Ministry of Defence
Republic Day Celebrations 2024: National School Band Competition winners declared
Odisha & Rajasthan schools secure top spots in Pipe Band Girls & Pipe Band Boys categories respectively; Kerala & Sikkim schools bag best Brass Band Girls & Brass Band Boys awards
22 JAN 2024 7:02PM by PIB Delhi
The winners of National School Band Competition, which was jointly organised by Ministry of Defence & Ministry of Education at Major Dhyan Chand National Stadium, New Delhi as part of Republic Day celebrations 2024, have been announced. The winners are as follows:
S No
School
Cash Prize
Pipe Band Boys
1.
PM SHRI School JawaharNavodaya Vidyalaya, Suratgarh, Sriganganagar, Rajasthan
Rs 21,000/-
2.
Andhra Pradesh Social Welfare Residential School, Arugolanu, West Godavari, Andhra Pradesh
Rs 16,000/-
3.
Govt. Mizo High School,Aizawl, Mizoram
Rs 11,000/-
4.
Maharaja Agarsain Public School, Ashok Vihar, North Delhi
Rs 3,000/-
(Consolation Prize)
Brass Band Girls
1.
St. Teresa's Higher Secondary School, Kannur, Kerala
Rs 21,000/-
2.
City Montessori School, Kanpur Road Campus, Lucknow, Uttar Pradesh
Rs 16,000/-
3.
St. Xavier's Higher Secondary School,Pathaliaghat, Sepahijala, Tripura
Rs 11,000/-
4.
Carmel Convent Senior Secondary School, Bhopal, Madhya Pradesh
Rs 3,000/-
(Consolation Prize)
Pipe Band Girls
1.
Droupadi Girls High School, Nishaposi, Mayurbhanj, Odisha
Rs 21,000/-
2.
ShriSwaminarayanKanyaVidyaMandir, Bhuj, Gujarat
Rs 16,000/-
3.
PM SHRI KendriyaVidyalaya MEG & Centre, St. Johns Road Sivan Chetty Garden, Bengaluru, Karnataka
Rs 11,000/-
4.
Queen Mary's School, Tis Hazari, New Delhi
Rs 3,000/-
(Consolation Prize)
Brass Band Boys
1.
Govt. Sr. Secondary School, West Point, Gangtok, Sikkim
Rs 21,000/-
2.
Amalorpavan Higher Secondary School, Vanarapet, Pondicherry, Puducherry
Rs 16,000/-
3.
Don Bosco High School & Junior College, Vikhroli, Mumbai, Maharashtra
Rs 11,000/-
4.
DAV Public School, Hamirpur, Himachal Pradesh
Rs 3,000/-
(Consolation Prize)
Secretary, Department of School Education & Literacy Shri Sanjay Kumar gave away the cash prizes to the winners along with a trophy, and certificates. The jury appointed by the Ministry of Defence, which included members from each wing of the Armed Forces, selected the winners of the competition upon the culmination of the grand finale held on January 21 & 22, 2024.
In addition to the participating teams, there was a special performance by Government Sardar Patel Senior Secondary School, Kalpeni, Lakshadweep.
The competition was organised at three levels viz. State, Zonal and conducted by all the States/Union Territories (UTs) for all schools (CBSE, ICSE, KVS, NVS, and Sainik schools etc). Four hundred and eighty six (486) teams, comprising 12,857 children, participated at the State-Level Competition, while 73 teams of 2,002 children took part at the Zonal Level. Four hundred and fifty seven (457) students of schools from 15 States/Union Territories took part in the Grand Finale. This competition was aimed at rejuvenating the spirit of patriotism and unity amongst children in schools throughout the country and motivating them on the path of holistic education.

संरक्षण मंत्रालय
प्रजासत्ताक दिन सोहोळा 2024- राष्ट्रीय शालेय बँड स्पर्धेचे विजेते जाहीर
22 JAN 2024 8:35PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 22 जानेवारी 2024
प्रजासत्ताक दिन सोहोळा 2024 चा भाग म्हणून संरक्षण मंत्रालय आणि शिक्षण मंत्रालयाने संयुक्तपणे नवी दिल्लीतील मेजर ध्यानचंद नॅशनल स्टेडियमवर आयोजित केलेल्या राष्ट्रीय शालेय बँड स्पर्धेतील विजेत्यांची घोषणा करण्यात आली आहे. विजेते पुढीलप्रमाणे आहेत:
S No
School
Cash Prize
Pipe Band Boys
1.
PM SHRI School JawaharNavodaya Vidyalaya, Suratgarh, Sriganganagar, Rajasthan
Rs 21,000/-
2.
Andhra Pradesh Social Welfare Residential School, Arugolanu, West Godavari, Andhra Pradesh
Rs 16,000/-
3.
Govt. Mizo High School,Aizawl, Mizoram
Rs 11,000/-
4.
Maharaja Agarsain Public School, Ashok Vihar, North Delhi
Rs 3,000/-
(Consolation Prize)
Brass Band Girls
1.
St. Teresa's Higher Secondary School, Kannur, Kerala
Rs 21,000/-
2.
City Montessori School, Kanpur Road Campus, Lucknow, Uttar Pradesh
Rs 16,000/-
3.
St. Xavier's Higher Secondary School,Pathaliaghat, Sepahijala, Tripura
Rs 11,000/-
4.
Carmel Convent Senior Secondary School, Bhopal, Madhya Pradesh
Rs 3,000/-
(Consolation Prize)
Pipe Band Girls
1.
Droupadi Girls High School, Nishaposi, Mayurbhanj, Odisha
Rs 21,000/-
2.
ShriSwaminarayanKanyaVidyaMandir, Bhuj, Gujarat
Rs 16,000/-
3.
PM SHRI KendriyaVidyalaya MEG & Centre, St. Johns Road Sivan Chetty Garden, Bengaluru, Karnataka
Rs 11,000/-
4.
Queen Mary's School, Tis Hazari, New Delhi
Rs 3,000/-
(Consolation Prize)
Brass Band Boys
1.
Govt. Sr. Secondary School, West Point, Gangtok, Sikkim
Rs 21,000/-
2.
Amalorpavan Higher Secondary School, Vanarapet, Pondicherry, Puducherry
Rs 16,000/-
3.
Don Bosco High School & Junior College, Vikhroli, Mumbai, Maharashtra
Rs 11,000/-
4.
DAV Public School, Hamirpur, Himachal Pradesh
Rs 3,000/-
(Consolation Prize)
शालेय शिक्षण आणि साक्षरता विभागाचे सचिव संजय कुमार यांनी विजेत्यांना चषक आणि प्रमाणपत्रासोबत रोख बक्षिसेही प्रदान केली.
ही स्पर्धा तीन स्तरांवर राज्य, विभागीय आणि सर्व राज्ये/ केंद्रशासित प्रदेशांद्वारे सर्व शाळांसाठी (सीबीएसई, आयसीएसई, केव्हीएस, एनव्हीएस, आणि सैनिक शाळा इ.) आयोजित करण्यात आली होती. 15 राज्ये/केंद्रशासित प्रदेशांमधील शाळांच्या चारशे सत्तावन्न (457) विद्यार्थ्यांनी महाअंतिम फेरीत भाग घेतला. ब्रास बँड – मुलगे या गटात महाराष्ट्रामधल्या मुंबईतील डॉन बॉस्को हाय स्कूल आणि कनिष्ठ महाविद्यालय विक्रोळीच्या संघाने तृतीय क्रमांकाचे 11,000 रुपयांचे पारितोषिक पटकावले. या स्पर्धेचा उद्देश देशभरातील शाळांमधील मुलांमध्ये देशभक्ती आणि एकात्मतेची भावना जागृत करणे आणि त्यांना सर्वांगीण शिक्षणाच्या मार्गावर प्रवृत्त करणे हे होते.