दूरसंचार आणि माहिती तंत्रज्ञान मंत्रालय
इंडिया पोस्ट पेमेंट्स बँकेने आठ कोटी ग्राहकांसह गाठला महत्वाचा टप्पा !
15 JAN 2024 7:58PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली , 15 जानेवारी 2024
नाविन्यपूर्ण आणि सर्वसमावेशक वित्तीय सेवांचा लाभ आठ कोटी ग्राहकांना उपलब्ध करून देत एक महत्त्वाचा टप्पा गाठल्याची घोषणा इंडिया पोस्ट पेमेंट्स बँकेने (आयपीपीबी ) केली आहे.
या बँकेच्या स्थापनेपासून, आयपीपीबी देशाच्या प्रत्येक कोपऱ्यात सुलभ आणि किफायतशीर बँकिंग उपाय प्रदान करण्यासाठी समर्पित आहे.आठ कोटी ग्राहकांपर्यंत पोहोचण्याची ही उल्लेखनीय कामगिरी भारतातील लोकांची आयपीपीबीवर असलेली निष्ठा आणि विश्वास दर्शवते. इंडिया पोस्ट पेमेंट्स बँकेची स्थापना ही आर्थिक दरी भरून काढण्यासाठी, सेवा उपलब्ध नसलेल्या लोकसंख्येला सशक्त बनवण्यासाठी आणि पारंपरिक व डिजिटल बँकिंग सेवांच्या संयोजनाद्वारे आर्थिक समावेशन करण्यासाठी एक धोरणात्मक पाऊल होते.
आर्थिक समावेशनाच्या वचनबद्धतेसह, आयपीपीबीने दुर्गम आणि सेवा नसलेल्या भागात राहणाऱ्या लोकांसह विविध जनसमूहातील व्यक्तींना सक्षम बनवण्यात महत्त्वाची भूमिका बजावली आहे. डिजिटल बँकिंग सेवांवर बँकेने लक्ष केंद्रित केल्याने विनाअडथळा व्यवहार सुलभ झाले आहेत, ज्यामुळे बँकिंग सेवा मोठ्या लोकसंख्येपर्यंत पोहोचत आहेत.
इंडिया पोस्ट पेमेंट्स बँकेने 8 कोटी ग्राहकांचा टप्पा गाठला आहे हे जाहीर करताना आम्हाला आनंद होत आहे.हे यश, व्यक्तीचे स्थान किंवा सामाजिक-आर्थिक स्थिती विचारात न घेता प्रत्येक भारतीयाला बँकिंग सेवा उपलब्ध करून देण्याच्या आमच्या उद्दिष्टाची साक्ष आहे," असे आयपीपीबीचे व्यवस्थापकीय संचालक आणि मुख्य कार्यकारी अधिकारी (हंगामी ) आणि मुख्य कार्यान्वयन अधिकारी ईश्वरन व्यंकटेश्वरन यांनी सांगितले.
टपाल कार्यालयांच्या विस्तृत जाळ्यासह , आयपीपीबीच्या ग्राहक-केंद्रित दृष्टिकोनाने या महत्वाच्या टप्प्यात महत्त्वपूर्ण योगदान दिले आहे.आर्थिक समावेशनाला पुढे नेण्यासाठी, नाविन्यपूर्ण उत्पादने समोर आणण्यासाठी आणि आगामी वर्षांमध्ये ग्राहकांचा अनुभव वाढवण्यासाठी बँक वचनबद्ध आहे.
ही कामगिरी साजरी करत असतानाग्राहक, भागधारक आणि आयपीपीबीआणि टपाल विभागाच्या समर्पित चमूची त्यांनी दिलेल्या लक्षणीय पाठबळाबद्दल आयपीपीबीने कृतज्ञता व्यक्त केली आहे. आर्थिकदृष्ट्या सर्वसमावेशक भारताच्या दिशेने प्रवास सुरूच आहे आणि यासाठी आयपीपीबी आघाडीवर आहे, सुलभ बँकिंग सेवांद्वारे सकारात्मक बदल घडवून आणत आहे.
इंडिया पोस्ट पेमेंट्स बँकेबद्दल
इंडिया पोस्ट पेमेंट्स बँक (आयपीपीबी) ही भारत सरकारच्या मालकीच्या 100% भागीदारीसह टपाल विभाग, दळणवळण मंत्रालयाच्या अंतर्गत स्थापन करण्यात आली आहे. आयपीपीबी1 सप्टेंबर 2018 रोजी सुरू करण्यात आली. भारतातील सर्वसामान्यांसाठी सर्वात सुलभ, किफायतशीर आणि विश्वासार्ह बँक तयार करण्याच्या दृष्टीकोनातून या बँकेची स्थापना करण्यात आली आहे. 155,000 टपाल कार्यालये (ग्रामीण भागात 135,000) आणि 300,000 टपाल कर्मचारी असलेल्या टपाल जाळ्याचा लाभ घेऊन बँकिंग सेवा नसलेल्या लोकांना येणारे अडथळे दूर करणे आणि शेवटच्या टप्प्यापर्यंत पोहोचणे हे इंडिया पोस्ट पेमेंट्स बँकेचे मूलभूत उद्दिष्ट आहे.
Website: www.ippbonline.com
Social Media Handles:
Twitter – https://twitter.com/IPPBOnline
Instagram – https://www.instagram.com/ippbonline
LinkedIn – https://www.linkedin.com/company/india-post-paymentsbank
Facebook – https://www.facebook.com/ippbonline
Koo – https://www.kooapp.com/profile/ippbonline
YouTube- https://www.youtube.com/@IndiaPostPaymentsBank

Ministry of Communications
India Post Payments Bank Celebrates Milestone Achievement of Eight Crore Customers!
15 JAN 2024 3:42PM by PIB Delhi
India Post Payments Bank (IPPB) proudly announces the attainment of a significant milestone, with eight crore customers now benefiting from its innovative and inclusive financial services.
Since its inception, the IPPB has been dedicated to providing accessible and affordable banking solutions to every corner of the nation. This remarkable achievement of reaching eight crore customers reflects the trust and confidence placed in IPPB by the people of India. The establishment of India Post Payments Bank was a strategic move to bridge the financial gap, empower the underserved population and drive financial inclusion through a combination of traditional and digital banking services.
With a commitment to financial inclusion, IPPB has played a pivotal role in empowering individuals across diverse demographics, including those residing in remote and underserved areas. The bank's focus on digital banking services has facilitated seamless transactions, making banking services accessible to a broader spectrum of the population.
“We are thrilled to announce that India Post Payments Bank has reached the milestone of 8 crore customers. This achievement is a testament to our mission of making banking services available to every Indian, regardless of their location or socio-economic status,” said Shri Easwaran Venkateswaran, MD & CEO (Interim) and COO of IPPB.
The IPPB’s customer-centric approach, coupled with a wide network of post offices, has significantly contributed to this milestone. The bank remains committed to furthering financial inclusion, introducing innovative products and enhancing customer experience in the coming years.
As we celebrate this achievement, we express our gratitude to our customers, stakeholders, and the dedicated team at the IPPB & Department of Posts for their unwavering support. The journey towards a financially inclusive India continues, and the IPPB remains at the forefront, driving positive change through accessible banking services.
About India Post Payments Bank
India Post Payments Bank (IPPB) has been established under the Department of Posts, Ministry of Communication with 100% equity owned by Government of India. IPPB was launched on September 1, 2018. The bank has been set up with the vision to build the most accessible, affordable and trusted bank for the common man in India. The fundamental mandate of India Post Payments Bank is to remove barriers for the unbanked & underbanked and reach the last mile leveraging the Postal network comprising 155,000 Post Offices (135,000 in rural areas) and 300,000 Postal employees.
The IPPB’s reach and its operating model is built on the key pillars of India Stack – enabling Paperless, Cashless and Presence-less banking in a simple and secure manner at the customers’ doorstep, through a CBS-integrated smartphone and biometric device. Leveraging frugal innovation and with a high focus on ease of banking for the masses, the IPPB delivers simple and affordable banking solutions through intuitive interfaces available in 13 languages.
It is committed to provide a fillip to a less cash economy and contribute to the vision of Digital India. India will prosper when every citizen will have equal opportunity to become financially secure and empowered. Our motto stands true – Every customer is important, every transaction is significant and every deposit is valuable.
Website: www.ippbonline.com
Social Media Handles:
Twitter – https://twitter.com/IPPBOnline
Instagram – https://www.instagram.com/ippbonline
LinkedIn – https://www.linkedin.com/company/india-post-paymentsbank
Facebook – https://www.facebook.com/ippbonline
Koo – https://www.kooapp.com/profile/ippbonline
YouTube- https://www.youtube.com/@IndiaPostPaymentsBank