विधि एवं न्‍याय मंत्रालय
‘एक राष्ट्र एक चुनाव’ पर उच्चस्तरीय समिति द्वारा परामर्श की प्रक्रिया
18 JAN 2024 6:56PM by PIB Delhi
‘एक राष्ट्र एक चुनाव’ पर भारत के पूर्व राष्ट्रपति श्री रामनाथ कोविंद की अध्यक्षता में गठित उच्चस्तरीय समिति द्वारा परामर्श प्रक्रिया शुरू की गई है। इस परामर्श प्रक्रिया के हिस्से के रूप में नागरिकों, राजनीतिक दलों, सर्वोच्च न्यायालय एवं उच्च न्यायालयों के पूर्व मुख्य न्यायाधीशों जैसे प्रख्यात न्यायविदों, संवैधानिक विशेषज्ञों, पूर्व सीईसी सहित अन्य लोगों से सुझाव और सुविचारित विचार मांगे गए हैं।
इस परामर्श के हिस्से के रूप में, 17 जनवरी को उच्चस्तरीय समिति (एचएलसी) के अध्यक्ष ने नई दिल्ली में मद्रास उच्च न्यायालय के पूर्व मुख्य न्यायाधीश न्यायमूर्ति मुनीश्वर नाथ भंडारी से मुलाकात की। आज दोपहर विचार-विमर्श को जारी रखते हुए, एचएलसी के अध्यक्ष ने दिल्ली उच्च न्यायालय के पूर्व मुख्य न्यायाधीश न्यायमूर्ति गोरला रोहिणी और भारत के पूर्व मुख्य चुनाव आयुक्त श्री सुशील चंद्रा के साथ चर्चा की।
परामर्श की यह प्रक्रिया आने वाले दिनों में भी जारी रहेगी।
S7TH.jpeg)
9Z5L.jpeg)
A8B2.jpeg)
BJGI.jpeg)

Ministry of Law and Justice
Consultation process by High-Level Committee on One Nation One Election
18 JAN 2024 6:56PM by PIB Delhi
A consultation process has been initiated by the High-Level Committee on One Nation One Election constituted under the Chairmanship of Shri Ram Nath Kovind, former President of India. As part of this consultation process, suggestions and considered views are solicited from the citizens, political parties, eminent jurists like former Chief Justices of Supreme Court and High Courts, constitutional experts, former CECs among others.
As part of this consultation, on 17th January, the Chairman of the HLC met Justice Munishwar Nath Bhandari, former Chief Justice of Madras High court in New Delhi. Continuing with the deliberations this afternoon, the Chairman of the HLC held discussions with Justice Gorla Rohini, former Chief Justice of Delhi High Court and Shri Sushil Chandra, former Chief Election Commissioner of India.
The consultation process shall continue in the coming days.
S7TH.jpeg)
9Z5L.jpeg)
A8B2.jpeg)
BJGI.jpeg)