Cabinet
Cabinet approves signing of a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) between India and Oman on cooperation in the field of Information Technology
24 JAN 2024 6:04PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet chaired by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi was apprised of a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU), signed on 15th December, 2023, between the Ministry of Electronics and Information Technology of the Republic of India and the Ministry of Transport, Communications and Information Technology of the Sultanate of Oman on cooperation in the field of Information Technology.
The MoU intends to promote comprehensive cooperation between the Parties through mutual support, sharing of technologies, information and investments in the field of Information Technology.
The MoU shall come into effect from the date of signature of the Parties and shall be remain in force for a period of 3 years.
Both G2G and B2B bilateral Cooperation in the field of Information Technology will be enhanced.
MoU envisages improved collaboration leading to employment opportunities in the field of IT.
Background:
MeitY has been mandated to promote international cooperation in emerging and frontier areas of Information and Communications Technology (ICT) under bilateral and regional frameworks of cooperation. MeitY is collaborating with a number of countries and multilateral agencies for fostering bilateral and multilateral cooperation in the ICT domain.
Over the period, MeitY has entered into MoUs/Agreements with its counterpart organizations/agencies from various countries to promote cooperation and exchange of information in the ICT domain. This is in consonance with the various initiatives taken by Government of India such as Digital India, Atmanirbhar Bharat, Make in India etc. to transform the country into a digitally empowered society and knowledge economy. In this changing paradigm, there is an imminent need for exploring business opportunities, sharing of best practices and attracting investment in the digital sector with the objective of enhancing mutual cooperation.

मंत्रिमंडळ
भारत आणि ओमान यांच्यातील माहिती तंत्रज्ञान क्षेत्रातल्या सहकार्याबाबतच्या सामंजस्य कराराला केंद्रीय मंत्रिमंडळाची मंजुरी
24 JAN 2024 7:41PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 24 जानेवारी 2024
पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांच्या अध्यक्षतेखाली आज झालेल्या केंद्रीय मंत्रिमंडळाच्या बैठकीत, भारताचे इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स आणि माहिती तंत्रज्ञान मंत्रालय आणि ओमानचे परिवहन, दळणवळण आणि माहिती तंत्रज्ञान मंत्रालय यांच्यात माहिती तंत्रज्ञान क्षेत्रातील सहकार्याबाबत 15 डिसेंबर 2023 रोजी स्वाक्षरी झालेल्या सामंजस्य कराराची माहिती देण्यात आली.
माहिती तंत्रज्ञान क्षेत्रात परस्पर सहाय्य, तंत्रज्ञान आणि माहितीची देवाणघेवाण आणि गुंतवणूक याद्वारे दोन्ही देशांमधील सर्वसमावेशक सहकार्याला प्रोत्साहन देणे, हे या सामंजस्य कराराचे उद्दिष्ट आहे.
सामंजस्य करार दोन्ही देशांच्या स्वाक्षरीच्या तारखेपासून, 3 वर्षांच्या कालावधीसाठी लागू राहील.
माहिती तंत्रज्ञान क्षेत्रात G2G आणि B2B असे दोन्ही प्रकारचे द्विपक्षीय सहकार्य वाढेल.
सामंजस्य कराराद्वारे दोन्ही देशांमधील सहकार्य वाढण्याची अपेक्षा असून, त्यामुळे माहिती तंत्रज्ञान क्षेत्रात रोजगाराच्या संधी निर्माण होतील.
पार्श्वभूमी:
माहिती आणि तंत्रज्ञान मंत्रालयाने सहकार्याच्या द्विपक्षीय आणि प्रादेशिक चौकटी अंतर्गत माहिती आणि दळणवळण तंत्रज्ञानाच्या (आयसीटी) उदयोन्मुख आणि आघाडीच्या क्षेत्रांतील आंतरराष्ट्रीय सहकार्याला चालना देण्याचे निश्चित केले आहे. आयसीटी क्षेत्रात द्विपक्षीय आणि बहुपक्षीय सहकार्य वाढवण्यासाठी माहिती आणि तंत्रज्ञान मंत्रालय अनेक देश आणि बहुपक्षीय संस्थांबरोबर सहयोग करत आहे.
गेल्या काही वर्षांमध्ये, माहिती आणि तंत्रज्ञान मंत्रालयाने आयसीटी क्षेत्रात सहकार्य आणि माहितीची देवाणघेवाण वाढवण्यासाठी विविध देशांमधील त्याच्या समकक्ष संघटना/संस्थांबरोबर सामंजस्य करार/करार केले आहेत. देशाला डिजिटली सक्षम समाज आणि ज्ञानाधारित अर्थव्यवस्थेमध्ये परिवर्तित करण्यासाठी, भारत सरकारने हाती घेतलेल्या, डिजिटल इंडिया, आत्मनिर्भर भारत, मेक इन इंडिया, ई. यासारख्या विविध उपक्रमांशी हे सुसंगत आहे. या बदलत्या परिप्रेक्षात, परस्पर सहकार्य वाढविण्याच्या उद्देशाने व्यवसायाच्या संधी शोधणे, सर्वोत्तम पद्धतींची देवाणघेवाण आणि डिजिटल क्षेत्रात गुंतवणूक आकर्षित करणे, ही काळाची गरज आहे.