Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
Shri Nitin Gadkari says we are committed to revive BOT model making it investment friendly and attractive for private partnerships
This will not only strengthen the road infrastructure but will have a ripple effect that will help to strengthen economy, increase employment potential and reduce logistic cost :Shri Gadkari
17 JAN 2024 8:41PM by PIB Delhi
To encourage Public Private Partnership for Build-Operate-Transfer (BOT) projects and foster ease of doing business, Ministry of Road Transport and Highways (MoRTH) organized a conference with industry stakeholders like Concessionaires/ Contractors, Highway Operators, Investment Trusts, Bankers/ Financial Institutions, Technical & Financial Consultants from the road sector in New Delhi. The conference was inaugurated by Shri Nitin Gadkari, Union Minister for Road Transport and Highways. Shri Anurag Jain, Secretary, MoRTH, Sh. Santosh Kumar Yadav, Chairman NHAI and senior officials from Ministry of Road Transport & Highways, National Highways Authority of India, NHIDCL, NITI Aayog, Department of Economic Affairs, Department of Financial Services, Department of Legal Affairs were also present on the occasion.
Speaking on the occasion, Shri Nitin Gadkari said that “We are committed to revive BOT model and make it investment friendly and attractive for private partnerships. This will not only strengthen the road infrastructure but will have a ripple effect that will help to strengthen the economy, increase the employment potential and reduce the logistic cost.”
The conference saw presentations made by senior NHAI officials on the proposed modifications in the Model Concession Agreement (MCA) of BOT (Toll) to address concerns and remove roadblocks highlighted by the stakeholders. The proposed modifications include various provisions to eliminate discrepancies such as determination of termination payments, modifications in Concession Period based on actual traffic (PCU) Vs tolling groups of vehicles, actual traffic exceeding design capacity to be re-visited, and compensation for delays on the part of Authority as well as force-majeure cause to be clearly defined termination payments before project completion with a new provision of Buy Back in case of Additional Tollway/Competing Road.
At present, projects are being awarded on Engineering Procurement Construction (EPC) or Hybrid Annuity Mode (HAM) due to various challenges in implementation of BOT Projects. Many initiatives have been taken for revival of BOT projects and various schemes like Harmonious Substitution, One Time Fund Infusion, Rationalized Compensation, Premium Deferment and allowing refinancing have been adopted in the past. Going forward, 53 BOT (Toll) Projects for a length of 5200 km worth Rs. 2.1 lakh crore have been identified and bids for 7 projects with a Length of 387 km worth Rs. 27,000 crore have been invited.
As per the Government of India’s ‘Vision 2047’ Plan, a large number of high-speed corridors are envisaged to be developed. Robust Public Private Partnership in development of road sector will play a pivotal role in realizing this vision and will greatly contribute towards the development as well as Operation & Maintenance of a world class National Highway Network in the country.

सड़क परिवहन एवं राजमार्ग मंत्रालय
श्री नितिन गडकरी ने कहा कि हम बीओटी मॉडल को पुनर्जीवित करने के लिए प्रतिबद्ध हैं, जिससे इसे निवेश के अनुकूल और निजी भागीदारी के लिए आकर्षक बनाया जा सके
इससे न केवल सड़क बुनियादी ढांचा मजबूत होगा बल्कि इसका व्यापक प्रभाव होगा जिससे अर्थव्यवस्था को मजबूत करने, रोजगार की संभावनाएं बढ़ाने और लॉजिस्टिक लागत कम करने में मदद मिलेगी: श्री गडकरी
17 JAN 2024 8:41PM by PIB Delhi
बिल्ड-ऑपरेट-ट्रांसफर (बीओटी) परियोजनाओं के लिए सार्वजनिक निजी भागीदारी को प्रोत्साहित करने और व्यापार करने में आसानी को बढ़ावा देने के लिए, नई दिल्ली में सड़क परिवहन और राजमार्ग मंत्रालय (एमओआरटीएच) ने रियायतग्राही/ठेकेदार, हाईवे ऑपरेटर्स, निवेश ट्रस्ट, बैंकर जैसे उद्योग हितधारकों और सड़क क्षेत्र से वित्तीय संस्थान, तकनीकी और वित्तीय सलाहकार के साथ एक सम्मेलन का आयोजन किया गया। सम्मेलन का उद्घाटन केंद्रीय सड़क परिवहन और राजमार्ग मंत्री श्री नितिन गडकरी ने किया। इस अवसर पर केंद्रीय परिवहन मंत्रालय के सचिव श्री अनुराग जैन, सचिव, एनएचएआई के अध्यक्ष संतोष कुमार यादव और सड़क परिवहन एवं राजमार्ग मंत्रालय, भारतीय राष्ट्रीय राजमार्ग प्राधिकरण, एनएचआईडीसीएल, नीति आयोग, आर्थिक मामलों के विभाग, वित्तीय सेवा विभाग, कानूनी मामलों के विभाग के वरिष्ठ अधिकारी भी उपस्थित थे।
इस अवसर पर बोलते हुए श्री नितिन गडकरी ने कहा कि “हम बीओटी मॉडल को पुनर्जीवित करने और इसे निवेश के अनुकूल और निजी भागीदारी के लिए आकर्षक बनाने के लिए प्रतिबद्ध हैं। इससे न केवल सड़क बुनियादी ढांचा मजबूत होगा बल्कि इसका व्यापक प्रभाव होगा जो अर्थव्यवस्था को मजबूत करने, रोजगार क्षमता बढ़ाने और लॉजिस्टिक लागत को कम करने में मदद करेगा।
सम्मेलन में हितधारकों की गई चिंताओं और बाधाओं को दूर करने के लिए बीओटी (टोल) के मॉडल रियायत समझौते (एमसीए) में प्रस्तावित संशोधनों पर एनएचएआई के वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों द्वारा प्रस्तुतियां दी गईं। प्रस्तावित संशोधनों में विसंगतियों को दूर करने के लिए विभिन्न प्रावधान शामिल हैं जैसे समाप्ति भुगतान का निर्धारण, वास्तविक यातायात (पीसीयू) बनाम वाहनों के टोलिंग समूहों के आधार पर रियायती अवधि में संशोधन, डिजाइन क्षमता से अधिक वास्तविक यातायात को फिर से देखना और देरी के लिए मुआवजा, प्राधिकरण के हिस्से के साथ-साथ अप्रत्याशित घटना के कारण अतिरिक्त टोलवे/प्रतिस्पर्धी सड़क के मामले में बाय बैक के नए प्रावधान के साथ परियोजना के पूरा होने से पहले समाप्ति भुगतान को स्पष्ट रूप से परिभाषित किया जाना चाहिए।
वर्तमान में, बीओटी परियोजनाओं के कार्यान्वयन में विभिन्न चुनौतियों के कारण परियोजनाओं को इंजीनियरिंग प्रोक्योरमेंट कंस्ट्रक्शन (ईपीसी) या हाइब्रिड एन्युइटी मोड (एचएएम) पर प्रदान किया जा रहा है। बीओटी परियोजनाओं के पुनरुद्धार के लिए कई पहल की गई हैं और सामंजस्यपूर्ण प्रतिस्थापन, वन टाइम फंड इन्फ्यूजन, तर्कसंगत मुआवजा, प्रीमियम स्थगन और पुनर्वित्त की अनुमति जैसी विभिन्न योजनाएं अतीत में अपनाई गई हैं। आगे बढ़ते हुए, 2.1 लाख करोड़ रुपये की 5200 किमी की लंबाई के लिए 53 बीओटी (टोल) परियोजनाएं की पहचान की गई और 27,000 करोड़ की 387 किमी लंबाई वाली 7 परियोजनाओं की बोली लगाने का न्योता दिया गया।
भारत सरकार की 'विज़न 2047' योजना के अनुसार, बड़ी संख्या में हाई-स्पीड कॉरिडोर विकसित करने की परिकल्पना की गई है। सड़क क्षेत्र के विकास में मजबूत सार्वजनिक निजी भागीदारी इस दृष्टिकोण को साकार करने में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाएगी और देश में विश्व स्तरीय राष्ट्रीय राजमार्ग नेटवर्क के विकास के साथ-साथ संचालन और रखरखाव में बहुत योगदान देगी।