Ministry of Power
REC wins ICAI Award for Excellence in Financial Reporting for FY 2022-23
18 JAN 2024 11:05AM by PIB Delhi
REC Limited, a Maharatna Public Sector Unit and a leading NBFC under the Ministry of Power, has been awarded ‘Plaque’ under the ‘Financial Services Sector (Other than Banking and Insurance)’ category at the ICAI Awards for Excellence in Financial Reporting for the financial year 2022-23.
This is the only award bestowed by the ICAI under this category and the selection has been made based on the company’s accounting practices, disclosure policies, presentation of financial statements, other information contained in the Annual Report and degree of compliance with Indian Accounting Standards, Statutory guidelines and Regulations.
Director (Finance), REC, Shri Ajoy Choudhury; Executive Director (Finance), REC, Shri Sanjay Kumar; and HoD (Finance), REC, Shri Jatin Kumar Nayak received the award from Chief Minister of Chhattisgarh, Shri Vishnu Deo Sai, at a ceremony held in Raipur. Cabinet Ministers of Chhattisgarh, Shri Brij Mohan Agrawal and Shri O. P. Choudhary were also present, along with ICAI President CA Aniket Sunil Talati, Vice President CA Ranjeet Kumar Agarwal, Research Committee Chairman & Vice Chairman and the ICAI Council Members.
Shri Ajoy Choudhury expressed gratitude for the recognition and highlighted the dedication of REC Limited's team in maintaining top-notch financial practices.
Recently, REC was recognized for its exceptional performance in risk management and bestowed with the ‘Golden Peacock Award’ by the Institute of Directors (IOD). Additionally, the company was conferred the 'Best Central PSU' Award in the Financial Services category at the Dun & Bradstreet PSU Awards 2023.
The Institute of Chartered Accountants of India through its Research Committee has been organizing the ICAI Awards for Excellence in Financial Reporting since the year 1958, to recognize and encourage excellence in the preparation and presentation of financial as well as non-financial information in annual reports by entities across various sectors.
About REC Limited
REC Limited is an NBFC focusing on Power Sector Financing and Development across India. Established in 1969, REC Limited has completed over fifty years of operations. It provides financial assistance to state electricity boards, state governments, central and state power utilities, independent power producers, rural electric cooperatives and private sector utilities. Its business activities involve financing projects in the complete power sector value chain; for various types of projects including Generation, Transmission, Distribution and Renewable Energy. REC’s funding illuminates every fourth bulb in India. REC has recently diversified into financing infrastructure and logistics sector as well. The Loan Book of REC stands at Rs. 4.74 Lakh Crore, ending the first quarter of the current financial year.

विद्युत मंत्रालय
रूरल इलेक्ट्रिफिकेशन कारपोरेशन लिमिटेड (आरईसी) ने वित्त वर्ष 2022-23 के लिये वित्तीय रिपोर्टिंग में उत्कृष्टता के लिये इंस्टीट्यूट ऑफ चार्टर्ड अकाउंटेंट्स ऑफ इंडिया (आईसीएआई) पुरस्कार जीता
18 JAN 2024 11:05AM by PIB Delhi
रूरल इलेक्ट्रिफिकेशन कारपोरेशन लिमिटेड (आरईसी), सार्वजनिक क्षेत्र की एक महारत्न इकाई एवं विद्युत मंत्रालय के तहत एक अग्रणी एनबीएफसी को वित्तीय वर्ष 2022-23 के लिये वित्तीय रिपोर्टिंग में उत्कृष्टता के लिये इंस्टीट्यूट ऑफ चार्टर्ड अकाउंटेंट्स ऑफ इंडिया (आईसीएआई) पुरस्कारों में ‘वित्तीय सेवा क्षेत्र (बैंकिंग और बीमा के अलावा)’ श्रेणी के तहत ‘पट्टिका’ से सम्मानित किया गया है।
यह इस श्रेणी के तहत आईसीएआई की ओर से दिया जाने वाला एकमात्र पुरस्कार है और इसका चयन कंपनी की लेखांकन सेवाओं, डिस्क्लोजर नीतियों, वित्तीय विवरणों की प्रस्तुति, वार्षिक रिपोर्ट में शामिल अन्य जानकारी और भारतीय लेखा मानकों, वैधानिक दिशानिर्देशों और विनियमों के अनुपालन की डिग्री के आधार पर किया गया है।
निदेशक (वित्त), आरईसी, श्री अजॉय चौधरी, कार्यकारी निदेशक (वित्त), आरईसी, श्री संजय कुमार और आरईसी के विभागाध्यक्ष (वित्त) श्री जतिन कुमार नायक ने रायपुर में आयोजित एक समारोह में छत्तीसगढ़ के मुख्यमंत्री श्री विष्णु देव साई से पुरस्कार प्राप्त किया। इस अवसर पर छत्तीसगढ़ के कैबिनेट मंत्री श्री बृज मोहन अग्रवाल और श्री ओ. पी. चौधरी के साथ आईसीएआई के अध्यक्ष सीए अनिकेत सुनील तलाटी, उपाध्यक्ष सीए रंजीत कुमार अग्रवाल, अनुसंधान समिति के अध्यक्ष और उपाध्यक्ष और आईसीएआई परिषद के सदस्य भी उपस्थित थे।
श्री अजॉय चौधरी ने इस सम्मान के लिये आभार व्यक्त किया और शीर्ष स्तर की वित्तीय सेवाओं को बनाये रखने में आरईसी लिमिटेड की टीम के समर्पण पर प्रकाश डाला।
हाल ही में, आरईसी को जोखिम प्रबंधन में उसके असाधारण प्रदर्शन के लिये मान्यता दी गयी थी और इंस्टीट्यूट ऑफ डायरेक्टर्स (आईओडी) द्वारा ‘गोल्डन पीकॉक अवार्ड’ से सम्मानित किया गया था। इसके अतिरिक्त, कंपनी को डन एंड ब्रैडस्ट्रीट पीएसयू अवार्ड्स 2023 में वित्तीय सेवा श्रेणी में ‘सर्वश्रेष्ठ केंद्रीय पीएसयू’ पुरस्कार से सम्मानित किया गया।
इंस्टीट्यूट ऑफ चार्टर्ड अकाउंटेंट्स ऑफ इंडिया अपनी रिसर्च कमेटी के माध्यम से वार्षिक रिपोर्ट में वित्तीय और गैर-वित्तीय जानकारी की तैयारी और प्रस्तुति में उत्कृष्टता को पहचानने और प्रोत्साहित करने के लिये वर्ष 1958 से वित्तीय रिपोर्टिंग में उत्कृष्टता के लिये आईसीएआई पुरस्कारों का आयोजन कर रहा है।
आरईसी लिमिटेड के बारे में
आरईसी लिमिटेड एक गैर-बैंकिंग वित्तीय कंपनी (एनबीएफसी) है जो पूरे भारत में पावर क्षेत्र के वित्तपोषण और विकास पर ध्यान केंद्रित करती है। 1969 में स्थापित, आरईसी लिमिटेड ने संचालन के 50 वर्ष से अधिक पूरे कर लिये हैं। यह राज्य बिजली बोर्डों, राज्य सरकारों, केंद्र और राज्य बिजली उपयोगिताओं, स्वतंत्र बिजली उत्पादकों, ग्रामीण विद्युत सहकारी समितियों और निजी क्षेत्र की उपयोगिताओं को वित्तीय सहायता प्रदान करता है। इसकी व्यावसायिक गतिविधियों में संपूर्ण बिजली क्षेत्र मूल्य श्रृंखला में उत्पादन, पारेषण, वितरण और नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा सहित विभिन्न प्रकार की परियोजनाओं के लिये वित्तपोषण शामिल है। आरईसी के धन उपलब्ध कराने से भारत में हर चौथा बल्ब रोशन होता है। आरईसी ने हाल ही में बुनियादी संरचना और लॉजिस्टिक्स क्षेत्र के वित्तपोषण में भी विविधता लाई है। चालू वित्त वर्ष की पहली तिमाही के समाप्त होने पर आरईसी की ऋण पुस्तिका के अनुसार 4.74 लाख करोड़ रुपये के ऋण प्रदान किये गये थे।