संचार मंत्रालय
इंडिया पोस्ट पेमेंट्स बैंक ने आठ करोड़ ग्राहकों तक पहुंचने की उपलब्धि प्राप्त करने का उत्सव मनाया
15 JAN 2024 3:42PM by PIB Delhi
इंडिया पोस्ट पेमेंट्स बैंक (आईपीपीबी) ने एक महत्वपूर्ण उपलब्धि प्राप्त करने की घोषणा गर्व के साथ की। इसकी अभिनव और समावेशी वित्तीय सेवाओं से लाभान्वित होने वाले ग्राहकों की संख्या अब आठ करोड़ हो गई है।
आईपीपीबी अपनी स्थापना के बाद से देश के हर हिस्से में सुलभ और सस्ती बैंकिंग सेवाएं प्रदान करने के लिए समर्पित रहा है। आठ करोड़ ग्राहकों तक पहुंचने की यह उल्लेखनीय उपलब्धि भारत के लोगों की ओर से आईपीपीबी पर विश्वास को दिखाती है। इंडिया पोस्ट पेमेंट्स बैंक की स्थापना वित्तीय सेवाओं की कमी को दूर करने, वंचित जनसंख्या को सशक्त बनाने और पारंपरिक व डिजिटल बैंकिंग सेवाओं के संयोजन के माध्यम से वित्तीय समावेशन को बढ़ावा देने के लिए एक रणनीतिक कदम था।
आईपीपीबी ने वित्तीय समावेशन के लिए प्रतिबद्धता के साथ आबादी के विभिन्न वर्गों के लोगों को सशक्त बनाने में अपनी महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाई है। इनमें सुदूर और वंचित क्षेत्रों में रहने वाले लोग भी शामिल हैं। बैंक ने डिजिटल बैंकिंग सेवाओं पर ध्यान देकर सुगम लेन-देन की सुविधा प्रदान की है, जिससे बैंकिंग सेवाओं तक व्यापक स्तर पर लोगों की पहुंच हुई है।
इस अवसर पर आईपीपीबी के एमडी, सीईओ (अंतरिम) और सीओओ श्री ईश्वरन वेंकटेश्वरन ने कहा, “हमें यह घोषणा करते हुए प्रसन्नता हो रही है कि इंडिया पोस्ट पेमेंट्स बैंक 8 करोड़ ग्राहकों तक पहुंच गया है। यह उपलब्धि हर भारतीय को, चाहे उनका क्षेत्र या सामाजिक-आर्थिक स्थिति कुछ भी हो, उन तक बैंकिंग सेवाएं उपलब्ध कराने के हमारे मिशन का प्रमाण है।'' उन्होंने आगे कहा कि डाक घरों के व्यापक नेटवर्क के साथ आईपीपीबी के ग्राहक-केंद्रित दृष्टिकोण ने इस उपलब्धि को प्राप्त करने में अपना महत्वपूर्ण योगदान दिया है। बैंक आने वाले वर्षों में वित्तीय समावेशन को आगे बढ़ाने, अभिनव उत्पादों को प्रस्तुत करने और ग्राहक अनुभव के संवर्द्धन के लिए प्रतिबद्ध है।
श्री वेंकटेश्वरन ने कहा, “इस उपलब्धि का उत्सव मनाते समय हम अपने ग्राहकों, हितधारकों और आईपीपीबी व डाक विभाग की समर्पित टीम को उनके अटूट समर्थन के लिए आभार व्यक्त करते हैं। वित्तीय रूप से एक समावेशी भारत की दिशा में यात्रा जारी है और आईपीपीबी सुलभ बैंकिंग सेवाओं के माध्यम से बेहतर परिवर्तन लाने में सबसे आगे बना हुआ है।”
इंडिया पोस्ट पेमेंट्स बैंक के बारे में
इंडिया पोस्ट पेमेंट्स बैंक (आईपीपीबी) की स्थापना भारत सरकार के 100 फीसदी हिस्सेदारी के साथ संचार मंत्रालय के अधीन डाक विभाग तहत की गई है। 1 सितंबर, 2018 को इसकी स्थापना की गई थी। आईपीपीबी की स्थापना भारत में आम आदमी के लिए सबसे सुलभ, सस्ता और विश्वसनीय बैंक बनाने की सोच के साथ की गई है। इंडिया पोस्ट पेमेंट्स बैंक का मूल उद्देश्य बैंकिंग सुविधा से वंचित व कम बैंकिंग सुविधा वाले लोगों के लिए बाधाओं को दूर करना और 1,55,000 डाकघरों (ग्रामीण क्षेत्रों में 1,35,000) और 3,00,000 डाक कर्मचारियों वाले डाक नेटवर्क का लाभ उठाकर सुदूर क्षेत्र तक पहुंचना है।
आईपीपीबी की पहुंच और इसका परिचालन मॉडल इंडिया स्टैक के प्रमुख स्तंभों- जो ग्राहकों के दरवाजे पर सीबीएस-एकीकृत स्मार्टफोन और बायोमेट्रिक डिवाइस के माध्यम से सरल व सुरक्षित तरीके से कागजरहित, नकदीरहित और उपस्थिति-रहित बैंकिंग को सक्षम बनाता है। कम लागत वाले नवाचार का लाभ उठाते हुए और जनता के लिए बैंकिंग में सुगमता पर अधिक ध्यान देने के साथ आईपीपीबी 13 भाषाओं में उपलब्ध सहज इंटरफेस के माध्यम से सरल व सस्ती बैंकिंग सेवाएं प्रदान करता है।
यह कम नकदी वाली अर्थव्यवस्था को बढ़ावा देने और डिजिटल इंडिया की सोच में योगदान देने के लिए प्रतिबद्ध है। भारत तब समृद्ध होगा जब हर एक नागरिक को आर्थिक रूप से सुरक्षित और सशक्त बनने का समान अवसर प्राप्त होगा। हमारा आदर्श वाक्य है- हर एक ग्राहक महत्वपूर्ण है, हर एक लेन-देन महत्वपूर्ण है और हर एक जमा मूल्यवान है।
वेबसाइट: www.ippbonline.com
विभिन्न सोशल मीडिया प्लेटफॉर्म:
ट्विटर (अब एक्स)https://twitter.com/IPPBOnline
इंस्टाग्रामhttps://www.instagram.com/ippbonline
लिंक्ड-इनhttps://www.linkedin.com/company/india-post-paymentsbank
फेसबुकhttps://www.facebook.com/ippbonline
कूhttps://www.kooapp.com/profile/ippbonline
यूट्यूब- https://www.youtube.com/@IndiaPostPaymentsBank

Ministry of Communications
India Post Payments Bank Celebrates Milestone Achievement of Eight Crore Customers!
15 JAN 2024 3:42PM by PIB Delhi
India Post Payments Bank (IPPB) proudly announces the attainment of a significant milestone, with eight crore customers now benefiting from its innovative and inclusive financial services.
Since its inception, the IPPB has been dedicated to providing accessible and affordable banking solutions to every corner of the nation. This remarkable achievement of reaching eight crore customers reflects the trust and confidence placed in IPPB by the people of India. The establishment of India Post Payments Bank was a strategic move to bridge the financial gap, empower the underserved population and drive financial inclusion through a combination of traditional and digital banking services.
With a commitment to financial inclusion, IPPB has played a pivotal role in empowering individuals across diverse demographics, including those residing in remote and underserved areas. The bank's focus on digital banking services has facilitated seamless transactions, making banking services accessible to a broader spectrum of the population.
“We are thrilled to announce that India Post Payments Bank has reached the milestone of 8 crore customers. This achievement is a testament to our mission of making banking services available to every Indian, regardless of their location or socio-economic status,” said Shri Easwaran Venkateswaran, MD & CEO (Interim) and COO of IPPB.
The IPPB’s customer-centric approach, coupled with a wide network of post offices, has significantly contributed to this milestone. The bank remains committed to furthering financial inclusion, introducing innovative products and enhancing customer experience in the coming years.
As we celebrate this achievement, we express our gratitude to our customers, stakeholders, and the dedicated team at the IPPB & Department of Posts for their unwavering support. The journey towards a financially inclusive India continues, and the IPPB remains at the forefront, driving positive change through accessible banking services.
About India Post Payments Bank
India Post Payments Bank (IPPB) has been established under the Department of Posts, Ministry of Communication with 100% equity owned by Government of India. IPPB was launched on September 1, 2018. The bank has been set up with the vision to build the most accessible, affordable and trusted bank for the common man in India. The fundamental mandate of India Post Payments Bank is to remove barriers for the unbanked & underbanked and reach the last mile leveraging the Postal network comprising 155,000 Post Offices (135,000 in rural areas) and 300,000 Postal employees.
The IPPB’s reach and its operating model is built on the key pillars of India Stack – enabling Paperless, Cashless and Presence-less banking in a simple and secure manner at the customers’ doorstep, through a CBS-integrated smartphone and biometric device. Leveraging frugal innovation and with a high focus on ease of banking for the masses, the IPPB delivers simple and affordable banking solutions through intuitive interfaces available in 13 languages.
It is committed to provide a fillip to a less cash economy and contribute to the vision of Digital India. India will prosper when every citizen will have equal opportunity to become financially secure and empowered. Our motto stands true – Every customer is important, every transaction is significant and every deposit is valuable.
Website: www.ippbonline.com
Social Media Handles:
Twitter – https://twitter.com/IPPBOnline
Instagram – https://www.instagram.com/ippbonline
LinkedIn – https://www.linkedin.com/company/india-post-paymentsbank
Facebook – https://www.facebook.com/ippbonline
Koo – https://www.kooapp.com/profile/ippbonline
YouTube- https://www.youtube.com/@IndiaPostPaymentsBank