Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
CSR is not a charity, but a duty & responsibility towards society, says Union Minister Dr Jitendra Singh
Social responsibility is part of our Sanskaar and ancient Indian tradition: Dr Jitendra Singh
13 JAN 2024 7:21PM by PIB Delhi
Corporate Social Responsibility (CSR) is not a charity, but a duty & responsibility towards society inspired by the highest values of seeking to return to society a part of what we have received in whatever capacity & to whatever extent we can, Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) Science & Technology, MoS PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances, Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, Dr. Jitendra Singh said today.
Dr Jitendra Singh was addressing the gathering as Chief Guest at the Inaugural session of CSR Dialogue organized by Rambhau Mhalgi Prabodhini (RMP), at Thane, Maharashtra, to mark a decade of the implementation of CSR Act.
M0F8.jpg)
Dr Jitendra Singh said social responsibility has been part of our sanskaar and ancient Indian tradition. The spirit of contributing towards the welfare of society is inherent to every Indian individual, but sometimes it needs an inspiration, provided an outlet and lead to direction.
Dr Jitendra Singh said the best example of Social Responsibility is the appeal given by PM Modi to the well off citizens who could afford gas connection, to voluntarily surrender their subsidy to the benefit of the deserving & poor. PM Modi's call had an inspiring effect & in a short time span 20 crore people gave up subsidies which were used for supporting the beneficiaries of Ujjwala Yojana, he said.
Similarly, Swami Vivekananda had inspired Jamshedji Tata to spend on healthcare when he established pioneering institutions like the Tata Institute of Fundamental Research (TIFR), the National Center for Performing Art (NCPA) and the Tata Memorial Hospital, said Dr Jitendra Singh. Considering that contribution to society is not limited to the rich and the affluent, Dr Jitendra Singh said it is the duty of every citizen to work for uplift of society through whatever means he can.
6JQT.jpg)
Referring to Science Social Responsibility, Dr Jitendra Singh said teachers and experts of science can utilize their experience to become researchers and set up Startups. Pointing out that India has a budget outlay of Rs. 25,000 crore under CSR Act, Dr Jitendra Singh said India has jumped from being the Tenth largest economy to being the fifth and today we are the fourth largest economy and by 2030 we will be the third largest economy in the world. In such a situation it is expected that CSR contribution will also increase manifold.
"Let each one of us make every effort, not only should we contribute to CSR activity, but also inspire others. We should seek ways to contribute to society in different areas and create infrastructure and institutions for the Viksit Bharat @2047, " he said.
LUOD.jpg)
On April 1, 2014, India became the first country in the world to legally mandate corporate social responsibility. The rules in Section 135 of the Companies Act 2013 make it mandatory for companies of a certain turnover and profitability to spend 2% of their average net profit for the past three years on corporate social responsibility activities.
India, having the most elaborated CSR mechanism, has set a benchmark in attaining sustainability goals and stakeholder activism in nation building.

عملے، عوامی شکایات اور پنشن کی وزارت
مرکزی وزیر ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا کہ سی ایس آر خیرات نہیں ہے، بلکہ معاشرے کے تئیں ایک فرض اور ذمہ داری ہے
سماجی ذمہ داری ہمارے سنسکار اور قدیم ہندوستانی روایت کا حصہ ہے: ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ
13 JAN 2024 7:21PM by PIB Delhi
سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کےمرکزی وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج) ، وزیر اعظم کے دفتر، عملہ، عوامی شکایات، پنشن، ایٹمی توانائی اور خلاء کے وزیر مملکت، ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے آج کہا کہ کارپوریٹ سماجی ذمہ داری(سی ایس آر) کوئی خیراتی ادارہ نہیں ہے، بلکہ معاشرے کے تئیں ایک فرض اور ذمہ داری ہے جو معاشرے کو واپس لوٹانے کی کوشش کرنے کی اعلیٰ اقدار سے متاثر ہے، جو کچھ ہم نے حاصل کیا ہے اور جس حد تک ہم حاصل کر سکتے ہیں۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ سی ایس آر ایکٹ کے نفاذ کی ایک دہائی کے موقع پر تھانے، مہاراشٹرا میں رام بھاؤ مھالگی پربودھینی (آر ایم پی) کے ذریعہ منعقدہ سی ایس آر ڈائیلاگ کے افتتاحی اجلاس میں مہمان خصوصی کے طور پر خطاب کررہے تھے۔
M0F8.jpg)
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا کہ سماجی ذمہ داری ہمارے سنسکار اور قدیم ہندوستانی روایت کا حصہ رہی ہے۔ معاشرے کی فلاح و بہبود کے لیے اپنی خدمات پیش کرنے کا جذبہ ہر ہندوستانی فرد میں شامل ہے، لیکن کبھی کبھی اسے ایک ترغیب کی ضرورت ہوتی ہے، ایک آؤٹ لیٹ اور رہنمائی کی ضرورت ہوتی ہے۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا کہ سماجی ذمہ داری کی بہترین مثال وزیر اعظم مودی کی جانب سے گیس کنکشن کے متحمل شہریوں سے دی گئی اپیل ہے کہ وہ اپنی سبسڈی کو رضاکارانہ طور پر مستحق اور غریبوں کے فائدے کے لیے سونپ دیں۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ وزیر اعظم مودی کی اپیل کا متاثر کن اثر ہوا اور قلیل عرصے میں 20 کروڑ لوگوں نے سبسڈی چھوڑ دی جو اجولا یوجنا کے استفادہ کنندگان کی مدد کے لیے استعمال کی جاتی تھیں۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا کہ اسی طرح سوامی وویکانند نے جمشید جی ٹاٹا کو صحت کی دیکھ بھال پر خرچ کرنے کی ترغیب دی تھی جب انہوں نے ٹاٹا انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف فنڈامینٹل ریسرچ (ٹی آئی ایف آر)، نیشنل سینٹر فار پرفارمنگ آرٹ (این سی پی اے) اور ٹاٹا میموریل ہسپتال جیسے اہم ادارے قائم کیے تھے۔ اس بات پر غور کرتے ہوئے کہ معاشرے میں شراکت صرف امیروں اور متمول افراد تک ہی محدود نہیں ہے، ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا کہ یہ ہر شہری کا فرض ہے کہ وہ کسی بھی ذریعہ سے معاشرے کی بہتری کے لیے کام کرے۔
6JQT.jpg)
سائنس کی سماجی ذمہ داری کا ذکر کرتے ہوئے، ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا کہ اساتذہ اور سائنس کے ماہرین اپنے تجربے کو محقق بننے اور اسٹارٹ اپس قائم کرنے کے لیے استعمال کر سکتے ہیں۔ اس بات کی طرف اشارہ کرتے ہوئے کہ ہندوستان کا بجٹ سی ایس آر ایکٹ کے تحت 25,000 کروڑ روپے ہے، ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا کہ ہندوستان دسویں سب سے بڑی معیشت سے چھلانگ لگا کر پانچویں نمبر پر آگیا ہے اور آج ہم چوتھی سب سے بڑی معیشت ہیں اور 2030 تک ہم دنیا کی تیسری بڑی معیشت ہوں گے۔ ایسی صورت حال میں امید کی جاتی ہے کہ سی ایس آر کا تعاون بھی کئی گنا بڑھ جائے گا۔
"ہم میں سے ہر ایک کو ہر ممکن کوشش کرنے دیں، نہ صرف ہمیں سی ایس آر کی سرگرمیوں میں تعاون پیش کرنا چاہیے، بلکہ دوسروں کو بھی ترغیب دینی چاہیے۔ انہوں نے کہا ہمیں مختلف شعبوں میں معاشرے میں اپنا تعاون پیش کرنے کے طریقے تلاش کرنے چاہئیں اور وکست بھارت @2047 کے لیے انفراسٹرکچر اور ادارے بنانا چاہیے"۔
LUOD.jpg)
یکم اپریل، 2014 کو، ہندوستان قانونی طور پر کارپوریٹ سماجی ذمہ داری کو لازمی قرار دینے والا دنیا کا پہلا ملک بن گیا۔ کمپنی ایکٹ 2013 کے سیکشن 135 کے قوانین ایک مخصوص کاروبار اور منافع کی کمپنیوں کے لیے یہ لازمی بناتے ہیں کہ وہ گزشتہ تین سالوں کے اپنے اوسط خالص منافع کا 2فیصد کارپوریٹ سماجی ذمہ داری کی سرگرمیوں پر خرچ کریں۔
ہندوستان، جس میں سی ایس آر کا سب سے وسیع طریقہ کار ہے، اس نے استحکام کے اہداف کو حاصل کرنے اور قوم کی تعمیر میں شراکت داروں کی سرگرمی میں ایک معیار قائم کیا ہے۔