शिक्षा मंत्रालय
श्री धर्मेंद्र प्रधान ने आईआईटी हैदराबाद में इन्‍वेंटिवके दूसरे संस्करण का उद्घाटन किया
श्री धर्मेंद्र प्रधान ने कहा कि हम 2047 तक विकसित भारत होंगे और नए युग के इनोवेटर्स तथा उद्यमी नए भारत के अग्रदूत होंगे
श्री धर्मेंद्र प्रधान ने कहा कि देश के युवाओं को 'जय विज्ञान, जय अनुसंधान' के आदर्श वाक्य से प्रेरित होकर, भारत को एक वैश्विक नवाचार लीडर के रूप में स्थापित करना होगा
विकसित भारत हमारा संकल्प है; हमारे प्रौद्योगिकी विशेषज्ञों और नवप्रवर्तकों के सहयोग और समर्थन से, हम सिद्धि अर्जित करने में सक्षम होंगे- श्री धर्मेंद्र प्रधान
इस इन्वेंटिव में भविष्य केंद्रित संस्थानों और 2000 उद्योग हितधारकों से 120 अभूतपूर्व परियोजनाओं का प्रदर्शन होगा
19 JAN 2024 4:37PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय शिक्षा और कौशल विकास एवं उद्यमिता मंत्री श्री धर्मेंद्र प्रधान ने कहा कि प्राचीन भारत नवाचारों की भूमि थी और आज, आधुनिक भारत, विश्व मित्र के रूप में कार्य करते हुए, अंतरालों को पाटने और नई ऊंचाइयों को छूने के लिए प्रौद्योगिकी का लाभ उठा रहा है। वर्ष 2047 तक विकसित भारत बनने का लक्ष्य रखते हुए, भारत का मुख्‍य लक्ष्य अनुसंधान, नवाचार और उद्यमिता को अपने परिवर्तन का प्रमुख संचालक बनाना है। उन्‍होंने यह बात आज आईआईटी हैदराबाद में आयोजित उच्च शिक्षा संस्थानों (एचईआई) के दूसरे संस्करण इन्‍वेंटिव अनुसंधान और विकास नवाचार मेले के उद्घाटन के अवसर पर अपना मुख्य भाषण देते हुए कहा।
उद्घाटन समारोह में उन्‍होंने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी के मार्गदर्शन में, भारत ने 'नवाचार और उद्यमिता में एक बड़ी छलांग' लगाई है। उन्होंने इस बात पर प्रकाश डाला कि दुनिया अब विकास के उस भारतीय मॉडल को पहचानती है जो निहित, भविष्यवादी और सतत विकास पर केंद्रित है। उन्होंने कहा कि हमारी ताकत बाजार और कल्याणकारी अर्थव्यवस्था, दोनों की गतिशीलता को मान्‍यता देने में समाहित है। श्री प्रधान ने कहा कि इस उद्देश्य के लिए, नीति निर्धारण की रूपरेखा 'विनिर्माण क्षेत्र' पर केंद्रित हो गयी है और इन क्षेत्रों पर ध्यान देने की आवश्‍यकता है।
उन्होंने कहा कि भारत को विनिर्माण केंद्र बनाने का लक्ष्‍य है, जो देश की जीडीपी में कम से कम 25 प्रतिशत योगदान देगा, जबकि वर्तमान में यह 17 प्रतिशत है। श्री प्रधान ने इस बात पर जोर दिया कि सरकार ने 'मेक इन इंडिया', 'इन्वेस्ट इन इंडिया', पीएलआई योजना और एफडीआई उदारीकरण जैसे महत्वपूर्ण नीतिगत परिवर्तनों के माध्यम से विनिर्माण क्षेत्र को बढ़ावा देने पर पर ध्यान केंद्रित किया है। ये पहल भविष्य में भारत को तीसरी सबसे बड़ी अर्थव्यवस्था बनाने और 5 ट्रिलियन डॉलर की अर्थव्यवस्था बनाने के लक्ष्य को अर्जित करने में उत्प्रेरक के रूप में काम करेंगी। उन्‍होंने युवा नवप्रवर्तकों से विकसित भारत के लक्ष्य को साकार करने के लिए भारत के इस अवसर का लाभ उठाने का आह्वान किया।
श्री प्रधान ने यह भी कहा कि नवाचार भविष्य में भारत की विकास गाथा के लिए निर्धारक सिद्ध होंगे, क्योंकि हमारे स्टार्ट-अप और मानव पूंजी विकास के नियमों को परिवर्तित कर रहे हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि अमेरिकी समाज को समृद्ध बनाने में आईआईटियनों के योगदान की सराहना करते हुए अमेरिकी कांग्रेस द्वारा हाल ही में पारित प्रस्ताव ' ब्रांड इंडिया' का एक प्रशंसनीय उदाहरण है।
उन्होंने कहा कि डिजिटल पब्लिक इंफ्रास्ट्रक्चर क्षेत्र आज भारत में 46 प्रतिशत वैश्विक डिजिटल लेनदेन के साथ एक सक्षमकर्ता के रूप में कार्य कर रहा है, जिससे भारत नवाचार का एक इनक्यूबेटर बन गया है। उन्होंने कहा कि स्टार्ट-अप संस्कृति ने अपनी जड़ें मजबूत कर ली हैं और 9 वर्षों में इनकी संख्या 300 गुना से भी अधिक बढ़कर 1.2 लाख हो गई है। यह महत्वपूर्ण उपलब्धि 100 से अधिक यूनिकॉर्न की उपस्थिति के कारण हुई, जिसने भारत को दुनिया का तीसरा सबसे बड़ा स्टार्ट-अप इकोसिस्टम बना दिया है। ग्लोबल इनोवेशन इंडेक्स में भारत की वैश्विक रैंकिंग 132 अर्थव्यवस्थाओं में 40वें स्थान पर पहुंच गई है जो 2015 में 81वें पायदान पर थी। अपने संबोधन में, श्री प्रधान ने रक्षा, ड्रोन और अंतरिक्ष प्रौद्योगिकी एवं रोबोटिक्स जैसे महत्वपूर्ण क्षेत्रों में डीप टेक स्टार्ट-अप ईको-सिस्‍टम पर सरकार के फोकस पर भी बल दिया। उन्होंने कहा कि ग्रीन हाइड्रोजन मिशन, सेमी-कंडक्टर मिशन और पीएलआई योजनाओं जैसी पहलों में संभावित निवेशकों ने रुचि दिखाई है। उन्‍होंने इस बात पर जोर दिया कि उन्हें यह विश्वास है कि हमारे युवा 'जय विज्ञान, जय अनुसंधान' के आदर्श वाक्य से प्रेरित होंगे, जिससे भारत एक वैश्विक नवाचार नेता के रूप में स्थापित होगा।
नई राष्ट्रीय शिक्षा नीति 2020 (एनईपी 2020) और नवाचार के बीच संबंध के बारे में, श्री प्रधान ने कहा कि एनईपी 2020 रचनात्मकता, महत्वपूर्ण सोच, तार्किक निर्णय और नवाचार को प्रोत्साहित करने पर ध्यान केंद्रित करने वाले एक ईको-सिस्‍टम का निर्माण करने में महत्‍वपूर्ण रही, क्योंकि इसने बहु-विषयक और अंतर-विषयक शिक्षा को प्रोत्साहित किया है। एनईपी 2020 शिल्‍प का उद्देश्य हैकथॉन, नवाचार, अटल टिंकरिंग लैब्स, इनोवेशन डिजाइन और उद्यमिता (आईडीई) बूट कैंप्स, प्रधानमंत्री अनुसंधान फेलोशिप (पीएमआरएफ), नई पाठ्यपुस्तकों के विकास, प्रैक्टिस पोर्टल के प्रोफेसरों, उच्‍च शिक्षा संस्‍थानों में अनुसंधान और विकास कक्ष की स्थापना, विश्वविद्यालयों में अटल इन्क्यूबेशन केन्‍द्रों के माध्यम से छात्र समुदायों के बीच नवाचार को बढ़ावा देना है।
श्री प्रधान ने प्रदर्शनी क्षेत्र का भी उद्घाटन किया और नवीन उपकरणों और प्रौद्योगिकियों को प्रदर्शित करने वाली स्टालों का भी व्यापक दौरा किया। उन्होंने हितधारकों के साथ भी बातचीत की। यह प्रदर्शनी उद्योग और शिक्षा जगत के बीच संबंधों को बढ़ावा देने के लिए एक मंच के रूप में काम करेगी और संभावित सहयोग के लिए मार्ग प्रशस्त करेगी। यह बड़े पैमाने पर समाज, उद्योग और शिक्षा जगत को आगे बढ़ाने और लाभान्वित करने का भी वादा करती है।
उद्घाटन समारोह में शिक्षा मंत्रालय में उच्च शिक्षा सचिव श्री संजय मूर्ति और शीर्ष शैक्षणिक संस्थानों के प्रमुख एवं उद्योग जगत की कई हस्तियां भी उपस्थित थीं, जिनमें डॉ. बीवीआर मोहन रेड्डी, अध्यक्ष, बीओजी, आईआईटी-एच और आईआईटी-रुड़की, प्रोफेसर बीएस मूर्ति, निदेशक, आईआईटी-एच, सुश्री निवृत्ति राय, एमडी और सीईओ, इन्वेस्ट इंडिया, प्रोफेसर एस. सूर्य कुमार, डीन, नवाचार, आईआईटी-एच और उच्‍च शिक्षण संस्‍थानों के सम्मानित निदेशक और संकाय सदस्य शामिल हैं।
यह इन्‍वेंटिव-2024 अनुसंधान एवं विकास नवाचार मेला 53 प्रतिष्ठित संस्थानों की कुल 120 अभूतपूर्व पहलों को प्रदर्शित करते हुए, नवीन परियोजनाओं की एक विविध श्रृंखला प्रस्तुत करेगा। यह आयोजन पांच महत्‍वपूर्ण क्षेत्रों को लक्षित कर रहा है, जिसमें किफायती स्वास्थ्य सेवा, कृषि और खाद्य प्रसंस्करण, जलवायु परिवर्तन सहित सतत प्रौद्योगिकी, ई-गतिशीलता, स्वच्छ ऊर्जा, रक्षा और अंतरिक्ष और उद्योग 4.0 शामिल हैं, जो आत्मनिर्भर और विकसित भारत के महत्वपूर्ण क्षेत्रों के अनुरूप हैं। इसके अलावा, यह 2-दिवसीय कार्यक्रम इनमें से प्रत्येक क्षेत्र के बारे में पांच पैनल चर्चाओं की मेजबानी करने के लिए तैयार है, जिसका उद्देश्य गहन अभिज्ञान विकसित करना, ज्ञान के आदान-प्रदान की सुविधा प्रदान करना और उद्योग विशेषज्ञों, शिक्षाविदों एवं नवप्रवर्तकों के बीच सहयोगात्मक संवाद को प्रोत्‍साहित करना है।

Ministry of Education
Shri Pradhan inaugurates second edition of IInvenTiv at IIT Hyderabad
We will be Viksit Bharat by 2047; New Age Innovators and Entrepreneurs will be the Harbinger of New India - Shri Dharmendra Pradhan
Youth of the country to be driven by the motto ‘Jai Vigyan, Jai Anusandhan’ establishing India as Global Innovation Leader - Shri Dharmendra Pradhan
Viksit Bharat is our Sankalp. With the cooperation and support of our technology experts and innovators, we will be able to achieve Siddhi- Shri Dharmendra Pradhan
IInvenTiv to showcase 120 groundbreaking projects from 53 future focused institutes and 2000 industry stakeholders
19 JAN 2024 4:37PM by PIB Delhi
Shri Dharmendra Pradhan, Union Minister for Education and Skill Development & Entrepreneurship said that ancient India was the land for innovations and today, modern India, acting as Vishwa Mitra, is leveraging technology to bridge the gaps and reach new heights. Destined to be Viksit Bharat by 2047, India aims to make research, innovation and entrepreneurship the key drivers of its transformation. The Minister stated this while delivering his keynote address at the inauguration of the second edition IInvenTiv, R &D Innovation Fair of Higher Education Institutions (HEIs) at IIT Hyderabad today.
Speaking at the inaugural ceremony, the Minister said that under the guidance of the Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi, India has taken a ‘Giant Leap in Innovation and Entrepreneurship’. He highlighted that the world now recognizes the Indian Model of Development, which is rooted, futuristic and focused on sustainable development. Our strength lies in recognizing the dynamics of both, market and welfare economy, he added. For this purpose, policymaking has shifted to the ‘Manufacturing Sector’ outlining strategies and focus areas that need attention, Shri Pradhan said.
He further stated that the goal is to make India, a manufacturing hub which would contribute at least 25% to the country’s GDP as compared to 17% currently. Shri Pradhan highlighted that the government has focused on augmenting the manufacturing sector through important policy changes, such as ‘Make In India’, ‘ Invest in India’, PLI Scheme, and FDI liberalisation. These initiatives will act as a catalyst in India becoming the third largest economy in the future and achieve the target of being a 5 Trillion Dollar economy, he added. The Minister called upon young innovators to seize the India moment for realising the goal of Viksit Bharat.
Shri Pradhan further added that innovation would be the determinant for the India’s growth story in the future, as our start-ups and human capital are changing the rules of the game. The recent passage of resolution by the US Congress extolling the contribution of IITians in enrichment of American society is a commendable example of Brand India’, he added.
He further stated, the Digital Public Infrastructure domain today, acted as an enabler with 46% of global digital transactions being done in India, thereby, India becoming an incubator of innovation. He said that the start-up culture had taken firm roots with the numbers having risen manifold to 1.2 lakh more than 300 times rise in 9 years. A critical achievement was the presence of 100+ unicorns making India, the third largest start-up ecosystem in the world: India’s global ranking in the Global Innovation Index rose to 40th globally in 132 economies from a rank of 81 in 2015, he highlighted. In his address, Shri Pradhan also stressed the government’s focus on Deep Tech start-ups ecosystem in critical sectors like Defence, Drone & Space technology and Robotics. Initiatives such as Green Hydrogen Mission, Indian semi-conductor mission combined with PLI schemes had evinced interest from prospective from investors, he added. Shri Pradhan emphasised that he is confident that our youth will be driven by the motto of ‘Jai Vigyan, Jai Anusandhan’ thereby establishing India as a global Innovation leader.
Regarding the linkage between the National Education Policy 2020 (NEP 2020) and Innovation, Shri Pradhan said NEP 2020 was instrumental in creating an ecosystem focusing on creativity, critical thinking, encouraging logical decision making and innovation as it encouraged multi-disciplinary and inter-disciplinary education. The NEP 2020 architecture aimed to promote innovation amongst student communities through Hackathons, Atal Tinkering Labs, Innovation Design and Entrepreneurship (IDE) Bootcamps, Prime Minister Research Fellowship (PMRF), development of new textbooks, Professors of Practice portal, establishment of Research and Development Cell (RDC) in HEIs, Atal Incubation Centers at universities, etc. he added.
Shri Pradhan also inaugurated the exhibition area and took a comprehensive tour of the stalls showcasing innovative tools & technologies. He also interacted with the stakeholders. The exhibition will serve as a platform for fostering connections between industry and academia, paving the way for potential collaborations that promise to advance and benefit society, industry, and academia on a grand scale.
The inaugural ceremony was also attended by Shri Sanjay Murthy, Secretary, Higher Education, Ministry of Education, and several other heads of leading academic institutions and industry leaders including Dr. BVR Mohan Reddy, Chairman, BoG, IIT-H and IIT – Roorkeee, Prof. B.S Murthy, Director, IIT-H, Ms. Nivruti Rai, MD & CEO, Invest India, Prof. S. Surya Kumar, Dean, Innovations, IIT -H and esteemed Directors and faculty members of HEIs graced the occasion.
The IInvenTiv-2024 R & D Innovation Fair will present a diverse array of innovative projects, showcasing a total of 120 groundbreaking initiatives from 53 esteemed institutes. The event is targeting five pivotal domains, including Affordable Healthcare, Agriculture & Food Processing, Sustainable Technologies including Climate change, E-mobility, Clean Energy, Defence and Space, and Industry 4.0, aligning with the thrust areas for Atma Nirbhar and Viksit Bharat. Additionally, this 2-day event is set to host five panel discussions on each of these domains, aiming to cultivate profound insights, facilitate knowledge exchange, and ignite collaborative dialogues among industry experts, academics, and innovators.