Ministry of Science & Technology
Jammu and Kashmir is emerging as agri start-up hub: Dr Jitendra Singh
28 JAN 2024 3:37PM by PIB Delhi
Jammu and Kashmir is emerging as agri start-up hub, said Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) Science & Technology; MoS PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances, Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, Dr Jitendra Singh today.
Dr Jitendra Singh said, they Republic Day tableau at Kartavya Path depicting lavender farms of Bhaderwah is a testimony of J&K being nationally hailed as the birth place of "Purple Revolution" which is now being emulated in other Himalayan States like Uttarakhand and Himachal Pradesh as well as Nagaland.
He said the foundation of this Agri StartUp hub has been laid in the picturesque Bhaderwah town of district Doda in Jammu and Kashmir, where cultivation of lavender has been taken up on a large scale.
He recalled that Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi had in detail explained this success story in farming from district Doda, J&K in his “ Mann Ki Baat” broadcast and told the listeners about the small town of Bhaderwah where this experiment had been carried out as Aroma Mission by Ministry of Science & Technology, Govt of India.
This endeavour provides India an alternate source to propel its economy, Dr Singh stated.
Over 3,000 flourishing lavender entrepreneurs from Bhaderwah have shown the youth of India a new and lucrative avenue of StartUp through agriculture which is an exclusive domain of this country and will contribute value addition to India's future economic growth and realisation of PM Modi's vision of "Viksit Bharat" by 2047, he said.
Addressing a Kisan Sammelan organised by CSIR-Indian Institute of Integrative Medicine in Hiranagar, Kathua today, the Union Minister expressed delight at the recent depiction of lavender farms of Bhaderwah through a tableau on Kartavya Path in the national capital on the occasion of the Republic Day. Counting it as a success story, Dr Singh said that drawing inspiration from the Aroma Mission, the States of Himachal Pradesh, Uttarakhand and Nagaland have now started cultivation of lavender.
The Minister informed that more than three thousand youth of J&K are engaged in this mission which has emerged as an avenue of self-employment as these youngsters are earning in lakhs.
Dr Singh underscored that this has been achieved due to the personal efforts of Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi, and the government’s measures to provide all possible support, be it imparting training to the youth or ensuring industry linkages for lavender products or provision of other necessary logistical aid, to spur this revolution. Lavender-made products are sold in thousands in States like Maharashtra, fetching rich revenue for the producers, he informed.
The Minister recalled that it was Prime Minister Modi who gave a clarion call of Start up India, Stand Up India from the ramparts of historic Red Fort. Following the Prime Minister’s call, people joined the movement. As a result, the number of start-ups has now gone past 1.25 lakh from a mere 350 existing at the time, thereby placing India at number three spot in this field in the world, Dr Singh informed.
The Union Minister urged the youth to join the agri start-up ecosystem so that they can contribute to making value addition to the economy, and help in realising the national goal of making India a number one economy in the next 25 years of Amrit Kaal.
Calling for action, Dr Singh said the areas which are either unexplored or under-explored hold the potential of making value addition to the economy, adding that the role of Jammu and Kashmir- pioneered purple revolution will be of critical importance to make India a developed nation by 2047.
Talking about the measures taken for the safety and security of residents of border areas in Jammu and Kashmir, especially Kathua, the Union Minister informed that bunkers have been constructed for them so that they can take shelter from unprovoked firing from across the border. Earlier, these residents were left to fend for themselves. They would take shelter either in their relatives’ places or in the panchayat, he rued. Similarly, road connectivity has been improved in remote areas for ease of travel, Dr Singh added.

سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت
جموں وکشمیر زرعی اسٹارٹ اپس مرکز کی حیثیت سے ابھر رہا ہے:ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ
28 JAN 2024 3:37PM by PIB Delhi
جموں وکشمیر زراعت کے شعبے میں اسٹارٹ اپ مرکز کے طور پر ابھر رہا ہے۔یہ بات سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت (آزاد چارج)، وزیر اعظم کے دفتروں میں وزیر مملکت، عملے ، شکایات عامہ اور پنشن ، ایٹمی توانائی اور خلا کے وزیر مملکت ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہی۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا کہ یوم جمہوریہ کے موقع پر کرتویہ پتھ پر تقریبات کے دوران بھدروا کے لیوینڈر کے کھیتوں پر تیار کی گئی جھانکی کو قومی سطح پر جموں وکشمیر کے لئے کانسی انقلاب کے بانی کا نام دیئے جانے کی علامت سمجھا جاسکتا ہے۔ اور اب اتراکھنڈ ، ہماچل پردیش اور ناگالینڈ جیسی دیگر ہمالیائی ریاستوں میں بھی اسے فروغ مل رہا ہے۔
انھوں نے کہا کہ زرعی اسٹارٹ اپ مرکزی کی یہ بنیاد جموں وکشمیر کے ڈوڈہ ضلع کے بعد روا قصبے میں رکھی گئی جہاں لوینڈر کی کاشتکاری بڑے پیمانے پر ہورہی ہے۔
انھوں نے یاد دلایا کہ وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے من کی بات کے اپنےبراڈ کاسٹ میں جموں وکشمیر کے ڈوڈا ضلع کی اس کامیابی کی کہانی کو تفصیل سے بیان کیا تھا اور سامعین کو چھوٹے سے بھدروا قصے کے بارے میں بتایا تھا کہ حکومت ہند کی سائنس وٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت نے اروما مشن کا تجربہ کیا ہے۔
ڈاکٹر سنگھ نے کہا کہ اس کوشش سے ہندوستان کو اپنی معیشت کے فروغ کے لئے ایک متبادل وسیلہ حاصل ہوا ہے۔
بھدروا سے تعلق رکھنے والے تین ہزار سے زیادہ لیونڈر صنعت کاروں نے زراعت کے ذریعہ اسٹارٹ اپ کی ایک نئی اور پرکشش راہ دکھائی ہے۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ اس سے ہندوستانی معیشت کو مستقبل میں ترقی کی بلندیاں سر کرنے اور 2047 تک ہندوستان کو وکست بھارت بنانے کے وزیر اعظم کے ویژن میں مدد ملے گی۔
ہیرا نگر، کھٹوا میں سی ایس آئی آر ۔ انڈین انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف انٹیگریٹیو میڈیسن کے زیر اہتمام کسان سمیلن سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے مرکزی وزیر نے یوم جمہوریہ تقریبا کے دوران کرتویہ پتھ پر بھدروا کے لیونڈر فارم کی جھلی پیش کئے جانے پر خوشی کا اظہار کیا۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ ارومامشن سے ترغیب حاصل کرکے ہماچل پردیش، اتراکھنڈ اور ناگالینڈ جیسی ریاستوں نے لیونڈر کی کاشتکاری شروع کی ہے۔
وزیر موصوف نے بتایا کہ جموں وکشمیر کے تین ہزار سے زیادہ نوجوان اس مشن سے جڑے ہوئے ہیں اور یہ شعبہ خود روزگار کے بہترین امکانات رکھتا ہے کیونکہ یہ نوجوان لاکھوں میں کمار رہے ہیں۔
ڈاکٹر سنگھ نے کہا کہ وزیر اعظم جناب نرنیدر مودی نے ذاتی طور پر اس جانب کوشش کی ، اسلئے یہ کامیابی حاصل ہوسکی اور حکومت نے اس جانب پوری مدد اور تعاون فراہم کیا۔
جناب سنگھ نے کہا کہ وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی ہی تھے جنھوں نے لال قلعے کی فصیل سے اسٹارٹ اپ انڈیا، اسٹینڈ اپ انڈیا کی زور دار پکار کی تھی۔ وزیراعظم کی اپیل کے بعد لوگوں نے اس مہم میں شمولیت اختیار کی۔
مرکزی وزیر نے نوجوانوں پر زور دیا کہ وہ زرعی اسٹارٹ اپ ایکو سسٹم میں شامل ہوں تاکہ وہ معیشت کی ترقی میں اپنا کردار ادا کرسکیں اور امرت کال کے اگلے 25 برسوں میں ہندوستان کو اول نمبر کی معیشت بنانے کے قومی مقصد کو پورا کرنے کے لئے کام کریں۔
ڈاکٹر سنگھ نے عمل کرنے کی اپیل کرتے ہوئے کہا کہ ایسے شعبے جن کی جانب ابھی تک توجہ نہیں دی گئی ہے یا کم توجہ دی گئی ہے۔ وہ بے پناہ امکانات کے حامل ہیں۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ جموں وکشمیر کی قیادت میں کاسنی انقلاب ہندوستان کو 2047 تک ایک ترقی یافتہ ملک بنانے میں اہم کردار ادا کرے گا۔
جموں وکشمیر میں ، خاص طور سے کھٹوا کے شہریوں کی حفاظت کو یقینی بنانے کے لئ کئے گئے اقدامات پر بات کرتے ہوئے مرکزی وزیر نے کہ اکہ ان کے لئے بنکر بنائے گئے ہیں تاکہ یہ لوگ سرحد پار سے بنا اشتعال کے فائرنگ کی صورت میں وہاں پناہ لے سکیں۔ اس سے قبل ان عوام کو اپنی حفاظت خود کرنی ہوتی تھی۔ اس کے ساتھ ساتھ جناب سنگھ نے یہ بھی بتایا کہ سفر کو آسان بنانے کے لئے دور دراز کے علاقوں میں سڑکوں کی کنکٹوٹی کو بہتر بنایا گیا ہے۔