Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Production Linked Incentive Schemes witness over Rs. 1.03 lakh crore of investment till Nov 2023
PLI Schemes lead to production/ sales of Rs. 8.61 lakh crore and employment generation of over 6.78 lakh
PLI Schemes witness exports surpassing Rs. 3.20 lakh crore, with significant contributions from Large-Scale Electronics Manufacturing, Pharmaceuticals, Food Processing, and Telecom & Networking products
17 JAN 2024 4:42PM by PIB Delhi
Production Linked Incentive (PLI) Schemes witness over Rs. 1.03 lakh crore of investment till November 2023, which has led to production/ sales of Rs. 8.61 lakh crore and employment generation (direct & indirect) of over 6.78 lakhs. PLI Schemes have witnessed exports surpassing Rs. 3.20 lakh crore, with significant contributions from sectors such as Large-Scale Electronics Manufacturing, Pharmaceuticals, Food Processing, and Telecom & Networking products.
As on date, 746 applications have been approved in 14 Sectors with expected investment of over Rs. 3 lakh crore. 176 MSMEs are among the PLI beneficiaries in sectors such as Bulk Drugs, Medical Devices, Pharma, Telecom, White Goods, Food Processing, Textiles & Drones. Several MSMEs are serving as investment partners/ contract manufacturers for large Corporates.
Incentive amount of around Rs. 4,415 crore disbursed under PLI Schemes for 8 Sectors viz. Large-Scale Electronics Manufacturing (LSEM), IT Hardware, Bulk Drugs, Medical Devices, Pharmaceuticals, Telecom & Networking Products, Food Processing and Drones & Drone Components.
Manufacturing of various electronic components like battery, chargers, PCBA, PCB, camera modules, passive components and certain mechanics have been localized in the country. Green shoots in the component ecosystem wherein large companies such as TATAs have entered into component manufacturing. PLI beneficiaries account for ~ 20% of the market share only, however, have contributed to ~ 82% mobile phones exports during FY 2022-23. Production of mobile phones increased by more than 125% and export of Mobile Phones increased ~4 times since FY 2020-21. Foreign Direct Investment (FDI) increased by ~254% since the inception of the PLI scheme for LSEM.
Due to the PLI Scheme, there has been a significant reduction in imports of raw materials in the Pharma sector. Unique intermediate materials and bulk drugs are being manufactured in India including Penicillin-G. Production of 39 Medical Devices have commenced such as CT-Scan, Linear Accelerator (LINAC), Rotational Cobalt Machine, C-Arm, MRI, Cath Lab, Ultrasonography, Dialysis Machine, Heart Valves, Stents, etc.
Import substitution of 60% has been achieved in the Telecom sector and sales of Telecom & Networking Products by PLI beneficiary companies in FY 2023-24 increased by 370% vis-a-vis Base Year (FY 2019-20). Significant impact on investment in the Drone industry with a CAGR of 90.74%.
Under the PLI Scheme for Food Processing, sourcing of raw materials from India has seen significant increase which has positively impacted income of Indian farmers and MSMEs. Sales of Organic Products increased and Indian brand visibility enhanced in the international market through Branding & Marketing abroad. The Scheme has also led to increased Millet procurement – from 668 MT (FY 20-21) to 3,703 MT (FY 22-23).
Keeping in view India’s vision of becoming ‘Atmanirbhar’, PLI Schemes for 14 key sectors [with an incentive outlay of Rs. 1.97 lakh crore (over US$26 billion)] are under implementation to enhance India’s Manufacturing capabilities and Exports.
PLI Scheme across these key specific sectors has started to make Indian manufacturers globally competitive, attract investment in the areas of core competency and cutting-edge technology; ensure efficiencies; create economies of scale; enhance exports and make India an integral part of the global value chain.
PLI Schemes have transformed India’s exports basket from traditional commodities to high value-added products such as electronics & telecommunication goods, processed food products etc.

வணிகம் மற்றும் தொழில்துறை அமைச்சகம்
உற்பத்தியுடன் கூடிய ஊக்கத்தொகை திட்டங்களில் 2023, நவம்பர் வரை ரூ.1.03 லட்சம் கோடி முதலீடு செய்யப்பட்டுள்ளது
17 JAN 2024 4:42PM by PIB Chennai
உற்பத்தியுடன் கூடிய ஊக்கத்தொகை திட்டங்கள் மூலம் 2023, நவம்பர் வரை ரூ.1.03 லட்சம் கோடிக்கு மேல் முதலீடு செய்யப்பட்டுள்ளது இது ரூ.8.61 லட்சம் கோடி உற்பத்தி / விற்பனைக்கும், 6.78 லட்சத்துக்கும் அதிகமான வேலைவாய்ப்பு (நேரடி மற்றும் மறைமுக) உருவாக்கத்திற்கும் வழிவகுத்தது. பெரிய அளவிலான மின்னணு உற்பத்தி, மருந்துகள், உணவு பதப்படுத்துதல், தொலைத்தொடர்பு, கட்டமைப்பு போன்ற துறைகளின் குறிப்பிடத்தக்க பங்களிப்புகளுடன் இத்திட்டங்கள் ரூ.3.20 லட்சம் கோடியைத் கடந்துள்ளன.
தற்போதைய நிலவரப்படி, 14 துறைகளில், 3 லட்சம் கோடி ரூபாய்க்கு மேல் முதலீடு செய்ய, 746 விண்ணப்பங்களுக்கு ஒப்புதல் அளிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது. மொத்த மருந்துகள், மருத்துவ சாதனங்கள், மருந்து உற்பத்தி, தொலைத்தொடர்பு, உணவு பதப்படுத்துதல், ஜவுளி, ட்ரோன்கள் போன்ற துறைகளில் 176 சிறு, குறு மற்றும் நடுத்தர தொழில் நிறுவனங்கள், பெருநிறுவனங்களின் முதலீட்டு பங்குதாரர்கள் / ஒப்பந்த உற்பத்தியாளர்களாக செயல்படுகின்றன.
பெரிய அளவிலான மின்னணு உற்பத்தி, தகவல் தொழில்நுட்ப வன்பொருள், மருத்துவ சாதனங்கள், மருந்துகள், தொலைத்தொடர்பு, கட்டமைப்பு, உணவு பதப்படுத்துதல், ட்ரோன்கள், ட்ரோன் உதிரிபாகங்கள் ஆகிய 8 துறைகளுக்கான உற்பத்தியுடன் கூடிய ஊக்கத்தொகைத் திட்டங்களின் கீழ் சுமார் ரூ.4,415 கோடி ஊக்கத் தொகை வழங்கப்பட்டுள்ளது.
2022-23-ம் நிதியாண்டில் 82% மொபைல் போன் ஏற்றுமதிக்கு இத்திட்டப் பயனாளிகள் 20% சந்தை பங்கை மட்டுமே அளித்துள்ளனர். மொபைல் போன்களின் உற்பத்தி 125%க்கும் அதிகமாகவும், மொபைல் போன்களின் ஏற்றுமதி 2020-21 நிதியாண்டிலிருந்து 4 மடங்கும் அதிகரித்துள்ளது.
உற்பத்தியுடன் கூடிய ஊக்கத்தொகை திட்டம் காரணமாக, மருந்துத் துறையில் மூலப்பொருட்களின் இறக்குமதி கணிசமாகக் குறைந்துள்ளது. பென்சிலின்-ஜி உள்ளிட்ட தனித்துவமான இடைநிலை பொருட்கள், பெருமளவிலான மருந்துகள் இந்தியாவில் தயாரிக்கப்படுகின்றன. சி.டி.ஸ்கேன், எம்.ஆர்.ஐ, கேத் லேப், அல்ட்ராசோனோகிராபி, டயாலிசிஸ் இயந்திரம், இதய வால்வுகள், ஸ்டென்ட்கள் போன்ற 39 மருத்துவ உபகரணங்களின் உற்பத்தி தொடங்கப்பட்டுள்ளது.
உற்பத்தியுடன் கூடிய ஊக்கத்தொகைத் திட்டங்கள் இந்தியாவின் ஏற்றுமதியை பாரம்பரிய பொருட்களிலிருந்து மின்னணு மற்றும் தொலைத்தொடர்பு பொருட்கள், பதப்படுத்தப்பட்ட உணவுப் பொருட்கள் போன்ற உயர் மதிப்பு கூட்டப்பட்ட தயாரிப்புகளாக மாற்றியுள்ளன.