Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Ministry of Agriculture and Farmers’ Welfare releases third advance estimate of area and production of various horticultural crops for the year 2022-23
Horticulture production estimated at 355.25 million tonnes; an increase of 8.07 million tonnes
This is due to the hard work of our farmers & scientists and farmer friendly policies under the leadership of Prime Minister: Union Minister Shri Munda
18 JAN 2024 5:26PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Agriculture and Farmers’ Welfare has released Third advance estimate of area and production of various horticultural crops for the year 2022-23. The estimation of total horticulture production for the year 2022-23 is 355.25 million tonnes, which is about 8.07 million tonnes more (increase of 2.32%) than the year 2021-22 (final). Union Agriculture and Farmers’ Welfare Minister Shri Arjun Munda said that this achievement of continuously increasing horticulture production in the country is due to the hard work of our farmer brothers & sisters, scientists and agriculture and farmer friendly policies of the central government under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi.
On the basis of information received from States/UTs and other government source agencies, production of fruits, vegetables, plantation crops, spices, flowers and honey is estimated to increase as per the third advance estimate for 2022-23. Fruit production is estimated to increase 109.53 million tonnes in the year 2022-23 from 107.51 million tonnes in the year 2021-22.
Similarly, the production of vegetables is estimated to be 213.88 million tonnes in the year 2022-23 while Production in the year 2021-22 was 209.14 million tonnes. Production of plantation crops is estimated to increase 16.84 million tonnes in the year 2022-23 as compared to 15.76 million tonnes in the year 2021-22 i.e. an increase of about 6.80%.
Potato production is expected to be 60.22 million tonnes while the production in the year 2021-22 was 56.18 million tonnes. Tomato production will be 20.37 million tonnes in the year 2022-23 as compared to 20.69 million tonnes in the year 2021-22.
Total Horticulture
2021-22
(Final)
2022-23
(Second advance
Estimate)
2022-23
(Third advance
Estimate)
Area (in million hectares)
28.04
28.12
28.34
Production (in million tonnes)
347.18
351.92
355.25

زراعت اور کاشتکاروں کی فلاح و بہبود کی وزارت
زراعت اور کسانوں کی بہبود کی وزارت كی جانب سے سال 2023-2022 کے لئے باغبانی كی مختلف فصلوں کے رقبے اور پیداوار کا تیسرا پیشگی تخمینہ جاری
باغبانی کی پیداوار کا تخمینہ 355.25 ملین ٹن؛ یہ 8.07 ملین ٹن کا اضافہ ہے
یہ ہمارے کسانوں اور سائنسدانوں کی محنت اور وزیر اعظم کی قیادت میں کسانوں كے حق میں سازگار پالیسیوں کا نتیجہ ہے: مرکزی وزیر جناب منڈا
18 JAN 2024 5:26PM by PIB Delhi
زراعت اور کسانوں کی بہبود کی وزارت نے سال 2023-2022 کے لیے باغبانی كی مختلف فصلوں کے رقبے اور پیداوار کا تیسرا پیشگی تخمینہ جاری کیا ہے۔سال 2023-2022 کے لیے باغبانی کی کل پیداوار کا تخمینہ 355.25 ملین ٹن ہے، جو 2.32 فیصد اضافے كیساتھ (حتمی طور پر) سال 2022-2021 کے مقابلے میں تقریباً 8.07 ملین ٹن زیادہ ہے۔ زراعت اور کسانوں کی بہبود کے مرکزی وزیر جناب ارجن منڈا نے کہا کہ ملک میں باغبانی کی پیداوار میں مسلسل اضافے کی یہ کامیابی وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی كی قیادت میں ہمارے کسان بھائیوں اور بہنوں، سائنسدانوں اور مرکزی حکومت کی زراعت اور کسان دوست پالیسیوں کی سخت محنت کا نتیجہ ہے۔
ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں اور دیگر سرکاری ذرائع ایجنسیوں سے موصول ہونے والی معلومات کی بنیاد پر 2023-2022 کے تیسرے پیشگی تخمینے کے مطابق اندازہ لگایا گیا ہے كہ پھلوں، سبزیوں، پودوں کی فصلوں، مصالحوں، پھولوں اور شہد کی پیداوار میں اضافہ ہو گا۔ سال 2023-2022 میں پھلوں کی پیداوار 109.53 ملین ٹن بڑھنے کا اندازہ ہے جو سال 2022-2021 میں 107.51 ملین ٹن تھا۔
اسی طرح سال 2023-2022 میں سبزیوں کی پیداوار 213.88 ملین ٹن رہنے کا اندازہ ہے۔ سال 2022-2021 میں یہ پیداوار 209.14 ملین ٹن تھی۔ سال 2022-2021 میں پودے لگانے والی فصلوں کی پیداوارمیں 15.76 ملین ٹن کے مقابلے 2023-2022 میں 16.84 ملین ٹن اضافہ ہونے کا تخمینہ لگایا گیا تھا یعنی تقریباً 6.80 فیصد کا اضافہ ہوا۔
آلو کی پیداوار 60.22 ملین ٹن رہنے کی توقع ہے۔ سال 2022-2021 میں یہ پیداوار 56.18 ملین ٹن تھی۔ ٹماٹر کی پیداوار سال 2022-2021 میں 20.69 ملین ٹن کے مقابلے 2023-2022 میں 20.37 ملین ٹن ہوگی۔
کل باغبانی
2021-22
(فائنل)
2022-23
(دوسری پیشگی تخمینہ)
2022-23
(تیسری پیشگی تخمینہ)
رقبہ (ملین ہیکٹر میں)
28.04
28.12
28.34
پیداوار (ملین ہیکٹر میں)
347.18
351.92
355.25