Ministry of Commerce & Industry
One District One Product achieves milestone enlisting 50 Aggregators to promote ‘Brand India’
Initiative aims to enlighten consumers on origin of ingredients and enhance consumer awareness
11 JAN 2024 5:37PM by PIB Delhi
The One District One Product (ODOP) programme under Department for Promotion of Industry and Internal Trade (DPIIT), Ministry of Commerce & Industry has successfully enlisted over 50 aggregators pursuing the goal of uniting organisations dedicated to promoting ‘Brand India’. The 50th aggregator being Ayurvedic wellness company, Forest Essentials, presenting beauty and wellness ODOP identified value-added products to a global stage.
This diverse community of ODOP aggregators spans across 25+ States and Union Territories, encompassing over 160 districts in its representation. This initiative aims to enlighten consumers about the origin of the ingredients in the products they use, establishing a distinct identity and fostering awareness.
From honouring the women Pashmina weavers in Leh, Ladakh, and the skilled bamboo artisans in West Tripura, to embracing the Ajrakh clusters of Kutch, Gujarat, and the dedicated coffee planters in Wayanad, Kerala—this collective of ODOP aggregators is a celebration of true diversity. The focus is on enhancing efficacy and providing an immersive experience, ultimately inviting the world to authentically ‘Experience India’.
As a step of encouragement, Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi also appreciated the efforts of ODOP tagged aggregator - Looms of Ladakh, in the 107th episode of Mann ki Baat.
By employing inventive and eco-friendly packaging strategies, and integrating compelling storytelling elements, these aggregators highlight product promotions. By introducing story cards with each product, outlining the artisans’ journey and the product’s significance, they infuse a personalised touch into every purchase. Such creative approaches not only enrich the customer experience but also contribute to a comprehensive narrative of the product and the artisans’ remarkable journey. These aggregators have seized the opportunity to showcase artisanal products at prestigious events such as the World Investment Conference, Atma Nirbhar Bharat Utsav, World Economic Forum, and more, earning commendation from esteemed dignitaries at the highest levels.
Additionally, the team has forged collaborations with government entities like Garvi Gurjari of Gujarat, TRIFED, and others, all working towards a shared vision. The team’s vision is to bring more aggregators under this campaign to enhance product accessibility and visibility.
ODOP is aimed at manifesting the vision of the Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi to foster balanced regional development across all districts of the country. The idea is to select, brand, and promote one product from each district of the country. In pursuance of the Prime Minister’s clarion call on Atma Nirbhar Bharat, several initiatives are being undertaken by DPIIT, Government of India. Union Minister of Commerce & Industry, Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution, and Textiles Shri Piyush Goyal has requested every organisation to work in collaboration with the programme. This will help promote the indigenous products from each district of the nation.

वाणिज्य आणि उदयोग मंत्रालय
एक जिल्हा एक उत्पादन कार्यक्रमाने ‘ब्रँड इंडिया’ला प्रोत्साहन देण्यामधील महत्वाचा टप्पा गाठत 50 एग्रीगेटर्सची केली नोंद
11 JAN 2024 9:45PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली , 11 जानेवारी 2024
वाणिज्य आणि उद्योग मंत्रालयाच्या उद्योग आणि अंतर्गत व्यापार प्रोत्साहन विभागा (DPIIT) द्वारे राबवल्या जात असलेल्या एक जिल्हा एक उत्पादन (ओडीओपी) कार्यक्रमाने 'ब्रँड इंडिया' चा प्रचार करण्यासाठी समर्पित संस्थांना एकत्र आणण्याचे काम करणाऱ्या 50 पेक्षा जास्त एग्रीगेटर्सची (सहयोगीकरण संस्था) यशस्वीपणे नोंदणी केली आहे. 50 वी एग्रीगेटर्स फॉरेस्ट एसेन्शियल्स ही आयुर्वेदिक वेलनेस कंपनी असून, ओडीओपी अंतर्गत, जागतिक स्तरावरील मूल्यवर्धित उत्पादने सादर करत आहे.
ओडीओपी एग्रीगेटर्सचा हा वैविध्यपूर्ण समुदाय 25 पेक्षा जास्त राज्ये आणि केंद्रशासित प्रदेशांमध्ये पसरलेला आहे, ज्यामध्ये 160 हून अधिक जिल्ह्यांचा समावेश आहे.ग्राहकांचे ते वापरत असलेल्या उत्पादनांमधील घटकांच्या उत्पत्तीबद्दल प्रबोधन करणे, उत्पादनाची वेगळी ओळख प्रस्थापित करून जागरूकता वाढवणे, हे या उपक्रमाचे उद्दिष्ट आहे.
कल्पक आणि पर्यावरणपूरक पॅकेजिंग धोरणांचा वापर करून, तसेच उत्पादनाची माहिती देणाऱ्या कथेसोबत , हे एग्रीगेटर्स उत्पादनाच्या जाहिरातीवर भर देतात. प्रत्येक उत्पादनाबरोबर त्याची उत्पादन प्रक्रिया, कारागिरांचा प्रवास आणि उत्पादनाचे महत्त्व सांगणारे स्टोरी कार्ड सादर करून, ग्राहकांना आपलेपणाचा अनुभव देतात. हा सृजनशील दृष्टिकोन केवळ ग्राहकांचा अनुभवच समृद्ध करत नाहीत, तर उत्पादनाच्या सर्वसमावेशक कथनात आणि कारागिरांच्या उल्लेखनीय प्रवासातही मोलाचे योगदान देतात. या एग्रीगेटर्सना जागतिक गुंतवणूक परिषद, आत्म निर्भार भारत उत्सव, वर्ल्ड इकॉनॉमिक फोरम यासारख्या प्रतिष्ठित कार्यक्रमांमध्ये कारागिरांची उत्पादने सादर करण्याची संधी मिळाली असून, त्यांनी सर्वोच्च स्तरावरील मान्यवरांकडून प्रशंसा मिळवली आहे.
याव्यतिरिक्त, या चमूने गुजरातचे गर्वी गुर्जरी, TRIFED आणि यासारख्या इतर सामायिक दृष्टीकोनाने काम करणाऱ्या सरकारी संस्थांशी सहकार्य केले आहे. उत्पादनाची उपलब्धता आणि बाजारातील अस्तित्व वाढविण्यासाठी अधिकाधिक एग्रीगेटर्स ना या मोहिमेशी जोडणे, हे या चमूचे उद्दिष्ट आहे.
देशातील सर्व जिल्ह्यांमध्ये समतोल प्रादेशिक विकासाला चालना देण्याचा पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांचा दृष्टीकोन साकारणे, हे ओडीओपी कार्यक्रमाचे उद्दिष्ट आहे. यामुळे देशाच्या प्रत्येक जिल्ह्यातील स्वदेशी उत्पादनाला प्रोत्साहन मिळेल.