President's Secretariat
President of India inaugurates the 5th edition of the Meghalaya Games
diversity is the beauty of our nation and we should utilise it to further boost India's global image in sports arena: President Murmu
15 JAN 2024 7:23PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Smt Droupadi Murmu inaugurated the 5th Edition of the Meghalaya Games in Tura, Meghalaya today (January 15, 2024).
Speaking on the occasion, the President said that the North East region has a tremendous potential for development of sports and sportspersons. She noted that this region traditionally has a strong sports culture.
The President said that diversity is the beauty of our nation and we should utilise it to further boost India’s global image in the sports arena. She emphasized the need to support the talent from the tribal areas and groom them to become professional sportspersons.
The President was happy to note that the society of North East encourages women to play and join sports as a profession. She said that the North East region has produced many great women athletes. She also underlined the potential of adventure sports and adventure tourism in this region and the need to explore and leverage it on priority.
The President said that India’s sporting culture has developed immensely in recent years. With Government’s new initiatives and encouragement to the athletes, Indian sportspersons are now winning more medals than ever in global events. Programmes such as Khelo India are helping in identifying and nurturing future sports champions. She said that India has also demonstrated its ability to host large scale international sporting and other events.
The President urged children and youth to learn at least one sport and participate in sports activities. She said that they may or may not adopt sports as a career but playing together will inculcate team spirit and competitiveness in their personality apart from keeping them physically and mentally fit.
The President said that the decision of the government to hold these games in different parts of the state is a welcome step and would ensure wider reach of such events among masses. She expressed confidence that the events like Meghalaya Games will encourage athletes for excellence, promote competitiveness and create a vibrant sporting ecosystem.
Please click here to see the President's Speech

राष्ट्रपति सचिवालय
राष्ट्रपति ने मेघालय खेलों के 5वें संस्करण का उद्घाटन किया
विविधता हमारे देश की सुंदरता है और हमें इसका उपयोग खेल क्षेत्र में भारत की वैश्विक छवि को और मजबूत करने के लिए करना चाहिए: राष्ट्रपति मुर्मु
15 JAN 2024 7:23PM by PIB Delhi
राष्ट्रपति श्रीमती द्रौपदी मुर्मु ने आज (15 जनवरी, 2024) तुरा, मेघालय में मेघालय खेलों के 5वें संस्करण का उद्घाटन किया।
इस अवसर पर राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्र में खेल और खिलाड़ियों के विकास की जबरदस्त संभावनाएं हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि इस क्षेत्र में पारंपरिक रूप से एक मजबूत खेल संस्कृति है।
राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि विविधता हमारे देश की सुंदरता है और हमें इसका उपयोग खेल क्षेत्र में भारत की वैश्विक छवि को और मजबूत करने के लिए करना चाहिए। उन्होंने आदिवासी क्षेत्रों की प्रतिभाओं का समर्थन करने और उन्हें पेशेवर खिलाड़ी बनने के लिए तैयार करने की आवश्यकता पर जोर दिया।
राष्ट्रपति को यह जानकर प्रसन्नता हुई कि पूर्वोत्तर का समाज महिलाओं को खेलने और खेल को एक पेशे के रूप में शामिल करने के लिए प्रोत्साहित करता है। उन्होंने कहा कि पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्र ने कई महान महिला एथलीट पैदा की हैं। उन्होंने इस क्षेत्र में साहसिक खेलों और साहसिक पर्यटन की संभावनाओं को भी रेखांकित किया और प्राथमिकता के आधार पर इसका पता लगाने और इसका लाभ उठाने की आवश्यकता बताई।
राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि हाल के वर्षों में भारत की खेल संस्कृति काफी विकसित हुई है। सरकार की नई पहलों और खिलाड़ियों को प्रोत्साहन के साथ, भारतीय खिलाड़ी अब वैश्विक प्रतियोगिताओं में पहले से कहीं अधिक पदक जीत रहे हैं। खेलो इंडिया जैसे कार्यक्रम भविष्य के खेल चैंपियनों की पहचान करने और उन्हें आगे बढ़ाने में मदद कर रहे हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि भारत ने बड़े पैमाने पर अंतर्राष्ट्रीय खेल और अन्य आयोजनों की मेजबानी करने की अपनी क्षमता का भी प्रदर्शन किया है।
राष्ट्रपति ने बच्चों और युवाओं से कम से कम एक खेल सीखने और खेल गतिविधियों में भाग लेने का आग्रह किया। उन्होंने कहा कि वे खेल को करियर के रूप में अपनाएं या न अपनाएं, लेकिन एक साथ खेलने से वे शारीरिक और मानसिक रूप से फिट रहने के अलावा उनके व्यक्तित्व में टीम भावना और प्रतिस्पर्धात्मकता पैदा करेंगे।
राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि राज्य के विभिन्न हिस्सों में इन खेलों को आयोजित करने का सरकार का निर्णय एक स्वागत योग्य कदम है और इससे जनता के बीच ऐसे आयोजनों की व्यापक पहुंच सुनिश्चित होगी। उन्होंने विश्वास व्यक्त किया कि मेघालय गेम्स जैसे आयोजन एथलीटों को उत्कृष्टता के लिए प्रोत्साहित करेंगे, प्रतिस्पर्धात्मकता को बढ़ावा देंगे और एक वाइब्रेंट स्पोर्ट्स ईकोसिस्टम का निर्माण करेंगे।
राष्ट्रपति का पूरा भाषण पढ़ने के लिए यहां क्लिक करें-