Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry & Dairying
Union Minister of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry and Dairying Shri Parshottam Rupala to attend the National Conference on Promotion of Seaweed Cultivation on 27th Jan 2024 at Kutch, Gujarat
Union Minister will also interact with the beneficiaries and will distribute assets to the identified beneficiaries
Around 300 participants are expected to participate in the event
25 JAN 2024 4:40PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry and Dairying Shri Parshottam Rupala will attend the National Conference on Promotion of Seaweed Cultivation on 27th Jan 2024 at Koteshwar (Kori Creek), Kutch,Gujarat. Union Minister will also interact with the beneficiaries and will distribute assets to the identified beneficiaries. With the aim of strengthening and developing the seaweed sector, Department of Fisheries is organizing this National Conference.
Around 300 participants are expected to participate in the event including policy makers, central and state fisheries’ officials, researchers, seaweed farmers, representatives from local gram panchayats, SHGs, FFPOs/Cs etc. The conference is expected to provide an opportunity to once again bring together all the stakeholders - particularly small entrepreneurs and farmers - at one platform to learn about the best practices in seaweed cultivation, exchange ideas with the seaweed & industry experts, and provide an on-field demonstration of seaweed cultivation at Kori Creek. It also intends to provide networking opportunity to the entrepreneurs.
The event will entail discussion on on-field experiences and insights by scientists from ICAR-Central Marine Fisheries Research Institute (CMFRI) & CSIR-Central Salt Marine Chemicals Research Institute (CSMCRI) and entrepreneur Mr Hari S Thivakar, from The Seaweed Company, Lakshadweep. An exhibition by participating entrepreneurs and research organisations has also been organised.
The insights and suggestions received during the event are expected to pave a way forward for addressing gaps and devise strategies for mitigating value chain issues such as identification of suitable cultivable locations, use of suitable cultivation technologies, enhance local availability of quality seeds, risk mitigation through species diversification, dissemination of technical know-how and best practices, strengthening of market linkages, formulation of water leasing policies as per local requirements, understanding requirements for new policy frameworks, increasing access to PMMSY benefits to potential beneficiaries etc. With the culmination of varied stakeholders, the conference serves as an apt opportunity for identifying and fostering collaboration and partnerships amongst entrepreneurs, processers, farmers etc.
Seaweed is a marine-algae that is traditionally grown across the world for consumption in food and medicines. With its ability to sink carbon and sustain marine biodiversity - it is now gaining importance as a solution for climate change mitigation. It is rich in minerals, iodine, vitamins, can be easily grown without the need of land and fertilizers along with the advantage of growing in small time period of six weeks. Thus, seaweed is regarded as natural and an efficient way to sequester carbon to reduce environment pollution and produce highly nutritious food for the growing world population.
With its environment and health benefits, the seaweed sector in India is a key focus area under the Department of Fisheries’s flagship scheme Pradhan Mantri Matsya Sampada Yojana (PMMSY). Initiatives have been undertaken to develop this nascent sector as it offers varied employment, investment, and environmental conservation opportunities.
The Pradhan Mantri Matsya Sampada Yojana (PMMSY), executed by the Department of Fisheries, unfolds an ambitious vision for the seaweed cultivation in the fisheries sector, with a strategic focus, it aims to propel the seaweed industry forward, targeting an impressive production of 11.2 lakh tonnes. This vision is supported by a substantial investment of Rs. 640 crore earmarked for the fiscal years 2020-2025, signifying a robust commitment to fostering growth and sustainability.
Department of Fisheries has provided financial assistance under PMMSY with a total investment of Rs 193.95 crore (FY 2020-21 to FY 2023-24). This investment entails establishment of Multipurpose Seaweed Park at Tamil Nadu with an investment of Rs 127.71 crore andseaweed brood bank at Daman and Diu(D&D) at an investment of Rs 1.2 crore. In addition, total investment also includes financial assistance for distribution of raft and monoline/tubenet for seaweed cultivation and various research projects on seed and species’ diversification. However, as the seaweed sector is still taking shape, there are many gaps and challenges across the value chain that need to be resolved by through a collaborative approach.

وزارت ماہی پروری، مویشی پروری و ڈیری
ماہی پروری، مویشی پروری اور ڈیری کے مرکزی وزیر جناب پرشوتم روپالا 27 جنوری 2024 کو گجرات کے کچھ میں سمندری گھاس کی کاشت کے فروغ سے متعلق قومی کانفرنس میں شرکت کریں گے
مرکزی وزیر مستفدین سے بھی بات چیت کریں گے اور شناخت شدہ استفادہ كنندگان میں اثاثے تقسیم کریں گے
تقریب میں تقریباً 300 شرکاء کی شرکت كی توقع كی جاتی ہے
25 JAN 2024 4:40PM by PIB Delhi
ماہی پروری، مویشی پروری اور ڈیری کے مرکزی وزیر جناب پرشوتم روپالا 27 جنوری 2024 کو کوٹیشور (کوری کریک)، كچھ، گجرات میں سمندری گھاس کی کاشت کے فروغ سے متعلق قومی کانفرنس میں شرکت کریں گے۔ مرکزی وزیر مستفدین سے بھی بات چیت کریں گے اور شناخت شدہ استفادہ كنندگان میں اثاثے تقسیم کریں گے۔ سمندری گھاس کے شعبے کو مضبوط كرنے اور فروغ دینے کے ارادے سے ماہی پروری كا محكمہ اس قومی کانفرنس کا انعقاد کر رہا ہے۔
اس پروگرام میں تقریباً 300 شرکاء کی شرکت متوقع ہے جن میں پالیسی ساز، ماہی پروری کے مرکزی اور ریاستی عہدیدار، محققین، سمندری گھاس کاشتکار، مقامی گرام پنچایتوں، ایس ایچ گیز،ایف ایف پی اوز/سیز وغیرہ کے نمائندے شامل ہیں۔
توقع ہے کہ کانفرنس ایک بار پھر تمام ذمہ داران - خاص طور پر چھوٹے کاروباریوں اور کسانوں کو ایک پلیٹ فارم پر اکٹھا کرنے کا موقع فراہم کرے گی تاكہ وہ سمندری گھاس کی کاشت کے بہترین طریقوں کے بارے میں جان سكیں، سمندری گھاس اور صنعت کے ماہرین کے ساتھ خیالات کا تبادلہ کریں اور کوری کریک میں سمندری سوار کی کاشت کا میدان میں مظاہرے كا نظم کرسكیں۔ یہ كانفرنس کاروباریوں کو نیٹ ورکنگ کا موقع فراہم کرنے کا بھی ارادہ رکھتی ہے۔
اس پروگرام میں آئی سی اے آر-سنٹرل میرین فشریز ریسرچ انسٹی ٹیوٹ اور سی ایس آئی آر سینٹرل سالٹ میرین كیمیكلس ریسرچ انسٹی یوٹ كے سائنس داں اور لكش دیپ كی دی سی ویڈ کمپنی کے صنعت كار مسٹر ہری ایس تھیواکر کے میدانی تجربات اور بصیرت پر تبادلہ خیال كریں گے۔ شرکت کرنے والے کاروباری افراد اور تحقیقی تنظیموں کی طرف سے ایک نمائش کا بھی اہتمام کیا گیا ہے۔
پروگرام کے دوران موصول ہونے والی بصیرت اور تجاویز سے توقع کی جاتی ہے کہ خلیج کو دور کرنے اور ویلیو چین کے مسائل جیسے قابل کاشت جگہوں کی شناخت، مناسب کاشت کی ٹیکنالوجی کے استعمال، معیاری بیجوں کی مقامی دستیابی میں اضافے، جانداروں کے تنوع کے ذریعے خطرے میں کمی، تکنیکی معلومات کے فروغ اور بہترین طریقے وضع كرنے، مارکیٹ روابط کی مضبوطی، مقامی ضروریات کے مطابق واٹر لیزنگ پالیسیوں کی تشکیل، نئے پالیسی فریم ورک کی ضروریات کو سمجھنے اور ممکنہ استفادہ کنندگان وغیرہ تک یوجنا فوائد تک رسائی میں اضافے وغیرہ کو کم کرنے کے لیے حکمت عملی وضع کرنے کی راہ ہموار ہوگی۔
سمندری گھاس ایک سمندری كائی ہے جو روایتی طور پر دنیا بھر میں خوراک اور دواؤں کے استعمال کے لیے کاشت کی جاتی ہے۔ کاربن کو ڈوبنے اور سمندری حیاتیاتی تنوع کو برقرار رکھنے کی صلاحیت کے ساتھ اسے اب موسمیاتی تبدیلیوں کو کم کرنے کے حل کے طور پر اہمیت حاصل ہو رہی ہے۔ یہ معدنیات، آیوڈین، وٹامنز سے بھرپور ہے، اسے مٹی اور کھاد کی ضرورت کے بغیر آسانی سے اگایا جا سکتا ہے۔ اس طرح، سمندری گھاس کو ماحولیاتی آلودگی کو کم کرنے اور بڑھتی ہوئی دنیا کی آبادی کے لیے انتہائی غذائیت سے بھرپور خوراک پیدا کرنے کے لیے کاربن کو الگ کرنے کا ایک قدرتی اور موثر طریقہ سمجھا جاتا ہے۔
ہندوستان میں سمندری كائی کا شعبہ پردھان منتری متسیا سمپدا یوجنا کے تحت ایک اہم توجہ کا مرکز ہے، جو ہندوستان میں ماہی گیری کے محکمے کی ایک اہم اسکیم ہے جس میں ماحولیاتی اور صحت سے متعلق فوائد ہیں۔ اس نئے شعبے کو ترقی دینے کے لیے اقدامات کیے گئے ہیں کیونکہ یہ روزگار، سرمایہ کاری اور ماحولیاتی تحفظ کے لیے مختلف مواقع فراہم کرتا ہے۔
پردھان منتری متسیا سمپدا یوجنا نے جسے محکمہ ماہی پروری کے ذریعہ نافذ کیا گیا ہے ماہی گیری کے شعبے میں سمندری گھاس کی کاشت کے لیے ایک پرجوش وژن پیش کیا ہے جس کا مقصد 11.2 لاکھ ٹن کی متاثر کن پیداوار کا ہدف بنا کر سمندری گھاس كی صنعت کو آگے لے جانا ہے۔ اس وژن کو 2025-2020 كے مالی سال كے لیے 640 کروڑ روپے کے بجٹ كا تعاون حاصل ہے جو ترقی اور پائیداری کو فروغ دینے کے لیے مضبوط عزم کی نشاندہی کرتا ہے۔
اس یوجنا کے تحت ماہی پروری کے محکمے نے (مالی سال 2021-2020 سے مالی سال 2024-2023 تک) کل 193.95 کروڑ روپے خرچ کیے ہیں۔ اس سرمایہ کاری میں تمل ناڈو میں 127.71 کروڑ روپے کی سرمایہ کاری کے ساتھ ملٹی پرپز سی ویڈ پارک اور دمن اور دیو میں 1.2 کروڑ روپے کی سرمایہ کاری سے سی ویڈ بروڈ بینک کا قیام شامل ہے۔ اس کے علاوہ، کل سرمایہ کاری میں سمندری گھاس کی کاشت کے لیے بیڑے اور مونولین/ٹیوب نیٹ کی تقسیم کے لیے مالی امداد اور بیج اور پرجانداروں کے تنوع پر مختلف تحقیقی منصوبے بھی شامل ہیں۔