वित्‍त मंत्रालय
अंतरिम केंद्रीय बजट 2024 की तैयारियों का अंतिम चरण हलवा समारोह के साथ शुरू हुआ
24 JAN 2024 6:41PM by PIB Delhi
अंतरिम केन्द्रीय बजट 2024 तैयार करने के अंतिम चरण का प्रतीक हलवा समारोह, आज केन्द्रीय वित्त और कॉर्पोरेट कार्य मंत्री श्रीमती निर्मला सीतारमण और केन्द्रीय वित्त राज्य मंत्री डॉ. भागवत किशनराव कराड की उपस्थिति में नॉर्थ ब्लॉक में आयोजित किया गया।
हर वर्ष बजट तैयारी की "लॉक-इन" प्रक्रिया शुरू होने से पहले एक पारंपरिक हलवा समारोह आयोजित किया जाता है।
पिछले तीन पूर्ण केन्द्रीय बजटों की तरह, अंतरिम केन्द्रीय बजट 2024 भी कागज रहित दिया जाएगा। अंतरिम केन्द्रीय बजट 2024 1 फरवरी, 2024 को पेश किया जाना है।
संविधान द्वारा निर्धारित वार्षिक वित्तीय विवरण (आमतौर पर बजट के रूप में जाना जाता है), अनुदान मांगें (डीजी), वित्त विधेयक आदि सहित केंद्रीय बजट के सभी दस्तावेज "केंद्रीय बजट मोबाइल ऐप" पर उपलब्ध होंगे। डिजिटल सुविधा के सरलतम रूप का उपयोग करके संसद सदस्यों (सांसदों) और आम जनता को बिना किसी परेशानी के बजट दस्तावेज़ मिल सकते हैं। यह दो भाषाओं (अंग्रेजी और हिंदी) में हैं और एंड्रॉइड और आईओएस दोनों प्लेटफार्मों पर उपलब्ध होंगे। ऐप को केन्द्रीय बजट वेब पोर्टल (www.indiabudget.gov.in) से भी डाउनलोड किया जा सकता है।
बजट दस्तावेज़ 1 फरवरी, 2024 को संसद में केन्द्रीय वित्त मंत्री का बजट भाषण पूरा होने के बाद मोबाइल ऐप पर उपलब्ध होंगे।
हलवा समारोह में, केंद्रीय वित्त मंत्री के साथ वित्त और व्यय सचिव डॉ. टी.वी. सोमनाथन; आर्थिक मामलों के सचिव श्री अजय सेठ; दीपम के सचिव श्री तुहिन कांत पांडे; राजस्व, सचिव श्री संजय मल्होत्रा; केन्द्रीय प्रत्यक्ष कर बोर्ड (सीबीडीटी) के अध्यक्ष श्री नितिन गुप्ता; केन्द्रीय अप्रत्यक्ष कर और सीमा शुल्क बोर्ड (सीबीआईसी) के अध्यक्ष श्री संजय कुमार अग्रवाल; और अपर सचिव (बजट) श्री आशीष वच्छानी के अलावा बजट की तैयारी और संकलन प्रक्रिया में शामिल वित्त मंत्रालय के अन्य अधिकारी और कर्मचारी भी उपस्थित थे।
समारोह के दौरान, केन्द्रीय वित्त मंत्री ने बजट प्रेस का भी दौरा किया और संबंधित अधिकारियों को शुभकामनाएं देने के अलावा तैयारियों की समीक्षा की।

Ministry of Finance
Final stage of preparations for Interim Union Budget 2024 commences with Halwa Ceremony
24 JAN 2024 6:41PM by PIB Delhi
The Halwa ceremony, marking the final stage of the Budget preparation process for Interim Union Budget 2024, was held in North Block, today, in the presence of Union Finance & Corporate Affairs Minister Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman and Union Minister of State for Finance Dr. Bhagwat Kisanrao Karad.
A customary Halwa ceremony is performed every year before the “lock-in” process of Budget preparation begins.
Like the previous three full Union Budgets, Interim Union Budget 2024 will also be delivered in paperless form. The Interim Union Budget 2024 is to be presented on 1st February, 2024.
All the Union Budget documents, including the Annual Financial Statement (commonly known as Budget), Demand for Grants (DG), Finance Bill etc. as prescribed by the Constitution, will available on the “Union Budget Mobile App” for hassle-free access of Budget documents by Members of Parliament (MPs) and the general public using the simplest form of digital convenience. It is bilingual (English & Hindi) and will be available on both Android and iOS platforms. The App can also be downloaded from the Union Budget Web Portal (www.indiabudget.gov.in).
The Budget documents will be available on the Mobile App after the completion of the Budget Speech by the Union Finance Minister in Parliament on 1st February, 2024.
At the Halwa Ceremony, the Union Finance Minister was also accompanied by Dr. T.V. Somanathan, Finance Secretary & Secretary Expenditure; Shri Ajay Seth, Secretary, Economic Affairs; Shri Tuhin Kanta Pandey, Secretary, DIPAM; Shri Sanjay Malhotra, Secretary, Revenue; Shri Nitin Gupta, Chairman, Central Board for Direct taxes (CBDT); Shri Sanjay Kumar Agarwal, Chairman, Central Board for Indirect Taxes and Customs (CBIC); and Shri Ashish Vachhani, Additional Secretary (Budget), besides others officers and staff of the Ministry of Finance, involved in the Budget preparation and compilation process, were also present on the occasion.
As part of the ceremony, the Union Finance Minister also took a round of the Budget Press and reviewed the preparations besides extending her best wishes to the officials concerned.