President's Secretariat
PRESIDENT OF INDIA HOSTS PRESIDENT OF FRANCE
THE COMFORT OF INDIA-FRANCE FRIENDSHIP AND THE STRENGTH OF OUR PARTNERSHIP WILL ILLUMINATE THE PATH FORWARD: PRESIDENT MURMU
26 JAN 2024 9:47PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Smt Droupadi Murmu received His Excellency Mr Emmanuel Macron, the President of the French Republic at Rashtrapati Bhavan today (January 26, 2024). The President also hosted a banquet in his honour.
Welcoming President Macron at Rashtrapati Bhavan, the President said that the leaders of two countries being guests of honour in each other’s successive National Day parade and celebrations, is a historic moment, and a symbol of the depth of our friendship and the strength of our partnership.
The President said that while the shared values of Liberty, Equality, Fraternity and Justice connect our two great Republics, the bonds between our people are even deeper. She added that people have inspired each other with our thoughts and ideals, and we have enriched each other through philosophy, literature, art, scriptures, languages, and more.
The President recalled that she had seen for herself, the influence of French culture in the vibrant heritage of Puducherry, and the deep links with the Indian diaspora of France. She said Puducherry is indeed, a living bridge between France and India.
The President expressed satisfaction that both sides have outlined an ambitious vision of our partnership for India’s Amrit Kaal, and added that this visit has strengthened our resolve to realise this vision.
The President was confident that the comfort of the India-France friendship and the strength of our partnership will illuminate the path forward.
Please click here to see the President's Speech -

राष्ट्रपति सचिवालय
राष्ट्रपति ने फ्रांस के राष्ट्रपति की आगवानी की
भारत-फ्रांस मित्रता की सहजता और हमारी साझेदारी की ताकत आगे का मार्ग प्रशस्त करेगी: राष्ट्रपति मुर्मु
26 JAN 2024 9:47PM by PIB Delhi
राष्ट्रपति श्रीमती द्रौपदी मुर्मु ने आज (26 जनवरी, 2024) राष्ट्रपति भवन में फ्रांसीसी गणराज्य के राष्ट्रपति महामहिम श्री इमैनुएल मैक्रों का स्वागत किया। राष्ट्रपति ने उनके सम्मान में भोज का भी आयोजन किया।
राष्ट्रपति भवन में राष्ट्रपति मैक्रों का स्वागत करते हुए, राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि दोनों देशों के नेताओं का एक-दूसरे के राष्ट्रीय दिवस परेड और समारोहों में सम्मानित अतिथि बनना एक ऐतिहासिक क्षण है तथा यह हमारी दोस्ती की गहराई और हमारी साझेदारी की ताकत का प्रतीक है।
राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि जहां स्वतंत्रता, समानता, बंधुत्व और न्याय के साझा मूल्य हमारे दो महान गणराज्यों को जोड़ते हैं, वहीं हमारे लोगों के बीच पारस्परिक संबंध और भी गहरे हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि लोगों ने हमारे विचारों एवं आदर्शों से एक-दूसरे को प्रेरित किया है और हमने दर्शन, साहित्य, कला, धर्मग्रंथों, भाषाओं और कई अन्य चीजों के माध्यम से एक-दूसरे को समृद्ध किया है।
राष्ट्रपति ने याद किया कि उन्होंने पुडुचेरी की जीवंत विरासत में फ्रांसीसी संस्कृति के प्रभाव और फ्रांस के भारतीय प्रवासियों के साथ गहरे संबंधों को स्वयं देखा है। उन्होंने कहा कि पुडुचेरी वास्तव में फ्रांस और भारत के बीच एक जीवंत सेतु है।
राष्ट्रपति ने इस बात पर संतोष व्यक्त किया कि दोनों पक्षों ने भारत के अमृत काल के लिए हमारी साझेदारी का एक महत्वाकांक्षी दृष्टिकोण विकसित किया है। उन्होंने कहा कि इस यात्रा ने इस दृष्टिकोण को साकार करने के हमारे संकल्प को मजबूत किया है।
राष्ट्रपति ने विश्वास व्यक्त किया कि भारत-फ्रांस मित्रता की सहजता और हमारी साझेदारी की ताकत आगे का मार्ग प्रशस्त करेगी।
राष्ट्रपति का भाषण देखने के लिए कृपया यहां क्लिक करें -