Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
In a pathbreaking decision with far reaching socio-economic impact and in keeping with PM Modi's policy to provide equitable rights to women, the Government has amended the long standing established rule, thereby granting the woman employee the right to nominate her son or daughter for family pension, instead of her husband as has been the practice so far, says Union Minister Dr Jitendra Singh
Govt amends CCS (Pension) Rules, 2021, allowing female employees or pensioners to grant family pension to their eligible child/children after their own demise, instead of their spouse
The amendment addresses situations where marital discord leads to divorce proceedings or cases filed under acts such as the Protection of Women from Domestic Violence Act, Dowry Prohibition Act, or IPC
“It is the Prime Minister’s priority that no woman should be deprived of equal opportunities and rights”: Dr Jitendra Singh
29 JAN 2024 5:00PM by PIB Delhi
In a pathbreaking decision with far reaching socio-economic impact and in keeping with Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi's policy to provide equitable rights to women, the Government has amended the long standing established rule, thereby granting the woman employee the right to nominate her son or daughter for family pension, instead of her husband as has been practice so far.
Sharing this with the media, Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) Science & Technology; MoS PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances, Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, Dr Jitendra Singh said, the Department of Pensions and Pensioners' Welfare (DoP&PW) has introduced an amendment to the CCS (Pension) Rules, 2021, allowing female government employees or pensioners to grant family pension to their eligible child/children after their own demise, instead of their spouse.
78WW.jpg)
The amendment will address situations where marital discord leads to divorce proceedings or cases filed under acts such as the Protection of Women from Domestic Violence Act, Dowry Prohibition Act or the Indian Penal Code, the Minister said.
Previously, family pension was granted to the spouse of a deceased government servant or pensioner, while other family members became eligible only after the spouse's ineligibility or demise. However, the new amendment allows female government servants or pensioners to request the grant of family pension to their eligible child/children after their own demise, instead of their spouse.
Hailing the move, Dr Jitendra Singh said, the amendment is in line with PM Modi’s policy of giving equitable, just and legitimate rights to the women functionaries in every sector, whether it be Permanent Commission to Women in the Armed Forces or Women’s Reservation Amendment in Parliament.
In an office memorandum, the DoP&PW said, the female government servant or pensioner must make a written request to the concerned Head of Office, stating that family pension should be granted to her eligible child/children in precedence to her spouse, in the event of her death during the ongoing proceedings. If the female government servant or pensioner passes away during the proceedings, the family pension will be disbursed accordingly.
The DoP&PW notification said, if a woman employee is survived by a widower with no eligible child, the family pension will be payable to the widower. However, if the widower is the guardian of a minor child or a child suffering from a mental disorder, the family pension will be payable to the widower, as long as he remains the guardian. Once the child attains majority and remains eligible for family pension, it will be payable directly to the child.
For cases where the deceased female government servant or pensioner is survived by a widower and children who have attained majority but are still eligible for family pension, the family pension will be payable to such children. After all eligible children cease to be eligible for family pension, it will become payable to the widower until his death or remarriage, whichever occurs first.
Dr Jitendra Singh, who is also Incharge DoPT (Department of Personnel & Training), said that a series of Governance reforms have been introduced under PM Modi to provide an enabling environment for working women.
Dwelling on the Women-Centric reforms in Department of Pensions and Pensioners' Welfare, Dr Jitendra Singh said, an earlier order enabled a divorced daughter, in whose case a decree of divorce was issued after the death of her parents, to be eligible for family pension if the divorce petition was filed before death of the parents.
Similarly, he said, the families of missing employees covered under NPS can now get family pension within 6 months of lodging FIR and not wait for 7 years after which employee is considered deemed dead. Even in cases where the Government servant dies before completing a service of 7 years, family pension shall be payable to the family at enhanced rate of 50% of last pay for the first 10 years and thereafter @ 30% of last pay.
The Minister said, DoPT has taken concerted efforts to increase the representation of women in Central Government jobs and to provide them a balance between professional as well as family life. A series of amendments have been issued by the DoPT related to Child Care Leave (CCL); Leave Travel Concession (LTC) and foreign travel for Women employees on CCL; grant of Special Allowance @ Rs.3000/- p.m. to Women employees with Disability for child care with effect from 1st July, 2022, which will increase by 25% on increase of DA by 50%; Special Leave provision for an aggrieved female Government Servant in matters of sexual harassment and grant of Special Maternity Leave of 60 days to a female Central Government Servant in case of death of a child soon after birth / stillbirth.

عملے، عوامی شکایات اور پنشن کی وزارت
دور رس سماجی و اقتصادی اثرات کے ساتھ ایک اہم فیصلہ کرتے ہوئے اور خواتین کو مساوی حقوق فراہم کرنے کے لیے وزیر اعظم مودی کی پالیسی کو مدنظر رکھتے ہوئے، حکومت نے طویل عرصے سے قائم اصول میں ترمیم کی ہے، اس طرح خاتون ملازم کو اپنے بیٹےیا بیٹی کو خاندان کے لیےنامزد کرنے کا حق دیا ہے، مرکزی وزیر ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ کا کہنا ہے کہ اب تک چلے آرہے رواج کی طرح ان کے شوہر کے بجائے پنشن، اُنہیں دی جائے گی
حکومت نے سی سی ایس (پنشن) رولز، 2021 میں ترمیم کی، جس سے خواتین ملازمینیا پنشنرز کو اجازت دی گئی ہے کہ وہ اپنے اہل بچے/بچوں کو ان کی وفات کے بعد ان کے شریک حیات کے بجائے خاندانی پنشن دے سکیں
ترمیم ان حالات کو حل کرتی ہے جہاں ازدواجی تنازعہ طلاق کی کارروائی کا باعث بنتا ہے یا گھریلو تشدد سے خواتین کے تحفظ کے ایکٹ، جہیز کی ممانعت ایکٹ،یا آئی پی سی جیسے قانون کے تحت مقدمات درج کیے جاتے ہیں
’’یہ وزیر اعظم کی ترجیح ہے کہ کوئی بھی عورت مساوی مواقع اور حقوق سے محروم نہ رہے‘‘: ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ
29 JAN 2024 5:00PM by PIB Delhi
دور رس سماجی و اقتصادی اثرات کے ساتھ ایک شاندار فیصلے میں اور خواتین کو مساوی حقوق فراہم کرنے کی وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی پالیسی کو مدنظر رکھتے ہوئے، حکومت نے طویل عرصے سے قائم کردہ اصول میں ترمیم کی ہے، اس طرح خاتون ملازم کو اپنے، شوہر کے بجائے بیٹےیا بیٹی کو خاندانی پنشن کے لیے نامزد کرنے کا حق دیا ہے، جیسا کہ اب تک عمل میں ہے۔
میڈیا کے ساتھ اس کا اشتراک کرتے ہوئے، مرکزی وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج) سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی؛ پی ایم او، پرسنل، عوامی شکایات، پنشن، ایٹمی توانائی اور خلا کے وزیر مملکت ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا کہ محکمہ پنشن اور پنشنرز ویلفیئر (ڈی او پی اینڈ پی ڈبلیو) نے سی سی ایس (پینشن) رولز، 2021 میں ایک ترمیم متعارف کرائی ہے، جس سے خواتین سرکاری ملازمینیا پنشنرز اپنی شریک حیات کے بجائے اپنے اہل بچے/بچوں کو ان کے انتقال کے بعد فیملی پنشن دے سکیں گے۔
وزیر موصوف نے کہا کہ یہ ترمیم ان حالات کو حل کرے گی جہاں ازدواجی تنازعہ طلاق کی کارروائییا گھریلو تشدد سے خواتین کے تحفظ کے ایکٹ، جہیز پر پابندی ایکٹیا تعزیرات ہند کے قانون کے تحت دائر مقدمات کا باعث بنتا ہے۔
اس سے قبل خاندانی پنشن فوت ہونے والے سرکاری ملازم یا پنشنر کی شریک حیات کو دی جاتی تھی جبکہ خاندان کے دیگر افراد شریک حیات کی نااہلییا انتقال کے بعد ہی اہل بنتے تھے۔ تاہم، نئی ترمیم خواتین سرکاری ملازمینیا پنشنرز کو اجازت دیتی ہے کہ وہ اپنی شریک حیات کے بجائے اپنے اہل بچے/بچوں کو ان کے انتقال کے بعد فیملی پنشن دینے کی درخواست کر سکتے ہیں۔
اس اقدام کا خیرمقدم کرتے ہوئے ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا کہ یہ ترمیم پی ایم مودی کی ہر شعبے میں خواتین اہلکاروں کو مساوی، منصفانہ اور جائز حقوق دینے کی پالیسی کے مطابق ہے، چاہے وہ مسلح افواج میں خواتین کے لیے مستقل کمیشن ہو یا خواتین کے ریزرویشن میں ترمیم۔
ایک دفتری میمورنڈم میں،DoP&PW نے کہا، خاتون سرکاری ملازم یا پنشنر کو متعلقہ ہیڈ آف آفس سے ایک تحریری درخواست دینی ہوگی، جس میں کہا جائے گا کہ خاندانی پنشن اس کے اہل بچے/بچوں کو اس کی شریک حیات پر ترجیح دے کر دی جائے۔ جاری کارروائی کے دوران اس کی موت۔ اگر کارروائی کے دوران خاتون سرکاری ملازم یا پنشنر کا انتقال ہو جاتا ہے تو فیملی پنشن اسی کے مطابق تقسیم کی جائے گی۔
ڈی او پی اینڈ پی ڈبلیو کے نوٹیفکیشن میں کہا گیا ہے کہ اگر کوئی خاتون ملازم کے مرنے کے بعد کوئی اہل بچہ نہیں ہے تو خاندانی پنشن اس کے شریک حیات کو قابل ادائیگی ہوگی۔ تاہم، اگر شریک حیات کسی نابالغ بچے یا دماغی عارضے میں مبتلا بچے کا سرپرست ہے، تو بیوہ کو خاندانی پنشن اس وقت تک ادا کی جائے گی، جب تک وہ سرپرست رہے گا۔ ایک بار جب بچہ بالغ ہو جاتا ہے اور خاندانی پنشن کے لیے اہل ہوجاتا ہے، تو یہ براہ راست بچے کو ادا کیا جائے گا۔
ایسے معاملات میں جہاں مرنے والی خاتون سرکاری ملازم یا پنشنر کے پسماندگان میں ہو اور وہ بچے جو اکثریت حاصل کر چکے ہوں یا بالغ ہوچکے ہوں لیکن پھر بھی فیملی پنشن کے اہل ہوں، ایسے بچوں کو فیملی پنشن قابل ادائیگی ہو گی۔ تمام اہل بچوں کے خاندانی پنشن کے اہل نہ ہونے کے بعد، یہ پسماندہ شریک حیات کو اس کی موت یا دوبارہ شادی تک، جو بھی پہلے ہو، قابل ادائیگی ہو جائے گی۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ، جو ڈی او پی ٹی (محکمہ پرسنل اینڈ ٹریننگ) کے انچارج بھی ہیں، نے کہا کہ کام کرنے والی خواتین کے لیے سازگار ماحول فراہم کرنے کے لیے پی ایم مودی کے تحت گورننس اصلاحات کا ایک سلسلہ متعارف کرایا گیا ہے۔
پنشن اور پنشنرز کی بہبود کے محکمے میں خواتین پر مبنی اصلاحات پر بات کرتے ہوئے، ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا کہ پہلے کے حکم سے طلاق یافتہ بیٹی، جس کے والدین کی موت کے بعد طلاق کا حکم نامہ جاری کیا گیا تھا، خاندان کے لیے اہل ہونے کے قابل بنایا گیا تھا۔ پنشن اگر والدین کی موت سے پہلے طلاق کی درخواست دائر کی گئی ہو۔
اسی طرح، انہوں نے کہا کہ این پی ایس کے تحت لاپتہ ملازمین کے خاندان اب ایف آئی آر درج کرنے کے 6 ماہ کے اندر خاندانی پنشن حاصل کر سکتے ہیں اور 7 سال تک انتظار نہیں کریں گے جس کے بعد ملازم کو مردہ تصور کیا جائے گا۔ یہاں تک کہ ایسے معاملات میں بھی جہاں سرکاریملازم 7 سال کی سروس مکمل کرنے سے پہلے فوت ہو جائے، فیملی پنشن پہلے 10 سالوں کے لیے آخری تنخواہ کے 50% اور اس کے بعد آخری تنخواہ کے @ 30 فیصد کی شرح سے خاندان کو ادا کی جائے گی۔
وزیر موصوف نے کہا کہ ڈی او پی ٹی نے مرکزی حکومت کی ملازمتوں میں خواتین کی نمائندگی بڑھانے اور انہیں پیشہ ورانہ اور خاندانی زندگی کے درمیان توازن فراہم کرنے کے لیے ٹھوس کوششیں کی ہیں۔ ڈی او پی ٹی کی طرف سے چائلڈ کیئر لیو (سی سی ایل) سے متعلق ترامیم کا ایک سلسلہ جاری کیا گیا ہے۔ سی سی ایل پر خواتین ملازمین کے لیے سفری رعایت (ایل ٹی سی) اور غیر ملکی سفر کی چھٹی؛ خصوصی الاؤنس کی گرانٹ @ Rs.3000 p.m ادا کئے جائیں گے۔ معذور خواتین ملازمین کو بچوں کی دیکھ بھال کے لیےیکم جولائی، 2022 سے، جس میں ڈی اے میں 50 فیصداضافے پر 25 فیصد اضافہ ہوگا۔ جنسی ہراسانی کے معاملات میں متاثرہ خاتون سرکاری ملازم کے لیے خصوصی چھٹی کا انتظام اور پیدائش/مردہ پیدائش کے فوراً بعد بچے کی موت کی صورت میں مرکزی حکومت کی خاتون ملازمہ کو 60 دن کی خصوصی زچگی کی چھٹی دی جاتی ہے۔