Prime Minister's Office
PM dedicates to nation infrastructure projects worth more than Rs. 4,000 crores in Kochi, Kerala
“Today, when India is becoming a major center of global trade, we are focusing on increasing the country's maritime strength”
“Many reforms have been carried out in the last 10 years to enhance 'Ease of Doing Business' in the sectors of ports, shipping and inland waterways”
“The world is recognizing India’s potential and position in global trade”
“Maritime Amrit Kaal Vision presents a roadmap to reinforce India’s maritime prowess for Viksit Bharat”
“New dry dock at Kochi is the national pride of India”
“Kochi Shipyard is playing an important role in modern and green water connectivity in the cities of the country”
17 JAN 2024 2:02PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi inaugurated three major infrastructure projects worth more than Rs 4,000s crore in Kochi, Kerala today. The projects being inaugurated today include New Dry Dock (NDD) at Cochin Shipyard Limited (CSL), International Ship Repair Facility (ISRF) of CSL, and LPG Import Terminal of Indian Oil Corporation Limited at Puthuvypeen, Kochi. These major infrastructure projects are in line with the Prime Minister’s vision to transform India's ports, shipping, and waterways sector, and build capacity and self-sufficiency in it.
Addressing the gathering, the Prime Minister talked about his Darshan of Bhagwan Guruvyurappan at the temple this morning. He also recalled the mention of the holy temples of Kerala which are associated with Ramayan in his speech at the recent inauguration of Maharishi Valmiki International Airport at Ayodhya Dham. He expressed gratitude for being able to perform darshan at the Ramaswamy temple just a few days before the Pran Pratishtha at the Ayodhya Dham. He said that the beautiful presentation by the Kerala artists this morning brought about the feel of Awadh Puri in Kerala.
Emphasizing the role of every state in the journey of making India ‘Viksit Bharat’ during the Amrit Kaal. PM Modi recalled the role of ports in India’s erstwhile prosperity in earlier times and envisaged a similar role for ports now when India is taking new strides and becoming a major center of global trade. In such a scenario, the Prime Minister said that the government is engaged in improving the strength of port cities like Kochi. He listed an increase in port capacity, investment in port infrastructure, and improved connectivity of ports under the Sagarmala Project.
He mentioned the country’s largest dry dock that Kochi received today. Other projects like shipbuilding, ship repairing and LPG import terminal will also give momentum to development in Kerala and the southern region of the country. He also noted the honour of building ‘Made in India’ aircraft carrier INS Vikrant with the Kochi Shipyard. New facilities will enhance the capabilities of the shipyard many times.
The Prime Minister highlighted the reforms made in the ports, shipping and waterways sector in the last 10 years and said that it has brought new investments in India’s ports and created new employment opportunities. He informed that the reforms of rules related to Indian Seafarers led to an increase in the number of seafarers in the country by 140 percent. Within the country, the Prime Minister said that passenger and cargo transport got a major boost by making use of inland waterways.
“Sabka Prayas yields better results”, the Prime Minister remarked highlighting that Indian ports have achieved double-digit annual growth in the last 10 years. Till 10 years ago, the Prime Minister recalled that ships had to wait quite long at the ports and the unloading took very long. “Today, the situation has changed”, Shri Modi said, informing that India has surpassed many developed nations when it comes to ship-turnaround time.
“The world is recognizing India’s potential and position in global trade”, PM Modi said, throwing light on the agreements made during India’s G20 Presidency regarding the Middle East-Europe Economic Corridor. Shri Modi underlined that the Middle East-Europe Economic Corridor will further strengthen the creation of Viksit Bharat by giving a boost to the coastal economy of India. The Prime Minister also touched upon the recently launched Maritime Amrit Kaal Vision which presents a roadmap to reinforce India’s maritime prowess for Viksit Bharat. He reiterated the government’s efforts to build mega ports, shipbuilding and ship-repairing infrastructure in the country
PM Modi said that the new dry dock is the national pride of India. This will not only enable big vessels to dock but also make shipbuilding and ship repair work possible here, reducing dependence on foreign countries and will also save foreign exchange.
Referring to the inauguration of the International Ship Repair Facility, the Prime Minister said that it will transform Kochi into India and Asia’s largest ship repair center. Drawing the analogy of multiple MSMEs coming together in the manufacturing of INS Vikrant, the Prime Minister expressed confidence in the creation of a new ecosystem of MSMEs with the inauguration of such huge shipbuilding and repair facilities. He further added that the new LPG Import Terminal will meet the LPG needs of Kochi, Coimbatore, Erode, Salem, Calicut, Madurai, and Trichy while also supporting industries, other economic development activities and creation of new jobs in these areas.
The Prime Minister noted the foremost position of Kochi Shipyard’s green technology capacities and its primacy in making ‘Make in India’ vessels. The Prime Minister also praised the electric vessels made for the Kochi Water Metro. Electric hybrid passenger ferries for Ayodhya, Varanasi, Mathura and Guwahati are being made here. “Kochi Shipyard is playing an important role in modern and green water connectivity in the cities of the country”, he said. He also mentioned zero-emission electric cargo ferries being made for Norway and the work in progress on the world’s first hydrogen-fueled feeder container vessel. “Kochi Shipyard is further strengthening our mission of taking India towards hydrogen fuel-based transport. I am confident that very soon the country will also get indigenous hydrogen fuel cell ferry”, PM Modi added.
The Prime Minister highlighted the role of the fishermen community in the blue economy and port-led development. Shri Modi credited the manifold increase in fish production and exports in the last 10 years to the development of new infrastructure projects under PM Matsya Sampada Yojna, subsidy provided by the central government for modernized boats to carry out deep sea fishing and Kisan Credit Cards for fishermen along the lines of farmers. He said that the government is giving impetus to boosting India’s contributions in the seafood processing sector which will lead to a huge increase in the income of fishermen and make their lives easier. The Prime Minister concluded by wishing for continued rapid development of Kerala and congratulated the citizens for the new infrastructure projects.
Governor of Kerala, Shri Arif Mohammed Khan, Chief Minister of Kerala, Shri Pinarayi Vijayan, Union Minister for Ports, Shipping and Waterways, Shri Sarbananda Sonowal were present on the occasion among others.
Background
The New Dry Dock, built at a cost of about Rs 1,800 crores at the existing premises of Cochin Shipyard Limited (CSL), Kochi, is a flagship project reflecting New India's engineering prowess. This one-of-a-kind 310-meter-long stepped dry dock, with a width of 75/60 meters, depth of 13 meters and a draught of up to 9.5 metres, is one of the largest marine infrastructures in the region. The New Dry Dock project features heavy ground loading which will position India with advanced capabilities to handle strategic assets like future aircraft carriers up to 70,000T displacement as well as large commercial vessels, thus eliminating India's dependency on foreign nations for emergency national requirements.
The International Ship Repair Facility (ISRF) project, built at a cost of about Rs 970 crores has a ship lift system with a capacity of 6000T, a transfer system, six workstations and a berth of approximately 1,400 metres which can accommodate 7 vessels of 130-metre length simultaneously. The ISRF will modernise and expand the existing ship repair capabilities of CSL and will be a step towards transforming Kochi into a global ship repair hub.
The Indian Oil’s LPG Import Terminal at Puthuvypeen, Kochi, built at the cost of about Rs 1,236 crores boasts state-of-the-art facilities. With a 15400 MT storage capacity, the terminal will ensure a steady supply of LPG for millions of households and businesses in the region. This project will further strengthen India's efforts towards ensuring accessible & affordable energy for all.
With the commissioning of these 3 projects, the nation’s shipbuilding and repair capacities and the growth of energy infrastructure including ancillary industries will get a boost. The projects will also boost EXIM Trade, reduce logistics costs, drive economic growth, build self-reliance and create numerous domestic and international business opportunities.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री ने कोच्चि, केरल में 4,000 करोड़ रुपये से अधिक की अवसंरचना परियोजनाओं को राष्ट्र को समर्पित किया
“आज जब भारत वैश्विक व्यापार का एक बड़ा केंद्र बन रहा है, हम देश की समुद्री शक्ति बढ़ाने पर फोकस कर रहे हैं”
“बंदरगाहों, पोत परिवहन और अंतर्देशीय जलमार्ग क्षेत्र में 'व्यवसायिक सुगमता' बढ़ाने के लिए पिछले 10 वर्षों में अनेक सुधार किए गए हैं"
"दुनिया वैश्विक व्यापार में भारत की क्षमता और स्थिति को पहचान रही है"
"समुद्री अमृत काल विजन विकसित भारत के लिए भारत के समुद्री कौशल को सुदृढ़ करने के लिए रोडमैप प्रस्तुत करता है"
"कोच्चि में नया ड्राई डॉक भारत का राष्ट्रीय गौरव है"
"कोच्चि शिपयार्ड देश के शहरों में आधुनिक और हरित जल कनेक्टिविटी में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभा रहा है"
17 JAN 2024 2:02PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने आज कोच्चि, केरल में 4,000 करोड़ रुपये से अधिक की तीन प्रमुख अवसंरचना परियोजनाओं का उद्घाटन किया। आज उद्घाटन की गई परियोजनाओं में कोचीन शिपयार्ड लिमिटेड (सीएसएल) में न्यू ड्राई डॉक (एनडीडी), सीएसएल की अंतर्राष्ट्रीय जहाज मरम्मत सुविधा (आईएसआरएफ) और पुथुविपीन, कोच्चि में इंडियन ऑयल कॉर्पोरेशन लिमिटेड का एलपीजी आयात टर्मिनल शामिल हैं। ये प्रमुख अवसंरचना परियोजनाएं भारत के बंदरगाहों, पोत परिवहन और जलमार्ग क्षेत्र को बदलने तथा इसमें क्षमता सृजन और आत्मनिर्भरता के लिए प्रधानमंत्री के विजन के अनुरूप हैं।
प्रधानमंत्री ने समारोह को संबोधित करते हुए आज सुबह मंदिर में भगवान गुरुव्यूरप्पन के दर्शन के बारे में बात की। उन्होंने अयोध्या धाम में महर्षि वाल्मीकि अंतरराष्ट्रीय हवाई अड्डे के उद्घाटन के अवसर पर अपने भाषण में रामायण से जुड़े केरल के पवित्र मंदिरों के उल्लेख का भी स्मरण किया। उन्होंने अयोध्या धाम में प्राण प्रतिष्ठा से कुछ दिन पहले रामास्वामी मंदिर में दर्शन करने में सक्षम होने के लिए आभार व्यक्त किया। उन्होंने कहा कि आज सुबह केरल के कलाकारों द्वारा प्रस्तुत सुंदर प्रस्तुति ने केरल में अवध पुरी का अनुभव कराया।
प्रधानमंत्री ने अमृत काल के दौरान भारत को 'विकसित भारत' बनाने की यात्रा में प्रत्येक राज्य की भूमिका पर बल दिया। प्रधानमंत्री मोदी ने पहले के समय में भारत की समृद्धि में बंदरगाहों की भूमिका को याद किया और अब बंदरगाहों के लिए एक समान भूमिका की परिकल्पना की जब भारत नए कदम उठा रहा है और वैश्विक व्यापार का एक प्रमुख केंद्र बन रहा है। प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि ऐसे में सरकार कोच्चि जैसे बंदरगाह शहरों की शक्ति को बेहतर बनाने में जुटी है। उन्होंने सागरमाला परियोजना के अंतर्गत बंदरगाह क्षमता में वृद्धि, बंदरगाह अवसंरचना में निवेश और बंदरगाहों की बेहतर कनेक्टिविटी की जानकारी दी।
उन्होंने आज कोच्चि को मिले देश के सबसे बड़े ड्राई डॉक का उल्लेख किया। उन्होंने कहा कि जहाज निर्माण, जहाज मरम्मत और एलपीजी आयात टर्मिनल जैसी अन्य परियोजनाएं भी केरल और देश के दक्षिणी क्षेत्र में विकास को गति प्रदान करेंगी। उन्होंने कोच्चि शिपयार्ड के साथ 'मेड इन इंडिया' विमानवाहक पोत आईएनएस विक्रांत के निर्माण का भी उल्लेख किया। उन्होंने कहा कि नई सुविधाओं से शिपयार्ड की क्षमताएं कई गुना बढ़ जाएंगी।
प्रधानमंत्री ने पिछले 10 वर्षों में बंदरगाहों, पोत परिवहन और जलमार्ग क्षेत्र में किए गए सुधारों पर प्रकाश डाला और कहा कि इससे भारत के बंदरगाहों में नए निवेश आए हैं और रोजगार के नए अवसर पैदा हुए हैं। उन्होंने बताया कि भारतीय नाविकों से संबंधित नियमों में सुधार से देश में नाविकों की संख्या में 140 प्रतिशत की वृद्धि हुई है। प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि देश के भीतर अंतर्देशीय जलमार्गों के उपयोग से यात्री और कार्गो परिवहन को बड़ा प्रोत्साहन मिला है।
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि सबके प्रयास के बेहतर परिणाम सामने आते हैं। उन्होंने बताया कि भारतीय बंदरगाहों ने पिछले 10 वर्षों में दहाई अंकों की वार्षिक वृद्धि हासिल की है। प्रधानमंत्री ने याद दिलाया कि 10 वर्ष पहले तक जहाजों को बंदरगाहों पर काफी लंबा इंतजार करना पड़ता था और उतारने में बहुत लंबा समय लगता था। श्री मोदी ने कहा कि आज स्थिति बदल गई है और जहाज टर्नअराउंड समय के मामले में भारत ने कई विकसित देशों को पीछे छोड़ दिया है।
प्रधानमंत्री श्री मोदी ने भारत की जी-20 अध्यक्षता के दौरान पश्चिम एशिया-यूरोप आर्थिक गलियारे के संबंध में किए गए समझौतों पर प्रकाश डालते हुए कहा, "दुनिया वैश्विक व्यापार में भारत की क्षमता और स्थिति को पहचान रही है।” श्री मोदी ने रेखांकित किया कि मध्य पूर्व-यूरोप आर्थिक गलियारा भारत की तटीय अर्थव्यवस्था को बढ़ावा देकर विकसित भारत के निर्माण को और मजबूत बनाएगा। प्रधानमंत्री ने हाल ही में शुरू किए गए समुद्री अमृत काल विजन का भी उल्लेख किया, जो विकसित भारत के लिए भारत के समुद्री कौशल को मजबूत करने के लिए एक रोडमैप प्रस्तुत करता है। उन्होंने देश में मेगा बंदरगाहों, जहाज निर्माण और जहाज मरम्मत अवसंरचना निर्माण के लिए सरकार के प्रयासों को दोहराया।
प्रधानमंत्री श्री मोदी ने कहा कि नया ड्राई डॉक भारत का राष्ट्रीय गौरव है। इससे न केवल बड़े जहाजों को उतारा जा सकेगा बल्कि यहां जहाज निर्माण और जहाज मरम्मत का काम भी संभव हो सकेगा, परिणामस्वरूप विदेशों पर निर्भरता कम होगी और विदेशी मुद्रा की भी बचत होगी।
प्रधानमंत्री ने अंतर्राष्ट्रीय जहाज मरम्मत सुविधा के उद्घाटन का उल्लेख करते हुए कहा कि यह कोच्चि को भारत और एशिया के सबसे बड़े जहाज मरम्मत केन्द्र में बदल देगा। प्रधानमंत्री ने आईएनएस विक्रांत के निर्माण में कई एमएसएमई के एक साथ आने की तुलना करते हुए इस तरह के विशाल जहाज निर्माण और मरम्मत सुविधाओं के उद्घाटन के साथ एमएसएमई के एक नए इकोसिस्टम के निर्माण में विश्वास व्यक्त किया। उन्होंने कहा कि नया एलपीजी आयात टर्मिनल कोच्चि, कोयम्बटूर, इरोड, सेलम, कालीकट, मदुरै और त्रिची की एलपीजी आवश्यकताओं को पूरा करेगा, जबकि उद्योगों, अन्य आर्थिक विकास गतिविधियों तथा इन क्षेत्रों में नए रोजगार पैदा करने में भी सहायक होगा।
प्रधानमंत्री ने कोच्चि शिपयार्ड की हरित प्रौद्योगिकी क्षमताओं और 'मेक इन इंडिया' जहाजों को बनाने में इसकी प्रमुखता का उल्लेख किया। प्रधानमंत्री ने कोच्चि वाटर मेट्रो के लिए बनाए गए इलेक्ट्रिक जहाजों की भी प्रशंसा की। अयोध्या, वाराणसी, मथुरा और गुवाहाटी के लिए इलेक्ट्रिक हाइब्रिड यात्री फेरी यहां बनाए जा रहे हैं। उन्होंने कहा, "कोच्चि शिपयार्ड देश के शहरों में आधुनिक और हरित जल कनेक्टिविटी में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभा रहा है। उन्होंने नॉर्वे के लिए शून्य उत्सर्जन इलेक्ट्रिक कार्गो फेरी बनाने और विश्व के पहले हाइड्रोजन-ईंधन वाले फीडर कंटेनर पोत के काम की प्रगति का भी उल्लेख किया। उन्होंने कहा, “कोच्चि शिपयार्ड भारत को हाइड्रोजन ईंधन आधारित परिवहन की ओर ले जाने के हमारे मिशन को और मजबूत बना रहा है। मुझे विश्वास है कि शीघ्र ही देश को स्वदेशी हाइड्रोजन ईंधन सेल फेरी भी मिलेगी।”
प्रधानमंत्री ने नीली अर्थव्यवस्था और बंदरगाह आधारित विकास में मछुआरा समुदाय की भूमिका पर प्रकाश डाला। श्री मोदी ने पिछले 10 वर्षों में मछली उत्पादन और निर्यात में कई गुना वृद्धि का श्रेय प्रधानमंत्री मत्स्य संपदा योजना के अंतर्गत नई अवसंरचना परियोजनाओं के विकास, गहरे समुद्र में मछली पकड़ने के लिए आधुनिक नौकाओं के लिए केंद्र सरकार द्वारा दी गई सब्सिडी तथा किसानों की तरह मछली पालकों के लिए किसान क्रेडिट कार्ड को दिया। उन्होंने कहा कि सरकार समुद्री खाद्य प्रसंस्करण क्षेत्र में भारत के योगदान को बढ़ावा देने के लिए प्रोत्साहन दे रही है, जिससे मछुआरों की आय में भारी वृद्धि होगी और उनका जीवन आसान होगा। प्रधानमंत्री ने केरल के निरंतर तीव्र विकास की कामना की और नई अवसंरचना परियोजनाओं के लिए नागरिकों को बधाई दी।
इस अवसर पर केरल के राज्यपाल श्री आरिफ मोहम्मद खान, केरल के मुख्यमंत्री श्री पिनाराई विजयन, केन्द्रीय पत्तन, पोत परिवहन और जलमार्ग मंत्री श्री सर्बानंद सोनोवाल उपस्थित थे।
पृष्ठभूमिः
कोचीन शिपयार्ड लिमिटेड (सीएसएल), कोच्चि के वर्तमान परिसर में लगभग 1,800 करोड़ रुपये की लागत से निर्मित न्यू ड्राई डॉक एक प्रमुख परियोजना है, जो न्यू इंडिया के इंजीनियरिंग कौशल को दिखाती है। 75/60 मीटर की चौड़ाई, 13 मीटर की गहराई तथा 9.5 मीटर तक के ड्राफ्ट के साथ यह 310 मीटर लंबा स्टेप्ड ड्राई डॉक इस क्षेत्र के सबसे बड़े समुद्री अवसंचनाओं में से एक है। नई ड्राई डॉक परियोजना में भारी ग्राउंड लोडिंग की सुविधा है जो भारत को 70,000 टन विस्थापन तक के भविष्य के विमानवाहक के साथ-साथ बड़े वाणिज्यिक जहाजों जैसी रणनीतिक संपत्तियों को संभालने के लिए उन्नत क्षमताओं के साथ जोड़ेगी जिससे आपातकालीन राष्ट्रीय आवश्यकताओं के लिए विदेशी देशों पर भारत की निर्भरता समाप्त हो जाएगी।
लगभग 970 करोड़ रुपये की लागत से निर्मित अंतर्राष्ट्रीय जहाज मरम्मत सुविधा (आईएसआरएफ) परियोजना में 6000 टन की क्षमता वाला एक जहाज लिफ्ट सिस्टम, एक स्थानांतरण प्रणाली, छह वर्कस्टेशन और लगभग 1,400 मीटर की बर्थ है जो एक साथ 130 मीटर लंबाई के 7 जहाजों को समायोजित कर सकती है। आईएसआरएफ सीएसएल की वर्तमान जहाज मरम्मत क्षमताओं का आधुनिकीकरण और विस्तार करेगी तथा कोच्चि को वैश्विक जहाज मरम्मत केंद्र में बदलने की दिशा में एक कदम होगी।
कोच्चि के पुथुविपीन में लगभग 1,236 करोड़ रुपये की लागत से निर्मित इंडियन ऑयल का एलपीजी आयात टर्मिनल अत्याधुनिक सुविधा युक्त हैं। 15400 मीट्रिक टन भंडारण क्षमता के साथ यह टर्मिनल क्षेत्र के लाखों घरों और व्यवसायों के लिए एलपीजी की स्थिर आपूर्ति सुनिश्चित करेगा। यह परियोजना सभी के लिए सुलभ व सस्ती ऊर्जा सुनिश्चित करने की दिशा में भारत के प्रयासों को और मजबूत करेगी।
इन 3 परियोजनाओं के चालू होने के साथ देश की जहाज निर्माण और मरम्मत क्षमताओं तथा सहायक उद्योगों सहित ऊर्जा अवसंरचना के विकास को बढ़ावा मिलेगा। परियोजनाएं एक्जिम व्यापार को बढ़ावा देंगी, लॉजिस्टिक्स लागत को कम करेंगी, आर्थिक विकास को बढ़ावा देंगी, आत्मनिर्भरता सृजन करेंगी और अनेक घरेलू व अंतर्राष्ट्रीय व्यापार के अवसर पैदा करेंगी।