रक्षा मंत्रालय
रक्षा सचिव 30 और 31 जनवरी 2024 को ओमान का दौरा करेंगे
ओमान के रक्षा मंत्रालय के महासचिव के साथ 12वीं संयुक्त सैन्य सहयोग समिति की बैठक की सह-अध्यक्षता करेंगे
29 JAN 2024 12:26PM by PIB Delhi
रक्षा सचिव श्री गिरिधर अरमाने 30 और 31 जनवरी 2024 को ओमान का दौरा करेंगे। इस यात्रा के दौरान रक्षा सचिव, ओमान के रक्षा मंत्रालय के महासचिव डॉ. मोहम्मद बिन नसीर बिन अली अल-ज़ाबी के साथ 12वीं संयुक्त सैन्य सहयोग समिति की बैठक की सह-अध्यक्षता करेंगे।
इस द्विपक्षीय वार्ता के दौरान श्री गिरिधर अरमाने दोनों देशों के बीच रक्षा सहयोग की समीक्षा करेंगे तथा द्विपक्षीय संबंधों को और मजबूत करने के लिए उद्योग सहयोग जैसी नई पहलों की संभावना को तलाशेंगे। दोनों नेता साझे हितों वाले क्षेत्रीय और वैश्विक मुद्दों पर भी विचारों का आदान-प्रदान करेंगे।
यह यात्रा दोनों देशों के बीच सैन्य सहयोग के हर क्षेत्र जैसे कि द्विपक्षीय अभ्यास, स्टाफ वार्ता, प्रशिक्षण के साथ-साथ नए और उभरते क्षेत्रों में रक्षा सहयोग व रणनीतिक साझेदारी को और मजबूत करेगी।
भारत और ओमान के बीच एक मजूबत और बहुआयामी संबंध है जो रक्षा और सुरक्षा सहित कई रणनीतिक क्षेत्रों तक फैला हुआ है। दोनों देश रणनीतिक साझेदारी के दृष्टिकोण के तहत काम करने के लिए प्रतिबद्ध हैं। संपूर्ण क्षेत्र की शांति और समृद्धि में दोनों देशों के साझा हित हैं।

Ministry of Defence
Defence Secretary to visit Oman on January 30 & 31, 2024
To co-chair 12th Joint Military Cooperation Committee meeting with Secretary General, Ministry of Defence, Oman
29 JAN 2024 12:26PM by PIB Delhi
Defence Secretary Shri Giridhar Aramane will pay a visit to Oman on January 30 & 31, 2024. During the visit, the Defence Secretary will co-chair the 12th Joint Military Cooperation Committee meeting with the Secretary General, Ministry of Defence, Oman Dr Mohammed bin Naseer bin Ali Al-Zaabi.
During the bilateral talks, Shri Giridhar Aramane will review defence cooperation between the two countries and explore new initiatives like industry collaboration to further strengthen bilateral engagements. The two leaders will also exchange views on regional and global issues of shared interest.
The visit will further consolidate defence cooperation and strategic partnership between the two countries spanning every sphere of military collaboration, such as bilateral exercises, staff talks, training as well as new and emerging areas
India and Oman have a robust and multifaceted relationship which has expanded into several strategic areas, including defence and security. Both the countries are committed to work under the vision of strategic partnership. The two countries have a common interest in peace and prosperity of the entire region.