Ministry of Defence
LAUNCH OF 25T BOLLARD PULL TUG, BHISHM AT M/s TITAGARH RAIL SYSTEMS LTD, KOLKATA
14 JAN 2024 5:39PM by PIB Delhi
25T Bollard Pull (BP) Tug, Bhishm was launched by Cmde S Sreekumar, Warship Production Superintendent (Kolkata) on 14 Jan 24 at M/s Titagarh Rail Systems Ltd (M/s TRSL), Kolkata. This Tug is a proud flag bearer of “Make in India” initiative of Govt of India.
Contract for construction and delivery of six 25T BP Tugs was concluded with M/s TRSL, Kolkata in consonance with “Aatmanirbhar Bharat” initiative of the Government of India. These Tugs are being built under the classification rules of Indian Register of Shipping (IRS). The availability of Tugs will provide impetus to Operational commitments of IN by facilitating assistance to Naval ships and submarines during berthing and un-berthing, turning and manoeuvring in confined waters. The Tugs will also provide afloat firefighting assistance to ships alongside, at anchorage and will also have capability to conduct limited Search and Rescue Operations.
TugBhishmQPSX.jpg)
GpPhotoENJ6.jpg)

প্রতিরক্ষামন্ত্রক
কলকাতার মেসার্স টিটাগড় রেল সিস্টেম্স লিমিটেডের ২৫ টনের বোলার্ড পুল টাগ, ভীষ্মের জলযাত্রার সূচনা
14 JAN 2024 5:39PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ১৪ জানুয়ারি, ২০২৪
কলকাতার মেসার্স টিটাগড় রেল সিস্টেম্স লিমিটেডে ১৪ জানুয়ারি ২০২৪-এ যুদ্ধ জাহাজ উৎপাদন অধীক্ষক (কলকাতা)কমোডর এস শ্রীকুমার ২৫ টনের বোলার্ড পুল টাগ, ভীষ্মের জলযাত্রার সূচনা করলেন। এই টাগটি ভারত সরকারের ‘মেক ইন ইন্ডিয়া’র গর্বিত প্রতীক।
ভারত সরকারের ‘আত্মনির্ভর ভারত’এর সঙ্গে সঙ্গতি রেখে কলকাতার মেসার্স টিআরএসএল-এর সঙ্গে ৬টি ২৫ টনের বিপি টাগ নির্মাণ এবং সরবরাহের চুক্তি হয়েছিল। এই টাগগুলি ইন্ডিয়ান রেজিস্টার অফ শিপিং (আইআরএস)এর নির্দিষ্ট বিধি অনুযায়ী নির্মিত হয়েছে। এই টাগগুলি পাওয়া গেলে বদ্ধ জলে নোঙর করতে বা তুলতে এবং ঘুরতে-ফিরতে নৌবাহিনীর জাহাজ এবং ডুবোজাহাজকে সাহায্য করার জন্য ভারতীয় নৌবাহিনীর কার্যকারিতা বৃদ্ধি হবে। নোঙর করা জাহাজে ভাসমান অবস্থায় অগ্নিনির্বাপণ কাজে সাহায্য করবে টাগগুলি। সীমিত পরিসরে ত্রাণ ও উদ্ধার কাজেরও ক্ষমতা আছে এগুলির।