नागरिक उड्डयन मंत्रालय
नागर विमानन मंत्री श्री ज्योतिरादित्य एम. सिंधिया ने अयोध्या से अहमदाबाद के लिए उड़ान को हरी झंडी दिखाई
उत्तर प्रदेश में शीघ्र ही 5 और हवाई अड्डे होंगे और जेवर अंतर्राष्ट्रीय हवाई अड्डा भी 2024 के अंत तक तैयार हो जाएगा
महर्षि वाल्मिकी अंतर्राष्ट्रीय हवाई अड्डे को विकास के दूसरे चरण में 5 लाख वर्ग फीट तक बढ़ाया जाएगा, 3000 यात्रियों के लिए क्षमता वृद्धि की जाएगी और रनवे का विस्तार 3700 मीटर तक किया जाएगा
11 JAN 2024 2:16PM by PIB Delhi
नागर विमानन और इस्पात मंत्री श्री ज्योतिरादित्य एम सिंधिया ने आज नई दिल्ली से अयोध्या और अहमदाबाद के बीच सीधी उड़ान को हरी झंडी दिखाकर रवाना किया। इस उद्घाटन के साथ ही अयोध्या को अहमदाबाद से सप्ताह में तीन सीधी उड़ानें मिलेंगी।
इस अवसर पर उत्तर प्रदेश के मुख्यमंत्री श्री योगी आदित्यनाथ, उत्तर प्रदेश के पर्यटन और संस्कृति मंत्री श्री जयवीर सिंह, अयोध्या के सांसद श्री लल्लू सिंह और अहमदाबाद से संसद सदस्य डॉ. किरीट प्रेमजीभाई सोलंकी उपस्थित थे।
विमान सेवा इंडिगो इस मार्ग पर परिचालन करेगी और निम्नलिखित समय-सारणी के अनुसार 11 जनवरी 2024 से अहमदाबाद - अयोध्या - अहमदाबाद (सप्ताह में तीन बार) के बीच उड़ान शुरू होगी:
फ्लाइट नं.
से
तक
फ्रिक्वेंस
प्रस्थान समय
आगमन समय
विमान
से प्रभावी
6ई-6375
अहमदाबाद
अयोध्या
.2.4.6.
09:10
11:00 बजे
एयरबस
11 जनवरी, 2024
6ई-112
अयोध्या
अहमदाबाद
.2.4.6.
11:30
13:40
नागर विमानन और इस्पात मंत्री श्री ज्योतिरादित्य एम. सिंधिया ने अपने उद्घाटन भाषण में कहा कि अयोध्या से अहमदाबाद के लिए सीधी उड़ान से दोनों शहरों के बीच हवाई कनेक्टिविटी को और बढ़ावा मिलेगा। केंद्रीय मंत्री ने यह भी कहा कि दोनों शहर सही अर्थ में भारत का प्रतिनिधित्व करते हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि एक ओर अहमदाबाद भारत की आर्थिक शक्ति का प्रतीक है तो दूसरी ओर अयोध्या भारत की आध्यात्मिक और सभ्यतागत शक्ति का प्रतिनिधित्व करता है। दोनों शहरों के बीच हवाई संपर्क से आर्थिक विकास होगा, यात्रा और पर्यटन को भी बढ़ावा मिलेगा।
उन्होंने 20 महीने के रिकॉर्ड समय में अयोध्या हवाई अड्डे के निर्माण के लिए आवश्यक भूमि आवंटित करने में सहयोग के लिए उत्तर प्रदेश के मुख्यमंत्री श्री योगी आदित्यनाथ को भी धन्यवाद दिया।
मंत्री महोदय ने यह भी दोहराया कि हवाईअड्डा प्रधानमंत्री के इस विचार को पूरा कर रहा है कि हवाईअड्डे केवल 'हवाईअड्डे' नहीं हैं बल्कि किसी क्षेत्र के लोकाचार, संस्कृति और इतिहास के प्रवेश द्वार भी हैं। महर्षि वाल्मिकी अंतर्राष्ट्रीय हवाई अड्डे की बाहरी संरचना राम मंदिर से प्रेरित है, और टर्मिनल भवन सुंदर चित्रों और कलाकृतियों के माध्यम से भगवान राम की जीवन यात्रा को दर्शाता है।
मंत्री महोदय ने उत्तर प्रदेश में पिछले 9 वर्षों में विमानन क्षेत्र की वृद्धि के बारे में कहा कि 2014 में उत्तर प्रदेश में केवल 6 हवाई अड्डे थे और अब राज्य में 10 हवाई अड्डे हैं, जिनमें अयोध्या में महर्षि वाल्मिकी अंतर्राष्ट्रीय हवाई अड्डा भी शामिल है। उत्तर प्रदेश में अगले महीने तक 5 और हवाई अड्डे होंगे, जिनमें आज़मगढ़, अलीगढ़, मोरादाबाद, श्रावस्ती और चित्रकूट में एक-एक हवाई अड्डा होगा। इसके अलावा 2024 के अंत तक जेवर में एक अंतरराष्ट्रीय हवाई अड्डा भी तैयार हो जाएगा। कुल मिलाकर भविष्य में यूपी में 19 हवाई अड्डे होंगे।
मंत्री महोदय ने यह भी कहा कि वर्तमान में महर्षि वाल्मिकी अंतर्राष्ट्रीय हवाई अड्डा 6500 वर्ग मीटर के क्षेत्र में बनाया गया है, जिसमें व्यस्त समय में 600 हवाई यात्रियों को संभालने की क्षमता है, जिसे अगले चरण में 50,000 वर्ग मीटर तक विस्तारित किया जाएगा और क्षमता को 3000 यात्रियों तक बढ़ाया जाएगा। इसी प्रकार 2200 मीटर लंबे रनवे को बढ़ाकर 3700 मीटर तक किया जाएगा ताकि अंतरराष्ट्रीय उड़ानों के लिए बड़े विमान भी अयोध्या से ही चल सकें।
मंत्री महोदय ने विमानन क्षेत्र में उत्तर प्रदेश सरकार के काम की भी सराहना की क्योंकि पिछले 9 वर्षों में हवाई कनेक्टिविटी तेजी से बढ़ी है। राज्य 2014 में केवल 18 शहरों से जुड़ा था और अब 41 शहरों से जुड़ा है। इसी प्रकार राज्य में 2014 में साप्ताहिक रूप से केवल 700 उड़ानों की आवाजाही होती थी, जो अब बढ़कर प्रति सप्ताह 1654 उड़ानों की आवाजाही हो गई है।
इस अवसर पर उत्तर प्रदेश के मुख्यमंत्री श्री योगी आदित्यनाथ ने महर्षि वाल्मिकी अयोध्या अंतर्राष्ट्रीय हवाई अड्डे का विकास निर्धारित समय में पूरा कराने के लिए श्री ज्योतिरादित्य एम. सिंधिया के प्रति आभार व्यक्त किया। उन्होंने यह भी कहा कि अयोध्या से इस नई हवाई कनेक्टिविटी से पर्यटन, व्यापार और निवेश के और रास्ते खुलेंगे।
कार्यक्रम में नागर विमानन सचिव श्री वुमलुनमंग वुअलनाम, संयुक्त सचिव श्री असुंगबा चुबा आओ, इंडिगो के विशेष निदेशक श्री आरके सिंह भी उपस्थित थे।

Ministry of Civil Aviation
Minister of Civil Aviation Shri Jyotiraditya M Scindia flags off flight from Ayodhya to Ahmedabad
UP will soon have 5 more airports and an International airport will also be ready in Jewar by end of 2024
In the 2nd phase of development, the Maharshi Valmiki International Airport will be expanded to 5 lakh square feet, capacity will also be expanded to 3000 passengers and runway will be expanded to 3700 meters
11 JAN 2024 2:16PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Minister of Civil Aviation and Steel, Shri Jyotiraditya M Scindia today inaugurated the direct flight between Ayodhya and Ahmedabad from New Delhi. With this inauguration, Ayodhya gets three direct flights a week from Ahmedabad.
The occasion was graced by the Chief Minister, Uttar Pradesh Shri Yogi Adityanath, Minister of Tourism and Culture, Uttar Pradesh, Shri Jayveer Singh, Member of Parliament from Ayodhya, Shri Lallu Singh and Member of Parliament from Ahmedabad, Dr Kirit Premjibhai Solanki.
Indigo will operate on this route and the flight will commence effective from 11 January 2024 between Ahmedabad – Ayodhya – Ahmedabad (thrice a week) as per the following schedule:
Flt No.
From
To
Freq.
Dep. time
Arr. time
Aircraft
Effective from
6E – 6375
Ahmedabad
Ayodhya
.2.4.6.
09:10
11:00
Airbus
11 January, 2024
6E – 112
Ayodhya
Ahmedabad
.2.4.6.
11:30
13:40
In his inaugural address, Minister of Civil Aviation and Steel, Shri Jyotiraditya M. Scindia said, “The direct flight from Ayodhya to Ahmedabad will give further boost to air connectivity between both cities. The Union Minister also said that the two cities represent India in true sense. He said that on one hand, Ahmedabad is a symbol of India’s economic strength and on the other hand, Ayodhya represents India’s spiritual & civilizational prowess. Air connectivity between the two cities will contribute to the economic growth, help travel & tourism grow as well”.
He also thanked Chief Minister of Uttar Pradesh Shri Yogi Adityanath for his cooperation in allotting the required land for building the Ayodhya airport in record time of 20 months.
The Minister also reiterated that the airport is fulfilling the Prime Minister’s idea that the airports are not merely ‘airports’ but also the gateways to a region’s ethos, culture, and history. The outer structure of the Maharshi Valmiki International Airport structure is inspired by Ram Temple, and the terminal building through beautiful paintings and artefacts depicts the life journey of Lord Ram.
Talking about the growth of the civil aviation sector in Uttar Pradesh in the past 9 years, the Union Minister shared that Uttar Pradesh had only 6 airports in 2014, and now the state has 10 airports including the newly inaugurated airport in Ayodhya. By the next month, UP will have 5 more airports, one airport each in Azamgarh, Aligarh, Moradabad, Shravasti, and Chitrakoot. Apart from this an international airport will also be ready in Jewar by the end of 2024. In totality, UP will have 19 airports in the future.
The minister also added that currently the Maharshi Valmiki International Airport is built in an area of 6500 square meters with the capacity of handling 600 air passengers at peak hours which will be expanded to 50,000 square meters and the capacity will also be expanded to 3000 passengers in the next phase. Similarly, the runway which is 2200 meter long will be expanded to 3700 meters so that larger aircraft for international flights could also run from Ayodhya itself.
The minister also commended UP Govt’s work in civil aviation as the air connectivity has increased sharply in the last 9 years. The state was only connected to 18 cities connected in 2014 and is now connected to 41 cities. Similarly, the state had only 700 flight movements weekly in 2014, which has now increased to 1654 flight movements per week.
In his address, Chief Minister of Uttar Pradesh Shri Yogi Adityanath expressed his gratitude to Shri Jyotiraditya M Scindia for getting the development of Maharshi Valmiki Ayodhya International Airport completed within stipulated time. He also said that this new air connectivity from Ayodhya will open of further avenues of tourism, trade and investment.
Secretary Civil Aviation, Shri Vumlunmang Vualnam, Joint Secretory Shri Asungba Chuba Aao, Special Director, IndiGo, Shri RK Singh were also present during the event.