Prime Minister's Office
PM dedicates to nation infrastructure projects worth more than Rs. 4,000 crores in Kochi, Kerala
“Today, when India is becoming a major center of global trade, we are focusing on increasing the country's maritime strength”
“Many reforms have been carried out in the last 10 years to enhance 'Ease of Doing Business' in the sectors of ports, shipping and inland waterways”
“The world is recognizing India’s potential and position in global trade”
“Maritime Amrit Kaal Vision presents a roadmap to reinforce India’s maritime prowess for Viksit Bharat”
“New dry dock at Kochi is the national pride of India”
“Kochi Shipyard is playing an important role in modern and green water connectivity in the cities of the country”
17 JAN 2024 2:02PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi inaugurated three major infrastructure projects worth more than Rs 4,000s crore in Kochi, Kerala today. The projects being inaugurated today include New Dry Dock (NDD) at Cochin Shipyard Limited (CSL), International Ship Repair Facility (ISRF) of CSL, and LPG Import Terminal of Indian Oil Corporation Limited at Puthuvypeen, Kochi. These major infrastructure projects are in line with the Prime Minister’s vision to transform India's ports, shipping, and waterways sector, and build capacity and self-sufficiency in it.
Addressing the gathering, the Prime Minister talked about his Darshan of Bhagwan Guruvyurappan at the temple this morning. He also recalled the mention of the holy temples of Kerala which are associated with Ramayan in his speech at the recent inauguration of Maharishi Valmiki International Airport at Ayodhya Dham. He expressed gratitude for being able to perform darshan at the Ramaswamy temple just a few days before the Pran Pratishtha at the Ayodhya Dham. He said that the beautiful presentation by the Kerala artists this morning brought about the feel of Awadh Puri in Kerala.
Emphasizing the role of every state in the journey of making India ‘Viksit Bharat’ during the Amrit Kaal. PM Modi recalled the role of ports in India’s erstwhile prosperity in earlier times and envisaged a similar role for ports now when India is taking new strides and becoming a major center of global trade. In such a scenario, the Prime Minister said that the government is engaged in improving the strength of port cities like Kochi. He listed an increase in port capacity, investment in port infrastructure, and improved connectivity of ports under the Sagarmala Project.
He mentioned the country’s largest dry dock that Kochi received today. Other projects like shipbuilding, ship repairing and LPG import terminal will also give momentum to development in Kerala and the southern region of the country. He also noted the honour of building ‘Made in India’ aircraft carrier INS Vikrant with the Kochi Shipyard. New facilities will enhance the capabilities of the shipyard many times.
The Prime Minister highlighted the reforms made in the ports, shipping and waterways sector in the last 10 years and said that it has brought new investments in India’s ports and created new employment opportunities. He informed that the reforms of rules related to Indian Seafarers led to an increase in the number of seafarers in the country by 140 percent. Within the country, the Prime Minister said that passenger and cargo transport got a major boost by making use of inland waterways.
“Sabka Prayas yields better results”, the Prime Minister remarked highlighting that Indian ports have achieved double-digit annual growth in the last 10 years. Till 10 years ago, the Prime Minister recalled that ships had to wait quite long at the ports and the unloading took very long. “Today, the situation has changed”, Shri Modi said, informing that India has surpassed many developed nations when it comes to ship-turnaround time.
“The world is recognizing India’s potential and position in global trade”, PM Modi said, throwing light on the agreements made during India’s G20 Presidency regarding the Middle East-Europe Economic Corridor. Shri Modi underlined that the Middle East-Europe Economic Corridor will further strengthen the creation of Viksit Bharat by giving a boost to the coastal economy of India. The Prime Minister also touched upon the recently launched Maritime Amrit Kaal Vision which presents a roadmap to reinforce India’s maritime prowess for Viksit Bharat. He reiterated the government’s efforts to build mega ports, shipbuilding and ship-repairing infrastructure in the country
PM Modi said that the new dry dock is the national pride of India. This will not only enable big vessels to dock but also make shipbuilding and ship repair work possible here, reducing dependence on foreign countries and will also save foreign exchange.
Referring to the inauguration of the International Ship Repair Facility, the Prime Minister said that it will transform Kochi into India and Asia’s largest ship repair center. Drawing the analogy of multiple MSMEs coming together in the manufacturing of INS Vikrant, the Prime Minister expressed confidence in the creation of a new ecosystem of MSMEs with the inauguration of such huge shipbuilding and repair facilities. He further added that the new LPG Import Terminal will meet the LPG needs of Kochi, Coimbatore, Erode, Salem, Calicut, Madurai, and Trichy while also supporting industries, other economic development activities and creation of new jobs in these areas.
The Prime Minister noted the foremost position of Kochi Shipyard’s green technology capacities and its primacy in making ‘Make in India’ vessels. The Prime Minister also praised the electric vessels made for the Kochi Water Metro. Electric hybrid passenger ferries for Ayodhya, Varanasi, Mathura and Guwahati are being made here. “Kochi Shipyard is playing an important role in modern and green water connectivity in the cities of the country”, he said. He also mentioned zero-emission electric cargo ferries being made for Norway and the work in progress on the world’s first hydrogen-fueled feeder container vessel. “Kochi Shipyard is further strengthening our mission of taking India towards hydrogen fuel-based transport. I am confident that very soon the country will also get indigenous hydrogen fuel cell ferry”, PM Modi added.
The Prime Minister highlighted the role of the fishermen community in the blue economy and port-led development. Shri Modi credited the manifold increase in fish production and exports in the last 10 years to the development of new infrastructure projects under PM Matsya Sampada Yojna, subsidy provided by the central government for modernized boats to carry out deep sea fishing and Kisan Credit Cards for fishermen along the lines of farmers. He said that the government is giving impetus to boosting India’s contributions in the seafood processing sector which will lead to a huge increase in the income of fishermen and make their lives easier. The Prime Minister concluded by wishing for continued rapid development of Kerala and congratulated the citizens for the new infrastructure projects.
Governor of Kerala, Shri Arif Mohammed Khan, Chief Minister of Kerala, Shri Pinarayi Vijayan, Union Minister for Ports, Shipping and Waterways, Shri Sarbananda Sonowal were present on the occasion among others.
Background
The New Dry Dock, built at a cost of about Rs 1,800 crores at the existing premises of Cochin Shipyard Limited (CSL), Kochi, is a flagship project reflecting New India's engineering prowess. This one-of-a-kind 310-meter-long stepped dry dock, with a width of 75/60 meters, depth of 13 meters and a draught of up to 9.5 metres, is one of the largest marine infrastructures in the region. The New Dry Dock project features heavy ground loading which will position India with advanced capabilities to handle strategic assets like future aircraft carriers up to 70,000T displacement as well as large commercial vessels, thus eliminating India's dependency on foreign nations for emergency national requirements.
The International Ship Repair Facility (ISRF) project, built at a cost of about Rs 970 crores has a ship lift system with a capacity of 6000T, a transfer system, six workstations and a berth of approximately 1,400 metres which can accommodate 7 vessels of 130-metre length simultaneously. The ISRF will modernise and expand the existing ship repair capabilities of CSL and will be a step towards transforming Kochi into a global ship repair hub.
The Indian Oil’s LPG Import Terminal at Puthuvypeen, Kochi, built at the cost of about Rs 1,236 crores boasts state-of-the-art facilities. With a 15400 MT storage capacity, the terminal will ensure a steady supply of LPG for millions of households and businesses in the region. This project will further strengthen India's efforts towards ensuring accessible & affordable energy for all.
With the commissioning of these 3 projects, the nation’s shipbuilding and repair capacities and the growth of energy infrastructure including ancillary industries will get a boost. The projects will also boost EXIM Trade, reduce logistics costs, drive economic growth, build self-reliance and create numerous domestic and international business opportunities.

ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟାଳୟ
ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ କେରଳ ଗସ୍ତ ଓ ବିଭିନ୍ନ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକ୍ରମରେ ଯୋଗଦାନ
ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ ଦ୍ୱାରା କେରଳର କୋଚିଠାରେ ୪,୦୦୦ କୋଟିରୁ ଊର୍ଦ୍ଧ୍ୱ ଟଙ୍କାର ଅଧିକ ଭିତ୍ତିଭୂମି ପ୍ରକଳ୍ପର ଶିଳାନ୍ୟାସ
“ଆଜି ଭାରତ ଯେତେବେଳେ ବୈଶ୍ୱିକ ବାଣିଜ୍ୟର ପ୍ରମୁଖ କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ହେବାକୁ ଯାଉଛି ଆମେ ଦେଶର ସାମୁଦ୍ରିକ ଶକ୍ତି ବୃଦ୍ଧି କରିବା ଉପରେ ଧ୍ୟାନ କେନ୍ଦ୍ରିତ କରୁଛୁ”
“ବନ୍ଦର, ଜାହାଜ ଚଳାଚଳ ଓ ଦେଶର ଆଭ୍ୟନ୍ତରୀଣ ଜଳପଥରେ ବ୍ୟାବସାୟିକ ସୁଗମତା ନିମନ୍ତେ ଗତ ଦଶବର୍ଷ ମଧ୍ୟରେ ଅନେକ ସଂସ୍କାର ଅଣାଯାଇଛି”
“ବୈଶ୍ୱିକ ବାଣିଜ୍ୟର ସାମର୍ଥ୍ୟ ଓ ସ୍ଥାନ ପାଇଁ ବିଶ୍ୱ ଭାରତକୁ ସ୍ୱୀକୃତି ଦେଇଛି”
“ବିକଶିତ ଭାରତ ନିମନ୍ତେ ଭାରତର ସାମୁଦ୍ରିକ ଶକ୍ତି ପ୍ରଦର୍ଶନ ପାଇଁ ସାମୁଦ୍ରିକ ଅମୃତକାଳ ଭବିଷ୍ୟତ ନକ୍ସାରେ ବ୍ୟବସ୍ଥା ହୋଇଛି”
“କୋଚିର ନୂତନ ଶୁଷ୍କ ପୋତାଶ୍ରୟ ଭାରତରେ ଜାତୀୟ ଗର୍ବ”
“ଦେଶର ନଗରୀଗୁଡିକ ସହ ଆଧୁନିକ ଓ ସବୁଜ ଜଳ ସଂଯୋଗ ନିମନ୍ତେ କୋଚି ବନ୍ଦର ଏକ ଗୁରୁତ୍ୱପୂର୍ଣ୍ଣ ଭୂମିକା ଗ୍ରହଣ କରୁଛି”
17 JAN 2024 2:02PM by PIB Bhubaneswar
ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ନରେନ୍ଦ୍ର ମୋଦୀ ଆଜି (୧୭.୦୧.୨୦୨୪) କେରଳର କୋଚିରେ ଚାରିହଜାର କୋଟି ଟଙ୍କାରୁ ଅଧିକ ଟଙ୍କାର ତିନିଟି ପ୍ରମୁଖ ଭିତ୍ତିଭୂମି ପ୍ରକଳ୍ପର ଶିଳାନ୍ୟସ କରିଛନ୍ତି । ଉଦ୍‌ଘାଟିତ ପ୍ରକଳ୍ପଗୁଡିକ ମଧ୍ୟରେ କୋଚି ବନ୍ଦର(ସି.ଏସ.ଏଲ.)ରେ ନୂତନ ଶୁଷ୍କ ପୋତାଶ୍ରୟ (ଏନ୍‌ଡିଡି) ସିଏସଏଲରେ ଆନ୍ତର୍ଜାତିକ ଜାହାଜ ମରାମତି ସୁବିଧା (ଆଏସଆରଏଫ) ଓ କୋଚିର ପୃଥୁଭାୟପେନରେ ଭାରତୀୟ ତୈଳ ନିଗମର ଏଲପିଜି ଆମଦାନୀ ଟର୍ମିନାଲ । ଭାରତୀୟ ବନ୍ଦର, ଜାହାଜ ଚଳାଚଳ ଓ ଜଳପଥ କ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ ଅବସ୍ଥାନ୍ତର ଆଣି ଏଥିରେ ସାମର୍ଥ୍ୟ ଓ ଆତ୍ମନିର୍ଭରତା ଆଣିବା ନେଇ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ ଦୂରଦୃଷ୍ଟି ପରିପ୍ରେକ୍ଷୀରେ ଏହି ପ୍ରମୁଖ ପ୍ରକଳ୍ପ ଗୁଡିକ ନିର୍ମିତ ହୋଇଛି ।
ସମବେତ ଜନତାଙ୍କୁ ଉଦ୍‌ବୋଧନ ଦେଇ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ସକାଳୁ ମନ୍ଦିରରେ ଭଗବାନ ଗୁରୁବାୟୁରୁ ଆୟାପ୍ଲାନଙ୍କ ଦର୍ଶନ ଲାଭ କରିଥିବା ପ୍ରକାଶ କରିଥିଲେ । ମହର୍ଷି ବାଲ୍ମିକୀ ଆନ୍ତର୍ଜାତିକ ବିମାନବନ୍ଦର ଅଯୋଧ୍ୟା ଠାରେ ଉଦ୍‌ଘାଟନ କାଳରେ ସେ କେରଳର ମନ୍ଦିରମାଳ ସହ ରାମାୟଣର କିପରି ସମ୍ପର୍କ ରହିଛି ସେ ବିଷୟରେ ଅବତାରଣା ତାଙ୍କ ଭାଷଣ ଜରିଆରେ କରିଥିଲେ । ଅଯୋଧ୍ୟା ଧାମରେ ପ୍ରାଣ ପ୍ରତିଷ୍ଠା ପୂର୍ବରୁ ସେ ରାମସ୍ୱାମୀ ମନ୍ଦିର ଦର୍ଶନ କରିଥିବାରୁ କୃତଜ୍ଞତା ଜଣାଇଥିଲେ । କେରଳର କଳାକାର ମାନଙ୍କ ଦ୍ୱାରା ସକାଳେ କରାଯାଇଥିବା ସୁନ୍ଦର କାରୁକାର୍ଯ୍ୟ ତାଙ୍କୁ କେରଳର ଅବଧପୁରୀର ଅନୁଭବ ଆଣି ଦେଉଛି ବୋଲି ଶ୍ରୀ ମୋଦୀ କହିଥିଲେ ।
ଅମୃତକାଳରେ ଭାରତକୁ ବିକାିତ ଭାରତରେ ପରିଣତ କରିବାକୁ ନେଇ ଯାତ୍ରାରେ ପ୍ରତ୍ୟେକ ରାଜ୍ୟର ଭୂମିକା ଉପରେ ଗୁରୁତ୍ୱ ଆରୋପ କରି ଅତୀତରେ ବନ୍ଦରଗୁଡିକ ଭାରତର ସମୃଦ୍ଧିର ମୁଖ୍ୟ କାରଣ ସାଜିଥିବାବେଳେ ବର୍ତମାନ ମଧ୍ୟ ବୈଶ୍ୱିକ ବାଣିଜ୍ୟ ପାଇଁ ମୁଖ୍ୟ କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ସାଜିବ ବୋଲି ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ କହିଥିଲେ । ଏହି ପରିପ୍ରେକ୍ଷୀରେ କୋଚି ଭଳି ବନ୍ଦର ନଗରୀଗୁଡିକ ଶକ୍ତି ବୃଦ୍ଧି ପାଇଁ ସରକାର କାର୍ଯ୍ୟ କରୁଛନ୍ତି । ସେ ବନ୍ଦର ସାମର୍ଥ୍ୟ ବୃଦ୍ଧି, ବନ୍ଦର ଭିତ୍ତିଭୂମି ଦିଗରେ ପୁଞ୍ଜିନିବେଶ ବୃଦ୍ଧି ଓ ସାଗରମାଳା ପ୍ରକଳ୍ପ ଜରିଆରେ ବନ୍ଦର ନଗରୀଗୁଡିକ ସହ ଯୋଗାଯୋଗ ବ୍ୟବସ୍ଥା ଉନ୍ନତିର ନଜିରମାନ ନେଇଥିଲେ ।
କୋଚି ଆଜି ଦେଶର ବୃହତ୍ତମ ଶୁଷ୍କ ପୋତାଶ୍ରୟର ମାନ୍ୟତା ଆଜି ପାଇବା ବିଷୟରେ କହିଥିଲେ । ଜାହାଜ ନିର୍ମାଣ, ଜାହାଜ ମରାମତି ଓ ଏଲପିଜି ଆମଦାନୀ ଟର୍ମିନାଲ ମଧ୍ୟ କେରଳ ଓ ଦେଶର ଦକ୍ଷିଣାଞ୍ଚଳର ବିକାଶ ଘଟାଇବ । କୋଚି ବନ୍ଦର ଭାରତ ତିଆରି ଆଇ.ଏନ.ଏସ ବିକ୍ରାନ୍ତ ଏୟାର କ୍ରାଫ୍ଟ କ୍ୟାରିୟର ପାଇଁ ଗର୍ବିତ । ନୂଆ ନୂଆ ସୁବିଧା କୋଚି ବନ୍ଦର ସାମର୍ଥ୍ୟ ଯଥେଷ୍ଟ ବୃଦ୍ଧି କରିବ ।
ଗତ ଦଶବର୍ଷ ମଧ୍ୟରେ ବନ୍ଦର, ଜାହାଜ ଚଳାଚଳ ଓ ଜଳପଥ କ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ ହୋଇଥିବା ସଂସ୍କାର ଉପରେ ଆଲୋକପାତ କରି ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ କହିଥିଲେ ଯେ ଏହା ଭାରତୀୟ ବନ୍ଦରକୁ ନୂତନ ପୁଞ୍ଜିନିବେଶ ଆକୃଷ୍ଠ କରିବା ସହ ନିଯୁକ୍ତି ସୁଯୋଗ ମଧ୍ୟ ସୃଷ୍ଟି କରିଛି । ଭାରତୀୟ ନାବିକମାନଙ୍କୁ ନେଇ କରାଯାଇଥିବା ସଂସ୍କାର ଯୋଗୁଁ ଦେଶରେ ସେମାନଙ୍କ Sankhya ଶତକଡା ୧୪୦ଭାଗ ବୃଦ୍ଧି ପାଇଛି । ଦେଶ ମଧ୍ୟରେ ଆଭ୍ୟନ୍ତରୀଣ ଜଳପଥ ବିକାଶ ଯୋଗୁଁ ଯାତ୍ରୀ ଓ ପଣ୍ୟଦ୍ରବ୍ୟ ପରିବହନ ମଧ୍ୟ ବୃଦ୍ଧି ପାଇଛି ।
ଗତ ଦଶବର୍ଷରେ ଭାରତୀୟ ବନ୍ଦରଗୁଡିକ ଦୁଇ ଅଙ୍କ ବିଶିଷ୍ଟ ବାର୍ଷିକ ଅଭିବୃଦ୍ଧି ହାସଲ କରିଥିବା ପ୍ରକାଶ କରି ସବ୍‌କା ପ୍ରୟାସ ଉନ୍ନତ ଫଳାଫଳ ଆଣିଛି ବୋଲି କହିଥିଲେ । ଦଶ ବର୍ଷ ପୂର୍ବର କଥା ମନେ ପକାଇ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ କହିଥିଲେ ଯେ ସେତେବେଳେ ଜାହାଜଗୁଡିକୁ ବନ୍ଦର ମଧ୍ୟରେ ବହୁଦିନ ଅପେକ୍ଷା କରିବାକୁ ପଡୁଥିବାବେଳେ, ମାଲ ଖଲାସ ମଧ୍ୟ ବହୁ ଦିନ ଲାଗୁଥିଲା । ଆଜି ପରିସ୍ଥିତିରେ ପରିବର୍ତ୍ତନ ଆସିଛି ବୋଲି କହି ଶ୍ରୀ ମୋଦୀ ଭାରତ ଜାହାଜ ଚଳାଚଳରେ ଅନେକ ଉନ୍ନତ ଦେଶକୁ ଟପିଯାଇଛି ବୋଲି କହିଥିଲେ ।
“ବୈଶ୍ୱିକ ବାଣିଜ୍ୟରେ ସମଗ୍ର ବିଶ୍ୱ ଭାରତର ସ୍ଥିତି ଓ ସାମର୍ଥ୍ୟକୁ ସ୍ୱୀକୃତୀ ଦେଉଛି । ଏହି ପରିପ୍ରେକ୍ଷୀରେ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ମୋଦୀ ଭାରତର ମଧ୍ୟ-ପ୍ରାଚ୍ୟ ୟୁରୋପ ଆର୍ଥିକ କରିଡରକୁ ନେଇ ଜି-୨୦ ଭାରତର ସଭାପତିତ୍ୱ କାଳରେ ହୋଇଥିବା ରାଜିନାମା ସମ୍ପର୍କରେ କହିଥିଲେ । ଦେଶର ଉପକୂଳ ଅର୍ଥନୀତିକୁ ପ୍ରୋତ୍ସାହିତ କରି ମଧ୍ୟପ୍ରାଚ୍ୟ ୟୁରୋପ ଆର୍ôଥକ କରିଡର ବିକଶିତ ଭାରତର ନିର୍ମାଣକୁ ଆହୁରି ମଜବୁତ କରିବ ବୋଲି ଶ୍ରୀ ମୋଦୀ ପ୍ରକାଶ କରିଥିଲେ । ବିକଶିତ ଭାରତର ଶକ୍ତି ବୃଦ୍ଧି ନିମନ୍ତେ ନିକଟରେ ସାମୁଦ୍ରିକ ଅମୃତକାଳ ଦୃଶ୍ୟପଟର ନକ୍ସା ଉପରେ ସୂଚନା ଦେଇଥିଲେ । ସରକାର ବୃହତ ବନ୍ଦର, ଜାହାଜ ନିର୍ମାଣ ଓ ଜାହଜ ମରାମତି ଭିତ୍ତିଭୂମି ନେଇ ସରକାରଙ୍କ ଅଙ୍ଗୀକାରବଦ୍ଧତ।। ଉପରେ ଜୋର ଦେଇଥିଲେ ।
ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ମୋଦୀ କହିଥିଲେ ଯେ ନୂତତ ଶୁଷ୍କ ପୋତାଶ୍ରୟ ଭାରତର ଜାତୀୟ ଗୌରବ । ଏହା ପୋତାଶ୍ରୟକୁ ବଡ ବଡ ଜାହାଜ ଆସିବା ସହ ଜାହାଜ ନିର୍ମାଣ ଓ ଜାହାଜ ମରାମତି ମଧ୍ୟ ସମ୍ଭବ ହେବ । ଏହା ବିଦେଶୀ ରାଷ୍ଟ୍ର ଉପରେ ନିର୍ଭରଶୀଳତା ହ୍ରାସ କରିବା ସହ ବୈଦେଶିକ ମୁଦ୍ରା ମଧ୍ୟ ସଂଚୟ କରିପାରିବ ।
ଆନ୍ତର୍ଜାତିକ ଜାହାଜ ମରାମତି ସୁବିଧାର ଉଦ୍‌ଘାଟନ କରି ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ କହିଥିଲେ ଯେ ଏହା କୋଚିକୁ ଭାରତ ଓ ଏସିଆର ବୃହତ୍ତମ ଜାହାଜ ମରାମତି କେନ୍ଦ୍ରରେ ପରିଣତ କରିବ । ଆଇ.ଏନ.ଏସ୍‌. ବିକ୍ରାନ୍ତ ନିର୍ମାଣରେ ବହୁତଗୁଡିଏ ଏମ୍‌ଏସଏମ୍‌ଇର ସହଯୋଗକୁ ଲକ୍ଷ୍ୟ କରି ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଏଭଳି ବୃହତ୍ ଜାହାଜ ନିର୍ମାଣ ଓ ମରାମତି ସୁବିଧାରେ ଏମ୍‌ଏସ୍‌ଏମ୍‌ଇର ଏକ ନୂତନ ବାତାବରଣ ସୃଷ୍ଟି ହେବ । ନୂତନ ଏଲପିଜି ଆମଦାନୀ ଟର୍ମିନାଲ କୋଚି, କୋଏମ୍ବାଟୁର, ଏରୋଡ, ସାଲେମ୍‌, କାଲିକଟ, ମଦୁରାଇ ଓ ତ୍ରିଚିର ଏଲ.ପି.ଜି ଚାହିଦା ପୂରଣ କରିବା ସହିତ ଅନ୍ୟାନ୍ୟ ଆର୍ଥିକ ବିକାଶ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକଳାପ ଓ ସେହି ଅଂଚଳରେ ନୂତନ ନିଯୁକ୍ତି ସୁଯୋଗ ସୃଷ୍ଟିରେ ସହାୟକ ହେବ ।
କୋଚି ସିପୟାର୍ଡରେ ସବୁଜ ପ୍ରଯୁକ୍ତି ସାମର୍ଥ୍ୟ ଓ ଏହାର ଭାରତ ନିର୍ମିତ ଜାହାଜର ପ୍ରାଥମିକତା ସବୁଠାରୁ ଗୁରୁତ୍ୱପୂର୍ଣ୍ଣ ବୋଲି ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ କହିଥିଲେ । କୋଚୁ ୱାଟର ମେଟ୍ରୋ ନିମନ୍ତେ ବୈଦ୍ୟୁତିକ ପୋତ ନିର୍ମାଣ ଉପରେ ମଧ୍ୟ ସେ କହିଥିଲେ । ଅଯୋଧ୍ୟା, ବାରାଣାସୀ, ମଥୁରା ଏବଂ ଗୌହାଠୀ ନିମନ୍ତେ ଯାତ୍ରୀବାହୀ ବୈଦ୍ୟୁତିକ ତରୀ ମଧ୍ୟ କୋଚିରେ ତିଆରି ହେଉଥିବାରୁ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ତାହାର ପ୍ରଶଂସା କରିଥିଲେ । ଦେଶର ମହାନଗରୀଗୁଡିକ ନିମନ୍ତେ ଆଧୁନିକ ଓ ସବୁଜ ଜଳ ସଂଯୋଗ ପାଇଁ ଏକ ଗୁରୁତ୍ୱପୂର୍ଣ୍ଣ ଭୂମିକା କୋଚି ବନ୍ଦର ନିର୍ବାହ କରୁଛି ବୋଲି ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ କହିଥିଲେ । ବିଶ୍ୱର ପ୍ରଥମ ଉଦ୍‌ଯାନଚାଳିତ ପଣ୍ୟବାହୀ ପୋତ ପାଇଁ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟ ଚାଲିଥିବାବେଳେ, ଶୂନ୍ୟ ଉତ୍ସରଣ ବୈଦ୍ୟୁତିକ ପଣ୍ୟବାହୀ ପୋତ ନରୱେ ନିମନ୍ତେ ତିଆରି ହେଉଛି । ଉଦ୍‌ଯାନ ଇନ୍ଧନଭିତିକ ପରିବହନ ନିମନ୍ତେ କୋଚି ବନ୍ଦର ଅଭିଯାନକୁ ଆହୁରି ବଳ ଦେଉଛି ।ମୋର ଦୃଢ ବିଶ୍ୱାସ ଯେ ଦେଶ ଖୁବ୍ ଶୀଘ୍ର ଭାରତରେ ନିର୍ମିତ ଉଦଯାନ ଇନ୍ଧନ ସେଲ ତରୀ ପାଇବ ବୋଲି ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ କହିଥିଲେ ।
ନୀଳ ଅର୍ଥନୀତି ଓ ବନ୍ଦର ଭିତ୍ତିକ ବିକାଶରେ ମତ୍ସ୍ୟଜୀବୀ ଗୋଷ୍ଠୀର ଭୂମିକା ଉପରେ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଆଲୋକପାତ କରିଥିଲେ । ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ମତ୍ସ୍ୟସମ୍ପଦ ଯୋଜନା ଯୋଗୁଁ କିପରି ଗତ ଦଶବର୍ଷ ମଧ୍ୟରେ ମତ୍ସ୍ୟ ଉତ୍ପାଦନ ଓ ରପ୍ତାନୀରେ ବୃଦ୍ଧି ଘଟିଛି ଏହା ପ୍ରକାଶ କରିଥିଲେ । ଗଭୀର ସମୁଦ୍ରରେ ମାଛ ଧରିବା ନିମନ୍ତେ ଅତ୍ୟାଧୁନିକ ଡଙ୍ଗା ଓ ଚାଷୀମାନଙ୍କ ଭଳି ମତ୍ସ୍ୟଜୀବୀମାନଙ୍କୁ କିଶାନ କେଡିଟ କାର୍ଡ ଓ ରିହାତି କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ସରକାର ପ୍ରଦାନ କରୁଛନ୍ତି । ସରକାର ସାମୁଦ୍ରିକ ଖାଦ୍ୟ ପ୍ରକ୍ରିୟାକରଣ କ୍ଷେତ୍ରକୁ ପ୍ରୋତ୍ସାହନ ଦେବା ଯୋଗୁଁ ମତ୍ସ୍ୟଜୀବୀମାନଙ୍କ ଆୟ ବହୁଗୁଣିତ ହେବା ସହ ସେମାନଙ୍କ ଜୀବନଧାରଣ ମାନ ମଧ୍ୟ ସହଜ ହେବ । କେରଳର ଦ୍ରୁତ ବିକାଶ କାମନା କରିବା ସହ ନୂତନ ଭିତ୍ତିଭୂମି ପ୍ରକଳ୍ପଗୁଡିକ ନିମନ୍ତେ କେରଳବାସୀଙ୍କୁ ଅଭିନନ୍ଦନ ଜଣାଇ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ତାଙ୍କ ବକ୍ତବ୍ୟ ଶେଷ କରିଥିଲେ ।
କେରଳ ରାଜ୍ୟପାଳ ଶ୍ରୀ ଆରିଫ ମହମ୍ମଦ ଖାଁ,କେରଳ ମୁଖ୍ୟମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ପିନାରାୟୀ ବିଜୟନ୍‌, କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ବନ୍ଦର, ଜାହାଜ ଚଳାଚଳ ଓ ଜଳପଥ ମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ସର୍ବାନନ୍ଦ ସୋନୱାଲ ଏହି ଅବସରରେ ଅନ୍ୟମାନଙ୍କ ମଧ୍ୟରେ ଉପସ୍ଥିତ ଥିଲେ ।
ନୂତନ ଶୁଷ୍କ ପୋତାଶୟ କୋଚି ବନ୍ଦରାଞ୍ଚଳ ପରିସର ମଧ୍ୟରେ ପ୍ରାୟ ୧୮ଶହ କୋଟି ଟଙ୍କା ବ୍ୟୟରେ ନିର୍ମିତ ହୋଇଛି । ଏହା ନୂତନ ଭାରତର ଯାନ୍ତ୍ରିକ ମହାଶକ୍ତିର ଏକ ଫ୍ଲାଗସିପ୍ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକ୍ରମ । ଏହି ଅଂଚଳର ଏହା ଏକ ବୃହତମ ସାମୁଦ୍ରିକ ଭିତ୍ତିଭୂମି । ଏହା ଭବିଷ୍ୟତରେ ୭୦ହଜାର ଟନ୍ ବିଶିଷ୍ଟ ଏୟାରକ୍ରାପ୍ଟ ଓ ବୃହତ ବାଣିଜ୍ୟିକ ଜାହାଜ ଅପସାରଣ କରିପାରିବ ।
ଆନ୍ତର୍ଜାତିକ ଜାହାଜ ମରାମତି ସୁବିଧା(ଆଇଏସଆରଏଫ୍‌) ପ୍ରକଳ୍ପ ପ୍ରାୟ ୯୭୦କୋଟି ଟଙ୍କା ବ୍ୟୟରେ ନିର୍ମିତ ହୋଇଛି । ଏହାର ଜାହାଜ ଉଠାଇବା କ୍ଷମତା ୬ହଜାର ଟନ୍ ପର୍ଯ୍ୟନ୍ତ ରହିଛି । ଏହା ୧୪୦୦ମିଟର ଦୈର୍ଘ୍ୟ ବର୍ଗରେ ୭ଟି ୧୩୦ମିଟିର ଦୈର୍ଘ୍ୟ ବିଶିଷ୍ଟ ପୋତ ରହିପାରିବ । ଏହି ଆଇଏସଆରଏଫ ବର୍ତ୍ତମାନ ସିଏସଲଏ ସାମର୍ଥ୍ୟର ଆଧୁନିକୀକରଣ କରି କୋଚିକୁ ଏକ ବୈଶ୍ୱିକ ଜାହାjaରାମତି କେନ୍ଦ୍ରରେ ପରିଣତ କରିବ ।
କୋଚିର ପୃଥୁଭାୟପନ୍‌ଠାରେ ଭାରତୀୟ ତୈଳ ନିଗମର ଆମଦାନୀ ଟର୍ମିନାଲ ପ୍ରାୟ ୧୨୩୬କୋଟି ଟଙ୍କା ବ୍ୟୟରେ ନିର୍ମିତ ହୋଇଛି । ଅତ୍ୟାଧୁନିକ ସୁବିଧା ଥିବା ଏହାର୧୫,୪୦୦ ମେଟ୍ରିକ ଟନ ଭଣ୍ଡାରଣ କ୍ଷମତା ଥିବାବେଳେ ଏହା ଲକ୍ଷ ଲକ୍ଷ ଖାଉଟିଙ୍କୁ ଏଲ୍‌ପିଜି ଯୋଗାଣ ସୁବିଧା ସୁନିଶ୍ଚିତ କରାଇବ । ଏହା ମଧ୍ୟ ସହଜଲବ୍ଧ ଓ କମ୍ ବ୍ୟୟସାପେକ୍ଷ ଇନ୍ଧନ ବ୍ୟବସ୍ଥା ନେଇ ଭାରତର ଉଦ୍ୟମକୁ ଆହୁରି ମଜବୁତ କରିବ ।
ଏହି ତିନିଟି ପ୍ରକଳ୍ପ ଯଥା ଜାହାଜ ନିର୍ମାଣ, ମରାମତି ସୁବିଧା ଓ ଶକ୍ତି ଭିତ୍ତିଭୂମି ଅଭିବୃଦ୍ଧି ସହ ଏହାର ପାରିପାଶ୍ୱିର୍କ ଶିଳ୍ପ ସଂସ୍ଥା ଗୁଡିକ ମଧ୍ୟ ଲାଭାନ୍ୱିତ ହେବେ । ଏହା ମଧ୍ୟ ଋଢଓଗ ଟ୍ରେଡକୁ ପ୍ରୋତ୍ସାହିତ କରିବା ସହ, ରଣନୀତିକ ଖର୍ଚ୍ଚ ହ୍ରାସ କରି ଆତ୍ମନିର୍ଭରଶୀଳତା ଓ ଆର୍ଥିକ ଅଭିବୃଦ୍ଧିରେ ସହାୟକ ହେବ ।