Cabinet
Cabinet approves signing of a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) between India and Oman on cooperation in the field of Information Technology
24 JAN 2024 6:04PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet chaired by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi was apprised of a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU), signed on 15th December, 2023, between the Ministry of Electronics and Information Technology of the Republic of India and the Ministry of Transport, Communications and Information Technology of the Sultanate of Oman on cooperation in the field of Information Technology.
The MoU intends to promote comprehensive cooperation between the Parties through mutual support, sharing of technologies, information and investments in the field of Information Technology.
The MoU shall come into effect from the date of signature of the Parties and shall be remain in force for a period of 3 years.
Both G2G and B2B bilateral Cooperation in the field of Information Technology will be enhanced.
MoU envisages improved collaboration leading to employment opportunities in the field of IT.
Background:
MeitY has been mandated to promote international cooperation in emerging and frontier areas of Information and Communications Technology (ICT) under bilateral and regional frameworks of cooperation. MeitY is collaborating with a number of countries and multilateral agencies for fostering bilateral and multilateral cooperation in the ICT domain.
Over the period, MeitY has entered into MoUs/Agreements with its counterpart organizations/agencies from various countries to promote cooperation and exchange of information in the ICT domain. This is in consonance with the various initiatives taken by Government of India such as Digital India, Atmanirbhar Bharat, Make in India etc. to transform the country into a digitally empowered society and knowledge economy. In this changing paradigm, there is an imminent need for exploring business opportunities, sharing of best practices and attracting investment in the digital sector with the objective of enhancing mutual cooperation.

কেবিনেট
তথ্য প্ৰযুক্তিৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত সহযোগিতা সন্দৰ্ভত ভাৰত আৰু ওমানৰ মাজত স্বাক্ষৰিত ‘বুজাবুজি চুক্তি’(MoU)লৈ কেবিনেটৰ অনুমোদন
24 JAN 2024 6:04PM by PIB Guwahati
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীৰ অধ্যক্ষতাত অনুষ্ঠিত কেন্দ্ৰীয় কেবিনেট সভাত ভাৰত গণৰাজ্যৰ ‘ইলেক্ট্ৰনিক্স আৰু তথ্য প্ৰযুক্তি মন্ত্ৰালয়’ আৰু ওমান চুলতনেতৰ পৰিবহণ, যোগাযোগ আৰু তথ্য প্ৰযুক্তি মন্ত্ৰালয়ৰ মাজত তথ্য প্ৰযুক্তি সম্পৰ্কীয় সহযোগিতা সন্দৰ্ভত স্বাক্ষৰিত বুজাবুজি চুক্তিৰ বিষয়ে অৱগত কৰা হয়।
এই বুজাবুজি চুক্তিৰ জৰিয়তে পাৰস্পৰিক সহযোগিতা, প্ৰযুক্তিৰ আদান-প্ৰদান, তথ্য আৰু তথ্য প্ৰযুক্তিৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত বিনিয়োগৰ জৰিয়তে দুয়োপক্ষৰ মাজত ব্যাপক সহযোগিতা বৃদ্ধি কৰিব বিচৰা হৈছে।
বুজাবুজি চুক্তিখন পক্ষসমূহৰ স্বাক্ষৰ দানৰ তাৰিখৰ পৰা কাৰ্যকৰী হ'ব আৰু ৩ বছৰৰ বাবে কাৰ্যকৰী হৈ থাকিব।
তথ্য প্ৰযুক্তিৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত ‘জি-২-জি’ আৰু ‘বি-২-বি’ দ্বিপাক্ষিক সহযোগিতা বৃদ্ধি কৰা হ'ব।
বুজাবুজি চুক্তিখনে উন্নত সহযোগিতাৰ পৰিকল্পনা কৰিছে যাৰ ফলত তথ্য প্ৰযুক্তিৰ ক্ষেত্ৰখনত নিয়োগৰ সুযোগ সৃষ্টি হ’ব।
পটভূমি:
সহযোগিতাৰ দ্বিপাক্ষিক আৰু আঞ্চলিক পৰিকাঠামোৰ অধীনত তথ্য আৰু যোগাযোগ প্ৰযুক্তিৰ উদীয়মান আৰু সীমান্তীয় ক্ষেত্ৰসমূহত আন্তঃৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় সহযোগিতা বৃদ্ধি কৰাৰ বাবে ‘ইলেক্ট্ৰনিক্স আৰু তথ্য প্ৰযুক্তি মন্ত্ৰালয়’ক নিৰ্দেশ দিয়া হৈছে। মন্ত্ৰালয়টোৱে তথ্য আৰু যোগাযোগ প্ৰযুক্তিৰ ক্ষেত্ৰখনত দ্বিপাক্ষিক আৰু বহুপাক্ষিক সহযোগিতা বৃদ্ধিৰ বাবে কেবাখনো দেশ আৰু বহুপাক্ষিক সংস্থাসমূহৰ সৈতে সহযোগিতা কৰি আহিছে।
এই সময়ছোৱাত, তথ্য আৰু যোগাযোগ প্ৰযুক্তিৰ ক্ষেত্ৰখনত সহযোগিতা আৰু তথ্যৰ আদান-প্ৰদানৰ বাবে মন্ত্ৰালয়টোৱে বিভিন্ন দেশৰ ইয়াৰ সমকক্ষ সংগঠন/সংস্থাসমূহৰ সৈতে বুজাবুজি চুক্তি/চুক্তি আদি সম্পাদন কৰিছে। দেশখনক ডিজিটেল ভাৱে শক্তিশালী সমাজ আৰু জ্ঞান-অৰ্থনীতিলৈ ৰূপান্তৰিত কৰাৰ বাবে এই উদ্যোগ ভাৰত চৰকাৰে গ্ৰহণ কৰা বিভিন্ন পদক্ষেপ যেনে ‘ডিজিটেল ইণ্ডিয়া’, ‘আত্মনিৰ্ভৰ ভাৰত’, ‘মে’ক ইন ইণ্ডিয়া’ আদিৰ সৈতে সামঞ্জস্যপূৰ্ণ। এই পৰিৱৰ্তনশীল দৃশ্যপটত ব্যৱসায়ৰ সুযোগ অন্বেষণ, সৰ্বশ্ৰেষ্ঠ পদ্ধতিসমূহৰ সহভাগ আৰু ডিজিটেল খণ্ডত বিনিয়োগ আকৰ্ষিত কৰাৰ উদ্দেশ্যৰে পাৰস্পৰিক সহযোগিতা বৃদ্ধিৰ এক বিশেষ প্ৰয়োজনীয়তা আছে।