Ministry of Jal Shakti
5th Meeting of Steering Committee of Ken Betwa Link Project Authority and Atal Bhujal Yojana in MP
19 JAN 2024 6:44PM by PIB Delhi
5th meeting of the Steering Committee of Ken Betwa Link Project Authority was held at Khajuraho, Madhya Pradesh today in the Chairpersonship of Ms. Debashree Mukharjee, Secretary (DOWR, RD&GR). Meeting was attended by the Shri Manish Singh, Principal Secretary, WRD, MP, Shri Subodh Yadav, JS (A,IC&GW), Collector & DM of Panna and Chhatarpur with the representative from I&WRD, UP, Forest Department of UP MP, Field Director, PTR, NITI Ayog, MOEF&CC, WII, NWDA, CWC, KBLPA.
Chairperson highlighted the importance of project for Bundelkhand region. She stressed for best practices in construction, safeguarding the interest of environment, biodiversity alongwith the community development. Special emphasis for timely land acquisition for Daudhan Dam and Link Canal was highlighted. Directed to timely completion of all the left out DPR’s. Secretary told all the partners to work in unison to have timely and projected benefits in all quarter.
Later she chaired the meeting for review of progress of Atal Bhujal Yojna.
Yesterday, Secretary (DOWR, RD&GR) visited the Pipariya Village of Salaiya Gram Panchayat of Raj Nagar Block, District Chhattarpur, MP. She interacted with the villagers regarding ground water awareness under Atal Jal. Mr. Subodh Yadav, Joint Secretary Govt. of India, Mr. Manish Singh Principal Secretary, Govt. of MP, were present along with Mr. Sandeep, Collector Chhattarpur and Project Director, SPMU, Atal Bhujal Yojana, MP. Villagers shared their experiences on ground water management and initiatives taken for adaptation of water saving methods and new initiatives practices.
Later on Secretary (DOWR, RD&GR) along with WRD, Govt of MP, in the presence of NWDA, KBLPA, Collector, Chhatarpur and officials of WRD, MP,CWC and KBLPA visited Daudhan dam site of Ken Betwa Link Project. She discussed with the KBLPA, officials of Govt of M.P, on the planning and execution of Daudhan Dam in a timely manner. Secretary, also interacted with local villagers and asked WRD, MP, Collector’s for effective implementation of R&R for betterment of Project affected Families.
Secretary (DOWR, RD&GR) also visited Panna Tiger Reserve and discussed with the Field Director, Panna Tiger Reserve. She directed to have implementation of Integrated Landscape Management Plan with the coordination of all the stakeholders. All the measures shall be taken in a timely manner.

جل شکتی وزارت
کین بیتوا لنک پروجیکٹ اتھارٹی اور اٹل بھوجل یوجنا کی قائمہ کی پانچویں میٹنگ مدھیہ پردیش میں
19 JAN 2024 6:44PM by PIB Delhi
کین بیتوا لنگ پروجیکٹ اتھارٹی کی قائمہ کمیٹی کی پانچویں میٹنگ آج کھجوراہو،مدھیہ پردیش میں محترمہ دیبا شری مکھرجی، سکریٹری (ڈی او ڈبلیو آر ، آر ڈی اینڈ جی آر) کی صدارت میں ہوئی۔ میٹنگ میں جناب منیش سنگھ پرنسپل سکریٹری ڈبلیو آر ڈی، ایم پی، جناب سبودھ یادو، جے ایس ( اے آئی سی اینڈ جی ڈبلیو )، کلکٹر اور ڈی ایم پنا اور چھترپور کے علاوہ آئی اینڈ ڈبلیو آر ڈی، یوپی ، محکمہ جنگلات یوپی ، ایم پی ، فیلڈ ڈائرکٹر پی ٹی آر، نیتی آیوگ، ایم او ای ایف اینڈ سی سی،ڈبلیو آئی آئی ، این ڈبلیو ڈی اے، سی ڈبلیو سی، کے بی ایل پی اے کے نمائندوں نے شرکت کی۔
صدر نشین نے بندیل کھنڈ خطے کے لئے اس پروجیکٹ کی اہمیت کو اجاگر کیا۔ انھوں نے تعمیرات میں بہترین طور طریقے اختیار کرنے پرزور دیا جس سے ماحولیات کا تحفظ ہوسکے۔ حیاتیاتی تنوع کو کوئی نقصان نہ پہنچے اور کمیونٹی کی ترقی ہو، دودھن باندھ اور لنک کنال کے لئے زمین کی بروقت حصولیابی پر خاص طور سے توجہ دی گئی۔ تمام بعینہ ڈی پی آر کی مقرر وقت میں تکمیل کی ہدایت دیتے ہوئے سکریٹری نے تمام حصہ داروں سے کہا کہ متحد ہو کر اس پروجیکٹ کی وقت کے اندر تکمیل کا کام کریں۔
بعد میں انھوں نے اٹل بھوجل یوجنا کی پیش رفت کی جائزہ میٹنگ کی صدارت کی۔
کل سکریٹری (ڈی او ڈبیو آر۔ آر ڈی اینڈ جی آر) نے ضلع چھتر پور ، مدھیہ پردیش کے راج نگر بلاک میں سلیاگرام پنچایت گاؤں کا دورہ کیا۔ انھوں نے اٹل جل کے تحت زیر زمین پانی کے بارے میں بیداری کے لئے گاؤں والوں سے ملاقات کی ،سبودھ یادو، جوائنٹ سکریٹری ، حکومت ہند، جناب منیش سنگھ پرنسپل سکریٹری ، حکومت مدھیہ پردیش اس موقع پر موجود تھے اور ان کے ہمراہ جناب سندیپ کلکٹرچھتر پور اور پروجیکٹ کے ڈائرکٹر ایس پی ایم یو اٹل بھوجل یوجنا، ایم پی بھی تھے۔ گاؤں والوں نے زیر زمین پانی کے بندوبست کے بارے میں اور پانی بچانے کے اقدامات پر اپنے تجربات سے انھیں آگاہ کیا۔
بعد میں سکریٹری (ڈی او ڈبلیو آر۔ آر ڈی اینڈ جی آر) نے ڈبلیو آر ڈی، حکومت مدھیہ پردیش کے ہمراہ این ڈبلیو ڈی اے کے بی ایل پی اےم کلکٹر چھتر پور اور ڈبلیو آر ڈی کے افسران کی موجودگی میں کین بیتوا لنک پروجیکٹ کے دودھن باندھ کے مقام کا دورہ کیا۔ سکریٹری نے مقامی گاؤں والوں سے بھی بات چیت کی۔
سکریٹری (ڈی اوڈبلیو آر۔ آر ڈی اینڈ جی آر) پنا ٹائیگرریزرو بھی گئیں اور فیلڈ ڈائرکٹر سے تبادلہ خیال کیا۔