Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah launches e-bus service in Jammu and distributed more than one thousand appointment letters for Jammu & Kashmir Combined Examination-2024 and compassionate appointment through video conferencing from New Delhi today
Today 100 air-conditioned e-buses have been inaugurated which will not only make transportation easier but also help in environmental protection
Under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, India has spread environmental awareness across the world
There was not a single incident of stone pelting in Kashmir in 2023, youth are leaving stones and picking up computers
More than 34 thousand appointments made in Jammu & Kashmir since abrogation of Article 370
Recommendations era is over in Kashmir, Home Minister Amit Shah says now all appointments made on merit
Instead of terrorism, bomb blasts, firing, stone pelting, and strikes, now education, technical institutions, industries, and infrastructure being seen in Jammu & Kashmir
Modi government strictly cracking down on terror financing
25 JAN 2024 4:06PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah launched e-bus service in Jammu and distributed more than one thousand appointment letters for Jammu & Kashmir Combined Examination-2024 and compassionate appointment through video conferencing from New Delhi today.
In his address, Shri Amit Shah said that today's program is important in many ways because 100 fully air-conditioned e-buses have been dedicated to the people of Jammu. He said that this project has started with the operation and maintenance of these buses for 12 years at a cost of Rs 561 crore. Shri Shah said that under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, India has spread environmental awareness throughout the world and best steps in this direction have been taken in India. He said that the Modi government has implemented schemes for e-buses in the entire country and under the same measure, Jammu is getting 100 e-buses today. Of these, 25 buses are 12 meters long and 75 buses are 9 meters long. Shri Shah added that a reliable, comfortable, economical and durable public transport facility for the people of Jammu has started from today. He said that these buses will also ply from Jammu to Katra, Kathua, Udhampur and on the internal routes of Jammu. These buses will not only remove the commuting problems of the people in the coming days, but will also be very useful from the environmental point of view.
Union Home Minister said that today 209 successful candidates of Jammu and Kashmir Combined Examination-2024 batch have also received their appointment letters. These include 96 officers of the Jammu & Kashmir Administrative Service, 63 officers of Account Gazette Service and 50 officers of Police Service. He said that from today a new beginning is being made in the lives of these officers and the thinking of these officers at this point of time will help in paving the way for their entire life. Shri Shah said that due to the transparent system under Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi's regime, these officers have got these jobs on the basis of merit. He said that during Modi ji's tenure, jobs are provided not on the basis of recommendation slip but on the basis of examination papers. He said that earlier it was impossible to get a job without political recommendation or corruption. Shri Shah said that now Jammu and Kashmir is going through a phase of change and instead of terrorism, bomb blasts, firing, stone pelting and strikes, now studies, schools, colleges, various institutions, industries and infrastructure are being seen here.
Shri Amit Shah said that today 885 people have also received appointment letters under compassionate appointment. He said that after the abrogation of Article 370 and 35A since August 2019, 34,440 vacancies have been filledout of which 24,000 have been filled by Jammu & Kashmir Service Selection Board, 3900 by Jammu & Kashmir Public Service Commission, 2637 by Jammu & Kashmir Police and 2436 by Jammu & Kashmir Bank. Shri Shah said that no scope for corruption has been left to filling these appointments.
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation said that today is the National Voters Day. He said that our country functions in a democratic system and its smallest unit is the voter of the country. TheHomeMinisterexhorted all youth above 18 years of age to register their names in the electoral rolls, become part of the democratic process and strengthen democracy in India and Jammu & Kashmir. Shri Shah said that after Shri Narendra Modi became the Prime Minister, Panchayat elections were held in Jammu & Kashmir in 2018 in which 74% voting took place, Block Development Council elections were held in October 2019 in which 98% voting was recorded and 3650 Sarpanches were elected in 4483 constituencies. In this way, the Modi government has given an opportunity to 35,000 Panches, Sarpanches and public representatives of local bodies to work in a democracy. He said that now fresh delimitation is taking place here in which reservation arrangements are being made, so that the deprived people will be able to get their rights.
Shri Amit Shah said that due to the efforts of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, a new era of peace and security has started in Jammu & Kashmir. He said that after the abrogation of Article 370, there has been a 70% decline in total terrorism-related incidents, an 81% reduction in civilian deaths, and a 48% decline in the death of security forces, this shows that a new era of happiness and peace has begun in Jammu & Kashmir. Shri Shah said that there were 2654 incidents of organized stone pelting in 2010, which were reduced to Zero in 2023, there were 132 incidents of organized strikes in 2010, while not a single incident took place in 2023. He said that similarly in 2010, 112 civilians died in stone pelting, in 2023 not a single civilian died and in 2010 the number of civilians injured in stone pelting was 6235, which is Zero today. Shri Shah added that the Modi government is strictly cracking down on terror financing, sealing and freezing assets of terrorists, and has also outlawed several terrorist organizations to crack down on them.
Union Home Minister said that under the leadership of Prime Minister Modi and Lt. Governor Shri Manoj Sinha a new era of peace and security has begun in Jammu & Kashmir. He said that investment of Rs 297 crore came to J&K in 2019-20, which increased to Rs 2153 crore in 2022-23. Along with this, an investment of Rs 6000 crore is in the pipeline. Shri Shah said that GSDP was Rs One lakh crore in 2014-15, which increased more than 2 times to Rs 2,27,927 crore in 2022-23. Earlier, there were 94 colleges in Jammu & Kashmir, today there are 147, earlier there were no IIM, IIT, and AIIMS, today IIM, IIT, and two AIIMS have been established. Similarly, there were 4 medical colleges, now 7 new medical colleges have been established. There was not even a single nursing college, today there are 15 nursing colleges, medical seats were 500, now they have increased to 1300, PG seats were 367, now 300 more seats have been added and 3000 nursing seats have also been increased.
Shri Amit Shah said that 173 projects have been completed here under the Smart City Mission and homes to 1,45,000 people have been allocated within a very short period from 2019 to 2024. He said that the work of providing tap water to the houses of 13 lakh people has been done and along with this, the entire health expenses of up to Rs 5 lakh of 82 lakh people are being borne by the Government of India and the Government of Jammu & Kashmir. Shri Shah said that earlier only 60 services were online in Jammu & Kashmir, which has now increased to 1102, due to which corruption has been curbed. Earlier the number of players in Jammu & Kashmir was less than 2 lakhs, which has now increased to more than 60 lakhs. Shri Shah added that in the coming days, under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi Ji, Jammu & Kashmir will continue to move ahead on the path of development at the same pace because now the youth here are taking computers in their hands instead of stones and are connecting with the development of the country and Jammu & Kashmir.

গৃহ মন্ত্ৰালয়
কেন্দ্ৰীয় গৃহ মন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী অমিত শ্বাহে আজি নতুন দিল্লীৰ পৰা ভিডিঅ' কনফাৰেন্সৰ জৰিয়তে জম্মুত ই-বাছ সেৱা আৰম্ভ কৰে আৰু জম্মু-কাশ্মীৰ সংযুক্ত পৰীক্ষা-২০২৪ৰ অধীনত এক হাজাৰতকৈও অধিক নিযুক্তি পত্ৰ আৰু অনুকম্পামূলক নিযুক্তি-পত্ৰ বিতৰণ কৰে
আজি ১০০ খন শীতাতপ নিয়ন্ত্ৰিত ই-বাছ উদ্বোধন কৰা হয়, যিয়ে কেৱল পৰিবহন সহজ কৰাই নহয়, পৰিৱেশ সুৰক্ষাতো সহায় কৰিব
25 JAN 2024 4:06PM by PIB Guwahati
কেন্দ্ৰীয় গৃহ মন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী অমিত শ্বাহে আজি নতুন দিল্লীৰ পৰা ভিডিঅ' কনফাৰেন্সৰ জৰিয়তে জম্মুত ই-বাছ সেৱা আৰম্ভ কৰে আৰু জম্মু-কাশ্মীৰ সংযুক্ত পৰীক্ষা-২০২৪ৰ অধীনত এক হাজাৰতকৈও অধিক নিযুক্তি পত্ৰ আৰু অনুকম্পামূলক নিযুক্তি-পত্ৰ বিতৰণ কৰে।
ভাষণত শ্ৰী অমিত শ্বাহে কয় যে আজিৰ কাৰ্যসূচী বিভিন্ন কাৰণত গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ, কিয়নো ১০০ খন সম্পূৰ্ণ শীতাতপ নিয়ন্ত্ৰিত ই-বাছ জম্মুৰ জনসাধাৰণৰ বাবে উৎসৰ্গিত কৰা হৈছে। তেওঁ কয় যে ৫৬১ কোটি টকা ব্যয়েৰে ১২ বছৰৰ বাবে এই বাছসমূহৰ পৰিচালনা আৰু তত্বাৱধানৰ সৈতে এই প্ৰকল্পটো আৰম্ভ হৈছে। শ্ৰী শ্বাহে কয় যে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীৰ নেতৃত্বত ভাৰতে সমগ্ৰ বিশ্বতে পৰিৱেশ সচেতনতাৰ প্ৰসাৰ ঘটাইছে আৰু ভাৰতত এই দিশত সৰ্বশ্ৰেষ্ঠ পদক্ষেপ গ্ৰহণ কৰা হৈছে। তেওঁ কয় যে মোদী চৰকাৰে সমগ্ৰ দেশতে ই-বাছৰ বাবে আঁচনি ৰূপায়ণ কৰিছে আৰু একেটা ব্যৱস্থাৰ অধীনত জম্মুৱে আজি ১০০ খন ই-বাছ লাভ কৰিছে। ইয়াৰ ভিতৰত, ২৫ খন বাছ ১২মিটাৰ দীঘল আৰু ৭৫খন বাছ ৯মিটাৰ দীঘল। শ্ৰী শ্বাহে লগতে কয় যে জম্মুৰ জনসাধাৰণৰ বাবে আজিৰ পৰা এক নিৰ্ভৰযোগ্য, আৰামদায়ক, অৰ্থনৈতিক আৰু দীৰ্ঘম্যাদী ৰাজহুৱা পৰিবহন সুবিধা আৰম্ভ হৈছে। তেওঁ কয় যে এই বাছসমূহ জম্মুৰ পৰা কাটৰা, কাঠুৱা, উধমপুৰ আৰু জম্মুৰ আভ্যন্তৰীণ পথসমূহতো চলাচল কৰিব। এই বাছবোৰে অনাগত দিনবোৰত কেৱল মানুহৰ যাতায়তৰ সমস্যাই আঁতৰ নকৰে, পৰিৱেশৰ দৃষ্টিকোণৰ পৰাও ই অতি উপযোগী হ'ব।
কেন্দ্ৰীয় গৃহমন্ত্ৰীগৰাকীয়ে কয় যে আজি জম্মু-কাশ্মীৰ সংযুক্ত পৰীক্ষা-২০২৪ বেটছৰ ২০৯ জন সফল প্ৰাৰ্থীয়েও তেওঁলোকৰ নিযুক্তি পত্ৰ লাভ কৰিছে। ইয়াৰ ভিতৰত আছে জম্মু আৰু কাশ্মীৰ প্ৰশাসনিক সেৱাৰ ৯৬ জন বিষয়া, একাউণ্ট গেজেট সেৱাৰ ৬৩ জন বিষয়া আৰু আৰক্ষী সেৱাৰ ৫০ জন বিষয়া। তেওঁ কয় যে আজিৰ পৰা এই বিষয়াসকলৰ জীৱনত এক নতুন আৰম্ভণি হৈছে আৰু এই মুহূৰ্তত এই বিষয়াসকলৰ চিন্তাই তেওঁলোকৰ গোটেই জীৱনৰ পথ প্ৰশস্ত কৰাত সহায় কৰিব। শ্ৰী শ্বাহে কয় যে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীৰ শাসনকালত স্বচ্ছ ব্যৱস্থাৰ বাবে এই বিষয়াসকলে যোগ্যতাৰ ভিত্তিত এই চাকৰিসমূহ লাভ কৰিছে। তেওঁ কয় যে মোদীজীৰ কাৰ্যকালত, পৰামৰ্শ স্লিপৰ আধাৰত নহয়, পৰীক্ষাৰ আধাৰত চাকৰি প্ৰদান কৰা হয়। তেওঁ কয় যে আগতে ৰাজনৈতিক পৰামৰ্শ বা দুৰ্নীতি অবিহনে চাকৰি পোৱাটো অসম্ভৱ আছিল। শ্ৰী শ্বাহে কয় যে এতিয়া জম্মু-কাশ্মীৰ পৰিৱৰ্তনৰ এক পৰ্যায়ৰ মাজেৰে গৈ আছে আৰু সন্ত্ৰাসবাদ, বোমা বিস্ফোৰণ, গুলীচালনা, শিল নিক্ষেপ আৰু আক্ৰমণৰ পৰিৱৰ্তে এতিয়া ইয়াত অধ্যয়ন, বিদ্যালয়, মহাবিদ্যালয়, বিভিন্ন প্ৰতিষ্ঠান, উদ্যোগ আৰু আন্তঃগাঁথনি দেখা গৈছে।
শ্ৰী অমিত শ্বাহে কয় যে আজি ৮৮৫ জন লোকে অনুকম্পামূলক নিযুক্তিৰ অধীনত নিযুক্তি পত্ৰও লাভ কৰিছে। তেওঁ কয় যে ২০১৯ চনৰ আগষ্ট মাহৰ পৰা ৩৭০ আৰু ৩৫এ অনুচ্ছেদ বাতিল কৰাৰ পিছত ৩৪,৪৪০ টা খালী পদ পূৰণ কৰা হৈছে যাৰ ভিতৰত ২৪,০০০ টা জম্মু-কাশ্মীৰ সেৱা বাছনি পৰিষদে, ৩৯০০ টা জম্মু-কাশ্মীৰ লোক সেৱা আয়োগে, ২৬৩৭ খন জম্মু-কাশ্মীৰ আৰক্ষীয়ে আৰু ২৪৩৬ টা জম্মু-কাশ্মীৰ আৰক্ষীয়ে পূৰণ কৰিছে। শ্ৰী শ্বাহে কয় যে এই নিযুক্তিসমূহ পূৰণ কৰাৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত কোনোধৰণৰ দুৰ্নীতিৰ হোৱা নাই।
কেন্দ্ৰীয় গৃহমন্ত্ৰীগৰাকীয়ে কয় যে আজি ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় ভোটাৰ দিৱস। তেওঁ কয় যে আমাৰ দেশখনে গণতান্ত্ৰিক ব্যৱস্থাত কাম কৰে আৰু ইয়াৰ আটাইতকৈ সৰু গোটটো হৈছে দেশৰ ভোটাৰ। গৃহমন্ত্ৰীয়ে ১৮ বছৰৰ অধিক বয়সৰ সকলো যুৱক-যুৱতীক ভোটাৰ তালিকাত তেওঁলোকৰ নাম পঞ্জীয়ন কৰিবলৈ, গণতান্ত্ৰিক প্ৰক্ৰিয়াৰ অংশ হ'বলৈ আৰু ভাৰত আৰু জম্মু-কাশ্মীৰত গণতন্ত্ৰ শক্তিশালী কৰিবলৈ আহ্বান জনায়। শ্ৰী শ্বাহে কয় যে শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদী প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী হোৱাৰ পিছত ২০১৮ চনত জম্মু-কাশ্মীৰত পঞ্চায়ত নিৰ্বাচন অনুষ্ঠিত হৈছিল য'ত ৭৪% ভোটদান হৈছিল, ২০১৯ চনৰ অক্টোবৰত খণ্ড উন্নয়ন পৰিষদৰ নিৰ্বাচন অনুষ্ঠিত হৈছিল য'ত ৯৮% ভোটদান নথিভুক্ত কৰা হৈছিল আৰু ৪৪৮৩ টা সমষ্টিত ৩৬৫০ জন চৰপঞ্চ নিৰ্বাচিত হৈছিল। এনেদৰে, মোদী চৰকাৰে ৩৫,০০০ পঞ্চ, চৰপঞ্চ আৰু স্থানীয় সংস্থাৰ জনপ্ৰতিনিধিসকলক গণতন্ত্ৰত কাম কৰাৰ সুযোগ দিছে। তেওঁ কয় যে এতিয়া ইয়াত নতুন সীমা নিৰ্ধাৰণ কৰা হৈছে, য'ত সংৰক্ষণৰ ব্যৱস্থা কৰা হৈছে, যাতে বঞ্চিত লোকসকলে তেওঁলোকৰ অধিকাৰ লাভ কৰিবলৈ সক্ষম হয়।
শ্ৰী অমিত শ্বাহে কয় যে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীৰ প্ৰচেষ্টাৰ ফলত জম্মু-কাশ্মীৰত শান্তি আৰু নিৰাপত্তাৰ এক নতুন যুগ আৰম্ভ হৈছে। তেওঁ কয় যে অনুচ্ছেদ ৩৭০ বাতিল কৰাৰ পিছত, মুঠ সন্ত্ৰাসবাদ সম্পৰ্কীয় ঘটনা ৭০% হ্ৰাস পাইছে, অসামৰিক লোকৰ মৃত্যু ৮১% হ্ৰাস পাইছে আৰু নিৰাপত্তা বাহিনীৰ মৃত্যু ৪৮% হ্ৰাস পাইছে। ই দেখুৱায় যে জম্মু-কাশ্মীৰত সুখ আৰু শান্তিৰ এক নতুন যুগ আৰম্ভ হৈছে। শ্ৰী শ্বাহে কয় যে ২০১০ চনত সংগঠিত শিল নিক্ষেপৰ ২৬৫৪ টা ঘটনা সংঘটিত হৈছিল, যি ২০২৩ চনত শূন্যলৈ হ্ৰাস হৈছিল, ২০১০ চনত ১৩২ টা সংগঠিত ধৰ্মঘটৰ ঘটনা সংঘটিত হৈছিল, আনহাতে ২০২৩ চনত এটাও ঘটনা সংঘটিত হোৱা নাছিল। তেওঁ কয় যে একেদৰে ২০১০ চনত শিল গুলীচালনাত ১১২ জন সাধাৰণ লোকৰ মৃত্যু হৈছিল, ২০২৩ চনত এজনো অসামৰিক লোকৰ মৃত্যু হোৱা নাছিল আৰু ২০১০ চনত শিল নিক্ষেপত আহত হোৱা নাগৰিকৰ সংখ্যা আছিল ৬২৩৫ জন, যি আজি শূন্য। শ্ৰী শ্বাহে লগতে কয় যে মোদী চৰকাৰে সন্ত্ৰাসবাদীৰ বিত্তীয় যোগান, চীল কৰা আৰু সম্পদ বাজেয়াপ্ত কৰাৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত কঠোৰ পদক্ষেপ লৈছে আৰু কেইবাটাও সন্ত্ৰাসবাদী সংগঠনক অবৈধ ঘোষণা কৰিছে।
কেন্দ্ৰীয় গৃহমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয় যে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী মোদী আৰু উপ-ৰাজ্যপাল শ্ৰী মনোজ সিনহাৰ নেতৃত্বত জম্মু-কাশ্মীৰত শান্তি আৰু নিৰাপত্তাৰ এক নতুন যুগ আৰম্ভ হৈছে। তেওঁ কয় যে ২০১৯-২০ বৰ্ষত জম্মু-কাশ্মীৰত ২৯৭ কোটি টকাৰ বিনিয়োগ হৈছে, যি ২০২২-২৩ বৰ্ষত ২১৫৩ কোটি টকালৈ বৃদ্ধি পাইছে। ইয়াৰ লগতে, ৬০০০ কোটি টকাৰ বিনিয়োগ পাইপলাইনত আছে। শ্ৰী শ্বাহে কয় যে ২০১৪-১৫ বৰ্ষত জিএছডিপি আছিল এক লাখ কোটি টকা, যি ২০২২-২৩ বৰ্ষত ২ গুণতকৈ অধিক বৃদ্ধি হৈ ২,২৭,৯২৭ কোটি টকালৈ বৃদ্ধি পাইছে। ইয়াৰ পূৰ্বে জম্মু-কাশ্মীৰত ৯৪ খন মহাবিদ্যালয় আছিল, আজি ১৪৭ খন মহাবিদ্যালয় আছে, আগতে আইআইএম, আইআইটি আৰু এইমছ নাছিল, আজি আইআইএম, আইআইটি আৰু দুখন এইমছ স্থাপন কৰা হৈছে। একেদৰে, ৪খন চিকিৎসা মহাবিদ্যালয় আছিল, এতিয়া ৭ খন নতুন চিকিৎসা মহাবিদ্যালয় স্থাপন কৰা হৈছে। আনকি এখন নাৰ্চিং কলেজো নাছিল, আজি ১৫ খন নাৰ্চিং কলেজ আছে, চিকিৎসা আসন আছিল ৫০০, এতিয়া সেইবোৰ ১৩০০ লৈ বৃদ্ধি হৈছে, স্নাতকোত্তৰ আসন ৩৬৭, এতিয়া আৰু ৩০০ খন আসন যোগ কৰা হৈছে আৰু ৩০০০ নাৰ্চিং আসনো বৃদ্ধি কৰা হৈছে।
শ্ৰী অমিত শ্বাহে কয় যে স্মাৰ্ট চিটি মিছনৰ অধীনত ইয়াত ১৭৩ টা প্ৰকল্প সম্পূৰ্ণ কৰা হৈছে আৰু ২০১৯ ৰ পৰা ২০২৪ চনলৈ অতি কম সময়ৰ ভিতৰত ১,৪৫,০০০ লোকক ঘৰ আৱণ্টন কৰা হৈছে। তেওঁ কয় যে ১৩ লাখ লোকৰ ঘৰত নলৰ পানী যোগান ধৰাৰ কাম সম্পন্ন কৰা হৈছে আৰু ইয়াৰ লগতে ৮২ লাখ লোকৰ ৫ লাখ টকালৈকে সমগ্ৰ স্বাস্থ্য ব্যয় ভাৰত চৰকাৰ আৰু জম্মু-কাশ্মীৰ চৰকাৰে বহন কৰি আছে। শ্ৰী শ্বাহে কয় যে ইয়াৰ পূৰ্বে জম্মু-কাশ্মীৰত কেৱল ৬০ টা সেৱা অনলাইন আছিল, যি এতিয়া ১১০২ লৈ বৃদ্ধি পাইছে, যাৰ ফলত দুৰ্নীতি নিয়ন্ত্ৰণ কৰা হৈছে। ইয়াৰ আগতে জম্মু-কাশ্মীৰত খেলুৱৈৰ সংখ্যা আছিল ২লাখতকৈও কম, যি এতিয়া ৬০ লাখতকৈও অধিক লৈ বৃদ্ধি হৈছে। শ্ৰী শ্বাহে লগতে কয় যে অনাগত দিনত প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীজীৰ নেতৃত্বত জম্মু-কাশ্মীৰে একে গতিত উন্নয়নৰ পথত আগবাঢ়ি যাব, কিয়নো এতিয়া ইয়াত থকা যুৱক-যুৱতীসকলে শিলৰ পৰিৱৰ্তে হাতত কম্পিউটাৰ লৈ দেশ আৰু জম্মু-কাশ্মীৰৰ উন্নয়নৰ সৈতে সংযোগ স্থাপন কৰিছে।