Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Cabinet approves Memorandum of Intent (MoI) between India and Netherlands on cooperation in the field of Medical products Regulation
18 JAN 2024 1:04PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet chaired by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi was apprised of a Memorandum of Intent (MoI) signed between the Central Drugs standard Control Organization (CDSCO), Ministry of Health and Family Welfare, Government of India and the Ministry of Health, Welfare and Sport, Kingdom of the Netherlands on behalf of Medicines Evaluation Board, Health and Youth Care Inspectorate, Central Committee on research Involving Human Subjects “on cooperation in the field of Medical products Regulation”. The MoI was signed on 7th November, 2023.
The MoI seeks to establish a framework for fruitful cooperation and exchange of information between the Central Drugs Standard Control Organization (CDSCO) and the Ministry of Health, Welfare and Sport, Kingdom of the Netherlands on behalf of Medicines Evaluation Board, Health and Youth Care Inspectorate, Central Committee on Research Involving Human Subjects in matters relating to Medical products regulation in line with their International responsibilities.
The MoI between the regulatory authorities of the two countries will facilitate better understanding of medical products regulation with regard to pharmaceuticals including raw materials for pharmaceutical use, biological products, medical devices and cosmetic products.
Convergence in the regulatory practices could help in increasing export of medicines from India and consequentially help in better employment opportunities for educated professionals in the Pharmaceutical sector.
The MoI will facilitate export of medical products leading to foreign exchange earnings. This would be a step towards an Atmanirbhar Bharat.

ਸਿਹਤ ਤੇ ਪਰਿਵਾਰ ਭਲਾਈ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਕੈਬਨਿਟ ਨੇ ਮੈਡੀਕਲ ਪ੍ਰੋਡਕਟਸ ਰੈਗੂਲੇਸ਼ਨ ਦੇ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਲਈ ਭਾਰਤ ਅਤੇ ਨੀਦਰਲੈਂਡ ਦੇ ਦਰਮਿਆਨ ਇਰਾਦਾ ਪੱਤਰ (MoI) ਨੂੰ ਮਨਜ਼ੂਰੀ ਦਿੱਤੀ
18 JAN 2024 1:04PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨਗੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੈਬਨਿਟ ਨੂੰ ਸੈਂਟਰਲ ਡ੍ਰੱਗਸ ਸਟੈਂਡਰਡ ਕੰਟਰੋਲ ਆਰਗੇਨਾਇਜ਼ੇਸ਼ਨ (CDSCO), ਸਿਹਤ ਅਤੇ ਪਰਿਵਾਰ ਭਲਾਈ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ, ਭਾਰਤ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਅਤੇ ਮਾਨਵ ਵਿਸ਼ਿਆਂ ਨਾਲ ਜੁੜੀ ਖੋਜ ਬਾਰੇ ਚਿਕਿਤਸਾ ਮੁੱਲਾਂਕਣ ਬੋਰਡ (Medicines Evaluation Board), ਹੈਲਥ ਐਂਡ ਯੂਥ ਕੇਅਰ ਸੈਂਟਰਲ ਕਮੇਟੀ ਦੀ ਤਰਫੋਂ ਸਿਹਤ, ਭਲਾਈ, ਖੇਡ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ, ਨੀਦਰਲੈਂਡ ਦੇ ਦਰਮਿਆਨ “ਮੈਡੀਕਲ ਪ੍ਰੋਡਕਟਸ ਰੈਗੂਲੇਸ਼ਨ ਦੇ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ‘ਤੇ” ਹਸਤਾਖਰ ਕੀਤੇ ਇੱਕ ਇਰਾਦਾ ਪੱਤਰ (MoI) ਬਾਰੇ ਜਾਣੂ ਕਰਵਾਇਆ ਗਿਆ। ਇਸ ਇਰਾਦਾ ਪੱਤਰ (MoI) ‘ਤੇ 7 ਨਵੰਬਰ, 2023 ਨੂੰ ਹਸਤਾਖਰ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਸਨ।
ਇਹ ਇਰਾਦਾ ਪੱਤਰ (MoI) ਸੈਂਟਰਲ ਡ੍ਰੱਗਸ ਸਟੈਂਡਰਡ ਕੰਟਰੋਲ ਆਰਗੇਨਾਇਜ਼ੇਸ਼ਨ (CDSCO) ਚਿਕਿਤਸਾ ਮੁੱਲਾਂਕਣ ਬੋਰਡ, ਹੈਲਥ ਐਂਡ ਯੂਥ ਕੇਅਰ ਇੰਸਪੈਕਟੋਰੇਟ ਅਤੇ ਅੰਤਰਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਜ਼ਿੰਮੇਦਾਰੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਅਨੁਰੂਪ ਮੈਡੀਕਲ ਪ੍ਰੋਡਕਟਸ ਰੈਗੂਲੇਸ਼ਨ ਨਾਲ ਸਬੰਧਿਤ ਮਾਮਲਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਮਾਨਵ ਵਿਸ਼ਿਆਂ ਨਾਲ ਜੁੜੀ ਖੋਜ ਤੇ ਸੈਂਟਰਲ ਕਮੇਟੀ ਦੀ ਤਰਫ਼ੋਂ ਸਿਹਤ, ਭਲਾਈ, ਖੇਡ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ, ਨੀਦਰਲੈਂਡ ਦੇ ਦਰਮਿਆਨ ਉਪਯੋਗੀ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਅਤੇ ਸੂਚਨਾ ਦੇ ਅਦਾਨ-ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਲਈ ਇੱਕ ਫ੍ਰੇਮਵਰਕ ਸਥਾਪਿਤ ਕਰਨਾ ਚਾਹੁੰਦਾ ਹੈ।
ਦੋਹਾਂ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਦੀਆਂ ਰੈਗੂਲੇਟਰੀ ਅਥਾਰਿਟੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਦਰਮਿਆਨ ਇਹ ਇਰਾਦਾ ਪੱਤਰ (MoI) ਫਾਰਮਾਸਿਊਟੀਕਲ ਉਪਯੋਗ ਲਈ ਕੱਚਾ ਮਾਲ, ਜੈਵਿਕ ਪ੍ਰੋਡਕਟਸ, ਮੈਡੀਕਲ ਡਿਵਾਇਸਿਜ਼ ਅਤੇ ਕਾਸਮੈਟਿਕ ਪ੍ਰੋਡਕਟਸ ਸਹਿਤ ਫਾਰਮਾਸਿਊਟੀਕਲਸ ਦੇ ਸਬੰਧ ਵਿੱਚ ਮੈਡੀਕਲ ਪ੍ਰੋਡਕਟਸ ਰੈਗੂਲੇਸ਼ਨ ਦੀ ਬਿਹਤਰ ਸਮਝ ਦੀ ਸੁਵਿਧਾ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰੇਗਾ।
ਇਹ ਰੈਗੂਲੇਟਰੀ ਪਿਰਤਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਮਾਵੇਸ਼(Convergence in the regulatory practices) ਨਾਲ ਭਾਰਤ ਤੋਂ ਦਵਾਈਆਂ ਦੇ ਨਿਰਯਾਤ ਨੂੰ ਵਧਾਉਣ ਵਿੱਚ ਮਦਦ ਕਰ ਸਕਦਾ ਹੈ ਜਿਸ ਦੇ ਪਰਿਣਾਮਸਰੂਪ ਫਾਰਮਾਸਿਊਟੀਕਲ ਸੈਕਟਰ(Pharmaceutical sector) ਵਿੱਚ ਸਿੱਖਿਅਤ ਪੇਸ਼ੇਵਰਾਂ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਬਿਹਤਰ ਰੋਜ਼ਗਾਰ ਦੇ ਅਵਸਰਾਂ ਦੀ ਸਿਰਜਣਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰ ਸਕਦਾ ਹੈ।
ਇਹ ਇਰਾਦਾ ਪੱਤਰ (MoI ਮੈਡੀਕਲ ਪ੍ਰੋਡਕਟਸ ਦੇ ਨਿਰਯਾਤ ਦੀ ਸੁਵਿਧਾ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰੇਗਾ ਜਿਸ ਨਾਲ ਵਿਦੇਸ਼ੀ ਮੁਦਰਾ ਆਮਦਨ (ਕਮਾਈ) ਵਿੱਚ ਵਾਧਾ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ ਅਤੇ ਇਹ ਆਤਮਨਿਰਭਰ ਭਾਰਤ (Atmanirbhar Bharat) ਦੀ ਦਿਸ਼ਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਧਾਇਆ ਗਿਆ ਕਦਮ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ।