Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah launches e-bus service in Jammu and distributed more than one thousand appointment letters for Jammu & Kashmir Combined Examination-2024 and compassionate appointment through video conferencing from New Delhi today
Today 100 air-conditioned e-buses have been inaugurated which will not only make transportation easier but also help in environmental protection
Under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, India has spread environmental awareness across the world
There was not a single incident of stone pelting in Kashmir in 2023, youth are leaving stones and picking up computers
More than 34 thousand appointments made in Jammu & Kashmir since abrogation of Article 370
Recommendations era is over in Kashmir, Home Minister Amit Shah says now all appointments made on merit
Instead of terrorism, bomb blasts, firing, stone pelting, and strikes, now education, technical institutions, industries, and infrastructure being seen in Jammu & Kashmir
Modi government strictly cracking down on terror financing
25 JAN 2024 4:06PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah launched e-bus service in Jammu and distributed more than one thousand appointment letters for Jammu & Kashmir Combined Examination-2024 and compassionate appointment through video conferencing from New Delhi today.
In his address, Shri Amit Shah said that today's program is important in many ways because 100 fully air-conditioned e-buses have been dedicated to the people of Jammu. He said that this project has started with the operation and maintenance of these buses for 12 years at a cost of Rs 561 crore. Shri Shah said that under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, India has spread environmental awareness throughout the world and best steps in this direction have been taken in India. He said that the Modi government has implemented schemes for e-buses in the entire country and under the same measure, Jammu is getting 100 e-buses today. Of these, 25 buses are 12 meters long and 75 buses are 9 meters long. Shri Shah added that a reliable, comfortable, economical and durable public transport facility for the people of Jammu has started from today. He said that these buses will also ply from Jammu to Katra, Kathua, Udhampur and on the internal routes of Jammu. These buses will not only remove the commuting problems of the people in the coming days, but will also be very useful from the environmental point of view.
Union Home Minister said that today 209 successful candidates of Jammu and Kashmir Combined Examination-2024 batch have also received their appointment letters. These include 96 officers of the Jammu & Kashmir Administrative Service, 63 officers of Account Gazette Service and 50 officers of Police Service. He said that from today a new beginning is being made in the lives of these officers and the thinking of these officers at this point of time will help in paving the way for their entire life. Shri Shah said that due to the transparent system under Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi's regime, these officers have got these jobs on the basis of merit. He said that during Modi ji's tenure, jobs are provided not on the basis of recommendation slip but on the basis of examination papers. He said that earlier it was impossible to get a job without political recommendation or corruption. Shri Shah said that now Jammu and Kashmir is going through a phase of change and instead of terrorism, bomb blasts, firing, stone pelting and strikes, now studies, schools, colleges, various institutions, industries and infrastructure are being seen here.
Shri Amit Shah said that today 885 people have also received appointment letters under compassionate appointment. He said that after the abrogation of Article 370 and 35A since August 2019, 34,440 vacancies have been filledout of which 24,000 have been filled by Jammu & Kashmir Service Selection Board, 3900 by Jammu & Kashmir Public Service Commission, 2637 by Jammu & Kashmir Police and 2436 by Jammu & Kashmir Bank. Shri Shah said that no scope for corruption has been left to filling these appointments.
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation said that today is the National Voters Day. He said that our country functions in a democratic system and its smallest unit is the voter of the country. TheHomeMinisterexhorted all youth above 18 years of age to register their names in the electoral rolls, become part of the democratic process and strengthen democracy in India and Jammu & Kashmir. Shri Shah said that after Shri Narendra Modi became the Prime Minister, Panchayat elections were held in Jammu & Kashmir in 2018 in which 74% voting took place, Block Development Council elections were held in October 2019 in which 98% voting was recorded and 3650 Sarpanches were elected in 4483 constituencies. In this way, the Modi government has given an opportunity to 35,000 Panches, Sarpanches and public representatives of local bodies to work in a democracy. He said that now fresh delimitation is taking place here in which reservation arrangements are being made, so that the deprived people will be able to get their rights.
Shri Amit Shah said that due to the efforts of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, a new era of peace and security has started in Jammu & Kashmir. He said that after the abrogation of Article 370, there has been a 70% decline in total terrorism-related incidents, an 81% reduction in civilian deaths, and a 48% decline in the death of security forces, this shows that a new era of happiness and peace has begun in Jammu & Kashmir. Shri Shah said that there were 2654 incidents of organized stone pelting in 2010, which were reduced to Zero in 2023, there were 132 incidents of organized strikes in 2010, while not a single incident took place in 2023. He said that similarly in 2010, 112 civilians died in stone pelting, in 2023 not a single civilian died and in 2010 the number of civilians injured in stone pelting was 6235, which is Zero today. Shri Shah added that the Modi government is strictly cracking down on terror financing, sealing and freezing assets of terrorists, and has also outlawed several terrorist organizations to crack down on them.
Union Home Minister said that under the leadership of Prime Minister Modi and Lt. Governor Shri Manoj Sinha a new era of peace and security has begun in Jammu & Kashmir. He said that investment of Rs 297 crore came to J&K in 2019-20, which increased to Rs 2153 crore in 2022-23. Along with this, an investment of Rs 6000 crore is in the pipeline. Shri Shah said that GSDP was Rs One lakh crore in 2014-15, which increased more than 2 times to Rs 2,27,927 crore in 2022-23. Earlier, there were 94 colleges in Jammu & Kashmir, today there are 147, earlier there were no IIM, IIT, and AIIMS, today IIM, IIT, and two AIIMS have been established. Similarly, there were 4 medical colleges, now 7 new medical colleges have been established. There was not even a single nursing college, today there are 15 nursing colleges, medical seats were 500, now they have increased to 1300, PG seats were 367, now 300 more seats have been added and 3000 nursing seats have also been increased.
Shri Amit Shah said that 173 projects have been completed here under the Smart City Mission and homes to 1,45,000 people have been allocated within a very short period from 2019 to 2024. He said that the work of providing tap water to the houses of 13 lakh people has been done and along with this, the entire health expenses of up to Rs 5 lakh of 82 lakh people are being borne by the Government of India and the Government of Jammu & Kashmir. Shri Shah said that earlier only 60 services were online in Jammu & Kashmir, which has now increased to 1102, due to which corruption has been curbed. Earlier the number of players in Jammu & Kashmir was less than 2 lakhs, which has now increased to more than 60 lakhs. Shri Shah added that in the coming days, under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi Ji, Jammu & Kashmir will continue to move ahead on the path of development at the same pace because now the youth here are taking computers in their hands instead of stones and are connecting with the development of the country and Jammu & Kashmir.

गृह मंत्रालय
केन्द्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री श्री अमित शाह ने आज नई दिल्ली से वीडियो कॉन्फ्रेन्सिंग के माध्यम से जम्मू में ई-बस सेवा का शुभारंभ और जम्मू कश्मीर संयुक्त परीक्षा-2024और अनुकंपा नियुक्तिके एक हजार से अधिकनियुक्ति पत्रों का वितरण किया
आज 100 वातानुकूलित ई-बसों का लोकार्पण हुआ हैजो ना सिर्फ यातायात सुगम बनाएंगी बल्कि पर्यावरण संरक्षण में भी मदद करेंगी
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी जी के नेतृत्व में भारत ने पूरे विश्व में पर्यावरण के प्रति जागरुकता फैलाई है
2023 में कश्मीर में नहीं हुई पत्थरबाजी की एक भी घटना, पत्थर छोड़युवा उठा रहे हैं कंप्यूटर
धारा 370 हटने के बाद से जम्मू-कश्मीर में हुई 34 हजार से ज्यादा नियुक्तियां
कश्मीर में सिफारिश का दौर खत्म, गृह मंत्री अमित शाह ने कहा अब मेरिट पर होती हैं सभी नियुक्तियां
जम्मू-कश्मीर में अब आतंकवाद, बम धमाकों, गोलीबारी, पथराव और हड़ताल की जगह शिक्षा, तकनीकी संस्थान, उद्योग व इन्फ्रास्ट्रक्चर देखने को मिल रहे हैं
मोदी सरकार सख्ती से आतंकवाद के वित्त पोषण पर नकेल कस रही है
25 JAN 2024 3:13PM by PIB Delhi
केन्द्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री श्री अमित शाह ने नई दिल्ली से आज वीडियो कॉन्फ्रेन्सिंग के माध्यम से जम्मू में ई-बस सेवा का शुभारंभ और जम्मू कश्मीर संयुक्त परीक्षा-2024 और अनुकंपा नियुक्ति के एक हजार से अधिक नियुक्ति पत्रों का वितरण किया।
अपने संबोधन में श्री अमित शाह ने कहा कि आज का कार्यक्रम अनेक प्रकार से महत्वपूर्ण है क्योंकि 100 पूर्णतया वातानुकूलित ई-बसों का जम्मू की जनता के लिए लोकार्पण हुआ है। उन्होंने कहा कि 561 करोड़ रूपए की लागत से 12 साल तक इन बसों का ऑपरेशन और रखरखाव करने के साथ इस प्रोजेक्ट की शुरूआत हुई है। श्री शाह ने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी जी के नेतृत्व में भारत ने पूरे विश्व में पर्यावरण के प्रति जागरुकता फैलाई है और इस दिशा में उठाए गए कदमों पर सबसे अच्छा अमल भी भारत में हुआ है। उन्होंने कहा कि पूरे देश में ई-बसों के लिए मोदी सरकार ने योजनाएं लागू की हैं और उसी के तहत आज 100 ई-बस जम्मू को मिल रही हैं। इनमें से 25 बसें 12 मीटर और 75 बसें 9 मीटर लंबी हैं। श्री शाह ने कहा कि जम्मू के लोगों के लिए भरोसेमंद, आरामदायक, किफायती और लंबे समय तक चलने वाली पब्लिक ट्रांस्पोर्ट सुविधा की शुरूआत आज से हुई है। उन्होंने कहा कि जम्मू से कटरा, कठुआ, उधमपुर और जम्मू के आंतरिक रुट्स पर भी ये बसें चलेंगी। ये बसें आने वाले दिनों में लोगों की ना सिर्फ आवागमन की तकलीफें दूर करेंगी, बल्कि पर्यावरण की दृष्टि से भी उपयोगी सिद्ध होंगी।
केन्द्रीय गृह मंत्री ने कहा कि आज जम्मू कश्मीर संयुक्त परीक्षा- 2024 बैच के 209 सफल अभ्यर्थियों को अपना नियुक्ति पत्र भी मिला है। इनमें जम्मू कश्मीर एडमिनिस्ट्रेटिव सर्विस के 96, अकाउंट गज़ट सर्विस के 63 और पुलिस सर्विस के 50 अफसर शामिल हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि आज से इन अधिकारियों के जीवन में नई शुरूआत हो रही है और इस वक्त की इन अधिकारियों की सोच इनके पूरे जीवन का रास्ता प्रशस्त करने में मदद करेगी। श्री शाह ने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री मोदी के शासन में पारदर्शी व्यवस्था के कारण मेरिट के आधार पर इन अधिकारियों को ये नौकरियां मिली हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि मोदी जी के कार्यकाल में सिफारशी पर्ची के आधार पर नहीं बल्कि परीक्षा के पर्चे का आधार पर नौकरियां मिलती हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि पहले राजनीतिक सिफारिश या भ्रष्टाचार के बिना नौकरी मिलना असंभव होता था। उन्होंने कहा कि जम्मू और कश्मीर बदलाव के दौर से गुज़र रहा है और अब यहां आतंकवाद, बम धमाकों, गोलीबारी, पथराव और हड़ताल की जगह विद्याभ्यास, स्कूल, कॉलेज, विभिन्न संस्थान, उद्योग और इन्फ्रास्ट्रक्चर देखने को मिल रहे हैं।
श्री अमित शाह ने कहा कि आज अनुकंपा नियुक्ति के तहत भी 885 लोगों को नियुक्ति पत्र मिले हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि अगस्त 2019 से अब तक धारा 370 और 35ए समाप्त होने के बाद 34,440 रिक्तियां भरी गई हैं जिनमें से 24,000 जम्मू कश्मीर सेवा चयन बोर्ड, 3900 जम्मू कश्मीर लोक सेवा आयोग, 2637 जम्मू कश्मीर पुलिस और 2436 जम्मू कश्मीर बैंक द्वारा बरी गई हैं। श्री शाह ने कहा कि इन नियुक्तियों को भरने में कहीं भी भ्रष्टाचार कीकोई गुंजाइश नहीं छोड़ी गई है।
केन्द्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री ने कहा कि आज नेशनल वोटर्स डे है।उन्होंने कहा कि हमारा देश लोकतांत्रिक व्यवस्था से चलता है और इसकी सबसे छोटी इकाई देश का मतदाता है।गृह मंत्री ने 18 साल से अधिक आयु वाले सभी युवाओं से अपना नाम मतदाता सूची में दर्ज कराने, लोकतांत्रिक प्रक्रिया का हिस्सा बनने और भारत और जम्मू और कश्मीर में लोकतंत्र को मज़बूत करने का आह्वान किया। श्री शाह ने कहा कि श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी जी के प्रधानमंत्री बनने के बाद 2018 में यहां पंचायतचुनाव हुए,जिसमें 74% मतदान हुआ, अक्टूबर 2019 में ब्लॉक विकास परिषद का चुनाव हुआ जिसमें 98% मतदान हुआऔर 4483 निर्वाचन क्षेत्रों में 3650 सरपंच चुने गए हैं। इस प्रकार 35000 पंच, सरपंच और स्थानीय इकाई के जनप्रतिनिधियों को लोकतंत्र में काम करने का मौका मोदी सरकार ने दिया है। उन्होंने कहा कि अब यहां नए सिरे से डीलिमिटेशन हो रहा है जिसमें आरक्षण की व्यवस्था की जा रही है, जिससे वंचितों को अपना हक मिलेगा।
श्री अमित शाह ने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री मोदी के प्रयासों से जम्मू और कश्मीर में शांति और सुरक्षा का एक नया युग शुरू हुआ है।उन्होंने कहा कि धारा 370 हटने के बाद आतंकवाद संबंधित कुल घटनाओं में 70%, नागरिकों की मृत्यु में 81% और सुरक्षाबलों की मृत्यु में 48% की कमी आई है, ये बताता है कि जम्मू और कश्मीर में सुख-चैन और अमन के नए युग की शुरुआत हुई है।श्री शाह ने कहा कि 2010 में ऑर्गेनाइज़्ड स्टोन पेल्टिंग की 2654 घटनाएं हुई थीं, जो 2023 में घटकर शून्य हो गईं, 2010 में ऑर्गेनाइज़्ड हड़ताल की 132 घटनाएं थीं, जबकि 2023 में एक भी घटना नहीं हुई। उन्होंने कहा कि इसी प्रकार 2010 में पथराव में 112 नागरिकों की मृत्यु हुई थी,2023 में एक भी नागरिक की मृत्यु नहीं हुई और 2010 में पथराव में जख्मी नागरिकों की संख्या 6235 थी, जो आज शून्य है। श्री शाह ने कहा कि मोदी सरकार सख्ती से आतंकवाद के वित्त पोषण पर नकेल कस रही है, आतंकियों की संपत्तियां सील और फ्रीज़ की जा रही है, साथ ही कई आतंकी संगठनों पर नकेल कसने के लिए उन्हें प्रतिबंधित भी किया है।
केन्द्रीय गृह मंत्री ने कहा किप्रधानमंत्री मोदी के नेतृत्व में जम्मू और कश्मीर में एक नए युग की शुरुआत हो रही है और श्री मनोज सिन्हा जीइसे बहुत अच्छे तरीके से गति दे रहे हैं।उन्होंने कहा कि 2019-20 में यहां 297 करोड़ रूपए का निवेश आया था, जो2022-23 में बढ़कर 2153 करोड़ रूपए हो गया। इसके साथ ही 6000 करोड़ रूपए का निवेश पाइपलाइन में है।श्री शाह ने कहा कि 2014-15 में जीएसडीपी 1 लाख करोड़ रूपए था, जो2022-23 में 2 गुना से भी अधिक बढ़कर 2,27,927 करोड़ रूपए हो गया। पहले जम्मू कश्मीर में 94 कॉलेज थे,आज 147 हैं,पहले आईआईएम, आईआईटी और एम्स नहीं थे, आज आईआईएम, आईआईटी और दो एम्स बन चुके हैं। इसी प्रकार मेडिकल कॉलेज 4 थे, अब 7 नएमेडिकल कॉलेज बनाए गए हैं, नर्सिंग कॉलेज एक भी नहीं थी, आज15 नर्सिंग कॉलेज हैं, मेडिकल सीट 500थीं, अब 1300 हैं, पीजी सीट 367 थीं, अब 300 और सीटें हो गई हैं और 3000 नर्सिंग सीट भी बढ़ाई गई हैं।
श्री अमित शाह ने कहा कि यहां स्मार्ट सिटी मिशन के तहत 173 प्रोजेक्ट्स कोपूरा कर लिया गया है और 2019 से 2024 तक बहुत कम समय के अंदर 1,45,000 लोगों को घर देने का काम किया गया है। उन्होंने कहा कि यहां 13 लाख लोगों के घर में नल से जल देने का काम किया गया है और इसके साथ ही 82 लाख लोगों के 5 लाख तक का स्वास्थ्य का पूरा खर्चा आज भारत सरकार और जम्मू कश्मीर सरकार उठा रही है।श्री शाह ने कहा कि जम्मू और कश्मीर में पहले सिर्फ 60 सेवाएं ऑनलाइन थीं, जो अब बढ़ कर 1102हो गई हैं, जिससे भ्रष्टाचार पर लगाम लगी है। पहले यहां खिलाड़ियों की संख्या 2 लाख से कम थी, जो अब बढ़कर 60 लाख से अधिक हो गई है। श्री शाह ने कहा कि मोदी जी के नेतृत्व में आने वाले दिनों में जम्मू और कश्मीर इसी गति से विकास के रास्ते पर आगे बढ़ता रहेगा क्योंकि अब यहां के युवा पत्थर की जगह कंप्यूटर हाथ में लेकर देश और जम्मू कश्मीर के विकास के साथ जुड़ रहे हैं