Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
Viksit Bharat Sankalp Yatra begins in Sikkim
11 JAN 2024 7:00PM by PIB Gangtok
Shri Tashi Chophel, District Collector of Pakyong, officially launched the Information, Education, and Communication (IEC) mobile van in a ceremony held at Pakyong Yakten Gram Prashasan today.
The van will play a crucial role in the Viksit Bharat Sankalp Yatra (VBSY), a nationwide campaign aimed at ensuring that every village benefits from government schemes without discrimination.
The event commenced with a recorded message from the Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi, reaffirming his unwavering commitment to reaching the deprived sections of society and ensuring that they receive the full advantages of various schemes.
The IEC van, provided by the Central Government, will traverse the entire Pakyong district, accompanied by dedicated teams, to acquaint the public with the flagship schemes implemented by the Central Government. From January 11 to January 20, these vans will cover extensive areas within the district, with the goal of achieving widespread awareness and making a maximum impact.
During, during the programme, Shri Robin Pd Sewa led a pledge for Viksit Bharat, which was taken by all the attendees. The event also included a special ceremony to honor the accomplishments of outstanding women and local sports personalities in the district.
The Viksit Bharat Sankalp Yatra (VBSY) is an innovative initiative dedicated to raising awareness about various citizen-centered schemes. Through its outreach activities, this nationwide campaign seeks to ensure the widespread implementation of these schemes. Furthermore, as part of the activities, a cleanliness drive was conducted in Pakyong Bazaar, engaging everyone in the community. The participants actively took part in the initiative, diligently segregating waste for proper disposal.
Also present at the programme were BDO Pakyong, DCSCO Pakyong, Panchayat members, representatives from various line departments of Pakyong district, the National Disaster Response Force (NDRF), Self-Help Groups (SHGs), and the driving association.

وزارت اطلاعات ونشریات
سکم میں وکست بھارت سنکلپ یاترا شروع
11 JAN 2024 7:00PM by PIB Delhi
پاکیونگ کے ضلع کلکٹر جناب تاشی چوپیل نے آج پاکیونگ یکتین گرام پرشاسن میں منعقدہ ایک تقریب میں باضابطہ طور پر انفارمیشن، ایجوکیشن، اینڈ کمیونی کیشن (آئی ای سی) موبائل وین کا آغاز کیا۔
یہ وین وکست بھارت سنکلپ یاترا (وی بی ایس وائی) میں ایک اہم کردار ادا کرے گی، ایک ملک گیر مہم جس کا مقصد یہ یقینی بنانا ہے کہ ہر گاؤں کو بغیر کسی امتیاز کے سرکاری اسکیموں سے فائدہ پہنچے۔
انہوں نے تقریب کا آغاز وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کے ایک ریکارڈ شدہ پیغام کے ساتھ کیا، جس میں سماج کے محروم طبقوں تک پہنچنے اور انہیں مختلف اسکیموں کے مکمل فائدے حاصل کرنے کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے اپنے غیر متزلزل عزم کی تصدیق کی گئی۔
مرکزی حکومت کی طرف سے فراہم کردہ آئی ای سی وین، پورے پاکیونگ ضلع کا سفر کرے گی اور ڈیڈیکیٹڈ ٹیموں کے ساتھ، عوام کو مرکزی حکومت کی طرف سے نافذ کردہ اہم اسکیموں سے واقف کرائے گی۔ 11 جنوری سے 20 جنوری تک، یہ وینز ضلع کے اندر وسیع علاقوں کا احاطہ کریں گی، جس کا مقصد وسیع پیمانے پر بیداری پیدا کرنا اور زیادہ سے زیادہ اثر ڈالنا ہے۔
پروگرام کے دوران، جناب رابن پی ڈی سیوا نے وکست بھارت کے لیے عہد کرنے میں تمام حاضرین کی قیادت کی۔ اس تقریب میں ضلع کی نمایاں خواتین اور کھیلوں کی مقامی شخصیات کی کامیابی کے اعزاز میں ایک خصوصی تقریب بھی شامل تھی۔
وکست بھارت سنکلپ یاترا (وی بی ایس وائی) ایک اختراعی پہل ہے جو مختلف شہریوں پر مبنی اسکیموں کے بارے میں بیداری پیدا کرنے کے لیے وقف ہے۔ اپنی آؤٹ ریچ سرگرمیوں کے ذریعے، یہ ملک گیر مہم ان اسکیموں کے وسیع پیمانے پر نفاذ کو یقینی بنانے کی کوشش کرتی ہے۔ مزید برآں، سرگرمیوں کے حصے کے طور پر، پاکیونگ بازار میں ایک صفائی مہم چلائی گئی، جس میں کمیونٹی کے ہر فرد کو شامل کیا گیا۔ شرکاء نے اس پہل میں سرگرمی سے حصہ لیا، کچرے کو مناسب طریقے سے ٹھکانے لگانے کے لئے اسے الگ کیا۔
پروگرام میں پاکیونگ کے بی ڈی او، پاکیونگ کے ڈی سی ایس سی او، پنچایت ممبران، ضلع پوکیونگ ضلع کے مختلف لمحکموں کے نمائندے، نیشنل ڈیزاسٹر ریسپانس فورس (این ڈی آر ایف )، اپنی مدد آپ گروپس (ایس ایچ جیز) اور ڈرائیونگ ایسوسی ایشن بھی موجود تھے۔