Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Production Linked Incentive Schemes witness over Rs. 1.03 lakh crore of investment till Nov 2023
PLI Schemes lead to production/ sales of Rs. 8.61 lakh crore and employment generation of over 6.78 lakh
PLI Schemes witness exports surpassing Rs. 3.20 lakh crore, with significant contributions from Large-Scale Electronics Manufacturing, Pharmaceuticals, Food Processing, and Telecom & Networking products
17 JAN 2024 4:42PM by PIB Delhi
Production Linked Incentive (PLI) Schemes witness over Rs. 1.03 lakh crore of investment till November 2023, which has led to production/ sales of Rs. 8.61 lakh crore and employment generation (direct & indirect) of over 6.78 lakhs. PLI Schemes have witnessed exports surpassing Rs. 3.20 lakh crore, with significant contributions from sectors such as Large-Scale Electronics Manufacturing, Pharmaceuticals, Food Processing, and Telecom & Networking products.
As on date, 746 applications have been approved in 14 Sectors with expected investment of over Rs. 3 lakh crore. 176 MSMEs are among the PLI beneficiaries in sectors such as Bulk Drugs, Medical Devices, Pharma, Telecom, White Goods, Food Processing, Textiles & Drones. Several MSMEs are serving as investment partners/ contract manufacturers for large Corporates.
Incentive amount of around Rs. 4,415 crore disbursed under PLI Schemes for 8 Sectors viz. Large-Scale Electronics Manufacturing (LSEM), IT Hardware, Bulk Drugs, Medical Devices, Pharmaceuticals, Telecom & Networking Products, Food Processing and Drones & Drone Components.
Manufacturing of various electronic components like battery, chargers, PCBA, PCB, camera modules, passive components and certain mechanics have been localized in the country. Green shoots in the component ecosystem wherein large companies such as TATAs have entered into component manufacturing. PLI beneficiaries account for ~ 20% of the market share only, however, have contributed to ~ 82% mobile phones exports during FY 2022-23. Production of mobile phones increased by more than 125% and export of Mobile Phones increased ~4 times since FY 2020-21. Foreign Direct Investment (FDI) increased by ~254% since the inception of the PLI scheme for LSEM.
Due to the PLI Scheme, there has been a significant reduction in imports of raw materials in the Pharma sector. Unique intermediate materials and bulk drugs are being manufactured in India including Penicillin-G. Production of 39 Medical Devices have commenced such as CT-Scan, Linear Accelerator (LINAC), Rotational Cobalt Machine, C-Arm, MRI, Cath Lab, Ultrasonography, Dialysis Machine, Heart Valves, Stents, etc.
Import substitution of 60% has been achieved in the Telecom sector and sales of Telecom & Networking Products by PLI beneficiary companies in FY 2023-24 increased by 370% vis-a-vis Base Year (FY 2019-20). Significant impact on investment in the Drone industry with a CAGR of 90.74%.
Under the PLI Scheme for Food Processing, sourcing of raw materials from India has seen significant increase which has positively impacted income of Indian farmers and MSMEs. Sales of Organic Products increased and Indian brand visibility enhanced in the international market through Branding & Marketing abroad. The Scheme has also led to increased Millet procurement – from 668 MT (FY 20-21) to 3,703 MT (FY 22-23).
Keeping in view India’s vision of becoming ‘Atmanirbhar’, PLI Schemes for 14 key sectors [with an incentive outlay of Rs. 1.97 lakh crore (over US$26 billion)] are under implementation to enhance India’s Manufacturing capabilities and Exports.
PLI Scheme across these key specific sectors has started to make Indian manufacturers globally competitive, attract investment in the areas of core competency and cutting-edge technology; ensure efficiencies; create economies of scale; enhance exports and make India an integral part of the global value chain.
PLI Schemes have transformed India’s exports basket from traditional commodities to high value-added products such as electronics & telecommunication goods, processed food products etc.

کامرس اور صنعت کی وزارتہ
پیداوار سے منسلک ترغیبی اسکیموں میں، نومبر 2023 تک 1.03 لاکھ کروڑ سے زیادہ روپے کی سرمایہ کاری ہوئی ہے
پی ایل آئی اسکیموں سے 8.61لاکھ کروڑ روپے کی پیداوار/ فروخت ہوئی جبکہ 6.78 لاکھ سے زیادہ کا روزگار پیدا ہوا
پی ایل آئی اسکیموں سےبرآمدات 3.20 لاکھ کروڑ روپے سے تجاوز کر رہی ہیں؛ اس میں بڑے پیمانے پر الیکٹرانکس مینوفیکچرنگ، فارماسیوٹیکل، فوڈ پروسیسنگ اور ٹیلی کام اور نیٹ ورکنگ مصنوعات کی اہم شراکت ہے
17 JAN 2024 4:42PM by PIB Delhi
پیداوار سے منسلک ترغیب (پی ایل آئی) کی اسکیموں سے نومبر 2023 تک 1.03 لاکھ کروڑ روپے سے زیادہ کی سرمایہ کاری ہوئی ہے، جس کی وجہ سے 8.61 لاکھ کروڑ روپے کی پیداوار/ فروخت ہوئی ہے نیز 6.78 لاکھ سے زیادہ روزگار وضع ہوئے (براہ راست اور بالواسطہ) ۔ پی ایل آئی اسکیموں کی برآمدات 3.20 لاکھ کروڑ روپے سے تجاوز کر گئی ہیں۔ اس میں بڑے پیمانے پر الیکٹرانکس مینوفیکچرنگ، فارماسیوٹیکل، فوڈ پروسیسنگ، اور ٹیلی کام اور نیٹ ورکنگ مصنوعات جیسے شعبوں کی اہم شراکت شامل ہے۔
آج تک، 14 شعبوں میں 746 درخواستیں منظور کی گئی ہیں، جن کی متوقع سرمایہ کاری 3 لاکھ کروڑ روپے سے زیادہ کی ہے۔ بلک ڈرگز، میڈیکل آلات، فارما، ٹیلی کام، وائٹ گڈز، ڈبہ بند خوراک، ٹیکسٹائل اور ڈرون جیسے شعبوں میں 176 ایم ایس ایم ایز، پی ایل آئی سے فائدہ اٹھانے والوں میں شامل ہیں۔ کئی ایم ایس ایم ایز بڑے کارپوریٹس کے لیے سرمایہ کاری کے شراکت دار/ معاہدہ ساز کے طور پر خدمات انجام دے رہے ہیں۔
پی ایل ٓئی اسکیموں کے تحت 8 شعبوں کے لیے تقریباً 4415 کروڑ روپے کی ترغیبی رقم تقسیم کی گئی۔ ان شعبوں میں بڑے پیمانے پر الیکٹرانکس مینوفیکچرنگ (ایل ایس ای ایم) ،آئی ٹی ہارڈویئر، بلک ڈرگز، طبی آلات ، فارماسیوٹیکل، ٹیلی کام اور نیٹ ورکنگ مصنوعات، ڈبہ بند خوراک اور ڈرون نیز ڈرون کےاجزاء شامل ہیں۔
مختلف الیکٹرانک اجزاء ،جیسے بیٹری، چارجرز، پی سی بی اے، پی سی بی،کیمرہ ماڈیولز، غیر فعال اجزاء اور کچھ میکانکس کی تیاری کو ملک میں مقامی بنایا گیا ہے۔ اجزاء کے ماحولیاتی نظام میں، گرین شوٹس، جس میں ٹاٹاز جیسی بڑی کمپنیاں اجزاء کی تیاری میں داخل ہوئی ہیں۔ پی ایل آئی سے فائدہ اٹھانے والوں کا مارکیٹ حصص کا صرف 20 فیصد حصہ ہے، تاہم اس نےمالی سال 23-2022 کے دوران، موبائل فونز کی برآمدات میں ~ 82 فیصد حصہ رسدی کی ہے۔ مالی سال 21-2020 سے موبائل فونز کی پیداوار میں 125 فیصد سے زیادہ اضافہ ہوا اور موبائل فونز کی برآمد میں ~ 4 گنا اضافہ ہوا۔ ایل ایس ای ایم کے لیے، پی ایل آئی اسکیم کے آغاز کے بعد سے براہ راست غیر ملکی سرمایہ کاری (ایف ڈی آئی) میں ~254 فیصد کا اضافہ ہوا ہے۔
پی ایل آئی اسکیم کی وجہ سے فارما سیکٹر میں خام مال کی درآمدات میں نمایاں کمی آئی ہے۔ ہندوستان میں منفرد انٹرمیڈیٹ مواد اور بلک ادویات تیار کی جا رہی ہیں جن میں پینسلین-جی بھی شامل ہے۔ 39 طبی آلات کی پیداوار شروع ہو چکی ہے جن میں سی ٹی-اسکین، لائنر ایکسیلیریٹر (ایل آئی این اے سی) ، روٹیشنل کوبالٹ مشین، سی-آرم، ایم آر آئی، کیتھ لیب، الٹراسونوگرافی، ڈائیلیسس مشین، ہارٹ والوس، اسٹینٹس وغیرہ شامل ہیں۔
ٹیلی کام کے شعبے میں 60 فیصد کا درآمدی متبادل حاصل کیا گیا ہے اور مالی سال 24-2023 میں پی ایل آئی سے فائدہ اٹھانے والی کمپنیوں کے ذریعے، ٹیلی کام اور نیٹ ورکنگ مصنوعات کی فروخت میں بنیادی سال (مالی سال 20-2019) کے مقابلے میں 370 فیصد کا اضافہ ہوا ہے۔ 90.74 فیصد کے سی اے جی آرکے ساتھ، ڈرون انڈسٹری میں سرمایہ کاری پر نمایاں اثر پڑا ہے۔
ڈبہ بند خوراک کے لیے، پی ایل آئی اسکیم کے تحت، ہندوستان سے خام مال کی سورسنگ میں نمایاں اضافہ دیکھا گیا ہے، جس نے ہندوستانی کسانوں اور ایم ایس ایم ایز کی آمدنی پر مثبت اثر ڈالا ہے۔ نامیاتی مصنوعات کی فروخت میں اضافہ ہوا اور بیرون ملک برانڈنگ اور مارکیٹنگ کے ذریعے بین الاقوامی مارکیٹ میں، ہندوستانی برانڈ کی نمائش میں بھی اضافہ ہوا۔ اسکیم نے جوار باجرہ کی خریداری میں بھی اضافہ کیا ہے جو 668 ایم ٹی (مالی سال21- 20) سے بڑھ کر 3703 ایم ٹی (مالی سال 23-22) ہوگئی ہے۔
‘آتم نر بھر’ بننے کے ہندوستان کے وژن کو مدنظر رکھتے ہوئے، 14 اہم شعبوں کے لیے ، 1.97 لاکھ کروڑ روپئے(26 بلین امریکی ڈالر سے زیادہ کی مختص ترغیب) کے ساتھ ہندوستان کی مینوفیکچرنگ صلاحیتوں اور برآمدات کو بڑھانے کے لیے، پی ایل آئی اسکیمیں نافذ کرنے کے عمل کے تحت فراہم کی جارہی ہیں۔
ان کلیدی مخصوص شعبوں میں، پی ایل آئی اسکیم نے ہندوستانی صنعت کاروں کو عالمی سطح پر مسابقتی بنانے، بنیادی قابلیت اور جدید ٹیکنالوجی کے شعبوں میں سرمایہ کاری کو راغب کرنے، کارکردگی کو یقینی بنانے؛ اعلیٰ پیمانے کی معیشتیں وضع کرنے ؛ برآمدات بڑھانے اور ہندوستان کو عالمی ویلیو چین کا اٹوٹ حصہ بنانے کے لیے کام شروع کر دیا ہے۔
پی ایل آئی اسکیموں نے ہندوستان کی برآمدات کی باسکٹ کو روایتی اجناس سے اعلیٰ اضافی اقدار کی مصنوعات جیسے کہ الیکٹرانکس اور ٹیلی کمیونیکیشن کا سامان، ڈبہ بند خوراک کی مصنوعات وغیرہ میں تبدیل کردیا ہے۔