ऊर्जा मंत्रालय
आरईसी ने पटकावला आर्थिक वर्ष 2022-23 साठी आर्थिक अहवाल उत्कृष्टतेचा आयसीएआय पुरस्कार
18 JAN 2024 11:05AM by PIB Mumbai
एक महारत्न सार्वजनिक क्षेत्रातील एकक आणि उर्जा मंत्रालया अंतर्गत एक अग्रगण्य बिगर बँकिंग वित्तीय कंपनी आरईसी लिमिटेडला आर्थिक वर्ष 2022-23 साठी 'आर्थिक सेवा क्षेत्र (बँकिंग आणि विमा व्यतिरिक्त)' श्रेणी अंतर्गत आर्थिक अहवाल उत्कृष्टतेचा आयसीएआय अर्थात भारतीय सनदी लेखापाल संस्थेचा पुरस्कार प्रदान करण्यात आला.
या श्रेणी अंतर्गत आयसीएआय द्वारे प्रदान केलेला हा एकमेव पुरस्कार आहे आणि कंपनीच्या लेखा पद्धती, प्रकटीकरण धोरणे, वित्तीय विवरणांचे सादरीकरण, वार्षिक अहवालात समाविष्ट असलेली इतर माहिती आणि भारतीय लेखा मानके, वैधानिकतेच्या अनुपालनाचे प्रमाण, मार्गदर्शक तत्वे आणि नियम यावर आधारित ही निवड करण्यात आली.
आरईसी चे संचालक (वित्त) अजॉय चौधरी; आरईसीचे कार्यकारी संचालक (वित्त) संजय कुमार आणि आरईसीचे विभाग प्रमुख (वित्त) जतिन कुमार नायक यांनी रायपूर येथे आयोजित समारंभात छत्तीसगडचे मुख्यमंत्री विष्णू देव साई यांच्याकडून हा पुरस्कार स्वीकारला. आयसीएआयचे अध्यक्ष सनदी लेखापाल अनिकेत सुनील तलाटी, उपाध्यक्ष सीए रणजीत कुमार अग्रवाल, संशोधन समितीचे अध्यक्ष आणि उपाध्यक्ष आणि आयसीएआय परिषदेचे सदस्य देखील यावेळी उपस्थित होते.
हा मान मिळाल्याबद्दल अजॉय चौधरी यांनी कृतज्ञता व्यक्त केली आणि आरईसी लिमिटेडच्या चमूच्या आर्थिक लेखाजोखा दर्जात्मक राखण्याच्या समर्पणावर प्रकाश टाकला.
आरईसी लिमिटेड विषयी
आरईसी लिमिटेड ही एक बिगर बँकिंग वित्तीय कंपनी आहे जी संपूर्ण भारतातील ऊर्जा क्षेत्रातील वित्त पुरवठा आणि विकासावर लक्ष केंद्रित करते. ती राज्य विद्युत पुरवठा मंडळे, राज्य सरकारे, केंद्र आणि राज्य वीज उपयुक्तता, स्वतंत्र वीज उत्पादक, ग्रामीण विद्युत सहकारी संस्था आणि खासगी क्षेत्रातील उपयुक्तता यांना आर्थिक सहाय्य प्रदान करते. तिच्या व्यावसायिक उपक्रमांमध्ये संपूर्ण ऊर्जा क्षेत्रातील मूल्य साखळीतील प्रकल्पांना वित्तपुरवठा करणे समाविष्ट आहे. आरईसी ने अलीकडेच पायाभूत सुविधा आणि लॉजिस्टिक क्षेत्रातही वित्तपुरवठा केला आहे. चालू आर्थिक वर्षाच्या पहिल्या तिमाही अखेर आरईसीच्या कर्ज खाते वहीत 4.74 लाख कोटी रुपयांची नोंद आहे.

Ministry of Power
REC wins ICAI Award for Excellence in Financial Reporting for FY 2022-23
18 JAN 2024 11:05AM by PIB Delhi
REC Limited, a Maharatna Public Sector Unit and a leading NBFC under the Ministry of Power, has been awarded ‘Plaque’ under the ‘Financial Services Sector (Other than Banking and Insurance)’ category at the ICAI Awards for Excellence in Financial Reporting for the financial year 2022-23.
This is the only award bestowed by the ICAI under this category and the selection has been made based on the company’s accounting practices, disclosure policies, presentation of financial statements, other information contained in the Annual Report and degree of compliance with Indian Accounting Standards, Statutory guidelines and Regulations.
Director (Finance), REC, Shri Ajoy Choudhury; Executive Director (Finance), REC, Shri Sanjay Kumar; and HoD (Finance), REC, Shri Jatin Kumar Nayak received the award from Chief Minister of Chhattisgarh, Shri Vishnu Deo Sai, at a ceremony held in Raipur. Cabinet Ministers of Chhattisgarh, Shri Brij Mohan Agrawal and Shri O. P. Choudhary were also present, along with ICAI President CA Aniket Sunil Talati, Vice President CA Ranjeet Kumar Agarwal, Research Committee Chairman & Vice Chairman and the ICAI Council Members.
Shri Ajoy Choudhury expressed gratitude for the recognition and highlighted the dedication of REC Limited's team in maintaining top-notch financial practices.
Recently, REC was recognized for its exceptional performance in risk management and bestowed with the ‘Golden Peacock Award’ by the Institute of Directors (IOD). Additionally, the company was conferred the 'Best Central PSU' Award in the Financial Services category at the Dun & Bradstreet PSU Awards 2023.
The Institute of Chartered Accountants of India through its Research Committee has been organizing the ICAI Awards for Excellence in Financial Reporting since the year 1958, to recognize and encourage excellence in the preparation and presentation of financial as well as non-financial information in annual reports by entities across various sectors.
About REC Limited
REC Limited is an NBFC focusing on Power Sector Financing and Development across India. Established in 1969, REC Limited has completed over fifty years of operations. It provides financial assistance to state electricity boards, state governments, central and state power utilities, independent power producers, rural electric cooperatives and private sector utilities. Its business activities involve financing projects in the complete power sector value chain; for various types of projects including Generation, Transmission, Distribution and Renewable Energy. REC’s funding illuminates every fourth bulb in India. REC has recently diversified into financing infrastructure and logistics sector as well. The Loan Book of REC stands at Rs. 4.74 Lakh Crore, ending the first quarter of the current financial year.