Cabinet
Cabinet approves signing of a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) between India and Oman on cooperation in the field of Information Technology
24 JAN 2024 6:04PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet chaired by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi was apprised of a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU), signed on 15th December, 2023, between the Ministry of Electronics and Information Technology of the Republic of India and the Ministry of Transport, Communications and Information Technology of the Sultanate of Oman on cooperation in the field of Information Technology.
The MoU intends to promote comprehensive cooperation between the Parties through mutual support, sharing of technologies, information and investments in the field of Information Technology.
The MoU shall come into effect from the date of signature of the Parties and shall be remain in force for a period of 3 years.
Both G2G and B2B bilateral Cooperation in the field of Information Technology will be enhanced.
MoU envisages improved collaboration leading to employment opportunities in the field of IT.
Background:
MeitY has been mandated to promote international cooperation in emerging and frontier areas of Information and Communications Technology (ICT) under bilateral and regional frameworks of cooperation. MeitY is collaborating with a number of countries and multilateral agencies for fostering bilateral and multilateral cooperation in the ICT domain.
Over the period, MeitY has entered into MoUs/Agreements with its counterpart organizations/agencies from various countries to promote cooperation and exchange of information in the ICT domain. This is in consonance with the various initiatives taken by Government of India such as Digital India, Atmanirbhar Bharat, Make in India etc. to transform the country into a digitally empowered society and knowledge economy. In this changing paradigm, there is an imminent need for exploring business opportunities, sharing of best practices and attracting investment in the digital sector with the objective of enhancing mutual cooperation.

मंत्रिमण्‍डल
कैबिनेट ने सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी के क्षेत्र में सहयोग के लिए भारत और ओमान के बीच एक सहमति पत्र (एमओयू) पर हस्ताक्षर को मंजूरी दी
24 JAN 2024 6:04PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी की अध्यक्षता में केंद्रीय मंत्रिमंडल को सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी के क्षेत्र में आपसी सहयोग पर भारत गणराज्य के इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स एवं सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय और ओमान की सल्तनत के परिवहन, संचार एवं सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय के बीच 15 दिसंबर, 2023 को हस्ताक्षरित एक सहमति पत्र (एमओयू) के बारे में जानकारी दी गई।
इस सहमति पत्र का उद्देश्य सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी के क्षेत्र में आपसी सहयोग, प्रौद्योगिकियों एवं सूचनाओं को साझा करने और निवेश के माध्यम से संबंधित पक्षों के बीच व्यापक सहयोग को बढ़ावा देना है।
यह सहमति पत्र संबंधित पक्षों द्वारा हस्ताक्षर करने की तारीख से प्रभावी होगा और 3 साल की अवधि तक लागू रहेगा।
सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी के क्षेत्र में ‘जी2जी’ और ‘बी2बी’ दोनों ही तरह के द्विपक्षीय सहयोग बढ़ाया जाएगा।
इस एमओयू में बेहतर पारस्‍परिक सहयोग की परिकल्पना की गई है जिससे आईटी के क्षेत्र में रोजगार के अवसर बढ़ेंगे।
पृष्ठभूमि:
एमईआईटीवाई को सहयोग की द्विपक्षीय एवं क्षेत्रीय रूपरेखा के तहत सूचना और संचार प्रौद्योगिकी (आईसीटी) के उभरते एवं अग्रणी क्षेत्रों में अंतर्राष्ट्रीय सहयोग को बढ़ावा देने का काम सौंपा गया है। आईसीटी के क्षेत्र में द्विपक्षीय और बहुपक्षीय सहयोग को बढ़ावा देने के लिए एमईआईटीवाई कई देशों और बहुपक्षीय एजेंसियों के साथ सहयोग कर रहा है।
इस अवधि के दौरान एमईआईटीवाई ने आईसीटी क्षेत्र में सहयोग और सूचनाओं के आदान-प्रदान को बढ़ावा देने के लिए विभिन्न देशों के अपने समकक्ष संगठनों/एजेंसियों के साथ एमओयू/समझौते किए हैं। यह देश को डिजिटल रूप से सशक्त समाज और ज्ञान अर्थव्यवस्था में तब्‍दील करने के लिए भारत सरकार द्वारा की गई विभिन्न पहलों जैसे कि डिजिटल इंडिया, आत्मनिर्भर भारत, मेक इन इंडिया, इत्‍यादि के अनुरूप है। इस बदलते परिवेश में आपसी सहयोग बढ़ाने के उद्देश्य से कारोबारी अवसरों की तलाश करने, सर्वोत्तम प्रथाओं या तौर-तरीकों को साझा करने और डिजिटल क्षेत्र में निवेश आकर्षित करने की तत्काल आवश्यकता है।