Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
In a pathbreaking decision with far reaching socio-economic impact and in keeping with PM Modi's policy to provide equitable rights to women, the Government has amended the long standing established rule, thereby granting the woman employee the right to nominate her son or daughter for family pension, instead of her husband as has been the practice so far, says Union Minister Dr Jitendra Singh
Govt amends CCS (Pension) Rules, 2021, allowing female employees or pensioners to grant family pension to their eligible child/children after their own demise, instead of their spouse
The amendment addresses situations where marital discord leads to divorce proceedings or cases filed under acts such as the Protection of Women from Domestic Violence Act, Dowry Prohibition Act, or IPC
“It is the Prime Minister’s priority that no woman should be deprived of equal opportunities and rights”: Dr Jitendra Singh
29 JAN 2024 5:00PM by PIB Delhi
In a pathbreaking decision with far reaching socio-economic impact and in keeping with Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi's policy to provide equitable rights to women, the Government has amended the long standing established rule, thereby granting the woman employee the right to nominate her son or daughter for family pension, instead of her husband as has been practice so far.
Sharing this with the media, Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) Science & Technology; MoS PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances, Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, Dr Jitendra Singh said, the Department of Pensions and Pensioners' Welfare (DoP&PW) has introduced an amendment to the CCS (Pension) Rules, 2021, allowing female government employees or pensioners to grant family pension to their eligible child/children after their own demise, instead of their spouse.
78WW.jpg)
The amendment will address situations where marital discord leads to divorce proceedings or cases filed under acts such as the Protection of Women from Domestic Violence Act, Dowry Prohibition Act or the Indian Penal Code, the Minister said.
Previously, family pension was granted to the spouse of a deceased government servant or pensioner, while other family members became eligible only after the spouse's ineligibility or demise. However, the new amendment allows female government servants or pensioners to request the grant of family pension to their eligible child/children after their own demise, instead of their spouse.
Hailing the move, Dr Jitendra Singh said, the amendment is in line with PM Modi’s policy of giving equitable, just and legitimate rights to the women functionaries in every sector, whether it be Permanent Commission to Women in the Armed Forces or Women’s Reservation Amendment in Parliament.
In an office memorandum, the DoP&PW said, the female government servant or pensioner must make a written request to the concerned Head of Office, stating that family pension should be granted to her eligible child/children in precedence to her spouse, in the event of her death during the ongoing proceedings. If the female government servant or pensioner passes away during the proceedings, the family pension will be disbursed accordingly.
The DoP&PW notification said, if a woman employee is survived by a widower with no eligible child, the family pension will be payable to the widower. However, if the widower is the guardian of a minor child or a child suffering from a mental disorder, the family pension will be payable to the widower, as long as he remains the guardian. Once the child attains majority and remains eligible for family pension, it will be payable directly to the child.
For cases where the deceased female government servant or pensioner is survived by a widower and children who have attained majority but are still eligible for family pension, the family pension will be payable to such children. After all eligible children cease to be eligible for family pension, it will become payable to the widower until his death or remarriage, whichever occurs first.
Dr Jitendra Singh, who is also Incharge DoPT (Department of Personnel & Training), said that a series of Governance reforms have been introduced under PM Modi to provide an enabling environment for working women.
Dwelling on the Women-Centric reforms in Department of Pensions and Pensioners' Welfare, Dr Jitendra Singh said, an earlier order enabled a divorced daughter, in whose case a decree of divorce was issued after the death of her parents, to be eligible for family pension if the divorce petition was filed before death of the parents.
Similarly, he said, the families of missing employees covered under NPS can now get family pension within 6 months of lodging FIR and not wait for 7 years after which employee is considered deemed dead. Even in cases where the Government servant dies before completing a service of 7 years, family pension shall be payable to the family at enhanced rate of 50% of last pay for the first 10 years and thereafter @ 30% of last pay.
The Minister said, DoPT has taken concerted efforts to increase the representation of women in Central Government jobs and to provide them a balance between professional as well as family life. A series of amendments have been issued by the DoPT related to Child Care Leave (CCL); Leave Travel Concession (LTC) and foreign travel for Women employees on CCL; grant of Special Allowance @ Rs.3000/- p.m. to Women employees with Disability for child care with effect from 1st July, 2022, which will increase by 25% on increase of DA by 50%; Special Leave provision for an aggrieved female Government Servant in matters of sexual harassment and grant of Special Maternity Leave of 60 days to a female Central Government Servant in case of death of a child soon after birth / stillbirth.

कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत एवं पेंशन मंत्रालय
महिलाओं को समान अधिकार प्रदान करने की प्रधानमन्त्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी जी की नीति को ध्यान में रखते हुए दूरगामी सामाजिक-आर्थिक प्रभाव वाले एक अभूतपूर्व निर्णय में सरकार ने लंबे समय से स्थापित उस नियम में संशोधन किया है, जिससे किसी महिला कर्मचारी को पारिवारिक पेंशन के लिए अपने पति को नामित किए जाने की अब तक चली आ रही प्रथा के बजाय बेटे या बेटी को पारिवारिक पेंशन के लिए नामांकित करने का अधिकार मिल गया है: केंद्रीय मंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह
सरकार ने केन्द्रीय सिविल सेवा पेंशन (सीसीएस पेंशन) नियम, 2021 में संशोधन किया है, जिससे महिला कर्मचारियों अथवा पेंशनभोगियों को अपने पति या पत्नी के स्थान पर अपने पात्र बच्चे/बच्चों को उनके निधन के बाद पारिवारिक पेंशन देने की अनुमति मिलती है
यह संशोधन उन स्थितियों के समाधान के लिए है जहां वैवाहिक कलह के कारण तलाक की कार्यवाही होती है अथवा घरेलू हिंसा से महिलाओं की सुरक्षा अधिनियम, दहेज निषेध अधिनियम या भारती दंड संहिता (इंडियन पीनल कोड-आईपीसी) जैसे अधिनियमों के अंतर्गत मामले दर्ज किए जाते हैं
"प्रधानमंत्री की प्राथमिकता है कि कोई भी महिला समान अवसरों और अधिकारों से वंचित न रहे" : डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह
29 JAN 2024 5:00PM by PIB Delhi
महिलाओं को समान अधिकार प्रदान करने की प्रधानमन्त्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी जी की नीति को ध्यान में रखते हुए दूरगामी सामाजिक-आर्थिक प्रभाव वाले एक अभूतपूर्व निर्णय में सरकार ने लंबे समय से स्थापित उस नियम में संशोधन किया है, जिससे किसी महिला कर्मचारी को पारिवारिक पेंशन के लिए अपने पति को नामित किए जाने की अब तक चली आ रही प्रथा के बजाय बेटे या बेटी को पारिवारिक पेंशन के लिए नामांकित करने का अधिकार मिल गया है।
इस सूचना को मीडिया से साझा करते हुए केंद्रीय विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार); प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय (पीएमओ), कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत, पेंशन, परमाणु ऊर्जा और अंतरिक्ष राज्य मंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा कि पेंशन और पेंशनभोगी कल्याण विभाग (डिपार्टमेंट ऑफ़ पेंशन एंड पेंशनर्स वेलफेयर –डीओपी एंड पीडब्ल्यू) ने सिविल सेवा पेंशन (सीसीएस पेंशन) नियम, 2021 में एक संशोधन प्रस्तुत किया है, जिससे महिला सरकारी कर्मचारियों या पेंशनभोगियों को अपने पति या पत्नी के बजाय अब अपने पात्र बच्चे / बच्चों को उनके निधन के बाद पारिवारिक पेंशन दिए जाने की अनुमति मिल गई है ।
78WW.jpg)
मंत्री महोदय ने कहा कि संशोधन उन स्थितियों का समाधान करेगा जहां वैवाहिक कलह के कारण तलाक की कार्यवाही होती है अथवा घरेलू हिंसा से महिलाओं की सुरक्षा अधिनियम, दहेज निषेध अधिनियम या भारतीय दंड संहिता जैसे अधिनियमों के अंतर्गत मामले दर्ज किए जाते हैं।
पहले, पारिवारिक पेंशन मृत सरकारी कर्मचारी या पेंशनभोगी के पति या पत्नी को दी जाती थी, जबकि परिवार के अन्य सदस्य पति या पत्नी की अपात्रता या मृत्यु के बाद ही पात्र बनते थे। हालाँकि, नया संशोधन महिला सरकारी कर्मचारियों या पेंशनभोगियों को अपने अब पति या पत्नी के स्थान पर अपने पात्र बच्चे / बच्चों को पारिवारिक पेंशन देने का अनुरोध करने की अनुमति देता है।
इस कदम की सराहना करते हुए डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा कि यह संशोधन हर क्षेत्र में महिला पदाधिकारियों को न्यायोचित, न्यायसंगत और वैध अधिकार देने की प्रधानमन्त्री मोदी की नीति के अनुरूप है, चाहे वह सशस्त्र बलों में महिलाओं के लिए स्थायी कमीशन देना हो अथवा संसद में महिला आरक्षण संशोधन हो।
एक कार्यालय ज्ञापन में, पेंशन और पेंशनभोगी कल्याण विभाग (डिपार्टमेंट ऑफ़ पेंशन एंड पेंशनर्स वेलफेयर –डीओपी एंड पीडब्ल्यू) ने कहा कि महिला सरकारी कर्मचारी या पेंशनभोगी को संबंधित कार्यालय प्रमुख को एक लिखित अनुरोध करना होगा, जिसमें कहा जाएगा कि चल रही कार्यवाही के दौरान उनकी मृत्यु के बाद पारिवारिक पेंशन उसके पति या पत्नी से पहले उसके पात्र बच्चे / बच्चों को दी जानी चाहिए। यदि कार्यवाही के दौरान महिला सरकारी कर्मचारी या पेंशनभोगी की मृत्यु हो जाती है, तो पारिवारिक पेंशन तदनुसार ही वितरित की जाएगी।
डीओपी एंड पीडब्ल्यू की अधिसूचना में कहा गया है, यदि किसी महिला कर्मचारी के जीवित रहने पर कोई पात्र बच्चा नहीं है, तो पारिवारिक पेंशन विधुर को देय होगी। तथापि, यदि वह विधुर किसी नाबालिग बच्चे अथवा मानसिक विकार से पीड़ित बच्चे का संरक्षक है, तो विधुर को पारिवारिक पेंशन तब तक देय होगी, जब तक वह अभिभावक बना रहेगा। तत्पश्चात जब बच्चा वयस्क हो जाए और पारिवारिक पेंशन के लिए पात्र भी हो तब यह पेंशन सीधे उस बच्चे को देय होगी।
ऐसे मामलों में जहां मृत महिला सरकारी कर्मचारी अथवा पेंशनभोगी के विधुर हुए पति और ऐसे बच्चे हैं जो वयस्क है और पारिवारिक पेंशन के लिए पात्र हैं, तब पारिवारिक पेंशन ऐसे बच्चों को ही देय होगी। सभी पात्र बच्चों के पारिवारिक पेंशन के लिए पात्र नहीं रहने के बाद, यह विधुर को उसकी मृत्यु या पुनर्विवाह, जो भी पहले हो, तक देय होगी।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह, जो कार्मिक और प्रशिक्षण विभाग (डिपार्टमेंट ऑफ़ पर्सनल एंड ट्रेनिंग - डीओपीटी) के प्रभारी भी हैं, ने कहा कि कामकाजी महिलाओं के लिए एक सक्षम वातावरण प्रदान करने के उद्देश्य से प्रधानमन्त्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी जी के अंतर्गत शासन सुधारों की एक श्रृंखला शुरू की गई है।
पेंशन और पेंशनभोगी कल्याण विभाग में महिला-केंद्रित सुधारों पर जोर देते हुए, डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा कि पहले के एक आदेश ने एक तलाकशुदा बेटी को, जिसके मामले में उसके माता-पिता की मृत्यु के बाद तलाक की डिक्री जारी की गई थी, पारिवारिक पेंशन के लिए उस स्थिति में पात्र बनाया था कि उसके माता पिता की मृत्यु से पहले न्यायालय में तलाक की याचिका दायर की गई हो ।
उन्होंने कहा कि इसी प्रकार नई पेंशन योजना (एनपीएस) के अंतर्गत आने वाले लापता कर्मचारियों के परिवार अब एफआईआर दर्ज होने के 6 महीने के भीतर पारिवारिक पेंशन प्राप्त कर सकते हैं और उन्हें 7 साल तक प्रतीक्षा नहीं करनी पड़ेगी जिसके बाद ही उस कर्मचारी को मृत माना जाएगा। ऐसे मामलों में भी जहां सरकारी कर्मचारी की 7 साल की सेवा पूरी करने से पहले मृत्यु हो जाती है, तो परिवार को पहले 10 वर्षों के लिए अंतिम वेतन के 50 प्रतिशत की बढ़ी हुई दर पर और उसके बाद अंतिम वेतन के 30 प्रतिशत की दर से पारिवारिक पेंशन देय होगी।
मंत्री महोदय ने कहा कि कार्मिक और प्रशिक्षण विभाग (डिपार्टमेंट ऑफ़ पर्सनल एंड ट्रेनिंग - डीओपीटी) ने केंद्र सरकार की नौकरियों में महिलाओं का प्रतिनिधित्व बढ़ाने और उन्हें अपने पेशेवर एवं पारिवारिक जीवन के बीच संतुलन प्रदान करने के लिए ठोस प्रयास किए हैं। इनमें शिशु देखभाल अवकाश (सीसीएल) से संबंधित डीओपीटी द्वारा संशोधनों की एक श्रृंखला जारी की गई है जिसमें सीसीएल पर गई हुई महिला कर्मचारियों के लिए अवकाश यात्रा रियायत (एलटीसी) और विदेश यात्रा की अनुमति; 1 जुलाई, 2022 से बच्चे की देखभाल के लिए दिव्‍यांग महिला कर्मचारियों को प्रतिमाह 3000/- रुपये का विशेष भत्ता प्रदान करना जिसमें भत्ते (डीए) में 50 प्रतिशत की वृद्धि होने पर 25 प्रतिशत की वृद्धि होगी तथा यौन उत्पीड़न के मामलों में पीड़ित महिला सरकारी कर्मचारी के लिए विशेष छुट्टी का प्रावधान और और मृत शिशु होने / जन्म के तुरंत बाद बच्चे की मृत्यु के मामले में महिला केंद्र सरकार कर्मचारी को 60 दिनों का विशेष मातृत्व अवकाश दिए जाने का प्रावधान शामिल है।