Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Production Linked Incentive Schemes witness over Rs. 1.03 lakh crore of investment till Nov 2023
PLI Schemes lead to production/ sales of Rs. 8.61 lakh crore and employment generation of over 6.78 lakh
PLI Schemes witness exports surpassing Rs. 3.20 lakh crore, with significant contributions from Large-Scale Electronics Manufacturing, Pharmaceuticals, Food Processing, and Telecom & Networking products
17 JAN 2024 4:42PM by PIB Delhi
Production Linked Incentive (PLI) Schemes witness over Rs. 1.03 lakh crore of investment till November 2023, which has led to production/ sales of Rs. 8.61 lakh crore and employment generation (direct & indirect) of over 6.78 lakhs. PLI Schemes have witnessed exports surpassing Rs. 3.20 lakh crore, with significant contributions from sectors such as Large-Scale Electronics Manufacturing, Pharmaceuticals, Food Processing, and Telecom & Networking products.
As on date, 746 applications have been approved in 14 Sectors with expected investment of over Rs. 3 lakh crore. 176 MSMEs are among the PLI beneficiaries in sectors such as Bulk Drugs, Medical Devices, Pharma, Telecom, White Goods, Food Processing, Textiles & Drones. Several MSMEs are serving as investment partners/ contract manufacturers for large Corporates.
Incentive amount of around Rs. 4,415 crore disbursed under PLI Schemes for 8 Sectors viz. Large-Scale Electronics Manufacturing (LSEM), IT Hardware, Bulk Drugs, Medical Devices, Pharmaceuticals, Telecom & Networking Products, Food Processing and Drones & Drone Components.
Manufacturing of various electronic components like battery, chargers, PCBA, PCB, camera modules, passive components and certain mechanics have been localized in the country. Green shoots in the component ecosystem wherein large companies such as TATAs have entered into component manufacturing. PLI beneficiaries account for ~ 20% of the market share only, however, have contributed to ~ 82% mobile phones exports during FY 2022-23. Production of mobile phones increased by more than 125% and export of Mobile Phones increased ~4 times since FY 2020-21. Foreign Direct Investment (FDI) increased by ~254% since the inception of the PLI scheme for LSEM.
Due to the PLI Scheme, there has been a significant reduction in imports of raw materials in the Pharma sector. Unique intermediate materials and bulk drugs are being manufactured in India including Penicillin-G. Production of 39 Medical Devices have commenced such as CT-Scan, Linear Accelerator (LINAC), Rotational Cobalt Machine, C-Arm, MRI, Cath Lab, Ultrasonography, Dialysis Machine, Heart Valves, Stents, etc.
Import substitution of 60% has been achieved in the Telecom sector and sales of Telecom & Networking Products by PLI beneficiary companies in FY 2023-24 increased by 370% vis-a-vis Base Year (FY 2019-20). Significant impact on investment in the Drone industry with a CAGR of 90.74%.
Under the PLI Scheme for Food Processing, sourcing of raw materials from India has seen significant increase which has positively impacted income of Indian farmers and MSMEs. Sales of Organic Products increased and Indian brand visibility enhanced in the international market through Branding & Marketing abroad. The Scheme has also led to increased Millet procurement – from 668 MT (FY 20-21) to 3,703 MT (FY 22-23).
Keeping in view India’s vision of becoming ‘Atmanirbhar’, PLI Schemes for 14 key sectors [with an incentive outlay of Rs. 1.97 lakh crore (over US$26 billion)] are under implementation to enhance India’s Manufacturing capabilities and Exports.
PLI Scheme across these key specific sectors has started to make Indian manufacturers globally competitive, attract investment in the areas of core competency and cutting-edge technology; ensure efficiencies; create economies of scale; enhance exports and make India an integral part of the global value chain.
PLI Schemes have transformed India’s exports basket from traditional commodities to high value-added products such as electronics & telecommunication goods, processed food products etc.

वाणिज्य आणि उदयोग मंत्रालय
उत्पादन आधारित प्रोत्साहन (पीएलआय) योजनांमुळे नोव्हेंबर 2023 पर्यंत 1.03 लाख कोटी रुपयांहून जास्त गुंतवणूक
पीएलआय योजनांमुळे रु. 8.61 लाख कोटी रुपयांचे उत्पादन/विक्री आणि 6.78 लाखांहून अधिक रोजगाराची झाली निर्मिती
17 JAN 2024 8:25PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली , 17 जानेवारी 2024
उत्पादन आधारित प्रोत्साहन (पीएलआय) योजनांमुळे नोव्हेंबर 2023 पर्यंत 1.03 लाख कोटी रुपयांहून जास्त गुंतवणूक झाली असून, यामुळे 8.61 लाख कोटी रुपयांचे उत्पादन/विक्री झाली आणि 6.78 लाख रोजगाराची (प्रत्यक्ष आणि अप्रत्यक्ष) निर्मिती झाली आहे. पीएलआय योजनांमुळे देशाची निर्यात 3.20 लाख कोटी रुपयांच्या पुढे गेली असून, यामध्ये मोठ्या प्रमाणातील इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स उत्पादन, औषध निर्मिती , अन्न प्रक्रिया आणि दूरसंचार आणि नेटवर्किंग उत्पादने यासारख्या क्षेत्रांचे लक्षणीय योगदान आहे.
आतापर्यंत 14 क्षेत्रांमध्ये 746 अर्ज मंजूर करण्यात आले असून, यात 3 लाख कोटी रुपयांहून अधिक गुंतवणूक अपेक्षित आहे. पीएलआय योजनेच्या लाभार्थ्यांमध्ये बल्क ड्रग्स, वैद्यकीय उपकरणे, औषध निर्मिती, दूरसंचार, व्हाईट गुड्स, अन्न प्रक्रिया, कापड आणि ड्रोन यासारख्या क्षेत्रांमधील 176 सूक्ष्म-लघु-मध्यम (एमएसएमई) उद्योगांचा समावेश आहे. अनेक एमएसएमई मोठ्या कॉर्पोरेट उद्योगांसाठी गुंतवणूक भागीदार/ करार निर्माते म्हणून काम करत आहेत.
पीएलआय योजनांतर्गत 8 क्षेत्रांसाठी सुमारे 4,415 कोटी रुपयांची प्रोत्साहनपर रक्कम वितरित करण्यात आली. मोठ्या प्रमाणात इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स उत्पादन (LSEM), माहिती तंत्रज्ञान हार्डवेअर, बल्क ड्रग्स वैद्यकीय उपकरणे, औषध निर्मिती , दूरसंचार आणि नेटवर्किंग उत्पादने, अन्न प्रक्रिया आणि ड्रोन आणि ड्रोन घटक या क्षेत्रांचा यात समावेश आहे.
बॅटरी, चार्जर, पीसीबीए, पीसीबी, कॅमेरा मॉड्यूल्स, विशिष्ट यंत्रे, यासारख्या विविध इलेक्ट्रॉनिक घटकांचे देशांतर्गत उत्पादन केले जात आहे. आर्थिक वर्ष 2020-21 पासून देशात मोबाइल फोनचे उत्पादन 125% पेक्षा जास्त वाढले आहे आणि मोबाइल फोनची निर्यात चौपट वाढली आहे. मोठ्या प्रमाणातील इलेक्ट्रॉनिक उत्पादनासाठी (एलएसईएम) पीएलआय योजना लागू झाल्यापासून थेट परदेशी गुंतवणूक (एफडीआय) 254% वाढली आहे.
पीएलआय योजनेमुळे, औषध निर्मिती क्षेत्रातील कच्च्या मालाच्या आयातीत लक्षणीय घट झाली आहे.
दूरसंचार क्षेत्रातील आयातीला पर्याय मिळवण्यामध्ये 60% यश प्राप्त झाले आहे, आणि आर्थिक वर्ष 2023-24 मध्ये पीएलआय लाभार्थी कंपन्यांद्वारे दूरसंचार आणि नेटवर्किंग उत्पादनांची विक्री आधारभूत वर्षाच्या (आर्थिक वर्ष 2019-20) तुलनेत 370% वाढली आहे.
अन्न प्रक्रियेसाठी पीएलआय योजनेअंतर्गत, कच्च्या मालाच्या देशांतर्गत उपलब्धतेमध्ये लक्षणीय वाढ झाली आहे, आणि त्याचा सकारात्मक परिणाम भारतीय शेतकरी आणि एमएसएमईच्या उत्पन्नावर दिसून येत आहे.
सेंद्रिय उत्पादनांची विक्री वाढली आणि परदेशातील ब्रँडिंग आणि मार्केटिंगद्वारे आंतरराष्ट्रीय बाजारपेठेत भारतीय ब्रँडचे अस्तित्व वाढले आहे.
या योजनेमुळे भरड धान्यांच्या खरेदीमध्ये 668 एमटी (आर्थिक वर्ष 20-21) वरून 3,703 एमटी (आर्थिक वर्ष 22-23) इतकी वाढ झाली आहे.
या प्रमुख क्षेत्रांमधील पीएलआय योजना भारतीय उत्पादकांना जागतिक स्तरावर स्पर्धात्मक बनवत आहे, महत्वाच्या क्षमता आणि अत्याधुनिक तंत्रज्ञानाच्या क्षेत्रात गुंतवणूक आकर्षित करत आहे, तसेच कार्यक्षमता सुनिश्चित करणे, मोठ्या स्तरावरील उत्पादन आधारित अर्थव्यवस्था तयार करणे, निर्यात वाढवणे आणि भारताला जागतिक मूल्य साखळीचा अविभाज्य भाग बनवणे या गोष्टी साध्य होत आहेत.
पीएलआय योजनांनी भारताच्या निर्यातीमध्ये परिवर्तन घडवले असून, ‘निर्यात बास्केट’ मध्ये पारंपरिक वस्तूंबरोबरच इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स आणि दूरसंचार वस्तू, प्रक्रिया केलेली अन्न उत्पादने इ. यासारख्या उच्च मूल्यवर्धित उत्पादनांची भर पडली आहे.