रक्षा मंत्रालय
मेसर्स टीटागढ़ रेल सिस्टम्स लिमिटेड, कोलकाता में 25टी बोलार्ड पुल टग, भीष्म का शुभारंभ
14 JAN 2024 5:39PM by PIB Delhi
युद्धपोत उत्पादन अधीक्षक (कोलकाता) कमोडोर एस. श्रीकुमार ने 25टी बोलार्ड पुल (बीपी) टग, भीष्म को 14 जनवरी 24 को मैसर्स टीटागढ़ रेल सिस्टम्स लिमिटेड (मैसर्स टीआरएसएल), कोलकाता में लॉन्च किया। यह टग भारत सरकार की "मेक इन इंडिया" पहल का गौरवशाली ध्वजवाहक है।
भारत सरकार की "आत्मनिर्भर भारत" पहल के अनुरूप छह 25टी बीपी टग्स के निर्माण और वितरण के लिए मेसर्स टीआरएसएल, कोलकाता के साथ अनुबंध संपन्न हुआ। इन टगों का निर्माण भारतीय शिपिंग रजिस्टर (आईआरएस) के वर्गीकरण नियमों के तहत किया जा रहा है। टग की उपलब्धता नौसेना के जहाजों और पनडुब्बियों को बर्थिंग और अन-बर्थिंग, मोड़ और सीमित पानी में पैंतरेबाज़ी के दौरान सहायता की सुविधा प्रदान करके आईएन की परिचालन प्रतिबद्धताओं को गति प्रदान करेगी। टग्स लंगरगाह पर जहाजों को अग्निशमन सहायता भी प्रदान करेगा और इसमें सीमित खोज और बचाव अभियान चलाने की क्षमता भी होगी।
TugBhishmQPSX.jpg)
GpPhotoENJ6.jpg)

Ministry of Defence
LAUNCH OF 25T BOLLARD PULL TUG, BHISHM AT M/s TITAGARH RAIL SYSTEMS LTD, KOLKATA
14 JAN 2024 5:39PM by PIB Delhi
25T Bollard Pull (BP) Tug, Bhishm was launched by Cmde S Sreekumar, Warship Production Superintendent (Kolkata) on 14 Jan 24 at M/s Titagarh Rail Systems Ltd (M/s TRSL), Kolkata. This Tug is a proud flag bearer of “Make in India” initiative of Govt of India.
Contract for construction and delivery of six 25T BP Tugs was concluded with M/s TRSL, Kolkata in consonance with “Aatmanirbhar Bharat” initiative of the Government of India. These Tugs are being built under the classification rules of Indian Register of Shipping (IRS). The availability of Tugs will provide impetus to Operational commitments of IN by facilitating assistance to Naval ships and submarines during berthing and un-berthing, turning and manoeuvring in confined waters. The Tugs will also provide afloat firefighting assistance to ships alongside, at anchorage and will also have capability to conduct limited Search and Rescue Operations.
TugBhishmQPSX.jpg)
GpPhotoENJ6.jpg)