Ministry of Defence
75th Republic Day: President approves President’s Tatrakshak Medal & Tatrakshak Medal to six Indian Coast Guard personnel
25 JAN 2024 7:10PM by PIB Delhi
On the eve of 75th Republic Day, President Smt Droupadi Murmu has approved President’s Tatrakshak Medal (PTM) and Tatrakshak Medal (TM) to the following outstanding Indian Coast Guard (ICG) personnel for their act of conspicuous gallantry, exceptional devotion to duty, distinguished/meritorious service:
President’s Tatrakshak Medal (Distinguished Service)
(a) IG Bhisham Sharma, TM (0247-L)
Tatrakshak Medal (Gallantry)
(a) Comdt Sunil Dutt (0662-D)
(b) Comdt (JG) Saurabh (0735-S)
Tatrakshak Medal (Meritorious Service)
(a) DIG Anil Kumar Parayil (0265-C)
(b) DIG Jamal Taha (4085-J)
(c) Dipak Roy, P/Adh (AR), 01111-Z
These distinguished individuals have played a pivotal role in safeguarding maritime boundaries, responding to emergencies at sea, and contributing significantly to the nation’s maritime security framework. Their dedication of duty, even in adverse conditions, reflects the highest standards of service and embodies the spirit of the Indian Coast Guard. These awards stands as a tribute to the courage and commitment of the ICG personnel who work tirelessly to provide safe & secure sea to all mariners and uphold the values of the nation.

وزارت دفاع
پچہتّرواں یوم جمہوریہ: صدر جمہوریہ نے 6 ہندوستانی ساحلی محافظ اہلکاروں کو راشٹرپتی تترکشک میڈل اور تترکشک میڈل کو منظوری دی
25 JAN 2024 7:10PM by PIB Delhi
پچہتّر ویں یوم جمہوریہ کے موقع پر، صدر جمہوریہ ہند محترمہ دروپدی مرمو نے غیر معمولی بہادری، فرض کے تئیں غیر معمولی وقف کے لئےدرج ذیل اعلیٰ ہندوستانی ساحلی محافظ (آئی سی جی) اہلکاروں کو راشٹرپتی تترکشک میڈل (پی ٹی ایم) اور تترکشک میڈل (ٹی ایم) کو منظوری دے دی ہے۔
راشٹرپتی تترکشک میڈل (غیر معمولی خدمات)
(اے) آئی جی بھیشم شرما، ٹی ایم (0247-L)
تترکشک میڈل (بہادری)
(اے) کمانڈینٹ سنیل دت (0662-D)
(بی) کمانڈینٹ (جے جی) سوربھ (0735-S)
تترکشک میڈل (قابل ستائش خدمات)
(اے) ڈی آئی جی انل کمار پرائل (0265-C)
(بی) ڈی آئی جی جمال طٰہٰ (4085-J)
(سی) دیپک رائے، پی / اے ڈی ایچ ( اے آر) ، 01111-Z
ان معزز افراد نے سمندری حدود کی حفاظت کرنے، سمندر میں ایمرجنسی کی صورت حال کا جواب دینے اور ملک کے سمندری حفاظتی ڈھانچے میں اہم تعاون دینے میں انتہائی اہم رول ادا کیا ہے۔ ناموافق حالات میں بھی فرض کے تئیں ان کا وقف، خدمات کے اعلیٰ ترین معیار کو ظاہر کرتا ہے اور یہ ہندوستانی ساحلی محافظ دستے کے جذبے کی علامت ہے۔ یہ ایوارڈز آئی سی جی اہلکاروں کے حوصلے اور عہد بندی کو ایک خراج عقیدت کی شکل میں ہے، جو تمام بحری جہازوں کو محفوظ سمندر فراہم کرنے اور ملک کی قدروں کو بنائے رکھنے کے لیے انتھک کوشش کرتے ہیں۔