Ministry of Science & Technology
Shri Ram Mandir construction has been technically assisted by atleast four leading National Institutes of CSIR (Council of Scientific & Industrial Research) and DST (Department of Science & Technology) under Ministry of Science & Technology, in addition to certain inputs from other institutions like IITs as well as ISRO (Indian Space Research Organisation), says Union Minister Dr Jitendra Singh
Four institutes which made a significant contribution include CSIR -Central Building Research Institute (CBRI) Roorkee; CSIR - National Geophysical Research Institute (NGRI) Hyderabad; DST - Indian Institute of Astrophysics (IIA) Bengaluru and CSIR-Institute of Himalayan Bioresource Technology (IHBT) Palampur (HP):
CSIR-CBRI Roorkee has majorly contributed towards Ram Temple construction; CSIR-NGRI Hyderabad gave significant inputs on foundation design and seismic safety; DST-IIA Bengaluru provided technical support on Sun’s path for Surya Tilak; and CSIR-IHBT Palampur has made tulips bloom for the divine Ram Mandir Pran Pratishtha ceremony in Ayodhya on 22nd January: Dr Jitendra Singh
CSIR technologies being widely used in everyday life, says Dr Jitendra Singh, as India, under the leadership of PM Modi, is on the cusp of rising as an Atmanirbhar and Vikasit Bharat@2047 during the Amritkaal
“PM Modi has in the last ten years stressed on the fusion of traditional and mod
21 JAN 2024 1:43PM by PIB Delhi
Shri Ram Mandir construction has been technically assisted by atleast four leading National Institutes of CSIR (Council of Scientific & Industrial Research) and DST (Department of Science & Technology) under Ministry of Science & Technology, in addition to certain inputs from other institutions like IITs as well as ISRO (Indian Space Research Organisation).
Disclosing this here today, Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) Science & Technology; MoS PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances, Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, Dr Jitendra Singh said, the four institutes which made a significant contribution include CSIR -Central Building Research Institute (CBRI) Roorkee; CSIR - National Geophysical Research Institute (NGRI) Hyderabad; DST - Indian Institute of Astrophysics (IIA) Bengaluru and CSIR-Institute of Himalayan Bioresource Technology (IHBT) Palampur (HP).
CSIR-CBRI Roorkee has majorly contributed towards Ram Temple construction; CSIR-NGRI Hyderabad gave significant inputs on foundation design and seismic safety; DST-IIA Bengaluru provided technical support on Sun’s path for Surya Tilak and CSIR-IHBT Palampur has made tulips bloom for the divine Ram Mandir Pran Pratishtha ceremony in Ayodhya on 22nd January, said the Union Science Minister.
Dr Jitendra Singh said, the main temple building, which is 360 ft long, 235 ft wide and 161 ft high, is made of sandstone quarried from Bansi Pahadpur, Rajasthan. Cement or iron and steel is not used anywhere in its construction. The Structural Design of the 3-storey temple is designed earthquake resilient and can withstand strong tremors of magnitude 8 on the Richter scale for as long as 2,500 years, he said.
“CSIR-CBRI Roorkee has been involved in the construction of Ram Mandir since early stages. The Institute has contributed towards Structural Design of the main temple, designing Surya Tilak mechanism, design vetting of temple foundation, and Structural Health Monitoring of main temple,” he said.
Dr Jitendra Singh said, besides CBRI, the CSIR-NGRI Hyderabad also gave significant inputs on foundation design and seismic/ earthquake safety. Few IITs were also part of expert advisory committee and even Space technologies from ISRO have been used in the construction of the grandiose structure, he said.
A unique feature of the Ram Temple, said Dr Jitendra Singh, is the Surya Tilak mechanism, designed in such a way that the Sun rays will fall on the forehead of Lord Ram’s Idol at 12 noon on Sriram Navami day every year for about 6 minutes. Ram Navami, celebrated on the ninth day of the first month of the Hindu calendar, which is usually in March-April, marks the birthday of Lord Rama, the seventh incarnation of Lord Vishnu, he said.
The Science & Technology Minister said, Indian Institute of Astrophysics Bengaluru provided technical support on Sun’s path and Optica, Bangalore is involved in manufacturing of the lenses and brass tubes.
“Gear box and reflective mirrors/lenses have been arranged such that sun rays from Third floor near shikara will be brought to Garbha Griha using well known principles of tracking Sun’s path,” he said.
CSIR will also be involved in the consecration ceremony, said Dr Jitendra Singh. In celebration of faith, unity and the spirit of devotion, CSIR-IHBT Palampur (HP) is sending Tulip Blooms to the divine Ram Mandir Pran Pratishtha ceremony in Ayodhya on 22nd January, he said.
“Tulip does not flower in this season. It grows only in Jammu & Kashmir and few other higher Himalayan regions and that too only in the spring season. The Institute of Himalayan Bioresource Technology Palampur has recently developed an indigenous technology through which tulip could be made available throughout the year, without waiting for its season,” he said.
CSIR technologies are also being widely used in everyday life, said Dr Jitendra Singh, as India, under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, is on the cusp of rising as an Atmanirbhar and VikasitBharat@2047 during the Amritkaal.
Dr Jitendra Singh said, CSIR labs spread across the country represent the modern day monuments of New India. Indian Institute of Integrative Medicines (IIIM) Jammu is leading the Aroma Mission and Purple Revolution, he said.
Similarly, the Minister informed that the National Botanical Research Institute (NBRI) Lucknow has developed a new lotus variety named ‘NBRI Namoh 108’. The Namoh 108 lotus variety flowers from March to December and is rich in nutrients. This is the first lotus variety whose genome is completely sequenced for its characteristics,” he said.
Dr Jitendra Singh said, PM Modi has in the last ten years stressed on the fusion of traditional and modern knowledge through an extended integration of all schools of thought.
“India has jumped from being the tenth largest economy to being the fifth, soon we shall be the fourth largest economy and then the third largest economy in the world,” he said.

سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت
شری رام مندر کی تعمیر میں سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت کے تحت سی ایس آئی آر(سائنس اور صنعتی تحقیق کی کونسل) اور ڈی ایس ٹی (شعبہ سائنس و ٹیکنالوجی) کے کم از کم چار سرکردہ قومی اداروںطرف سے تکنیکی طور پر مدد کی گئی ہے، اس کے علاوہ اسرو (انڈین اسپیس ریسرچ آرگنائزیشن) کے ساتھ ساتھآئی آئی ٹی جیسے دیگر اداروں سے کچھ معلومات حاصل کی گئی ہیں: مرکزی وزیر ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ
جن چار اداروں نے اہم تعاون کیا ان میںسی ایس آئی آر -سینٹرل بلڈنگ ریسرچ انسٹی ٹیوٹ(سی بی آر آئی)روڑکی؛سی ایس آئی آر - نیشنل جیو فزیکل ریسرچ انسٹی ٹیوٹ(این جی آر آئی)حیدرآباد؛ڈی ایس ٹی - انڈین انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف ایسٹرو فزکس(آئی آئی اے)بنگلورو اورسی ایس آئی آر -انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف ہمالین بائیو ریسورس ٹیکنالوجی(آئی ایچ بی ٹی)پالم پور(ہماچل پردیش) شامل ہیں
سی ایس آئی آر -سی بی آر آئیروڑکی نے رام مندر کی تعمیر میں بڑا تعاون کیا ہے۔ سی ایس آئی آر-این جی آر آئی حیدرآباد نے فاؤنڈیشن ڈیزائن اور سیسمک سیفٹی کے بارے میں اہم معلومات فراہم کیں؛ڈی ایس ٹی-آئی آئی اےبنگلورو نے سوریہ تلک کے لیے سورج کے راستے پر تکنیکی مدد فراہم کی؛ اورسی ایس آئی آر -آئی ایچ بی ٹیپالم پور نے 22 جنوری کو ایودھیا میں رام مندر پران پرتیشٹھا تقریب کے لیے ٹیولپس بلوم تیار کیے ہیں: ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ
سی ایس آئی آرٹیکنالوجیز روزمرہ کی زندگی میں بڑے پیمانے پر استعمال ہو رہی ہیں، ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا ، جیسا کہ ہندوستان، وزیر اعظم مودی کی قیادت میں، امرتکال کے دوران خود انحصاراوروکست بھارت2047@کے طور
21 JAN 2024 1:43PM by PIB Delhi
شری رام مندر کی تعمیر میں سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت کے تحت سی ایس آئی آر(سائنس اور صنعتی تحقیق کی کونسل) اور ڈی ایس ٹی (شعبہ سائنس و ٹیکنالوجی) کے کم از کم چار سرکردہ قومی اداروںطرف سے تکنیکی طور پر مدد کی گئی ہے، اس کے علاوہ اسرو (انڈین اسپیس ریسرچ آرگنائزیشن) کے ساتھ ساتھ آئی آئی ٹی جیسے دیگر اداروں سے کچھ معلومات حاصل کی گئی ہیں۔
آجیہاں اس بات کا انکشاف کرتے ہوئے سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجیکے مرکزی وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج) ؛ وزیر اعظم کے دفتر ، عملے ، عوامی شکایات، پنشن، ایٹمی توانائی اور خلا کے وزیر مملکت ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا، جن چار اداروں نے اہم تعاون کیا ہے ان میںسی ایس آئی آر-سینٹرل بلڈنگ ریسرچ انسٹی ٹیوٹ (سی بی آر آئی) روڑکی؛ سی ایس آئی آر - نیشنل جیو فزیکل ریسرچ انسٹی ٹیوٹ (این جی آر آئی) حیدرآباد؛ڈی ایس ٹی - انڈین انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف ایسٹرو فزکس (آئی آئی اے) بنگلورو اور سی ایس آئی آر-انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف ہمالین بایو ریسورس ٹیکنالوجی (آئی ایچ بی ٹی) پالم پور (ہماچل پردیش) شامل ہیں۔
سی ایس آئی آر-سی بی آر آئی روڑکی نے رام مندر کی تعمیر میں بڑا تعاون پیش کیا ہے۔ سی ایس آئی آر-این جی آر آئی حیدرآباد نے فاؤنڈیشن ڈیزائن اور سیسمک سیفٹی کے بارے میں اہم معلومات فراہم کیں۔ مرکزی وزیر سائنس نے کہا کہ ڈی ایس ٹی-آئی آئی اے ،بنگلورو نے سوریہ تلک کے لیے سورج کے راستے پر تکنیکی مدد فراہم کی ہے اور سی ایس آئی آر-آئی ایچ بی ٹی پالمپور نے 22 جنوری کو ایودھیا میں رام مندر پران پرتیشٹھا تقریب کے لیے ٹیولپس بلوم تیار کیے ہیں۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا، مرکزی مندر کی عمارت، جو 360 فٹ لمبی، 235 فٹ چوڑی اور 161 فٹ اونچی ہے، بنسی پہاڑ پور، راجستھان سے نکالے گئے ریت کے پتھر سے بنی ہے۔ اس کی تعمیر میں کہیں بھی سیمنٹیا لوہا اور سٹیل استعمال نہیں کیا گیا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ 3 منزلہ مندر کے ساختی ڈیزائن کو زلزلے سے مزاحم ڈیزائن کیا گیا ہے اور یہ 2,500 سال تک ریکٹر اسکیل پر 8 شدت کے شدید جھٹکوں کو برداشت کر سکتا ہے۔
انہوں نے کہا"سی ایس آئی آر- سی بی آر آئیروڑکی ابتدائی مراحل سے ہی رام مندر کی تعمیر میں شامل ہے۔ انسٹی ٹیوٹ نے مرکزی مندر کےڈھانچہ جاتی ڈیزائن، سوریہ تلک میکانزم کو ڈیزائن کرنے، مندر کی بنیاد کی ڈیزائن کی جانچ، اور مرکزی مندر کی ساختی صحت کی نگرانی میں تعاون کیا ہے" ۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا، سی بی آر آئی کے علاوہ، سی ایس آئی آر-این جی آر آئی حیدرآباد نے بھی فاؤنڈیشن ڈیزائن اور زلزلہ سے حفاظت کے بارے میں اہم معلومات فراہم کیں۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ کچھ آئی آئی ٹی ماہرین کی مشاورتی کمیٹی کا بھی حصہ تھے اور یہاں تک کہ اسرو کی خلائی ٹیکنالوجیز کو شاندار ڈھانچے کی تعمیر میں استعمال کیا گیا ہے۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا کہ رام مندر کی ایک انوکھی خصوصیت سوریہ تلک میکانزم ہے، جسے اس طرح ڈیزائن کیا گیا ہے کہ ہر سال شری رام نومی کے دن دوپہر 12 بجے سورج کی شعاعیں تقریباً 6 منٹ تک بھگوان رام کی مورتی کے ماتھے پر پڑیں گی۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ رام نومی، ہندو کیلنڈر کے پہلے مہینے کی نویں تاریخ کو منائی جاتی ہے، جو عام طور پر مارچ-اپریل میں ہوتا ہے، بھگوان وشنو کے ساتویں اوتار، بھگوان رام کییوم پیدائش کے طور پر منایا جاتا ہے۔
سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کے وزیر نے کہا، انڈین انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف ایسٹرو فزکس بنگلورو نے سورج کے راستے پر تکنیکی مدد فراہم کی اور آپٹیکا، بنگلور لینز اور پیتل کی ٹیوبوں کی تیاری میں شامل ہے۔
انہوں نے کہا کہ "گئر باکس اور عکاس آئینے / لینس کا انتظام اس طرح کیا گیا ہے کہ شکارا کے قریب تیسری منزل سے سورج کی شعاعوں کو سورج کے راستے کو ٹریک کرنے کے معروف اصولوں کا استعمال کرتے ہوئے گربھا گرہ میں لایا جائے گا۔"
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا کہ تقدس کی تقریب میں سی ایس آئی آر بھی شامل ہوگا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ایمان، اتحاد اور عقیدت کے جذبے کے جشن میں، سی ایس آئی آر-آئی ایچ بی ٹی، پالم پور (ہماچل پردیش)22 جنوری کو ایودھیا میں رام مندر پران پرتیشٹھا کی تقریب میں ٹیولپ بلومبھیج رہا ہے۔
انہوں نے کہا"ٹیولپ اس موسم میں نہیں پھولتا۔ یہ صرف جموں و کشمیر اور چند دیگر بلند ہمالیائی علاقوں میں اگتا ہے اور وہ بھی صرف بہار کے موسم میں۔ انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف ہمالین بایو ریسورس ٹیکنالوجی پالم پور نے حال ہی میں ایک دیسی ٹیکنالوجی تیار کی ہے جس کے ذریعہ ٹیولپ کو اس کے سیزن کا انتظار کیے بغیرسال بھر دستیاب کیا جا سکتا ہے" ۔
سی ایس آئی آر ٹیکنالوجیز بھی روزمرہ کی زندگی میں بڑے پیمانے پر استعمال ہو رہی ہیں، ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا، جیسا کہ ہندوستان، وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی قیادت میں، امرتکال کے دوران خود انحصار اور وکست بھارت2047@ کے طور پر ابھرنے کے عروج پر ہے۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا، ملک بھر میں پھیلے ہوئے سی ایس آئی آر لیبنئے ہندوستان کے جدید دور کییادگاروں کی نمائندگی کرتی ہیں۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ انڈین انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف انٹیگریٹیو میڈیسن (آئی آئی آئی ایم) جموں آروما مشن اور پرپل ریوولوشن کی قیادت کر رہا ہے۔
اسی طرح، وزیرموصوف نے بتایا کہ نیشنل بوٹینیکل ریسرچ انسٹی ٹیوٹ (این بی آر آئی) لکھنؤ نے 'این بی آر آئی نموہ 108' کے نام سے کمل کی ایک نئی قسم تیار کی ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ نموہ 108 کنول کے پھول مارچ سے دسمبر تک کھلتے ہیں اور غذائیت سے بھرپور ہوتے ہیں۔ یہ کمل کی پہلی قسم ہے جس کے جینوم کو اس کی خصوصیات کے لیے مکمل طور پر ترتیب دیا گیا ہے۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا، وزیر اعظم مودی نے گزشتہ دس سالوں میں تمام مکاتب فکر کے وسیع انضمام کے ذریعہ روایتی اور جدید علم کے امتزاج پر زور دیا ہے۔
انہوں نے کہا کہ ہندوستان دسویں سب سے بڑی معیشت سے چھلانگ لگا کر پانچویں نمبر پر آ گیا ہے، جلد ہی ہم چوتھی سب سے بڑی معیشت اور پھر دنیا کی تیسری سب سے بڑی معیشت بن جائیں گے۔