ग्राहक व्यवहार, अन्न आणि सार्वजनिक पुरवठा मंत्रालय
शेतकरी आणि लोकांचा विश्वासू भागीदार म्हणून भारतीय अन्न महामंडळाने पुढे यावे : केंद्रीय ग्राहक व्यवहार मंत्री पीयूष गोयल
14 JAN 2024 2:51PM by PIB Mumbai
भारतीय अन्न महामंडळाने शेतकरी आणि देशातील जनतेचा विश्वासार्ह भागीदार म्हणून पुढे यावे असे केंद्रीय ग्राहक व्यवहार, अन्न आणि सार्वजनिक वितरण मंत्री पीयूष गोयल यांनी आज एफसीआयच्या 60 व्या स्थापना समारंभाला संबोधित करताना सांगितले.
एफसीआय देशाच्या कानाकोपऱ्यातील लाभार्थ्यांना शिधा उपलब्ध करून देऊन प्रधानमंत्री गरीब कल्याण अन्न योजना यासारख्या महत्वपूर्ण योजना सुलभ करण्यात महत्त्वाची भूमिका बजावते असे गोयल यांनी सांगितले. मात्र, एफसीआयची भूमिका ही केवळ शिधा वितरीत करणे नव्हे तर पारदर्शकता, कार्यक्षमता आणि दायित्व आणून शेतकरी आणि लाभार्थ्यांमध्ये विश्वास निर्माण करणे देखील आहे असे त्यांनी सांगितले.
पंतप्रधानांनी भारताला भ्रष्टाचारमुक्त करण्याचे आश्वासन दिले आहे असे केंद्रीय मंत्री म्हणाले. विकसित भारतच्या या वचनाची सुनिश्चिती करण्यासाठी, त्यांनी तरुणांना आणि एफसीआयच्या कर्मचार्‍यांना पारदर्शकता आणण्याचे आणि जागल्या बनण्याचे आवाहन केले.
प्राधान्यक्रमाच्या दुसऱ्या क्षेत्राबाबत गोयल म्हणाले की, एफसीआयला गुणवत्तेबरोबरच डिजिटलायझेशन आणि तंत्रज्ञान स्विकारण्याची गरज आहे. तपासणी, खरेदी, वाहतूक, वितरण आणि साठवणूक यांसारख्या क्षेत्रात गुणवत्ता आणता येते. यांत्रिक लोडिंग/अनलोडिंग, नाविन्यपूर्ण साठवणूक संकल्पना आणि इतर गोष्टींचा अवलंब करत क्रियान्वयनाचा खर्च कमी करण्याची सूचनाही त्यांनी केली.
एफसीआयची खुली बाजार विक्री योजना (देशांतर्गत ) कार्यक्रम देखील ग्राहकांच्या फायद्यासाठी गहू आणि तांदूळ यासारख्या जीवनावश्यक वस्तूंच्या किमती नियंत्रित ठेवण्यासाठी एक प्रभावी माध्यम असल्याचे सिद्ध झाले आहे असे ते म्हणाले.
एफसीआयने शेतकऱ्यांच्या उत्पादनाला वाजवी किंमत दिली आहे आणि कोणत्याही शेतकऱ्याने नुकसान सोसून मालाची विक्री करू नये याची काळजी घेतली आहे असे ते म्हणाले महामंडळाने एकत्रितपणे शेतकऱ्यांशी संवाद वाढवण्याचे काम सुरू ठेवावे असे आवाहन त्यांनी केले. एफसीआय ने आता उत्तम देखरेख, पायाभूत सुविधा सुधारत डिजिटलायझेशनचा अवलंब करणे, खरेदी प्रक्रिया सुव्यवस्थित करणे, अत्याधुनिक प्रयोगशाळा आणि उपकरणे उभारणे, अन्नधान्य खरेदी सुलभ करणे, चांगल्या साठवणुकीसाठी पोलादी भांडारगृहे बांधणे, सीसीटीव्ही कॅमेरे बसवणे अशा आधुनिक युगात प्रवेश केला आहे असे गोयल यांनी सांगितले.

Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
Food Corporation of India should emerge as a trusted partner of farmers and people: Shri Goyal
Open Market Sale Scheme (Domestic) operations have proved to be an effective tool in moderating price of rice and wheat: Shri Goyal
Union Minister for Consumer Affairs, Food and Public Distribution, Textiles and Commerce and Industry, Shri Piyush Goyal participates in 60th Foundation Day of Food Corporation of India
14 JAN 2024 2:51PM by PIB Delhi
Food Corporation of India should emerge as a trusted partner of farmers and people of the country, said Union Minister for Consumer Affairs, Food and Public Distribution, Textiles and Commerce and Industry, Shri Piyush Goyal said while delivering address during 60th Foundation of FCI here today.
Shri Goyal said FCI plays a crucial role in facilitating flagship schemes like Pradhan Mantri Garib Kalyan Anna Yojana (PMGKAY) by providing ration to beneficiaries in every corner of the country. However, he emphasized that the role of FCI is not only to deliver ration, but also to instill confidence in farmers and beneficiaries by bringing transparency, efficiency and accountability.
The Union Minister said PM has promised to make India Corruption Free. To ensure this promise of Viksit Bharat, he called upon youngsters and staff of FCI to bring transparency and become whistleblower.
Talking about the second area of priority, Shri Goyal said FCI needs to embrace digitization and technology by bringing quality. He said quality can be achieved in areas like inspection, procurement, transportation, distribution and storage. He also suggested to reduce operational costs through route optimization, mechanised loading/unloading, innovative storage solutions and others.
He said FCI’s Open Market Sale Scheme (Domestic) operations have also proved to be an effective tool in moderating the prices of essential commodities like wheat and rice to benefit consumers. Shri Goyal added that Bharat Atta, Bharat Dal, interventions regarding Onion and Tomato has assisted Government of India in price stabilization.
Shri Goyal said FCI has provided fair value of farmer’s produce and ensured no farmer should take up distress sale. He said that the corporation should collectively continue to work towards strengthening dialogue with the farmers. He further added FCI has now entered the modern era operations, adopting digitization, streamlining the procurement process, setting up state- of- the- art laboratories and equipment, streamlining food grains procurement, construction of steel silos for better storage, installing CCTV cameras for better monitoring thereby, bettering infrastructure.
Present during the event was Ms. Sadhvi Niranjan Jyoti, Minister of State for Consumer Affairs, Food and Public Distribution, Shri Ashwini Kumar Choubey, Minister of State for Consumer Affairs, Food and Public Distribution, Shri Sanjeev Chopra, Secretary Department of Food and Public Distribution, Shri Ashok KK Meena, Chairman & Managing Director (C&MD) FCI and other officers and staff.