Ministry of Home Affairs
On the eve of the Republic Day, Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah interacted with the special guests from the Vibrant Villages in New Delhi today
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has brought the hearts closer through the Vibrant Village Programme
Unless the first village of the country is developed, a developed India cannot be created
More than 220 government schemes of the Modi government are being 100% implemented in Vibrant Villages
Vibrant Village Programme is proving to be a milestone in addressing the problem of migration from border villages
In last 5 years, Modi government has spent double the amount that was spent on the infrastructure of border villages in the 70 years since independence
Under the Vibrant Village programme, development of villages, curbing migration, preservation of culture, boosting connectivity and development of basic facilities are being done in a phased manner
25 JAN 2024 7:42PM by PIB Delhi
On the eve of the Republic Day, the Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah interacted with the special guests from the Vibrant Villages in New Delhi today. On this occasion, many dignitaries including Minister of Earth Sciences, Shri Kiren Rijiju, Information and Broadcasting and Youth Affairs and Sports Minister, Shri Anurag Singh Thakur and Minister of State for Home Affairs and Youth Affairs and Sports, Shri Nishith Pramanik were present.
While interacting with the special guests, Shri Amit Shah said that the distance between India's border villages and Delhi may be big, but Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has brought the hearts closer through the Vibrant Village programme. He said that unless the first village of the country is developed, a developed India cannot be created. Shri Shah said that, therefore, Prime Minister Modi believes that the border village is not the last but the first village of the country. He said that earlier there used to be migration from these border villages due to lack of basic amenities, but PM Modi has made efforts to bring down migration through the Vibrant Village programme by providing basic facilities to the local people.
The Union Home Minister said that 3,000 villages in 19 border areas in Arunachal Pradesh, Sikkim, Himachal Pradesh, Uttarakhand and Ladakh are being covered under the Vibrant Village Programme, and this programme will be completed in 10 years.He said that in the first phase of the scheme, 662 villages are being covered with a total population of 1,42,000 and the government is spending Rs 4800 crore on it.
Shri Amit Shah said that the Vibrant Village Programme has 3 objectives - overall development of the country's first village in a phased manner, stopping migration from border villages and preserving local culture and improving all kinds of connectivity, basic facilities and development of infrastructure in the villages. He said that roads are being constructed in these areas at an outlay of Rs 2500 crore, which will boost connectivity for the people. Shri Shah said that compared to the amount spent on the development of infrastructure of these villages in the 70 years of independence, the Narendra Modi government has spent more than double the amount on the development of these villages in the last 5 years alone. He said that under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, 100 percent saturation of more than 220 government schemes for rural development is being ensured in the villages covered under the Vibrant Village Programme.
The Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation said that the Panchs, Sarpanchs and accompanying people of Vibrant Villages, visiting New Delhi on the occasion of Republic Day, are guests of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, and he has taken full care of them. Shri Shah said that the Republic Day parade is a display of India's culture, military and manpower,which the whole world watches, astoundingly.
The Panchs and Sarpanchs of Vibrant Villages along with their families will witness this year's Republic Day Parade on Kartavya Path as "Special Guests" of the Government of India. The Ministry of Home Affairs, in coordination with the Ministry of Defence, is hosting the special guests. To realise Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s vision of “Leaving No Citizen Behind” and border villages as “the first village” of the country, the Ministry of Home Affairs, under the leadership of Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah, has taken significant initiatives by launching the Vibrant Villages Programme. It aims at the comprehensive development of select villages situated in the border blocks in Arunachal Pradesh, Sikkim, Uttarakhand, Himachal Pradesh and Ladakh.
Special guests from Vibrant Villages also visited the Prime Minister's Museum. On January 27, they will participate in "Bharat Parv." Along with this, special guests have also been invited to watch the "PM Rally" of NCC cadets to be held on January 27th.

গৃহ মন্ত্ৰালয়
‘গণৰাজ্য দিৱস’ৰ প্ৰাকমুহূৰ্তত কেন্দ্ৰীয় গৃহ পৰিক্ৰমা তথা সমবায় দপ্তৰৰ মন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী অমিত শ্বাহে আজি নতুন দিল্লীত ‘ভাইব্ৰেণ্ট ভিলেজ’ৰ বিশেষ অতিথিসকলৰ সৈতে বাৰ্তালাপ কৰে
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীয়ে ‘ভাইব্ৰেণ্ট ভিলেজ’ কাৰ্যসূচীৰ জৰিয়তে হৃদয়ক কাষ চপাই আনিছে
দেশৰ প্ৰথম খন গাঁও বিকশিত নহ'লে এখন উন্নত ভাৰত সৃষ্টি কৰিব নোৱাৰি
25 JAN 2024 7:42PM by PIB Guwahati
‘গণৰাজ্য দিৱস’ৰ প্ৰাকমুহূৰ্তত কেন্দ্ৰীয় গৃহ পৰিক্ৰমা তথা সমবায় মন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী অমিত শ্বাহে আজি নতুন দিল্লীত ‘ভাইব্ৰেণ্ট ভিলেজ’ৰ বিশেষ অতিথিসকলৰ সৈতে বাৰ্তালাপ কৰে। এই উপলক্ষে ধৰিত্ৰী বিজ্ঞান দপ্তৰৰ মন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী কিৰেন ৰিজিজু, তথ্য আৰু সম্প্ৰচাৰ আৰু যুৱ পৰিক্ৰমা আৰু ক্ৰীড়া মন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী অনুৰাগ সিং ঠাকুৰ আৰু গৃহ আৰু যুৱ পৰিক্ৰমা আৰু ক্ৰীড়া ৰাজ্যিক মন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নিশিথ প্ৰমাণিককে ধৰি বহুতো বিশিষ্ট ব্যক্তি উপস্থিত আছিল।
বিশেষ অতিথিসকলৰ সৈতে বাৰ্তালাপ কৰি শ্ৰী অমিত শ্বাহে কয় যে ভাৰতৰ সীমান্তৱৰ্তী গাঁও আৰু দিল্লীৰ মাজৰ দূৰত্ব সুদীৰ্ঘ হ'ব পাৰে, পিচে, প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীয়ে ‘ভাইব্ৰেণ্ট ভিলেজ’ কাৰ্যসূচীৰ জৰিয়তে হৃদয়ক কাষ চপাই আনিছে। তেওঁ কয় যে দেশৰ প্ৰথমখন গাঁও বিকশিত নহ'লে এখন উন্নত ভাৰত গঢ়ি তুলিব নোৱাৰি। শ্ৰী শ্বাহে কয় যে, সেয়েহে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী মোদীয়ে বিশ্বাস কৰে যে সীমান্তৱৰ্তী গাঁওখন দেশৰ অন্তিম খন গাঁও নহয়, বৰঞ্চ দেশৰ প্ৰথমখন গাঁওহে। তেওঁ কয় যে আগতে প্ৰাথমিক সা-সুবিধাৰ অভাৱৰ বাবে এই সীমান্তৱৰ্তী গাঁওসমূহৰ পৰা প্ৰব্ৰজন হৈছিল, কিন্তু প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী মোদীয়ে স্থানীয় লোকসকলক মৌলিক সা-সুবিধা প্ৰদান কৰি ভাইব্ৰেণ্ট ভিলেজ কাৰ্যসূচীৰ জৰিয়তে প্ৰব্ৰজন হ্ৰাস কৰাৰ প্ৰয়াস কৰিছে।
কেন্দ্ৰীয় গৃহমন্ত্ৰীগৰাকীয়ে কয় যে অৰুণাচল প্ৰদেশ, ছিকিম, হিমাচল প্ৰদেশ, উত্তৰাখণ্ড আৰু লাডাখৰ ১৯টা সীমান্ত অঞ্চলৰ ৩,০০০ খন গাঁও ‘ভাইব্ৰেণ্ট ভিলেজ’ কাৰ্যসূচীৰ অধীনত সামৰি লোৱা হৈছে আৰু এই কাৰ্যসূচী ১০ বছৰৰ ভিতৰত সম্পূৰ্ণ কৰা হ'ব। তেওঁ কয় যে আঁচনিখনৰ প্ৰথম পৰ্যায়ত ৬৬২ খন গাঁৱক মুঠ ১,৪২,০০০ জনসংখ্যাৰে সামৰি লোৱা হৈছে আৰু চৰকাৰে ইয়াৰ বাবে ৪৮০০ কোটি টকা ব্যয় কৰিছে।
শ্ৰী অমিত শ্বাহে কয় যে ‘ভাইব্ৰেণ্ট ভিলেজ’ কাৰ্যসূচীৰ ৩টা উদ্দেশ্য আছে- পৰ্যায়ক্ৰমে দেশৰ প্ৰথমখন গাঁৱৰ সামগ্ৰিক বিকাশ, সীমান্তৱৰ্তী গাঁওসমূহৰ পৰা প্ৰব্ৰজন বন্ধ কৰা আৰু স্থানীয় সংস্কৃতি সংৰক্ষণ কৰা আৰু গাঁওসমূহত সকলো ধৰণৰ সংযোগ, মৌলিক সা-সুবিধা আৰু আন্তঃগাঁথনিৰ বিকাশ উন্নত কৰা। তেওঁ কয় যে এই অঞ্চলসমূহত ২৫০০ কোটি টকাৰ ব্যয়ৰে পথ নিৰ্মাণ কৰা হৈছে, যাৰ ফলত জনসাধাৰণৰ বাবে যোগাযোগ বৃদ্ধি পাব। শ্ৰী শ্বাহে কয় যে স্বাধীনতাৰ ৭০ বছৰত এই গাঁওসমূহৰ আন্তঃগাঁথনিৰ বিকাশৰ বাবে ব্যয় কৰা পৰিমাণৰ তুলনাত নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদী চৰকাৰে কেৱল যোৱা ৫টা বছৰত এই গাঁওসমূহৰ উন্নয়নৰ বাবে ইয়াৰ দুগুণতকৈয়ো অধিক পুঁজি ব্যয় কৰিছে। তেওঁ কয় যে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীৰ নেতৃত্বত ‘ভাইব্ৰেণ্ট ভিলেজ’ কাৰ্যসূচীৰ অধীনত অন্তৰ্ভুক্ত গাঁওসমূহত গ্ৰাম্য উন্নয়নৰ বাবে ২২০ খনতকৈয়ো অধিক চৰকাৰী আঁচনিৰ ১০০ শতাংশ পৰিপূৰ্ণতা নিশ্চিত কৰা হৈছে।
কেন্দ্ৰীয় গৃহমন্ত্ৰীগৰাকীয়ে কয় যে গণৰাজ্য দিৱস উপলক্ষে নতুন দিল্লী ভ্ৰমণ কৰা ‘ভাইব্ৰেণ্ট ভিলেজ’ৰ ‘পঞ্চ’, ‘চৰপঞ্চ’ আৰু তেওঁলোকৰ লগত থকা লোকসকল প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীৰ অতিথি আৰু তেওঁ তেওঁলোকৰ সম্পূৰ্ণ যত্ন লৈছে। শ্ৰী শ্বাহে কয় যে গণৰাজ্য দিৱসৰ কুচকাৱাজ হৈছে ভাৰতৰ সংস্কৃতি, সামৰিক আৰু জনশক্তিৰ প্ৰদৰ্শন, যিটো সমগ্ৰ বিশ্বই আশ্চৰ্যচকিত হৈ প্ৰত্যক্ষ কৰে।
‘ভাইব্ৰেণ্ট ভিলেজ’ৰ ‘পঞ্চ’ আৰু ‘চৰপঞ্চ’সকলে তেওঁলোকৰ পৰিয়ালৰ সৈতে কৰ্তব্য পথত এই বছৰৰ গণৰাজ্য দিৱসৰ কুচকাৱাজ ভাৰত চৰকাৰৰ "বিশেষ অতিথি" হিচাপে প্ৰত্যক্ষ কৰিব। গৃহ মন্ত্ৰালয়ে প্ৰতিৰক্ষা মন্ত্ৰালয়ৰ সৈতে মিলি বিশেষ অতিথিসকলক আতিথ্য প্ৰদান কৰিছে। প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীয়ে কেন্দ্ৰীয় গৃহ পৰিক্ৰমা তথা সমবায় মন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী অমিত শ্বাহৰ নেতৃত্বত দেশৰ "কোনো নাগৰিক বাদ পৰি নাযায়" আৰু "প্ৰথম খন গাঁও" হিচাপে যাতে সীমান্তৱৰ্তী গাওঁসমূহৰ দৃষ্টিভংগী উপলব্ধি কৰিবলৈ ভাইব্ৰেণ্ট ভিলেজ কাৰ্যসূচী আৰম্ভ কৰি গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ পদক্ষেপ গ্ৰহণ কৰিছে। ইয়াৰ লক্ষ্য হৈছে অৰুণাচল প্ৰদেশ, ছিকিম, উত্তৰাখণ্ড, হিমাচল প্ৰদেশ আৰু লাডাখৰ সীমান্ত খণ্ডত অৱস্থিত নিৰ্বাচিত গাওঁসমূহৰ ব্যাপক বিকাশ সাধন কৰা।
‘ভাইব্ৰেণ্ট ভিলেজ’ৰ বিশেষ অতিথিসকলে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ সংগ্ৰহালয়ো দৰ্শন কৰে। ২৭ জানুৱাৰীত তেওঁলোকে "ভাৰত পৰ্ব"ত অংশগ্ৰহণ কৰিব। ইয়াৰ লগতে ২৭ জানুৱাৰীত অনুষ্ঠিত হ'বলগীয়া ‘এনচিচি কেডেট’সকলৰ "পিএম ৰেলী" চাবলৈ বিশেষ অতিথিসকলকো আমন্ত্ৰণ জনোৱা হৈছে।