Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
Shri Nitin Gadkari says we are committed to revive BOT model making it investment friendly and attractive for private partnerships
This will not only strengthen the road infrastructure but will have a ripple effect that will help to strengthen economy, increase employment potential and reduce logistic cost :Shri Gadkari
17 JAN 2024 8:41PM by PIB Delhi
To encourage Public Private Partnership for Build-Operate-Transfer (BOT) projects and foster ease of doing business, Ministry of Road Transport and Highways (MoRTH) organized a conference with industry stakeholders like Concessionaires/ Contractors, Highway Operators, Investment Trusts, Bankers/ Financial Institutions, Technical & Financial Consultants from the road sector in New Delhi. The conference was inaugurated by Shri Nitin Gadkari, Union Minister for Road Transport and Highways. Shri Anurag Jain, Secretary, MoRTH, Sh. Santosh Kumar Yadav, Chairman NHAI and senior officials from Ministry of Road Transport & Highways, National Highways Authority of India, NHIDCL, NITI Aayog, Department of Economic Affairs, Department of Financial Services, Department of Legal Affairs were also present on the occasion.
Speaking on the occasion, Shri Nitin Gadkari said that “We are committed to revive BOT model and make it investment friendly and attractive for private partnerships. This will not only strengthen the road infrastructure but will have a ripple effect that will help to strengthen the economy, increase the employment potential and reduce the logistic cost.”
The conference saw presentations made by senior NHAI officials on the proposed modifications in the Model Concession Agreement (MCA) of BOT (Toll) to address concerns and remove roadblocks highlighted by the stakeholders. The proposed modifications include various provisions to eliminate discrepancies such as determination of termination payments, modifications in Concession Period based on actual traffic (PCU) Vs tolling groups of vehicles, actual traffic exceeding design capacity to be re-visited, and compensation for delays on the part of Authority as well as force-majeure cause to be clearly defined termination payments before project completion with a new provision of Buy Back in case of Additional Tollway/Competing Road.
At present, projects are being awarded on Engineering Procurement Construction (EPC) or Hybrid Annuity Mode (HAM) due to various challenges in implementation of BOT Projects. Many initiatives have been taken for revival of BOT projects and various schemes like Harmonious Substitution, One Time Fund Infusion, Rationalized Compensation, Premium Deferment and allowing refinancing have been adopted in the past. Going forward, 53 BOT (Toll) Projects for a length of 5200 km worth Rs. 2.1 lakh crore have been identified and bids for 7 projects with a Length of 387 km worth Rs. 27,000 crore have been invited.
As per the Government of India’s ‘Vision 2047’ Plan, a large number of high-speed corridors are envisaged to be developed. Robust Public Private Partnership in development of road sector will play a pivotal role in realizing this vision and will greatly contribute towards the development as well as Operation & Maintenance of a world class National Highway Network in the country.

ਸੜਕੀ ਆਵਾਜਾਈ ਅਤੇ ਰਾਜਮਾਰਗ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਿਤਿਨ ਗਡਕਰੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਅਸੀਂ ਬੀਓਟੀ ਮਾਡਲ ਨੂੰ ਮੁੜ-ਸੁਰਜੀਤ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਬੱਧ ਹਾਂ, ਜਿਸ ਨਾਲ ਇਸ ਨੂੰ ਨਿਵੇਸ਼ ਦੇ ਅਨੁਕੂਲ ਅਤੇ ਨਿਜੀ ਭਾਗੀਦਾਰੀ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਆਕਰਸ਼ਕ ਬਣਾਇਆ ਜਾ ਸਕੇ
ਇਸ ਨਾਲ ਨਾ ਸਿਰਫ਼ ਬੁਨਿਆਦੀ ਢਾਂਚਾ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ ਬਲਕਿ ਇਸ ਦਾ ਵਿਆਪਕ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ ਜਿਸ ਨਾਲ ਅਰਥਵਿਵਸਥਾ ਨੂੰ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਕਰਨ, ਰੋਜ਼ਗਾਰ ਦੀ ਸੰਭਾਵਨਾਵਾਂ ਵਧਾਉਣ ਅਤੇ ਲੌਜਿਸਟਿਕਸ ਲਾਗਤ ਘੱਟ ਕਰਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਮਦਦ ਮਿਲੇਗੀ: ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਗਡਕਰੀ
17 JAN 2024 8:41PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਬਿਲਡ-ਓਪਰੇਟ-ਟ੍ਰਾਂਸਫਰ (ਬੀਓਟੀ) ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟਾਂ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਜਨਤਕ ਨਿਜੀ ਭਾਗੀਦਾਰੀ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰੋਤਸਾਹਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਅਤੇ ਵਪਾਰ ਕਰਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਅਸਾਨੀ ਨੂੰ ਹੁਲਾਰਾ ਦੇਣ ਦੇ ਲਈ, ਨਵੀਂ ਦਿੱਲੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਰੋਡ ਟ੍ਰਾਂਸਪੋਰਟ ਅਤੇ ਹਾਈਵੇਅਜ਼ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ (ਐੱਮਓਆਰਟੀਐੱਚ) ਨੇ ਰਿਆਇਤਗ੍ਰਾਹੀ/ਠੇਕੇਦਾਰ, ਹਾਈਵੇਅ ਓਪਰੇਟਰਸ, ਨਿਵੇਸ਼ ਟ੍ਰਸਟ, ਬੈਂਕਰ ਜਿਹੇ ਉਦਯੋਗ ਹਿਤਧਾਰਕਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਸੜਕ ਖੇਤਰ ਤੋਂ ਵਿੱਤੀ ਸੰਸਥਾਨ, ਤਕਨੀਕੀ ਅਤੇ ਵਿੱਤੀ ਸਲਾਹਕਾਰ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਇੱਕ ਸੰਮੇਲਨ ਦਾ ਆਯੋਜਨ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ। ਸੰਮੇਲਨ ਦਾ ਉਦਘਾਟਨ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਰੋਡ ਟ੍ਰਾਂਸਪੋਰਟ ਅਤੇ ਹਾਈਵੇਅ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਿਤਿਨ ਗਡਕਰੀ ਨੇ ਕੀਤਾ। ਇਸ ਅਵਸਰ ‘ਤੇ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਟ੍ਰਾਂਸਪੋਰਟ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦੇ ਸਕੱਤਰ, ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਅਨੁਰਾਗ ਜੈਨ, ਸਕੱਤਰ, ਐੱਨਐੱਚਏਆਈ ਦੇ ਚੇਅਰਮੈਨ ਸੰਤੋਸ਼ ਕੁਮਾਰ ਯਾਦਵ ਅਤੇ ਸੜਕ ਟ੍ਰਾਂਸਪੋਰਟ ਤੇ ਹਾਈਵੇਅ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ, ਭਾਰਤੀ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਰਾਜਮਾਰਗ ਅਥਾਰਿਟੀ, ਐੱਨਐੱਚਆਈਡੀਸੀਐੱਲ, ਨੀਤੀ ਆਯੋਗ, ਆਰਥਿਕ ਮਾਮਲਿਆਂ ਦੇ ਵਿਭਾਗ, ਵਿੱਤੀ ਸੇਵਾ ਵਿਭਾਗ, ਕਾਨੂੰਨੀ ਮਾਮਲਿਆਂ ਦੇ ਵਿਭਾਗ ਦੇ ਸੀਨੀਅਰ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀ ਵੀ ਮੌਜੂਦ ਸਨ।
ਇਸ ਅਵਸਰ ‘ਤੇ ਬੋਲਦੇ ਹੋਏ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਿਤਿਨ ਗਡਕਰੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ “ਅਸੀਂ ਬੀਓਟੀ ਮਾਡਲ ਨੂੰ ਮੁੜ-ਸੁਰਜੀਤ ਕਰਨ ਅਤੇ ਇਸ ਨੂੰ ਨਿਵੇਸ਼ ਦੇ ਅਨੁਕੂਲ ਅਤੇ ਨਿਜੀ ਭਾਗੀਦਾਰੀ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਆਕਰਸ਼ਕ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਬੱਧ ਹਾਂ। ਇਸ ਨਾਲ ਨਾ ਸਿਰਫ਼ ਸੜਕ ਬੁਨਿਆਦੀ ਢਾਂਚਾ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ ਬਲਕਿ ਇਸ ਦਾ ਵਿਆਪਕ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ ਜੋ ਅਰਥਵਿਵਸਥਾ ਨੂੰ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਕਰਨ, ਰੋਜ਼ਗਾਰ ਸਮਰੱਥਾ ਵਧਾਉਣ ਅਤੇ ਲੌਜਿਸਟਿਕਸ ਲਾਗਤ ਨੂੰ ਘੱਟ ਕਰਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਮਦਦ ਕਰੇਗਾ।”
ਸੰਮੇਲਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਹਿਤਧਾਰਕਾਂ ਦੀਆਂ ਚਿੰਤਾਵਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਰੁਕਾਵਟਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਦੂਰ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਬੀਓਟੀ (ਟੋਲ) ਦੇ ਮਾਡਲ ਰਿਆਇਤ ਸਮਝੌਤੇ (ਐੱਮਸੀਏ) ਵਿੱਚ ਪ੍ਰਸਤਾਵਿਤ ਸੰਸ਼ੋਧਨਾਂ ‘ਤੇ ਐੱਨਐੱਚਏਆਈ ਦੇ ਸੀਨੀਅਰ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀਆਂ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਪ੍ਰਸਤੁਤੀਆਂ ਦਿੱਤੀਆਂ ਗਈਆਂ। ਪ੍ਰਸਤਾਵਿਤ ਸੰਸ਼ੋਧਨਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਿਸੰਗਤੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਦੂਰ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਵਿਭਿੰਨ ਪ੍ਰਾਵਧਾਨ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹਨ ਜਿਵੇਂ ਸਮਾਪਤੀ ਭੁਗਤਾਨ ਦਾ ਨਿਰਧਾਰਣ, ਵਾਸਤਵਿਕ ਆਵਾਜਾਈ (ਪੀਸੀਯੂ) ਬਨਾਮ ਵਾਹਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਟੋਲਿੰਗ ਸਮੂਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਅਧਾਰ ‘ਤੇ ਰਿਆਇਤੀ ਮਿਆਦ ਵਿੱਚ ਸੰਸ਼ੋਧਨ, ਡਿਜ਼ਾਈਨ ਸਮਰੱਥਾ ਤੋਂ ਅਧਿਕ ਵਾਸਤਵਿਕ ਆਵਾਜਾਈ ਨੂੰ ਫਿਰ ਤੋਂ ਦੇਖਣਾ ਅਤੇ ਦੇਰੀ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਮੁਆਵਜ਼ਾ, ਅਥਾਰਿਟੀ ਦੇ ਹਿੱਸੇ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ-ਨਾਲ ਅਪ੍ਰਤਯਾਸ਼ਿਤ ਘਟਨਾ ਦੇ ਕਾਰਨ ਅਤਿਰਿਕਤ ਟੋਲਵੇ/ਕੰਪੀਟਿੰਗ ਰੋਡ ਦੇ ਮਾਮਲੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਬਾਇ ਬੈਕ ਦੇ ਨਵੇਂ ਪ੍ਰਾਵਧਾਨ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟ ਦੇ ਪੂਰਾ ਹੋਣ ਤੋਂ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਸਮਾਪਤੀ ਭੁਗਤਾਨ ਨੂੰ ਸਪਸ਼ਟ ਤੌਰ ‘ਤੇ ਪਰਿਭਾਸ਼ਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਣਾ ਚਾਹੀਦਾ ਹੈ।
ਵਰਤਮਾਨ ਵਿੱਚ, ਬੀਓਟੀ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟਾਂ ਦੇ ਲਾਗੂਕਰਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਿਭਿੰਨ ਚੁਣੌਤੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਕਾਰਨ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਇੰਜੀਨੀਅਰਿੰਗ ਪ੍ਰੋਕਯੋਰਮੈਂਟ ਕੰਸਟ੍ਰਕਸ਼ਨ (ਈਪੀਸੀ) ਜਾਂ ਹਾਈਬ੍ਰਿਡ ਇਨਿਊਟੀ ਮੋਡ (ਐੱਚਏਐੱਮ) ‘ਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾ ਕਿਹਾ ਹੈ। ਬੀਓਟੀ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟਾਂ ਦੀ ਬਹਾਲੀ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਕਈ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਕੀਤੀਆਂ ਗਈਆਂ ਹਨ ਅਤੇ ਤਾਲਮੇਲ ਪ੍ਰਤਿਸਥਾਪਨ, ਵਨ ਟਾਈਮ ਫੰਡ ਇਨਫਿਊਜ਼ਨ, ਤਰਕਸੰਗਤ ਮੁਆਵਜ਼ਾ, ਪ੍ਰੀਮੀਅਮ ਸਥਗਨ ਅਤੇ ਪੁਨਰਵਿੱਤ ਦੀ ਅਨੁਮਤੀ ਜਿਹੀਆਂ ਵਿਭਿੰਨ ਯੋਜਨਾਵਾਂ ਅਤੀਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਅਪਣਾਈ ਗਈਆਂ ਹਨ। ਅੱਗੇ ਵਧਦੇ ਹੋਏ. 2.1 ਲੱਖ ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦੀ 5200 ਕਿਲੋਮੀਟਰ ਦੀ ਲੰਬਾਈ ਦੇ ਲਈ 53 ਬੀਓਟੀ (ਟੋਲ) ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟਾਂ ਦੀ ਪਹਿਚਾਣ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਅਤੇ 27,000 ਕਰੋੜ ਦੀ 387 ਕਿਲੋਮੀਟਰ ਲੰਬਾਈ ਵਾਲੇ 7 ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟਾਂ ਦੀ ਬੋਲੀ ਲਗਾਉਣ ਦਾ ਸੱਦਾ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਗਿਆ।
ਭਾਰਤ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੇ ‘ਵਿਜ਼ਨ 2047’ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਦੇ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ, ਵੱਡੀ ਸੰਖਿਆ ਵਿੱਚ ਹਾਈ-ਸਪੀਡ ਕੌਰੀਡੋਰ ਵਿਕਸਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਪਰਿਕਲਪਨਾ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਹੈ। ਸੜਕ ਖੇਤਰ ਦੇ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਜਨਤਕ ਨਿਜੀ ਭਾਗੀਦਾਰੀ ਇਸ ਦ੍ਰਿਸ਼ਟੀਕੋਣ ਨੂੰ ਸਾਕਾਰ ਕਰਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਭੂਮਿਕਾ ਨਿਭਾਵੇਗੀ ਅਤੇ ਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਿਸ਼ਵ ਪੱਧਰੀ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਰਾਜਮਾਰਗ ਨੈੱਟਵਰਕ ਦੇ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ-ਨਾਲ ਸੰਚਾਲਨ ਅਤੇ ਰੱਖ-ਰਖਾਅ ਵਿੱਚ ਬਹੁਤ ਯੋਗਦਾਨ ਦੇਵੇਗੀ।