Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Cabinet approves Memorandum of Intent (MoI) between India and Netherlands on cooperation in the field of Medical products Regulation
18 JAN 2024 1:04PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet chaired by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi was apprised of a Memorandum of Intent (MoI) signed between the Central Drugs standard Control Organization (CDSCO), Ministry of Health and Family Welfare, Government of India and the Ministry of Health, Welfare and Sport, Kingdom of the Netherlands on behalf of Medicines Evaluation Board, Health and Youth Care Inspectorate, Central Committee on research Involving Human Subjects “on cooperation in the field of Medical products Regulation”. The MoI was signed on 7th November, 2023.
The MoI seeks to establish a framework for fruitful cooperation and exchange of information between the Central Drugs Standard Control Organization (CDSCO) and the Ministry of Health, Welfare and Sport, Kingdom of the Netherlands on behalf of Medicines Evaluation Board, Health and Youth Care Inspectorate, Central Committee on Research Involving Human Subjects in matters relating to Medical products regulation in line with their International responsibilities.
The MoI between the regulatory authorities of the two countries will facilitate better understanding of medical products regulation with regard to pharmaceuticals including raw materials for pharmaceutical use, biological products, medical devices and cosmetic products.
Convergence in the regulatory practices could help in increasing export of medicines from India and consequentially help in better employment opportunities for educated professionals in the Pharmaceutical sector.
The MoI will facilitate export of medical products leading to foreign exchange earnings. This would be a step towards an Atmanirbhar Bharat.

स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य एवं परिवार कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय मंत्रिमंडल ने चिकित्सा उत्पाद विनियमन के क्षेत्र में सहयोग पर भारत और नीदरलैंड के बीच आशय ज्ञापन (एमओआई) को मंजूरी दी
18 JAN 2024 1:04PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी की अध्यक्षता में केंद्रीय मंत्रिमंडल को केंद्रीय औषधि मानक नियंत्रण संगठन (सीडीएससीओ), स्वास्थ्य और परिवार कल्याण मंत्रालय, भारत सरकार और मानव विषयों से जुड़े अनुसंधान के बारे में चिकित्‍सा मूल्‍यांकन बोर्ड, स्वास्थ्य और युवा देखभाल निरीक्षणालय, केंद्रीय समिति की ओर से स्वास्थ्य, कल्याण, खेल मंत्रालय, नीदरलैंड के बीच "चिकित्सा उत्पादों के विनियमन के क्षेत्र में सहयोग पर" हस्ताक्षरित एक आशय पत्र (एमओआई) के बारे में अवगत कराया गया। इस आशय पत्र पर 7 नवंबर, 2023 को हस्ताक्षर किए गए थे।
यह आशय ज्ञापन केंद्रीय औषधि मानक नियंत्रण संगठन (सीडीएससीओ) और चिकित्‍सा मूल्‍यांकन बोर्ड, स्वास्थ्य और युवा देखभाल निरीक्षणालय तथा अंतर्राष्ट्रीय जिम्मेदारियों के अनुरूप चिकित्सा उत्पादों के विनियमन से संबंधित मामलों में मानव विषयों से जुड़े अनुसंधान पर केंद्रीय समिति की ओर से स्वास्थ्य, कल्याण और खेल मंत्रालय नीदरलैंड के बीच उपयोगी सहयोग और सूचनाओं के आदान-प्रदान के लिए एक ढांचा स्थापित करना चाहता है।
दोनों देशों के नियामक प्राधिकरणों के बीच यह आशय ज्ञापन फार्मास्युटिकल उपयोग के लिए कच्चा माल, जैविक उत्पादों, चिकित्सा उपकरणों और कॉस्मेटिक उत्पादों सहित फार्मास्यूटिकल्स के संबंध में चिकित्सा उत्पादों के विनियमन की बेहतर समझ की सुविधा प्रदान करेगा।
यह विनियामक प्रथाओं में समावेश से भारत से दवाओं के निर्यात को बढ़ाने में मदद कर सकता है जिसके परिणामस्वरूप फार्मास्युटिकल क्षेत्र में शिक्षित पेशेवरों के लिए बेहतर रोजगार के अवसरों के सृजन में सहायता प्रदान कर सकता है।
यह आशय ज्ञापन चिकित्सा उत्पादों के निर्यात की सुविधा प्रदान करेगा जिससे विदेशी मुद्रा आय में वृद्धि होगी और यह आत्मनिर्भर भारत की दिशा में बढाया गया कदम होगा।