Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
Shri Nitin Gadkari says we are committed to revive BOT model making it investment friendly and attractive for private partnerships
This will not only strengthen the road infrastructure but will have a ripple effect that will help to strengthen economy, increase employment potential and reduce logistic cost :Shri Gadkari
17 JAN 2024 8:41PM by PIB Delhi
To encourage Public Private Partnership for Build-Operate-Transfer (BOT) projects and foster ease of doing business, Ministry of Road Transport and Highways (MoRTH) organized a conference with industry stakeholders like Concessionaires/ Contractors, Highway Operators, Investment Trusts, Bankers/ Financial Institutions, Technical & Financial Consultants from the road sector in New Delhi. The conference was inaugurated by Shri Nitin Gadkari, Union Minister for Road Transport and Highways. Shri Anurag Jain, Secretary, MoRTH, Sh. Santosh Kumar Yadav, Chairman NHAI and senior officials from Ministry of Road Transport & Highways, National Highways Authority of India, NHIDCL, NITI Aayog, Department of Economic Affairs, Department of Financial Services, Department of Legal Affairs were also present on the occasion.
Speaking on the occasion, Shri Nitin Gadkari said that “We are committed to revive BOT model and make it investment friendly and attractive for private partnerships. This will not only strengthen the road infrastructure but will have a ripple effect that will help to strengthen the economy, increase the employment potential and reduce the logistic cost.”
The conference saw presentations made by senior NHAI officials on the proposed modifications in the Model Concession Agreement (MCA) of BOT (Toll) to address concerns and remove roadblocks highlighted by the stakeholders. The proposed modifications include various provisions to eliminate discrepancies such as determination of termination payments, modifications in Concession Period based on actual traffic (PCU) Vs tolling groups of vehicles, actual traffic exceeding design capacity to be re-visited, and compensation for delays on the part of Authority as well as force-majeure cause to be clearly defined termination payments before project completion with a new provision of Buy Back in case of Additional Tollway/Competing Road.
At present, projects are being awarded on Engineering Procurement Construction (EPC) or Hybrid Annuity Mode (HAM) due to various challenges in implementation of BOT Projects. Many initiatives have been taken for revival of BOT projects and various schemes like Harmonious Substitution, One Time Fund Infusion, Rationalized Compensation, Premium Deferment and allowing refinancing have been adopted in the past. Going forward, 53 BOT (Toll) Projects for a length of 5200 km worth Rs. 2.1 lakh crore have been identified and bids for 7 projects with a Length of 387 km worth Rs. 27,000 crore have been invited.
As per the Government of India’s ‘Vision 2047’ Plan, a large number of high-speed corridors are envisaged to be developed. Robust Public Private Partnership in development of road sector will play a pivotal role in realizing this vision and will greatly contribute towards the development as well as Operation & Maintenance of a world class National Highway Network in the country.

سٹرک ٹرانسپورٹ اور شاہراہوں کی وزارت
جناب نتن گڈکری کا کہنا ہے کہ ہم بی او ٹی ماڈل کو بحال کرنے کے لیے پرعزم ہیں تاکہ اسے سرمایہ کاری کے لیے دوستانہ اور نجی شراکت داری کے لیے پرکشش بنایا جا سکے
اس سے نہ صرف سڑک کے بنیادی ڈھانچے کو تقویت ملے گی بلکہ اس کا کافی اثر پڑے گا جس سے معیشت کو مضبوط بنانے، روزگار کے امکانات کو بڑھانے اور لاجسٹک کی لاگت کو کم کرنے میں مدد ملے گی: جناب گڈکری
17 JAN 2024 8:41PM by PIB Delhi
بلڈ-آپریٹ-ٹرانسفر (بی او ٹی) پروجیکٹوں کے لیے پبلک پرائیویٹ پارٹنرشپ کی حوصلہ افزائی کرنے اور کاروبار کرنے میں آسانی پیدا کرنے کے لیے، سڑک ٹرانسپورٹ اور شاہراہوں کی وزارت (ایم او آر ٹی ایچ) نے نئی دہلی میں صنعت کے متعلقین جیسے سڑک کے شعبے سے وابستہ کنسیشنیئرز/ ٹھیکیداروں، ہائی وے آپریٹرز، سرمایہ کاری کے ٹرسٹ، بینکرز/مالیاتی ادارے، تکنیکی اور مالیاتی مشیروں کے ساتھ ایک کانفرنس کا اہتمام کیا۔ کانفرنس کا افتتاح سڑک ٹرانسپورٹ اور شاہراہوں کے مرکزی وزیر جناب نتن گڈکری نے کیا۔ جناب انوراگ جین، سکریٹری، ایم او آر ٹی ایچ؛ جناب سنتوش کمار یادو، چیئرمین این ایچ اے آئی اور سڑک ٹرانسپورٹ اور شاہراہوں کی وزارت، نیشنل ہائی ویز اتھارٹی آف انڈیا، این ایچ آئی ڈی سی ایل، نیتی آیوگ، اقتصادی امور کا محکمہ، مالیاتی خدمات کا محکمہ، قانونی امور کے محکمے کے سینئر افسران بھی اس موقع پر موجود تھے۔
اس موقع پر بات کرتے ہوئے، جناب نتن گڈکری نے کہا کہ ’’ہم بی او ٹی ماڈل کو بحال کرنے اور اسے نجی شراکت داری کے لیے سرمایہ کاری کو دوستانہ اور پرکشش بنانے کے لیے پرعزم ہیں۔ اس سے نہ صرف سڑک کے بنیادی ڈھانچے کو تقویت ملے گی بلکہ اس کا کافی اثر پڑے گا جو معیشت کو مضبوط کرنے، روزگار کی صلاحیت کو بڑھانے اور لاجسٹک کی لاگت کو کم کرنے میں مدد کرے گا۔
کانفرنس میں این ایچ اے آئی کے سینئر عہدیداروں کی طرف سے بی او ٹی (ٹول) کے ماڈل رعایتی معاہدہ (ایم سی اے) میں مجوزہ ترامیم کے بارے میں پیش کردہ پریزنٹیشنز کو دیکھا گیا تاکہ متعلقین کی طرف سے نمایاں کی گئی رکاوٹوں کو دور کیا جا سکے۔ مجوزہ ترامیم میں تضادات کو ختم کرنے کے لیے مختلف دفعات شامل ہیں جیسے کہ برطرفی کی ادائیگیوں کا تعین، اصل ٹریفک (پی سی یو) بمقابلہ گاڑیوں کے ٹولنگ گروپس کی بنیاد پر رعایت کی مدت میں ترمیم، ڈیزائن کی گنجائش سے زیادہ حقیقی ٹریفک پر دوبارہ غور، اور اتھارٹی کی طرف سے تاخیر کے لیے معاوضہ کے ساتھ ساتھ اضافی ٹول وے/مسابقتی روڈ کی صورت میں واپس خریداری کے نئے التزام کے ساتھ پروجیکٹ کی تکمیل سے پہلے برطرفی کی ادائیگیوں کی واضح طور پر وضاحت کرنے کی وجہ۔
فی الحال، بی او ٹی پروجیکٹوں کے نفاذ میں مختلف چیلنجوں کی وجہ سے انجینئرنگ پروکیورمنٹ کنسٹرکشن (ای پی سی) یا ہائبرڈ اینوئٹی موڈ (ایچ اے ایم) پر پروجیکٹ تفویض کیے جا رہے ہیں۔ ماضی میں بی او ٹی پروجیکٹوں کے احیاء کے لیے بہت سے اقدامات کیے گئے ہیں اور مختلف اسکیمیں شروع کی گئی ہیں جیسے کہ ہم آہنگ متبادل، رقم کی یک مشت فراہمی، معقول معاوضہ، پریمیم ڈیفرمنٹ اور دوبارہ فنانسنگ کی اجازت دینا۔ اس سے آگے بڑھتے ہوئے، 2.1 لاکھ کروڑ روپے کی لاگت سے 5200 کلومیٹر کی لمبائی کے لیے 53 بی او ٹی (ٹول) پروجیکٹوں کی شناخت کی گئی ہے اور 27000 کروڑ روپے کی لاگت پر مبنی 387 کلومیٹر کی لمبائی والے 7 پروجیکٹوں کے لیے بولی کی دعوت دی گئی ہے۔
حکومت ہند کے ’وژن 2047‘ منصوبے کے مطابق، بڑی تعداد میں تیز رفتار راہداریوں کو تیار کرنے کا تصور کیا گیا ہے۔ سڑک کے شعبے کی ترقی میں مضبوط پبلک پرائیویٹ پارٹنرشپ اس وژن کو عملی جامہ پہنانے میں اہم کردار ادا کرے گی اور ملک میں عالمی معیار کے نیشنل ہائی وے نیٹ ورک کی تعمیر کے ساتھ ساتھ آپریشن اور دیکھ بھال میں بہت زیادہ مدد کرے گی۔