Ministry of Home Affairs
On the eve of the Republic Day, Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah interacted with the special guests from the Vibrant Villages in New Delhi today
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has brought the hearts closer through the Vibrant Village Programme
Unless the first village of the country is developed, a developed India cannot be created
More than 220 government schemes of the Modi government are being 100% implemented in Vibrant Villages
Vibrant Village Programme is proving to be a milestone in addressing the problem of migration from border villages
In last 5 years, Modi government has spent double the amount that was spent on the infrastructure of border villages in the 70 years since independence
Under the Vibrant Village programme, development of villages, curbing migration, preservation of culture, boosting connectivity and development of basic facilities are being done in a phased manner
25 JAN 2024 7:42PM by PIB Delhi
On the eve of the Republic Day, the Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah interacted with the special guests from the Vibrant Villages in New Delhi today. On this occasion, many dignitaries including Minister of Earth Sciences, Shri Kiren Rijiju, Information and Broadcasting and Youth Affairs and Sports Minister, Shri Anurag Singh Thakur and Minister of State for Home Affairs and Youth Affairs and Sports, Shri Nishith Pramanik were present.
While interacting with the special guests, Shri Amit Shah said that the distance between India's border villages and Delhi may be big, but Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has brought the hearts closer through the Vibrant Village programme. He said that unless the first village of the country is developed, a developed India cannot be created. Shri Shah said that, therefore, Prime Minister Modi believes that the border village is not the last but the first village of the country. He said that earlier there used to be migration from these border villages due to lack of basic amenities, but PM Modi has made efforts to bring down migration through the Vibrant Village programme by providing basic facilities to the local people.
The Union Home Minister said that 3,000 villages in 19 border areas in Arunachal Pradesh, Sikkim, Himachal Pradesh, Uttarakhand and Ladakh are being covered under the Vibrant Village Programme, and this programme will be completed in 10 years.He said that in the first phase of the scheme, 662 villages are being covered with a total population of 1,42,000 and the government is spending Rs 4800 crore on it.
Shri Amit Shah said that the Vibrant Village Programme has 3 objectives - overall development of the country's first village in a phased manner, stopping migration from border villages and preserving local culture and improving all kinds of connectivity, basic facilities and development of infrastructure in the villages. He said that roads are being constructed in these areas at an outlay of Rs 2500 crore, which will boost connectivity for the people. Shri Shah said that compared to the amount spent on the development of infrastructure of these villages in the 70 years of independence, the Narendra Modi government has spent more than double the amount on the development of these villages in the last 5 years alone. He said that under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, 100 percent saturation of more than 220 government schemes for rural development is being ensured in the villages covered under the Vibrant Village Programme.
The Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation said that the Panchs, Sarpanchs and accompanying people of Vibrant Villages, visiting New Delhi on the occasion of Republic Day, are guests of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, and he has taken full care of them. Shri Shah said that the Republic Day parade is a display of India's culture, military and manpower,which the whole world watches, astoundingly.
The Panchs and Sarpanchs of Vibrant Villages along with their families will witness this year's Republic Day Parade on Kartavya Path as "Special Guests" of the Government of India. The Ministry of Home Affairs, in coordination with the Ministry of Defence, is hosting the special guests. To realise Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s vision of “Leaving No Citizen Behind” and border villages as “the first village” of the country, the Ministry of Home Affairs, under the leadership of Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah, has taken significant initiatives by launching the Vibrant Villages Programme. It aims at the comprehensive development of select villages situated in the border blocks in Arunachal Pradesh, Sikkim, Uttarakhand, Himachal Pradesh and Ladakh.
Special guests from Vibrant Villages also visited the Prime Minister's Museum. On January 27, they will participate in "Bharat Parv." Along with this, special guests have also been invited to watch the "PM Rally" of NCC cadets to be held on January 27th.

امور داخلہ کی وزارت
یوم جمہوریہ کے موقع پر، امور داخلہ اور امداد باہمی کے مرکزی وزیر جناب امت شاہ نے آج نئی دہلی میں درخشاں گاؤوں کے خصوصی مہمانوں سے بات چیت کی
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے درخشاں گاؤوں پروگرام کے ذریعے دلوں کو جوڑا ہے
جب تک ملک کا پہلا گاؤں ترقی یافتہ نہیں ہوتا، اس وقت تک ایک ترقی یافتہ ہندوستان نہیں بن سکتا
مودی حکومت کی 220 سے زیادہ سرکاری اسکیمیں درخشاں گاؤوں میں 100 فیصد نافذ کی جارہی ہیں
درخشاں گاؤں پروگرام سرحدی گاؤوں سے نقل مکانی کے مسئلے سے نمٹنے کے لیے ایک سنگ میل ثابت ہو رہا ہے
گزشتہ 5 سالوں میں مودی حکومت نے، آزادی کے بعد 70 سالوں میں سرحدی گاؤوں کے بنیادی ڈھانچے پر خرچ کی گئی رقم سے دگنی رقم خرچ کی ہے
درخشاں گاؤں پروگرام کے تحت گاؤوں کی ترقی، نقل مکانی کو روکنا، ثقافت کا تحفظ، رابطوں کو بہتر بنانااور بنیادی سہولیات کی ترقی مرحلہ وار طریقے سے انجام دی جا رہی ہے
25 JAN 2024 7:42PM by PIB Delhi
یوم جمہوریہ کے موقع پر، امور داخلہ اور امداد باہمی کے مرکزی وزیر جناب امت شاہ نے آج نئی دہلی میں درخشاں گاؤوں کے خصوصی مہمانوں کے ساتھ بات چیت کی۔ اس موقع پر ارضیاتی سائنسز کے وزیر جناب کرن رجیجو، اطلاعات و نشریات اور نوجوانوں کے امور اور کھیل کے وزیر جناب انوراگ سنگھ ٹھاکر اور امور داخلہ اور نوجوانوں کے امور اور کھیل کے وزیر مملکت جناب نشیتھ پرمانک سمیت معزز شخصیات موجود تھیں۔
خصوصی مہمانوں کے ساتھ بات چیت کرتے ہوئے جناب امت شاہ نے کہا کہ ہندوستان کے سرحدی گاؤوں اور دہلی کے درمیان بڑا فاصلہ ہوسکتا ہے، لیکن وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے درخشاں گاؤں پروگرام کے ذریعے دلوں کو جوڑا ہے اور وہ ایک دوسرے کو قریب لانے میں کامیاب ہوئے ہیں۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ جب تک ملک کے پہلے گاؤں کی ترقی نہیں ہوتی، اس وقت ہندوستان ترقی یافتہ نہیں بن سکتا۔ جناب شاہ نے کہا کہ اس لیے وزیر اعظم مودی کا ماننا ہے کہ سرحدی گاؤں آخری نہیں بلکہ ملک کا پہلا گاؤں ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ پہلے بنیادی سہولیات کی کمی کی وجہ سے ان سرحدی گاؤوں سے نقل مکانی ہوا کرتی تھی لیکن وزیراعظم مودی نے مقامی لوگوں کو بنیادی سہولیات فراہم کرکے درخشاں گاؤوں پروگرام کے ذریعے نقل مکانی کو کم کرنے کی کوشش کی ہے۔
مرکزی وزیر داخلہ نے کہا کہ اروناچل پردیش، سکم، ہماچل پردیش، اتراکھنڈ اور لداخ کے 19 سرحدی علاقوں کے 3000 گاؤں کو درخشاں گاؤں پروگرام کے تحت لایا جا رہا ہے، اور یہ پروگرام 10 سال میں مکمل ہو جائے گا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ اس اسکیم کے پہلے مرحلے میں، 662 گاؤں کا احاطہ کیا جا رہا ہے، جن کی کل آبادی 1,42,000 ہے اور حکومت اس پر 4800 کروڑ روپے خرچ کر رہی ہے۔
جناب امت شاہ نے کہا کہ درخشاں گاؤں پروگرام کے 3 مقاصد ہیں - مرحلہ وار طریقے سے ملک کے پہلے گاؤں کی مجموعی ترقی، سرحدی گاؤوں سے نقل مکانی کو روکنا اور مقامی ثقافت کا تحفظ کرنا اور گاؤوں میں ہر طرح کے رابطے، بنیادی سہولیات اور بنیادی ڈھانچے کی ترقی کو بہتر بنانا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ان علاقوں میں 2500 کروڑ روپے کی لاگت سے سڑکیں تعمیر کی جا رہی ہیں، جس سے لوگوں کے رابطے میں اضافہ ہوگا۔ جناب شاہ نے کہا کہ آزادی کے 70 سالوں میں ان گاؤں کے بنیادی ڈھانچے کی ترقی پر خرچ کی گئی رقم کے مقابلے نریندر مودی حکومت نے صرف پچھلے 5 سالوں میں ان گاؤں کی ترقی پر دوگنی سے زیادہ رقم خرچ کی ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی قیادت میں ان دیہی ترقی کے لیے 220 سے زیادہ سرکاری اسکیموں کی 100 فیصد تکمیل کو یقینی بنایا جا رہا ہے، جن کا درخشاں گاؤں پروگرام کے تحت احاطہ کیا گیا ہے ۔
داخلی امور اور امداد باہمی کے مرکزی وزیر نے کہا کہ یوم جمہوریہ کے موقع پر نئی دہلی کا دورہ کرنے والے درخشاں گاؤوں کے پنچ، سرپنچ اور ان کے ساتھ آنے والے لوگ وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کے مہمان ہیں اور انہوں نے ان کا پورا پورا خیال رکھا ہے۔ جناب شاہ نے کہا کہ یوم جمہوریہ کی پریڈ ہندوستان کی ثقافت، فوجی اور افرادی قوت کی نمائش ہے، جسے پوری دنیا حیرت انگیز طور پر دیکھتی ہے۔
درخشاں گاؤوں کے پنچ اور سرپنچ اپنے خاندانوں کے ساتھ حکومت ہند کے "خصوصی مہمان" کے طور پر کرتویہ پتھ پر اس سال یوم جمہوریہ پریڈ کا نظارہ کریں گے۔ وزارت داخلہ، وزارت دفاع کے ساتھ مل کر، خصوصی مہمانوں کی میزبانی کر رہی ہے۔ وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کے "کسی بھی شہری کو پیچھے نہ چھوڑنے" اور سرحدی گاؤں کو ملک کے "پہلے گاؤں" کے طور پر پورا کرنے کے لیے، مرکزی وزیر داخلہ اور امدادی باہمی کے وزیر جناب امت شاہ کی قیادت میں وزارت داخلہ نے درخشاں گاؤں پروگرام شروع کرکے اہم اقدامات کئے۔ اس کا مقصد اروناچل پردیش، سکم، اترا کھنڈ، ہماچل پردیش اور لداخ کے سرحدی بلاکس میں واقع منتخب گاؤں کی جامع ترقی کرنا ہے۔
درخشاں گاؤوں کے خصوصی مہمانوں نے وزیراعظم کے میوزیم کا بھی دورہ کیا۔ 27 جنوری کو وہ ’’بھارت پرو‘‘ میں حصہ لیں گے۔ اس کے ساتھ 27 جنوری کو ہونے والی این سی سی کیڈٹس کی ’پی ایم ریلی‘ دیکھنے کے لیے خصوصی مہمانوں کو بھی مدعو کیا گیا ہے۔