कृषि एवं किसान कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
बागवानी फसलों के क्षेत्रफल व उत्पादन के संबंध में वर्ष 2022-23 का तीसरा अग्रिम अनुमान जारी
बागवानी उत्पादन 355.25 मिलियन टन होने का अनुमान, 8.07 मिलियन टन की वृद्धि
किसानों-वैज्ञानिकों की मेहनत व पीएम के नेतृत्व में अच्छी नीतियों का सुफल- केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री मुंडा
18 JAN 2024 3:53PM by PIB Delhi
कृषि एवं किसान कल्याण मंत्रालय ने वर्ष 2022-23 के लिए विभिन्न बागवानी फसलों के क्षेत्रफल और उत्पादन का तीसरा अग्रिम अनुमान जारी कर दिया है। वर्ष 2022-23 में कुल बागवानी उत्पादन 355.25 मिलियन टन होने का अनुमान है, जो कि वर्ष 2021-22 (अंतिम) की तुलना में लगभग 8.07 मिलियन टन अधिक (2.32% की वृद्धि) है। केंद्रीय कृषि एवं किसान कल्याण मंत्री श्री अर्जुन मुंडा ने कहा है कि देश में लगातार बढ़ रहे बागवानी उत्पादन की यह उपलब्धि हमारे किसान भाइयों-बहनों व वैज्ञानिकों की मेहनत तथा प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेंद्र मोदी जी के नेतृत्व में केंद्र सरकार की कृषि और किसान हितैषी अच्छी नीतियों का सद्परिणाम है।
राज्यों/संघ राज्य क्षेत्रों और अन्य सरकारी स्रोत एजेंसियों से प्राप्त सूचना के आधार पर संकलित वर्ष 2022-23 के तीसरे अग्रिम अनुमान के अनुसार फलों, सब्जियों, रोपण फसलों, मसालों, फूलों व शहद के उत्पादन में वृद्धि अनुमानित है। फलों का उत्पादन वर्ष 2021-22 में 107.51 मिलियन टन से बढ़कर वर्ष 2022-23 में 109.53 मिलियन टन होने का अनुमान है।
इसी तरह, सब्जियों का उत्पादन वर्ष 2022-23 में 213.88 मिलियन टन होने का अनुमान है जबकि वर्ष 2021-22 में उत्पादन 209.14 मिलियन टन था। रोपण फसलों का उत्पादन वर्ष 2021-22 में 15.76 मिलियन टन से बढ़कर वर्ष 2022-23 में 16.84 मिलियन टन होने का अनुमान है अर्थात लगभग 6.80% की वृद्धि अनुमानित है।
आलू का उत्पादन 60.22 मिलियन टन होने की उम्मीद है जबकि वर्ष 2021-22 में उत्पादन 56.18 मिलियन था। टमाटर का उत्पादन वर्ष 2021-22 में 20.69 मिलियन टन की अपेक्षा वर्ष 2022-23 में 20.37 मिलियन टन होने की उम्मीद है।
कुल बागवानी
2021-22
(अंतिम)
2022-23
(दूसरा अग्रिम अनुमान)
2022-23
(तीसरा अग्रिम अनुमान)
क्षेत्रफल (मिलियन हेक्टेयर में)
28.04
28.12
28.34
उत्पादन (मिलियन टन में)
347.18
351.92
355.25

Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Ministry of Agriculture and Farmers’ Welfare releases third advance estimate of area and production of various horticultural crops for the year 2022-23
Horticulture production estimated at 355.25 million tonnes; an increase of 8.07 million tonnes
This is due to the hard work of our farmers & scientists and farmer friendly policies under the leadership of Prime Minister: Union Minister Shri Munda
18 JAN 2024 5:26PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Agriculture and Farmers’ Welfare has released Third advance estimate of area and production of various horticultural crops for the year 2022-23. The estimation of total horticulture production for the year 2022-23 is 355.25 million tonnes, which is about 8.07 million tonnes more (increase of 2.32%) than the year 2021-22 (final). Union Agriculture and Farmers’ Welfare Minister Shri Arjun Munda said that this achievement of continuously increasing horticulture production in the country is due to the hard work of our farmer brothers & sisters, scientists and agriculture and farmer friendly policies of the central government under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi.
On the basis of information received from States/UTs and other government source agencies, production of fruits, vegetables, plantation crops, spices, flowers and honey is estimated to increase as per the third advance estimate for 2022-23. Fruit production is estimated to increase 109.53 million tonnes in the year 2022-23 from 107.51 million tonnes in the year 2021-22.
Similarly, the production of vegetables is estimated to be 213.88 million tonnes in the year 2022-23 while Production in the year 2021-22 was 209.14 million tonnes. Production of plantation crops is estimated to increase 16.84 million tonnes in the year 2022-23 as compared to 15.76 million tonnes in the year 2021-22 i.e. an increase of about 6.80%.
Potato production is expected to be 60.22 million tonnes while the production in the year 2021-22 was 56.18 million tonnes. Tomato production will be 20.37 million tonnes in the year 2022-23 as compared to 20.69 million tonnes in the year 2021-22.
Total Horticulture
2021-22
(Final)
2022-23
(Second advance
Estimate)
2022-23
(Third advance
Estimate)
Area (in million hectares)
28.04
28.12
28.34
Production (in million tonnes)
347.18
351.92
355.25