Ministry of Housing & Urban Affairs
Union Minister Hardeep S Puri interacts with Special Invitees of Republic Day Celebrations 2024
Motivates them to read constitution and get inspired
25 JAN 2024 6:46PM by PIB Delhi
“All of you who are present here are not just beneficiaries of government schemes – you are the future of our country. Your contributions are being recognised.” said Shri Hardeep Singh Puri, Minister for Housing & Urban Affairs and Petroleum & Natural Gas. The Minister was interacting with the beneficiaries of various schemes of Ministry of Housing & Urban Affairs (MoHUA) and Ministry of Petroleum & Natural Gas (MoPNG) who have been invited to witness the Republic Day Parade at Kartavya Path. Shri Kaushal Kishore, Minister of State, Housing and Urban Affairs, Shri Manoj Joshi, Secretary, MoHUA and Shri Pankaj Jain, Secretary, MoPNG were also present at the event.
Shri Puri said that the welfare schemes of the government are a testament to our commitment to the upliftment and empowerment of all Indians, especially those who belong to the vulnerable and marginalised sections of our society. The Pradhan Mantri Ujjwala Yojana (PMUY), Pradhan Mantri Awas Yojana (PMAY) and PM SVANidhi Yojana are only three of many government schemes that strive to do this, he added.
The Minister said that India is the fastest-growing major economy in the world. In 2014, India’ s economy was at 10th position in the world and now it has climbed to 5th place, and soon it will reach to 4th place, he said.
He expressed confidence that as a result of fast growing economy and hardwork of the people, the Prime Minister’s vision and resolve of a developed nation will be realised even before 2047.
He motivated the attendees to read the constitution and get inspired from it.
Speaking about the role of Pradhan Mantri Ujjwala Yojana (PMUY) scheme in providing smoke-free kitchens across the country, the Minister said that the scheme has unshackled women from the horrors of the stove. Till April 2014, almost 10 crore households in India, or about 44% of the country’s households, were deprived of clean LPG fuel, thus relying on traditional sources of fuels that emitted toxic smoke. The Ujjwala scheme has economically and socially empowered women by providing LPG connections to almost 10.35 crore households, he said.
The minister said that there were time when it was very difficult to get a gas connection but now, the process has become hassle free and it is very easy to get a LPG connection. He reiterated the efforts of government to move towards cleaner and greener forms of energy and acknowledged the contribution of Ujjwala scheme in these efforts.
Talking about the tremendous work done by Government as part of the Pradhan Mantri Awas Yojana (PMAY), the Minister said that more than 4 crore houses have been sanctioned under the scheme (includes the houses sanctioned under both, PMAY- Urban and PMAY- Gramin). Over 1 crore 18 lakh houses have been sanctioned under PMAY- Urban and out of these nearly 80 lakh have already been completed and delivered to beneficiaries. Adequate physical and social infrastructure such as water, kitchen and toilet facilities are also provided as part of the housing, he noted.
Women employees from various Nagar Nigams and construction workers who helped build the new Parliament building and Central Vista were also present at the event. Acknowledging their role, the Minister said, “You have contributed immensely to the transformation of Delhi and other urban areas of the country.”

مکانات اور شہری غریبی کے خاتمے کی وزارت
مرکزی وزیر ہردیپ سنگھ پوری نے یوم جمہوریہ کی تقریبات 2024 کے لئے خصوصی مدعو افراد سے بات چیت کی
انہیں آئین پڑھنے اور حوصلہ افزائی کرنے کی ترغیب دی
25 JAN 2024 6:46PM by PIB Delhi
ہاؤسنگ اور شہری امور نیز پٹرولیم اور قدرتی گیس کے وزیر جناب ہردیپ سنگھ پوری نے کہا کہ "آپ سبھی جو یہاں موجود ہیں صرف سرکاری اسکیموں کے مستفیدین نہیں ہیں - آپ ہمارے ملک کا مستقبل ہیں۔ آپ کے تعاون کو تسلیم کیا جا رہا ہے۔" ہاؤسنگ اور شہری امور کے وزیر نیز پٹرولیم اور قدرتی گیس کے وزیر مختلف اسکیموں کے ان مستفیدین سے بات چیت کررہے تھے جنہیں کرتویہ پتھ پر یوم جمہوریہ پریڈ دیکھنے کے لیے مدعو کیا گیا ہے۔ اس تقریب میں ہاؤسنگ اور شہری امور کے وزیر مملکت کوشل کشور، ہاؤسنگ اور شہری امور کی وزارت کے سکریٹری جناب منوج جوشی اور پٹرولیم اور قدرتی گیس کے سکریٹری جناب پنکج جین بھی موجود تھے۔
جناب پوری نے کہا کہ حکومت کی فلاحی اسکیمیں تمام ہندوستانیوں خاص طور پر ان لوگوں کا جو ہمارے سماج کے کمزور اور پسماندہ طبقات سے تعلق رکھتے ہیں، ان کی ترقی اور بااختیار بنانے کے لئے ہماری وابستگی کا ثبوت ہیں۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ پردھان منتری اجولا یوجنا (پی ایم یو اے)، پردھان منتری آواس یوجنا (پی ایم اے وائی) اور پی ایم سواندھی یوجنا بہت سی سرکاری اسکیموں میں سے صرف تین ہیں جو ایسا کرنے کی کوشش کرتی ہیں۔
وزیر موصوف نے کہا کہ ہندوستان دنیا کی سب سے تیزی سے ترقی کرنے والی بڑی معیشت ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ 2014 میں ہندوستان کی معیشت دنیا میں 10 ویں نمبر پر تھی اور اب وہ 5 ویں نمبر پر پہنچ گئی ہے اور جلد ہی یہ چوتھے نمبر پر پہنچ جائے گی۔
انہوں نے اس یقین کا اظہار کیا کہ تیزی سے بڑھتی ہوئی معیشت اور عوام کی محنت کے نتیجے میں 2047 سے پہلے ہی ترقی یافتہ قوم کا وزیراعظم کا وژن اور عزم پورا ہو جائے گا۔
وزیر موصوف نے انہیں آئین کو پڑھنے اور اس سے متاثر ہونے کی ترغیب دی۔
ملک بھر میں دھواں سے پاک کچن فراہم کرنے میں پردھان منتری اجولا یوجنا (پی ایم یو اے) اسکیم کے کردار کے بارے میں بات کرتے ہوئے وزیر موصوف نے کہا کہ اس اسکیم نے خواتین کو چولہے کی ہولناکیوں سے آگاہ کیا ہے۔ اپریل 2014 تک، ہندوستان میں تقریباً 10 کروڑ گھرانوں یا ملک کے تقریباً 44 فیصد گھرانوں کو صاف ایل پی جی ایندھن سے محروم رکھا گیا تھا، اس طرح ایندھن کے روایتی ذرائع پر انحصار کیا جاتا تھا، جو زہریلا دھواں خارج کرتے تھے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ اجولا اسکیم نے تقریباً 10.35 کروڑ گھرانوں کو ایل پی جی کنکشن فراہم کرکے خواتین کو معاشی اور سماجی طور پر بااختیار بنایا ہے۔
وزیر موصوف نے کہا کہ ایک وقت تھا جب گیس کنکشن حاصل کرنا بہت مشکل تھا لیکن اب یہ عمل پریشانی سے پاک ہو گیا ہے اور ایل پی جی کنکشن حاصل کرنا بہت آسان ہے۔ انہوں نے توانائی کی صاف ستھری اور سبز شکلوں کی طرف بڑھنے کی حکومت کی کوششوں کا اعادہ کیا اور ان کوششوں میں اجولا اسکیم کے تعاون کا اعتراف کیا۔
پردھان منتری آواس یوجنا (پی ایم اے وائی) کے ایک حصے کے طور پر حکومت کی طرف سے کئے گئے زبردست کام کے بارے میں بات کرتے ہوئے وزیر موصوف نے کہا کہ اس اسکیم کے تحت 4 کروڑ سے زیادہ مکانات کی منظوری دی گئی ہے (جس میں پی ایم اے وائی- شہری اور پی ایم اے وائی- گرامین دونوں کے تحت منظور شدہ مکانات شامل ہیں)۔ پی ایم اے وائی-شہری کے تحت 1 کروڑ 18 لاکھ سے زیادہ مکانات کی منظوری دی گئی ہے اور ان میں سے تقریباً 80 لاکھ پہلے ہی مکمل کر کے مستفیدین تک پہنچائے جاچکے ہیں۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ رہائش کے حصے کے طور پر مناسب فزیکل اور سماجی بنیادی ڈھانچہ جیسے پانی، باورچی خانے اور بیت الخلا کی سہولیات بھی فراہم کی جاتی ہیں۔
مختلف نگر نگم کی خواتین ملازمین اور تعمیراتی کارکن جنہوں نے پارلیمنٹ کی نئی عمارت اور سنٹرل وسٹا کی تعمیر میں مدد کی وہ بھی اس تقریب میں موجود تھیں۔ ان کے کردار کو تسلیم کرتے ہوئے وزیر موصوف نے کہا کہ ’’آپ نے دہلی اور ملک کے دیگر شہری علاقوں کی تبدیلی میں بہت زیادہ تعاون کیا ہے۔‘‘