Prime Minister's Office
PM inaugurates 27th National Youth Festival in Nashik, Maharashtra
“Swami Vivekanand filled the county with new energy and enthusiasm during the period of slavery”
“Conduct cleanliness campaigns in all the temples of the country on the auspicious occasion of the consecration of Ram Temple”
“The world is looking towards India as a new skilled force”
“Youth of today have a chance to make history, to register their names in history”
“Today, the mood and style of the country are youthful”
“Advent of Amrit Kaal is filled with pride for India. Youth must take India forward in this Amrit Kaal to make a ‘Viksit Bharat’”
“Greater participation of youth in democracy will create a better future for the nation”
“First-time voters can bring new energy and strength to India’s democracy”
“Upcoming 25 years of Amrit Kaal is a period of duty for youth. When youth keep their duties paramount, the society will progress and the country will also progress”
12 JAN 2024 2:44PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi inaugurated the 27th National Youth Festival in Nashik, Maharashtra today. Shri Modi paid floral tributes to the portrait of Swami Vivekanand and Rajmata Jijau. He also witnessed a march past by the state’s team and a cultural program on the theme of ‘Viksit Bharat @ 2047 - Yuva ke liye, Yuva ke dwara’ which included Rhythmic gymnastics, Mallakhamb, Yogasana and National Youth Festival song.
Addressing the gathering, the Prime Minister said that today marks the occasion of India’s youth power and is dedicated to the great personality of Swami Vivekanand who filled the county with new energy and enthusiasm during the period of slavery. Shri Modi conveyed his best wishes to all youth on the occasion of National Youth Day which is celebrated on the birth anniversary of Swami Vivekanand. He also noted the birth anniversary of Rajmata Jijabai, the symbol of India’s women power and expressed gratitude for being present in Maharashtra on this occasion.
Prime Minister Modi said it is not a coincidence that the land of Maharashtra has produced so many great personalities and it is the effect of the virtuous and brave soil. This land, the Prime Minister said, through great personalities like Rajmata Jijabai gave rise to Chhatrapati Shivaji, produced great women leaders like Devi Ahilyabai Holkar and Ramabai Ambedkar, and greats like Lokmanya Tilak, Veer Savarkar, Anant Kanhere, Dadasaheb Potnis and Chapekar Bandhu among others. “Lord Shree Ram spent a lot of time in the land of Panchwati, Nashik”, the Prime Minister said as he bowed to the land of the greats. Recalling his clarion call to run a cleanliness campaign and cleanse the places of worship in India before the 22nd of January this year, the Prime Minister mentioned performing darshan and pooja at Shree Kalaram Temple in Nashik. He reiterated the need to carry out cleanliness campaigns in all temples, shrines and centers of pilgrimage in the country and contribute to the cause before the consecration ceremony of the soon-to-be-inaugurated Shree Ram Temple.
Highlighting the tradition of keeping Yuvashakti paramount, PM Modi, quoting Sri Aurobindo and Swami Vivekananda, credited the youth power for India's entry into the top 5 economies of the world. He also mentioned India being among the top 3 startup ecosystems, record number of patents, and becoming a major manufacturing hub as a manifestation of the youth power of the nation.
PM Modi emphasized that the current moment of ‘Amrit Kaal’ is a unique moment for the youth of India. Recalling the epoch-defining contributions of personalities like M Visvesvaraya, Major Dhyan Chand, Bhagat Singh, Chandrashekhar Azad, Batukeshwar Dutt, Mahatma Phule, Savitri Bai Phule, the Prime Minister reminded the youth of their similar responsibilities during the ‘Amrit Kaal’. He asked them to work to take the nation to new heights. In the light of this unique opportunity, the Prime Minister said “I consider you the most fortunate generation in the history of India. I know the youth of India can achieve this goal”. The Prime Minister noted his satisfaction with the speed with which youth are getting linked with the MY-Bharat portal. In less than 75 days, 1.10 crore youths have registered on the portal.
Noting that the present government has provided a sea of opportunities and obliterated all obstacles for the youth of India as the dispensation completes 10 years in power, the Prime Minister mentioned the development of a modern and dynamic ecosystem in place in sectors of education, employment, entrepreneurship, emerging sectors, startups, skills and sports. He touched upon the implementation of the New Educational Policy, the development of a modern skilling ecosystem, the implementation of PM Vishwakarma Yojna for artists and handicrafts sector, upskilling of crores of youth with PM Kaushal Vikas Yojna, and setting up new IITs and NITs in the country. “The world is looking towards India as a new skilled force”, Shri Modi remarked as he spoke about providing training to the youth who wish to showcase their skills to the world. He stated that the mobility agreements established by the government with countries like France, Germany, the UK, Australia, Italy, Austria etc. are hugely benefiting the youth of the country.
PM Modi declared, “Today, a new horizon of opportunities is being opened for the youth and the government is working with full force for that.” He mentioned the enabling environment being created in the sectors like drone, animation, gaming, coming, visual effects, atomic, space and mapping sectors. Emphasizing exponentially fast progress under the current government, the Prime Minister said the growth of highways, modern trains, world-class airports, digital services like vaccination certificates, and affordable data are opening new avenues for the youth of the country.
“Today, the mood and style of the country are youthful”, the Prime Minister said as he underlined that the youth of today do not lag but lead the way. Therefore, the Prime Minister said that India has become a leader in technology as he gave examples of the successful Chandrayaan 3 and Aditya L1 missions. He also referred to the ‘Made in India’ INS Vikrant, an indigenously made cannon used for the ceremonial gun salute during Independence Day, and Tejas fighter planes. Among other aspects, Shri Modi mentioned the extensive use of UPI or digital payments in small shops to the biggest shopping malls. “The advent of Amrit Kaal is filled with pride for India”, Shri Modi said urging the youth to take India forward in this Amrit Kaal to make India a ‘Viksit Bharat’.
The Prime Minister told the young generation that this is the time to give new wings to their dreams. “Now We do not just have to overcome challenges. We have to set new challenges for ourselves”, said the Prime Minister while listing the new goals of a 5 trillion dollar economy, becoming the 3rd largest economy, becoming a hub of manufacturing and responsibilities like working to prevent climate change and promoting natural farming.
Explaining the basis of his faith in the young generation, PM Modi said, “During this period, a young generation is being prepared in the country, which is completely free from the pressure and influence of slavery. The youth of this generation are saying with confidence – development as well as heritage.” He said that the world is recognizing the value of yoga and Ayurveda and Indian youth is becoming brand ambassadors of Yoga and Ayurveda.
Urging the youth to enquire through their grandparents about the consumption of bajra roti, kodo-kutki, ragi-jowar during their times, the Prime Minister pointed out that it was the mentality of slavery which led to this food being associated with poverty and found its way out of Indian kitchens. He underlined that the government has given a new identity to millets and coarse grains as superfoods, thereby making a comeback in Indian households as Shree Anna. “Now you have to become the brand ambassador of these cereals. Your health will also improve with food grains and small farmers of the country will also benefit”, Shri Modi added.
The Prime Minister asked the youth to serve the nation through the medium of politics. He mentioned the hope that world leaders repose in India nowadays. “There is a reason for this hope, this aspiration – India is the Mother of Democracy. The greater the participation of youth in democracy, the better will be the future of the nation.” He suggested that their participation will dilute dynasty politics. He also asked them to express their opinion through voting. To first-time voters, he said, “First-time voters can bring new energy and strength to our democracy.”
“The upcoming 25 years of Amrit Kaal is a period of duty for you”, the Prime Minister exhorted, “When you keep your duties paramount, the society will progress and the country will also progress.” Recalling his request from the Red Fort, the Prime Minister reiterated and urged the youth to promote the use of local products, make use of only Made in India products, keep away from any kind of drugs and addiction, raise their voices against using abusive words in the name of mothers, sisters and daughters and put an end to such evils.
Concluding the address, the Prime Minister expressed confidence that the youth of India will fulfill every responsibility with full devotion and ability. “The lamp that we have lit to realize the dream of a strong, capable and competent India will become an immortal light and illuminate the world in this immortal age”, PM Modi concluded.
Chief Minister of Maharashtra, Shri Eknath Shinde, Deputy Chief Ministers of Maharashtra, Shri Devendra Fadnavis and Shri Ajit Pawar, Union Minister for Sports and Youth Affairs, Shri Anurag Singh Thakur and Union Minister of State for Sports and Youth Affairs, Shri Nisith Pramanik were present on the occasion among others.
Background
It has been the constant endeavor of the Prime Minister to make youth a key part of the country's development journey. In another effort in this endeavor, the Prime Minister inaugurated the 27th National Youth Festival (NYF) in Nashik.
The National Youth Festival is organized every year from 12th to 16th January, with the 12th of January being the birth anniversary of Swami Vivekananda. The host state for the Festival this year is Maharashtra. The theme of this year’s Festival is Viksit Bharat@ 2047: युवा के लिए, युवा के द्वारा.
NYF seeks to create a forum where youth from different regions of India can share their experiences and strengthen foundations for a united nation, in the spirit of Ek Bharat Shreshtha Bharat. About 7500 youth delegates from across the country are participating in the NYF at Nashik. Various events including cultural performances, indigenous sports, Declamation & Thematic Based Presentation, Young Artist Camp, Poster Making, Story Writing, Youth Convention, Food Festival etc. are being organized.

প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
মহারাষ্ট্রের নাসিকে ২৭ তম জাতীয় যুব উৎসবের উদ্বোধন করলেন প্রধানমন্ত্রী
“পরাধীনতা ও দাসত্বের অধ্যায়ে স্বামী বিবেকানন্দ দেশে নতুন শক্তি ও আশার সঞ্চার করেছিলেন”
“রাম মন্দিরের উদ্বোধন উপলক্ষে দেশের সব মন্দিরে পরিচ্ছন্নতার অভিযান চলুক”
“সারা বিশ্বের আঙিনায় দক্ষতায় ভরপুর নতুন শক্তি হিসেবে উঠে এসেছে ভারত ”
“আজকের যুবার সামনে এসেছে ইতিহাস তৈরি করার সুযোগ”
“আজ দেশের ভাবধারা এবং কর্মকাণ্ড যৌবনপ্রাচুর্যে ভরপুর”
“অমৃতকাল ভারতের কাছে গর্বের এক অধ্যায়। ভারতকে ‘বিকশিত ভারত’-এ রূপান্তরিত করার দায়িত্ব নিতে হবে যুব সমাজকে”
“গণতান্ত্রিক প্রক্রিয়ায় যুবাদের আরও অংশগ্রহণ দেশের উজ্জ্বলতর ভবিষ্যতের চাবিকাঠি”
“প্রথমবারের ভোটাররা ভারতীয় গণতন্ত্রকে আরও শক্তিশালী করতে পারেন”
“অমৃতকালের ২৫ বছর হল যুবাদের দায়িত্ব পালনের সময়। তরুণ সমাজ কর্মদ্যোগী হলে এগিয়ে চলবে সমাজ ও দেশ”
12 JAN 2024 2:44PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ১২ জানুয়ারি , ২০২৪
মহারাষ্ট্রের নাসিকে আজ ২৭ তম জাতীয় যুব উৎসবের উদ্বোধন করলেন প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী। স্বামী বিবেকানন্দ এবং রাজমাতা জিজাউ-এর ছবিতে পুস্পার্ঘ অর্পণ করেন তিনি। ওই রাজ্যের পক্ষ থেকে আয়োজিত কুচকাওয়াজ প্রত্যক্ষ করেন তিনি। পরিবেশিত হয় ‘বিকশিত ভারত @২০৪৭- যুবাদের জন্য, যুবাদের দ্বারা’ শীর্ষক সাংস্কৃতিক অনুষ্ঠান। সেখানে প্রদর্শিত হয় রিদমিক জিমন্যাস্টিক্স, মাল্লাখাম, যোগাসন এবং জাতীয় যুব উৎসব সঙ্গীত।
ভাষণে প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, আজকের দিনটি ভারতের যুব শক্তি এবং স্বামী বিবেকানন্দেরর বিশাল ব্যক্তিত্বের প্রতি উৎসর্গীকৃত- যিনি পরাধীনতা ও দাসত্বের সময়ে দেশে নতুন শক্তি ও আশার সঞ্চার করেছিলেন। স্বামীজির জন্মবার্ষিকীতে আয়োজিত জাতীয় যুব দিবস উপলক্ষে তিনি দেশের তরুণ প্রজন্মকে শুভেচ্ছা জানান। ভারতীয় নারীশক্তির অন্যতম মূর্ত রূপ রাজমাতা জিজাবাঈ-এর জন্মবার্ষিকী উপলক্ষে তাঁর প্রতিও শ্রদ্ধা জানান তিনি।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, মহারাষ্ট্রের মাটির মধ্যে লুকিয়ে রয়েছে সাহসিকতার বীজ- যার সুবাদে এসেছেন রাজমাতা জিজাবাঈ, ছত্রপতি শিবাজী, দেবী অহল্যাবাঈ হোলকার, রমাবাঈ আম্বেদকর, লোকমান্য তিলক, বীর সাভারকর, অনন্ত কানহেরে, দাদাসাহেব পোটনিস, চাপেকর বনধু প্রমুখ। নাসিকে পঞ্চবটিতে ভগবান শ্রীরাম দীর্ঘ সময় অতিবাহিত করেছেন বলে প্রধানমন্ত্রী উল্লেখ করেন। ২২ শে জানুয়ারী অযোধ্যায় শ্রীরাম মন্দিরের আসন্ন উদ্বোধন উপলক্ষে দেশের প্রতিটি মন্দিরে পরিচ্ছন্নতার অভিযানের ডাক দেন তিনি।
যুব শক্তির প্রসঙ্গে আলোচনায় প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী অরবিন্দ এবং স্বামী বিবেকানন্দের বাণী থেকে উদ্ধৃতি দেন। ভারত বিশ্বের প্রথম ৫ টি অর্থনীতির মধ্যে জায়গা করে নেওয়ার ক্ষেত্রে তরুণ প্রজন্মের অবদানের উল্লেখ করেন তিনি। প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, বিশ্বের অন্যতম প্রাণবন্ত স্টার্টআপ বাস্তুতন্ত্র রয়েছে এদেশে। নজিরবিহীন সংখ্যক মেধাস্বত্ত্বের অধিকারী এই দেশ হয়ে উঠেছে বিশ্বের অন্যতম উৎপাদন কেন্দ্র।
‘অমৃতকাল’- এর এই অধ্যায় দেশে যুবাদের কাছে বিশেষ তাৎপর্যপূর্ণ এক অধ্যায় বলে প্রধানমন্ত্রী মন্তব্য করেন। এম বিশ্বেশ্বরাইয়া, মেজর ধ্যানচাঁদ, ভগৎ সিং, চন্দ্রশেখর আজাদ, বটুকেশ্বর দত্ত, মহাত্মা ফুলে, সাবিত্রী বাঈ ফুলে-র মতো ব্যক্তিত্বকে সামনে রেখে অমৃতকালে যুবসমাজ এগিয়ে চলুক, এমনটাই চান তিনি। দেশকে নতুন উচ্চতায় নিয়ে যাওয়ায় যুব সমাজ অবশ্যই সফল হবে বলে প্রধানমন্ত্রী প্রত্যয়ী। ‘আমার যুব ভারত পোর্টাল’-এ মাত্র ৭৫ দিনে ১.১০ কোটি যুবক-যুবতীর নাম লেখানো তাঁদের উদ্যমী মনোভাবকেই তুলে ধরে বলে প্রধানমন্ত্রী মন্তব্য করেন।
বিগত ১০ বছরে তাঁর সরকার তরুণ প্রজন্মের সামনে অপার সম্ভাবনার দরজা খুলে দিয়েছে বলে উল্লেখ করে প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, শিক্ষা, কর্মসংস্থান, ঔদ্যোগিকতা, স্টার্টআপ, দক্ষতা বিকাশ, ক্রীড়াসহ উদীয়মান নানা ক্ষেত্রে তৈরি হয়ে উঠেছে প্রাণবন্ত পরিকাঠামো। এপ্রসঙ্গে তিনি নতুন শিক্ষানীতি এবং পিএম বিশ্বকর্মা যোজনার কথা তুলে ধরেন। প্রধানমন্ত্রী কৌশল বিকাশ যোজনার আওতায় কোটি কোটি তরুণ-তরুণীর কর্মদক্ষতার প্রসার, নতুন নতুন আইআইটি এবং এনআইটি গড়ে ওঠার প্রসঙ্গও উঠে আসে। প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, আজ বিশ্বের চোখে ভারত হয়ে উঠেছে দক্ষতায় ভরপুর নতুন এক শক্তি। ফ্রান্স, জার্মানি, ব্রিটেন, অস্ট্রেলিয়া, ইটালি, অস্ট্রিয়ার মতো দেশের সঙ্গে ভারতের শ্রমের আদানপ্রদান সংক্রান্ত একাধিক চুক্তি দেশের যুবসমাজের কাছে আশীর্বাদ হয়ে উঠেছে বলে তাঁর মন্তব্য।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, তরুণ প্রজন্মের সামনে সম্ভাবনার নতুন নতুন দিগন্ত খুলে দিতে অবিরত কাজ করে চলেছে সরকার। ড্রোন, অ্যানিমেশন, গ্যামিং, ভিস্যুয়াল এফেক্টস থেকে শুরু করে পরমাণু, মহাকাশসহ বিভিন্ন ক্ষেত্রে উদ্ভাবনা এবং কাজের নতুন পরিবেশ তৈরি হয়েছে বলে প্রধানমন্ত্রী মন্তব্য করেন। তিনি বলেন, সড়ক নির্মাণ, নতুন ট্রেন, বিশ্বমানের বিমানবন্দর, ডিজিটাল নানা পরিষেবার সুবাদে কর্মক্ষেত্রে যুবক-যুবতীরা নতুন আশার আলো দেখছেন।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, আজ দেশের ভাবধারা এবং কর্মকাণ্ড যৌবনপ্রাচুর্যে ভরপুর। তরুণ প্রজন্ম আজ নেতৃস্থানীয় ভূমিকায়। তারই সুবাদে চন্দ্রযান-৩ এবং আদিত্য এল ওয়ান অভিযান সফল হয়েছে। ‘মেক ইন ইন্ডিয়া’ কর্মসূচি দেশকে উপহার দিয়েছে আইএনএস বিক্রান্ত-এর মতো রণতরী, তেজস যুদ্ধবিমান। ছোটখাটো দোকান থেকে ঝাঁ চকচকে শপিং মল সবখানেই চলছে ইউপিআই-এর মাধ্যমে লেনদেন। গর্বের এই অমৃতকালে দেশকে বিকশিত ভারতের লক্ষ্যপূরণে গিয়ে নিয়ে যাওয়ার দায়িত্ব বর্তায় যুবসমাজেরই ওপরে।
সামনে থাকা চ্যালেঞ্জই শুধু পেরিয়ে যাওয়া নয়, নতুন চ্যালেঞ্জ সামনে এনে তা অতিক্রম করার স্পর্ধার শক্তিকে কাজে লাগিয়ে অর্থনৈতিক কর্মকাণ্ডের বহরকে ৫ ট্রিলিয়ন ডলারে নিয়ে গিয়ে ভারতকে বিশ্বের তৃতীয় বৃহত্তম অর্থনীতির দেশ তথা অন্যতম উৎপাদন কেন্দ্র করে তোলার লক্ষ্যে এগিয়ে যেতে হবে প্রধানমন্ত্রী মনে করিয়ে দেন। জলবায়ু পরিবর্তনের মোকাবিলা এবং প্রাকৃতিক কৃষির স্বপ্নের বাস্তবায়নে অগ্রাধিকার দেন তিনি।
যুবসমাজের প্রতি তাঁর অগাধ আস্থার কথা তুলে ধরে প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, আজকের নবীন প্রজন্ম দাসত্বের মনোভাব থেকে মুক্ত এবং দেশের সেবায় নিবেদিত প্রাণ। উন্নয়নের সঙ্গে জোর দিতে হবে ঐতিহ্য রক্ষায়। ভারতের যোগ এবং আয়ুর্বেদের ব্র্যান্ড অ্যাম্বাসাডর হয়ে উঠতে হবে তরুণ-তরুণীদের।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, দাসত্বের মনোভাবের কারণেই মিলেটজাত খাদ্যকে একসময়ে খাটো করে দেখা হত। সরকারের সনির্বন্ধ উদ্যোগের সুবাদে আজ হয়ে উঠেছে শ্রী অন্ন-সুপার ফুড।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, ভারত হল গণতন্ত্রের মাতা। এই প্রক্রিয়ায় যুবক-যুবতীরা যত বেশি সামিল হবেন ততই দেশের মঙ্গল। পরিবারতান্ত্রিক রাজনীতিকে উপড়ে ফেলতে যুব সমাজকে এগিয়ে আসতে হবে বলে মন্তব্য করে প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন প্রথমবারের ভোটাররা ভারতীয় গণতন্ত্রকে আরও শক্তিশালী করে তুলতে পারেন।
অমৃতকালের ২৫ বছর যুব সমাজের কাছে দায়িত্ব পালনের সময়- একথা মনে করিয়ে প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, তরুণ প্রজন্ম কর্মদ্যোগী হলে এগিয়ে চলবে সমাজ ও দেশ। স্থানীয় ও দেশজ পণ্যের প্রসার, মাদকের বিরুদ্ধে প্রতিরোধ, মহিলাদের পক্ষে অবমাননাকর উক্তির প্রতিবাদে যুব সমাজকে সক্রিয় থাকতে হবে বলে প্রধানমন্ত্রী মন্তব্য করেন।
দেশের যুবারা সর্বশক্তি দিয়ে নিজেদের দায়িত্ব পালন করবেন বলে প্রধানমন্ত্রী প্রত্যয়ী। ভাষণের শেষে তিনি বলেন, প্রাণচঞ্চল তরুণ প্রজন্ম যে আলোকবর্তিকার সন্ধান দেবেন তা হয়ে উঠবে অনির্বাণ।
অনুষ্ঠানে উপস্থিত ছিলেন মহারাষ্ট্রের মুখ্যমন্ত্রী শ্রী একনাথ শিন্ডে, উপমুখ্যমন্ত্রী শ্রী দেবেন্দ্র ফড়নবীশ ও শ্রী অজিত পাওয়ার, কেন্দ্রীয় ক্রীড়া ও যুব বিষয়ক মন্ত্রী শ্রী অনুরাগ সিং ঠাকুর, ওই দফতরের প্রতিমন্ত্রী শ্রী নিশীথ প্রামানিক প্রমুখ।