Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Cabinet approves Memorandum of Intent (MoI) between India and Netherlands on cooperation in the field of Medical products Regulation
18 JAN 2024 1:04PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet chaired by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi was apprised of a Memorandum of Intent (MoI) signed between the Central Drugs standard Control Organization (CDSCO), Ministry of Health and Family Welfare, Government of India and the Ministry of Health, Welfare and Sport, Kingdom of the Netherlands on behalf of Medicines Evaluation Board, Health and Youth Care Inspectorate, Central Committee on research Involving Human Subjects “on cooperation in the field of Medical products Regulation”. The MoI was signed on 7th November, 2023.
The MoI seeks to establish a framework for fruitful cooperation and exchange of information between the Central Drugs Standard Control Organization (CDSCO) and the Ministry of Health, Welfare and Sport, Kingdom of the Netherlands on behalf of Medicines Evaluation Board, Health and Youth Care Inspectorate, Central Committee on Research Involving Human Subjects in matters relating to Medical products regulation in line with their International responsibilities.
The MoI between the regulatory authorities of the two countries will facilitate better understanding of medical products regulation with regard to pharmaceuticals including raw materials for pharmaceutical use, biological products, medical devices and cosmetic products.
Convergence in the regulatory practices could help in increasing export of medicines from India and consequentially help in better employment opportunities for educated professionals in the Pharmaceutical sector.
The MoI will facilitate export of medical products leading to foreign exchange earnings. This would be a step towards an Atmanirbhar Bharat.

સ્વાસ્થ્ય અને પરિવાર કલ્યાણ મંત્રાલય
મંત્રીમંડળે ભારત અને નેધરલેન્ડ વચ્ચે તબીબી ઉત્પાદન નિયમનનાં ક્ષેત્રમાં સહકાર સ્થાપિત કરવા માટેનાં ઉદ્દેશ (એમઓયુ)ને મંજૂરી આપી
18 JAN 2024 1:04PM by PIB Ahmedabad
પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદીની અધ્યક્ષતામાં કેન્દ્રીય મંત્રીમંડળને ભારત સરકારનાં સ્વાસ્થ્ય અને પરિવાર કલ્યાણ મંત્રાલયનાં સેન્ટ્રલ ડ્રગ્સ સ્ટાન્ડર્ડ કન્ટ્રોલ ઓર્ગેનાઇઝેશન (સીડીએસસીઓ) અને નેધરલેન્ડ્સ કિંગડમનાં સ્વાસ્થ્ય, કલ્યાણ અને રમતગમત મંત્રાલય વચ્ચે મેડિસિન્સ ઇવેલ્યુએશન બોર્ડ, સ્વાસ્થ્ય અને યુવા સેવા નિરીક્ષક તરફથી થયેલા સમજૂતીકરાર (એમઓયુ)ને માનવ વિષયો સાથે સંકળાયેલા "તબીબી ઉત્પાદનોના નિયમનના ક્ષેત્રમાં સહકાર પર" સંશોધન પરની કેન્દ્રીય સમિતિને જાણકારી આપવામાં આવી હતી. આ એમઓયુ પર 7 નવેમ્બર, 2023ના રોજ હસ્તાક્ષર થયા હતા.
આ સમજૂતી કરારનો આશય મેડિસિન્સ ઇવેલ્યુએશન બોર્ડ, હેલ્થ અને યુથ કેર ઇન્સ્પેક્ટરેટ વતી નેધરલેન્ડના સેન્ટ્રલ ડ્રગ્સ સ્ટાન્ડર્ડ કન્ટ્રોલ ઓર્ગેનાઇઝેશન (સીડીએસસીઓ) અને સ્વાસ્થ્ય, કલ્યાણ અને રમતગમત મંત્રાલય, હેલ્થ અને યુથ કેર ઇન્સ્પેક્ટરેટ, તેમની આંતરરાષ્ટ્રીય જવાબદારીઓને અનુરૂપ તબીબી ઉત્પાદનોના નિયમન સાથે સંબંધિત બાબતોમાં માનવ વિષયોને સાંકળતી સંશોધન પરની કેન્દ્રીય સમિતિ વચ્ચે ફળદાયી સહકાર અને માહિતીના આદાનપ્રદાન માટે એક માળખું સ્થાપિત કરવાનો છે.
બંને દેશોનાં નિયમનકારી સત્તામંડળો વચ્ચે સમજૂતીકરાર (એમઓયુ) ફાર્માસ્યુટિકલ ઉપયોગ માટે કાચા માલ, જૈવિક ઉત્પાદનો, તબીબી ઉપકરણો અને કોસ્મેટિક ઉત્પાદનો સહિત ફાર્માસ્યુટિકલ્સ સાથે સંબંધિત તબીબી ઉત્પાદનોનાં નિયમનને વધારે સારી રીતે સમજવામાં મદદરૂપ થશે.
નિયમનકારી પદ્ધતિઓમાં સમન્વયથી ભારતમાંથી દવાઓની નિકાસમાં વધારો કરવામાં મદદ મળી શકે છે અને તેના પરિણામે ફાર્માસ્યુટિકલ ક્ષેત્રમાં શિક્ષિત વ્યાવસાયિકો માટે રોજગારીની તકો વધારવામાં મદદ મળી શકે છે.
આ એમઓઆઈ તબીબી ઉત્પાદનોની નિકાસની સુવિધા આપશે, જે વિદેશી હૂંડિયામણની આવક તરફ દોરી જશે. આ એક અખંડ ભારત તરફનું એક પગલું હશે.