Ministry of Science & Technology
India’s First National Highway Steel Slag Road section on NH- 66 Mumbai-Goa National Highway inaugurated
CSIR-CRRI’s Steel Slag Road Technology is paving the way to build stronger and rco-friendly national highways in the country: Dr. V.K. Saraswat
13 JAN 2024 8:28PM by PIB Delhi
Dr. V.K. Saraswat, Member (S&T), NITI AAYOG inaugurated India’s First National Highway Steel Slag Road section on NH- 66 Mumbai-Goa National Highway today. Dr Saraswat said that the Steel Slag Road Technology, developed by CSIR-Central Road Research Institute (CSIR-CRRI) is transforming the waste of steel industries into wealth and is helping the National Highways Authority of India (NHAI) to build stronger and ecofriendly national highways in the country.
JSW Steel, under the CSIR-CRRI technological guidance, has constructed the 1 km long four lane steel slag road section on Indapur-Panvel Section of NH-66 Mumbai-Goa. For construction of this road around 80,000 tons of CONARC Steel slag were converted as processed steel slag aggregates at JSW Steel Dolvi, Raigad plant. The processed steel slag aggregates are superior to natural aggregates in terms of various mechanical properties and utilized for steel slag road construction in all layers of the road in place of natural aggregates. The road has bituminous and cement concrete steel slag road section at same location in RHS and LHS carriageways. On this road section, the processed steel slag aggregates and slag cement have been utilized for construction of the cement concrete road in all layers.
Shri G S Rathore, Chief Operating Officer, JSW Steel Ltd appreciated the efforts put in by CSIR-CRRI and the support JSW Steel Ltd received from NHAI in making this project a success.
Dr. Manoranjan Parida, Director, CSIR-CRRI said that CSIR-CRRI, under a sponsored research project of Ministry of Steel, is developing national guidelines for utilization of processed steel slag in steel slag road construction. He further added that CSIR-CRRI in collaboration with different steel industries has successfully utilized steel slag in road construction at Gujarat, Jharkhand and Arunachal Pradesh.
NHAI Regional Officer, Mumbai and Chief General Manager, Shri Anshumali Srivastava stated that the steel slag road section is known for its novel technological features and exceptional performance, and garnered appreciation from the National Highways Authority of India (NHAI). Shri Satish Pandey, Principal Scientist CSIR-CRRI and Project Leader of the Steel Slag Road project informed that the bituminous steel slag road on NH-66 is built with 28% less thickness in comparison to conventional bituminous road on NH-66 and while cement concrete section is built at identical thickness. Both the road sections i.e. bituminous and cement concrete are around 32% economical in comparison to conventional roads and found to have better durability.

विज्ञान आणि तंत्रज्ञान मंत्रालय
मुंबई-गोवा राष्ट्रीय महामार्ग क्रमांक 66 वरील भारतातील पहिल्या राष्ट्रीय महामार्ग स्टील स्लॅग रस्ता भागाचे उद्घाटन
13 JAN 2024 8:28PM by PIB Mumbai
निती आयोगाचे सदस्य (विज्ञान आणि तंत्रज्ञान) डॉ. व्ही. के. सारस्वत यांच्या हस्ते आज मुंबई-गोवा राष्ट्रीय महामार्ग क्रमांक 66 वरील भारतातील पहिल्या राष्ट्रीय महामार्ग स्टील स्लॅग रस्ता भागाचे उद्घाटन झाले. वैज्ञानिक आणि औद्योगिक संशोधन परिषद - केंद्रीय रस्ते संशोधन संस्था (CSIR-CRRI) यांनी विकसित केलेले स्टील स्लॅग रस्ते तंत्रज्ञान पोलाद उद्योगांच्या कचऱ्याचे संपत्तीत रूपांतर करत आहे सोबतच भारतीय राष्ट्रीय महामार्ग प्राधिकरणाला (NHAI) देशात मजबूत आणि पर्यावरणपूरक राष्ट्रीय महामार्ग निर्माण करण्यासाठी मदत करत आहे, असे डॉ सारस्वत यांनी प्रसंगी बोलताना सांगितले.
वैज्ञानिक आणि औद्योगिक संशोधन परिषद - केंद्रीय रस्ते संशोधन संस्था यांच्या तांत्रिक मार्गदर्शनाखाली जेएसडब्ल्यु स्टील कंपनीने राष्ट्रीय महामार्ग - 66 मुंबई-गोवाच्या इंदापूर-पनवेल विभागात 1 किमी लांबीचा चार पदरी स्टील स्लॅग रस्त्याचा भाग बांधला आहे. या रस्त्याच्या बांधकामासाठी सुमारे 80,000 टन CONARC स्टील स्लॅगचे रायगड जिल्ह्यातील डोलवी येथील जेएसडब्ल्यु स्टील प्रकल्पात प्रक्रिया केलेले स्टील स्लॅग एग्रीगेट्स म्हणून रूपांतरित करण्यात आले आहेत.
जेएसडब्ल्यु स्टील लिमिटेड चे मुख्य कार्यकारी अधिकारी जी एस राठोड यांनी वैज्ञानिक आणि औद्योगिक संशोधन परिषद - केंद्रीय रस्ते संशोधन संस्था यांनी केलेल्या प्रयत्नांचे तसेच भारतीय राष्ट्रीय महामार्ग प्राधिकरणाकडून जेएसडब्ल्यु स्टील लिमिटेडला हा प्रकल्प यशस्वी करण्यासाठी मिळालेल्या सहकार्याचे कौतुक केले.
वैज्ञानिक आणि औद्योगिक संशोधन परिषद - केंद्रीय रस्ते संशोधन संस्था पोलाद मंत्रालयाच्या प्रायोजित संशोधन प्रकल्पांतर्गत, स्टील स्लॅग रोड बांधकामात प्रक्रिया केलेल्या स्टील स्लॅगच्या वापरासाठी राष्ट्रीय मार्गदर्शक तत्त्वे विकसित करत आहे, अशी माहिती वैज्ञानिक आणि औद्योगिक संशोधन परिषद - केंद्रीय रस्ते संशोधन संस्थेचे संचालक डॉ. मनोरंजन परिडा यांनी दिली. वैज्ञानिक आणि औद्योगिक संशोधन परिषद - केंद्रीय रस्ते संशोधन संस्थेने विविध पोलाद उद्योगांच्या सहकार्याने गुजरात, झारखंड आणि अरुणाचल प्रदेश येथे रस्ते बांधणीत स्टील स्लॅगचा यशस्वीरित्या वापर केला आहे, असेही त्यांनी सांगितले.
भारतीय राष्ट्रीय महामार्ग प्राधिकरणाच्या मुंबई विभागाचे प्रादेशिक अधिकारी तसेच मुख्य महाव्यवस्थापक अंशुमाली श्रीवास्तव यांनी सांगितले की स्टील स्लॅग रस्ता त्याच्या नवीन तांत्रिक वैशिष्ट्यांसाठी आणि अपवादात्मक कामगिरीसाठी ओळखला जातो. या तंत्रज्ञानाने भारतीय राष्ट्रीय महामार्ग प्राधिकरणाकडून प्रशंसा मिळवली आहे, असेही ते म्हणाले.