Ministry of Jal Shakti
Ministry of Jal Shakti Celebrates 75th Republic Day, 2024
Shri Gajendra Singh Shekhawat, Union Minister of Jal Shakti, celebrates ‘Sheroes of Swachh Bharat Mission – Grameen
26 JAN 2024 10:39AM by PIB Delhi
A special event was organized by the Ministry of Jal Shakti to honour women change makers of SBM-G in New Delhi last evening. This landmark event was aimed at fostering collaboration and driving progress. It was planned not just for celebration but for meaningful policy discussions. These interactions commemorated the achievements of the women change makers in the sanitation sector and provided an opportunity for insightful exchanges that could influence future policy directions. This event brought together over 475 women from across the country in a vibrant dialogue with the Union Minister of Jal Shakti, Shri Gajendra Singh Shekhawat and Minister of State of Jal Shakti, Shri Rajeev Chandrasekhar.
Shri Jitendra Srivastava, Joint Secretary & Mission Director, SBM-G welcomed the participants and congratulated the women changers makers ‘for being the change they want to see in the world.’ He updated on the SBM progress across the country that shall soon witness more and more villages moving to the ODF Plus Model category, thanks to the zeal and motivation of the women leaders. A ODF Plus Model villages sustains its ODF status, has arrangements for solid and liquid waste management and is visually clean.
Shri Chandra Bhushan Kumar, Additional Secretary & Mission Director, JJM set the context of the event which was for Nari Sashaktikaran as women have transformed themselves into leaders and changemakers across all sectors including SBM-G. Underlining the cleanliness journey, he said that we must improve our waste management systems, learn from different states and continue to focus on jan bhagidari for Sampoorn Swachhata’.
The event also put a spotlight on the "Swachhata Shakti: Stories of women transforming India’s sanitation at the grassroots," a tribute to the exemplary work of these dedicated women.
During his interaction, Shri Gajendra Singh Shekhawat observed that the success of SBM is evident with ‘construction of more than 11 crore toilets, over 5 lakh villages declared as ODF plus and over 4 lakh villages with arrangement of liquid waste management. These achievements are no small feat, yet it is not big enough that we rest on our laurels.’ He emphasized the mission of SBM-G being a ‘long-term endeavour’ and speaking with the women changemakers is special because often, women have always provided a new momentum, new energy and a new life to the journey forward on cleanliness. We must move forward on SBM-G movement by the declaration of more villages as ODF Plus model for which he sought support from the women changemakers requesting them to help create ‘a culture of sanitation and a sense of ownership in the community for the SBMG assets.’
Applauding the women champions who were present at the event, Shri Rajeev Chandrasekhar said that all of you together ‘inspire the diverse strengths of women hailing from various states, each with unique topographies and terrains, the common thread binding all of you is the unwavering commitment to the program and mission for cleanliness. The collective efforts transcend geographical boundaries, embodying the true spirit of unity in the pursuit of a cleaner nation." The unity in diversity makes my belief stronger that with your dedication and hard work, India will present an example to the world in sanitation. SBM set in a revolution and has brought about the world’s largest behavioural change drive that has helped avoid diarrheal deaths, improve nutrition and productivity. We should look at technology solutions and learn from each other. I urge you to remain steadfast in your commitment by engaging with your communities, collaborating with departments, and joining forces with SHGs to support women. All of you play a critical role in shaping the work we do.
In his concluding remarks, Union Minister of Jal Shakti said, all change makers who have shared their journey with us must go back to their village, tell the people back home about the exemplary work being done in the field of sanitation and cleanliness across the country. Inspire them to follow environment friendly and economically viable practices and follow our digital handles for cross learning. “I am confident that the event has been engaging and one that has inspired you to continue working with more dedication and I am sure seeing the example set by you, other people will also learn and contribute to the making of ‘Sampoorn Swachh Bharat’,” he said.
To know more click - sbm.gov.in

जल शक्ति मंत्रालय
जल शक्ति मंत्रालय ने 75वां गणतंत्र दिवस, 2023 मनाया
केंद्रीय जल शक्ति मंत्री श्री गजेंद्र सिंह शेखावत ने 'ग्रामीण स्वच्छ भारत मिशन के नायक' का जश्न मनाया
26 JAN 2024 10:39AM by PIB Delhi
जल शक्ति मंत्रालय द्वारा कल शाम नई दिल्ली में एसबीएम-जी की बदलाव लाने वाली महिलाओं को सम्मानित करने के लिए एक विशेष कार्यक्रम आयोजित किया गया। इस ऐतिहासिक आयोजन का उद्देश्य सहयोग को बढ़ावा देकर प्रगति को आगे बढ़ाना था। इस कार्यक्रम की योजना सिर्फ जश्न मनाने के लिए नहीं बल्कि सार्थक रणनीतिक चर्चा के लिए बनाई गई थी। इन बात-विचारों ने स्वच्छता क्षेत्र में परिवर्तन लाने वाली महिलाओं की उपलब्धियों का जश्न मनाया और व्यावहारिक विचार-विमर्श का अवसर दिया जो भविष्य की नीति निर्माण को प्रभावित कर सकता है। इस कार्यक्रम में केंद्रीय जल शक्ति मंत्री, श्री गजेंद्र सिंह शेखावत और जल शक्ति राज्य मंत्री, श्री राजीव चंद्रशेखर के साथ एक जीवंत संवाद के लिए देश भर की 475 से अधिक महिलाएं एक साथ आईं।
एसबीएम-जी के संयुक्त सचिव और मिशन निदेशक श्री जीतेंद्र श्रीवास्तव ने प्रतिभागियों का स्वागत किया और महिला परिवर्तन कर्ताओं को 'वह बदलाव लाने के लिए बधाई दी जो वे दुनिया में देखना चाहती हैं।' उन्होंने देश भर में एसबीएम की प्रगति के बारे में जानकारी दी, जिससे महिला नेताओं के उत्साह और प्रेरणा के कारण जल्द ही अधिक से अधिक गांव ओडीएफ प्लस मॉडल श्रेणी में आ जाएंगे। ओडीएफ प्लस मॉडल गांव अपनी ओडीएफ स्थिति को बनाए रखते हैं, ठोस और तरल अपशिष्ट प्रबंधन की व्यवस्था करते हैं और देखने में स्वच्छ होते हैं।
अपर सचिव और मिशन निदेशक, जेजेएम श्री चंद्र भूषण कुमार, ने कार्यक्रम का संदर्भ नारी सशक्तिकरण को बताया, क्योंकि महिलाओं ने एसबीएम-जी सहित सभी क्षेत्रों में खुद को नेतृत्वकर्ताओं और चेंजमेकर्स में बदल दिया है। स्वच्छता यात्रा को रेखांकित करते हुए उन्होंने कहा कि हमें ' अपनी अपशिष्ट प्रबंधन प्रणालियों में सुधार करना चाहिए, विभिन्न राज्यों से सीखते हुए, ' संपूर्ण स्वच्छता के लिए जन भागीदारी' पर ध्यान केंद्रित करना जारी रखना चाहिए ।
इस कार्यक्रम ने "स्वच्छता शक्ति: जमीनी स्तर पर भारत की स्वच्छता स्थिति को बदलने वाली महिलाओं की कहानियां" पर भी प्रकाश डाला, जो इन समर्पित महिलाओं के अनुकरणीय कार्यों के लिए एक आदर है।
अपनी बातचीत के दौरान, श्री गजेंद्र सिंह शेखावत ने कहा कि एसबीएम की सफलता 11 करोड़ से अधिक शौचालयों के निर्माण, 5 लाख से अधिक गांवों को ओडीएफ प्लस घोषित किए जाने और 4 लाख से अधिक गांवों में तरल अपशिष्ट प्रबंधन की व्यवस्था से स्पष्ट है। ये उपलब्धियाँ कोई छोटी उपलब्धि नहीं हैं, फिर भी ये इतनी बड़ी नहीं हैं कि हम अपनी उपलब्धियों पर सुस्ताने लगें।' उन्होंने एसबीएम-जी के मिशन को 'दीर्घकालिक प्रयास' बताया और कहा महिला चेंजमेकर्स के साथ बातचीत करना विशेष है क्योंकि महिलाओं ने हमेशा स्वच्छता की यात्रा को आगे ले जाने में, एक नई गति, नई ऊर्जा और एक नया जीवन प्रदान किया है। हमें और अधिक गांवों को ओडीएफ प्लस मॉडल घोषित करके एसबीएम-जी आंदोलन पर आगे बढ़ना चाहिए, जिसके लिए उन्होंने महिला चेंजमेकर्स से सहयोग मांगते हुए उनसे एसबीएमजी संपत्तियों के लिए समुदाय में स्वच्छता की संस्कृति और स्वामित्व की भावना पैदा करने में मदद करने का अनुरोध किया। .'
कार्यक्रम में उपस्थित महिला चैंपियनों की सराहना करते हुए, श्री राजीव चन्द्रशेखर ने कहा कि आप सभी मिलकर अद्वितीय स्थलाकृति और इलाके के साथ,'विभिन्न राज्यों से आने वाली महिलाशक्ति को प्रेरणा देते हैं, आप सभी को एक साथ जोड़ने वाला सामान्य सूत्र स्वच्छता कार्यक्रम और मिशन के लिए अटूट प्रतिबद्धता है। एक स्वच्छ राष्ट्र की खोज में सामूहिक प्रयास करते हुए, भौगोलिक सीमाओं के पार, एकता की सच्ची भावना का प्रतीक हैं।" यह विविधता में एकता, मेरे विश्वास को मजबूत बनाती है कि आपके समर्पण और कड़ी मेहनत से, भारत स्वच्छता में दुनिया के सामने एक उदाहरण पेश करेगा। एसबीएम ने एक क्रांति के माध्यम से दुनिया का सबसे बड़ा व्यवहार परिवर्तन का अभियान चलाया है, जिससे डायरिया से होने वाली मौतों को रोकने, पोषण और उत्पादकता में सुधार करने में मदद मिली है। हमें प्रौद्योगिकी समाधानों को देखना चाहिए और एक-दूसरे से सीखना चाहिए। मैं आपसे आग्रह करता हूं कि अपने समुदाय, विभागों के साथ सहयोग करने, और एसएचजी के साथ जुड़ कर महिलाओं का समर्थन करने के प्रयासों में दृढ़ता से प्रतिबद्ध रहें। हमारे काम को आकार देने में आप सभी महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाते हैं।
अपने समापन भाषण में, केंद्रीय जल शक्ति मंत्री ने कहा, हमारे साथ अपने अनुभव साझा करने वाली सभी बदलाव निर्माताओं को अपने गांव वापस जाकर, घर के लोगों को देश भर में स्वच्छता के क्षेत्र में किए जा रहे अनुकरणीय कार्यों के बारे में बताना चाहिए। उन्हें पर्यावरण अनुकूल और आर्थिक रूप से व्यवहार्य प्रथाओं का पालन करने और क्रॉस लर्निंग के लिए हमारे डिजिटल हैंडल का अनुसरण करने की प्रेरणा दें। उन्होंने कहा "मुझे विश्वास है कि यह कार्यक्रम आकर्षक रहा और इसने आपको अधिक समर्पण के साथ काम करते रहने के लिए प्रेरित किया है और मुझे यकीन है कि आपके द्वारा स्थापित उदाहरण को देखकर, अन्य लोग भी सीखेंगे और 'संपूर्ण स्वच्छ भारत' के निर्माण में योगदान देंगे।"
अधिक जानकारी के लिए यहाँ देखें– sbm.gov.in