President's Secretariat
President of India inaugurates the 5th edition of the Meghalaya Games
diversity is the beauty of our nation and we should utilise it to further boost India's global image in sports arena: President Murmu
15 JAN 2024 7:23PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Smt Droupadi Murmu inaugurated the 5th Edition of the Meghalaya Games in Tura, Meghalaya today (January 15, 2024).
Speaking on the occasion, the President said that the North East region has a tremendous potential for development of sports and sportspersons. She noted that this region traditionally has a strong sports culture.
The President said that diversity is the beauty of our nation and we should utilise it to further boost India’s global image in the sports arena. She emphasized the need to support the talent from the tribal areas and groom them to become professional sportspersons.
The President was happy to note that the society of North East encourages women to play and join sports as a profession. She said that the North East region has produced many great women athletes. She also underlined the potential of adventure sports and adventure tourism in this region and the need to explore and leverage it on priority.
The President said that India’s sporting culture has developed immensely in recent years. With Government’s new initiatives and encouragement to the athletes, Indian sportspersons are now winning more medals than ever in global events. Programmes such as Khelo India are helping in identifying and nurturing future sports champions. She said that India has also demonstrated its ability to host large scale international sporting and other events.
The President urged children and youth to learn at least one sport and participate in sports activities. She said that they may or may not adopt sports as a career but playing together will inculcate team spirit and competitiveness in their personality apart from keeping them physically and mentally fit.
The President said that the decision of the government to hold these games in different parts of the state is a welcome step and would ensure wider reach of such events among masses. She expressed confidence that the events like Meghalaya Games will encourage athletes for excellence, promote competitiveness and create a vibrant sporting ecosystem.
Please click here to see the President's Speech

ৰাষ্ট্ৰপতি সচিবালয়
ভাৰতৰ ৰাষ্ট্ৰপতিয়ে মেঘালয় গেমছৰ পঞ্চম সংস্কৰণ উদ্বোধন কৰে
বৈচিত্ৰ্য হৈছে আমাৰ দেশৰ সৌন্দৰ্য আৰু আমি ক্ৰীড়া ক্ষেত্ৰত ভাৰতৰ বিশ্বব্যাপী ভাবমূৰ্তি অধিক বৃদ্ধি কৰিবলৈ ইয়াক ব্যৱহাৰ কৰা উচিত: ৰাষ্ট্ৰপতি মুৰ্মু
15 JAN 2024 7:23PM by PIB Guwahati
ভাৰতৰ ৰাষ্ট্ৰপতি শ্ৰীমতী দ্ৰৌপদী মুৰ্মুৱে আজি (১৫ জানুৱাৰী, ২০২৪) মেঘালয়ৰ তুৰাত মেঘালয় গেমছৰ পঞ্চম সংস্কৰণ উদ্বোধন কৰে।
অনুষ্ঠানত ভাষণ প্ৰদান কৰি ৰাষ্ট্ৰপতিগৰাকীয়ে কয় যে উত্তৰ-পূৰ্বাঞ্চলত ক্ৰীড়া আৰু খেলুৱৈসকলৰ বিকাশৰ যথেষ্ট সম্ভাৱনা আছে। তেওঁ লগতে উল্লেখ কৰে যে এই অঞ্চলটোত পৰম্পৰাগতভাৱে এক শক্তিশালী ক্ৰীড়া সংস্কৃতি আছে।
ৰাষ্ট্ৰপতিগৰাকীয়ে কয় যে বৈচিত্ৰ্য হৈছে আমাৰ দেশৰ সৌন্দৰ্য আৰু আমি ক্ৰীড়া ক্ষেত্ৰত ভাৰতৰ বিশ্বজুৰি ভাবমূৰ্তি অধিক বৃদ্ধি কৰিবলৈ ইয়াক ব্যৱহাৰ কৰা উচিত। তেওঁ জনজাতীয় অঞ্চলৰ প্ৰতিভাক সমৰ্থন কৰা আৰু তেওঁলোকক পেছাদাৰী খেলুৱৈ হোৱাৰ প্ৰয়োজনীয়তাৰ ওপৰত গুৰুত্ব আৰোপ কৰে।
উত্তৰ-পূৰ্বাঞ্চলৰ সমাজখনে মহিলাসকলক খেলিবলৈ আৰু ক্ৰীড়াক এক বৃত্তি হিচাপে যোগদান কৰিবলৈ উৎসাহিত কৰাৰ কথা উল্লেখ কৰি ৰাষ্ট্ৰপতিগৰাকীয়ে আনন্দ প্ৰকাশ কৰে। তেওঁ কয় যে উত্তৰ-পূৰ্বাঞ্চলে বহুতো মহান মহিলা খেলুৱৈ প্ৰস্তুত কৰিছে। তেওঁ এই অঞ্চলত দুঃসাহসিক ক্ৰীড়া, দুঃসাহসিক পৰ্যটনৰ সম্ভাৱনা আৰু ইয়াক অগ্ৰাধিকাৰৰ ওপৰত অন্বেষণ আৰু সুবিধা প্ৰদানৰ প্ৰয়োজনীয়তাৰ ওপৰতো গুৰুত্ব আৰোপ কৰে।
ৰাষ্ট্ৰপতিগৰাকীয়ে কয় যে শেহতীয়া বছৰবোৰত ভাৰতৰ ক্ৰীড়া সংস্কৃতি যথেষ্ট বিকশিত হৈছে। চৰকাৰৰ নতুন পদক্ষেপ আৰু খেলুৱৈসকলক উৎসাহিত কৰাৰ ফলত ভাৰতীয় খেলুৱৈসকলে এতিয়া বিশ্বজুৰি প্ৰতিযোগিতাত পূৰ্বতকৈ অধিক পদক জিকিছে। খেলো ইণ্ডিয়াৰ দৰে কাৰ্যসূচীয়ে ভৱিষ্যতৰ ক্ৰীড়া চেম্পিয়নসকলক চিনাক্ত কৰি আগৱঢ়াই নিয়াত সহায় কৰিছে। তেওঁ কয় যে ভাৰতে বৃহৎ পৰিমাণৰ আন্তঃৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় ক্ৰীড়া আৰু অন্যান্য অনুষ্ঠান আয়োজন কৰাৰ সামৰ্থ্যও প্ৰদৰ্শন কৰিছে।
ৰাষ্ট্ৰপতিগৰাকীয়ে শিশু আৰু যুৱক-যুৱতীসকলক কমেও এটা খেল শিকিবলৈ আৰু ক্ৰীড়া কাৰ্যকলাপত অংশগ্ৰহণ কৰিবলৈ আহ্বান জনায়। তেওঁ কয় যে তেওঁলোকে ক্ৰীড়াক কেৰিয়াৰ হিচাপে গ্ৰহণ কৰিব পাৰে বা নকৰিবও পাৰে কিন্তু একেলগে খেলিলে তেওঁলোকৰ শাৰীৰিক-মানসিকভাৱে সুস্থ ৰখাৰ উপৰিও তেওঁলোকৰ ব্যক্তিত্বত দলীয় মনোভাৱ গঢ়ি উঠিব।
ৰাষ্ট্ৰপতিয়ে কয় যে ৰাজ্যৰ বিভিন্ন প্ৰান্তত এই খেলসমূহ অনুষ্ঠিত কৰাৰ চৰকাৰৰ এই সিদ্ধান্ত এক আদৰণিমূলক পদক্ষেপ আৰু ই জনসাধাৰণৰ মাজত এনে অনুষ্ঠানৰ বিস্তৃত প্ৰসাৰ নিশ্চিত কৰিব। তেওঁ শেষত কয় যে মেঘালয় গেমছৰ দৰে অনুষ্ঠানসমূহে খেলুৱৈসকলক উৎকৃষ্টতাৰ বাবে উৎসাহিত কৰিব, প্ৰতিযোগিতামূলক তাৎপৰ্য বৃদ্ধি কৰিব আৰু এক জীৱন্ত ক্ৰীড়া পৰিৱেশ তন্ত্ৰ সৃষ্টি কৰিব।
Please click here to see the President's Speech