Ministry of Civil Aviation
Minister of Civil Aviation Shri Jyotiraditya M Scindia flags off flight from Ayodhya to Ahmedabad
UP will soon have 5 more airports and an International airport will also be ready in Jewar by end of 2024
In the 2nd phase of development, the Maharshi Valmiki International Airport will be expanded to 5 lakh square feet, capacity will also be expanded to 3000 passengers and runway will be expanded to 3700 meters
11 JAN 2024 2:16PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Minister of Civil Aviation and Steel, Shri Jyotiraditya M Scindia today inaugurated the direct flight between Ayodhya and Ahmedabad from New Delhi. With this inauguration, Ayodhya gets three direct flights a week from Ahmedabad.
The occasion was graced by the Chief Minister, Uttar Pradesh Shri Yogi Adityanath, Minister of Tourism and Culture, Uttar Pradesh, Shri Jayveer Singh, Member of Parliament from Ayodhya, Shri Lallu Singh and Member of Parliament from Ahmedabad, Dr Kirit Premjibhai Solanki.
Indigo will operate on this route and the flight will commence effective from 11 January 2024 between Ahmedabad – Ayodhya – Ahmedabad (thrice a week) as per the following schedule:
Flt No.
From
To
Freq.
Dep. time
Arr. time
Aircraft
Effective from
6E – 6375
Ahmedabad
Ayodhya
.2.4.6.
09:10
11:00
Airbus
11 January, 2024
6E – 112
Ayodhya
Ahmedabad
.2.4.6.
11:30
13:40
In his inaugural address, Minister of Civil Aviation and Steel, Shri Jyotiraditya M. Scindia said, “The direct flight from Ayodhya to Ahmedabad will give further boost to air connectivity between both cities. The Union Minister also said that the two cities represent India in true sense. He said that on one hand, Ahmedabad is a symbol of India’s economic strength and on the other hand, Ayodhya represents India’s spiritual & civilizational prowess. Air connectivity between the two cities will contribute to the economic growth, help travel & tourism grow as well”.
He also thanked Chief Minister of Uttar Pradesh Shri Yogi Adityanath for his cooperation in allotting the required land for building the Ayodhya airport in record time of 20 months.
The Minister also reiterated that the airport is fulfilling the Prime Minister’s idea that the airports are not merely ‘airports’ but also the gateways to a region’s ethos, culture, and history. The outer structure of the Maharshi Valmiki International Airport structure is inspired by Ram Temple, and the terminal building through beautiful paintings and artefacts depicts the life journey of Lord Ram.
Talking about the growth of the civil aviation sector in Uttar Pradesh in the past 9 years, the Union Minister shared that Uttar Pradesh had only 6 airports in 2014, and now the state has 10 airports including the newly inaugurated airport in Ayodhya. By the next month, UP will have 5 more airports, one airport each in Azamgarh, Aligarh, Moradabad, Shravasti, and Chitrakoot. Apart from this an international airport will also be ready in Jewar by the end of 2024. In totality, UP will have 19 airports in the future.
The minister also added that currently the Maharshi Valmiki International Airport is built in an area of 6500 square meters with the capacity of handling 600 air passengers at peak hours which will be expanded to 50,000 square meters and the capacity will also be expanded to 3000 passengers in the next phase. Similarly, the runway which is 2200 meter long will be expanded to 3700 meters so that larger aircraft for international flights could also run from Ayodhya itself.
The minister also commended UP Govt’s work in civil aviation as the air connectivity has increased sharply in the last 9 years. The state was only connected to 18 cities connected in 2014 and is now connected to 41 cities. Similarly, the state had only 700 flight movements weekly in 2014, which has now increased to 1654 flight movements per week.
In his address, Chief Minister of Uttar Pradesh Shri Yogi Adityanath expressed his gratitude to Shri Jyotiraditya M Scindia for getting the development of Maharshi Valmiki Ayodhya International Airport completed within stipulated time. He also said that this new air connectivity from Ayodhya will open of further avenues of tourism, trade and investment.
Secretary Civil Aviation, Shri Vumlunmang Vualnam, Joint Secretory Shri Asungba Chuba Aao, Special Director, IndiGo, Shri RK Singh were also present during the event.

شہری ہوابازی کی وزارت
شہری ہوا بازی کے وزیر جناب جیوترادتیہ ایم سندھیا نے ایودھیا سے احمد آباد کے لیے پروازکو ہری جھنڈی دکھا کر روانہ کیا
یوپی میں جلد ہی مزید 5 ہوائی اڈے ہوں گے اور 2024 کے آخر تک جیور میں ایک بین الاقوامی ہوائی اڈہ بھی تیار ہو جائے گا
ترقی کے دوسرے مرحلے میں مہارشی والمیکی بین الاقوامی ہوائی اڈے کو 5 لاکھ مربع فٹ تک بڑھایا جائے گا،اس کی گنجائش کو بھی 3000 مسافروں تک بڑھایا جائے گا اور رن وے کو 3700 میٹر تک بڑھایا جائے گا
11 JAN 2024 2:16PM by PIB Delhi
شہری ہوا بازی اور فولاد کے مرکزی وزیر جناب جیوترادتیہ ایم سندھیا نے آج نئی دہلی سے ایودھیا اور احمد آباد کے درمیان براہ راست پرواز کا افتتاح کیا۔ اس افتتاح کے ساتھ ہی ایودھیا کو احمد آباد سے ہفتے میں تین براہ راست پروازیں ملتی ہیں۔
اس موقع پر اتر پردیش کے وزیر اعلیٰ یوگی آدتیہ ناتھ، اترپردیش میں سیاحت اور ثقافت کے وزیرجناب جے ویر سنگھ، ایودھیا سے ممبر پارلیمنٹ جناب للو سنگھ اور احمد آباد سے ممبر پارلیمنٹ ڈاکٹر کریٹ پریم جی بھائی سولنکی اس موقع پر موجود تھے۔
انڈیگو اس روٹ پر کام کرے گی اور مندرجہ ذیل شیڈول کے مطابق 11 جنوری 2024 سے احمد آباد – ایودھیا – احمد آباد (ہفتے میں تین بار) کے درمیان پرواز کا آغاز ہوگا۔
فلائٹ نمبر
سے
تک
فریکونسی
جانے کاوقت
پہنچنےکاوقت
طیارہ
موثرالعمل
6E – 6375
احمدآباد
ایودھیا
.2.4.6.
09:10
11:00
ایئربس
11جنوری 2024
6E – 112
ایودھیا
احمدآباد
.2.4.6.
11:30
13:40
شہری ہوابازی اورفولاد کے مرکزی وزیر جناب جیوترادتیہ ایم سندھیا نے کہا اپنے افتتاحی خطاب میں کہا کہ "ایودھیا سے احمد آباد تک براہ راست پرواز دونوں شہروں کے درمیان فضائی رابطے کو مزید فروغ دے گی۔ مرکزی وزیر نے یہ بھی کہا کہ دونوں شہر صحیح معنوں میں ہندوستان کی نمائندگی کرتے ہیں۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ایک طرف احمد آباد ہندوستان کی معاشی طاقت کی علامت ہے اور دوسری طرف ایودھیا ہندوستان کی روحانی اور تہذیبی صلاحیت کی نمائندگی کرتا ہے۔ دونوں شہروں کے درمیان فضائی رابطہ اقتصادی ترقی میں معاون ثابت ہوگا،اس کے علاوہ سفر اور سیاحت کو بھی فروغ ملے گا۔
انہوں نے 20 ماہ کے ریکارڈ وقت میں ایودھیا ہوائی اڈے کی تعمیر کے لیے مطلوبہ زمین الاٹ کرنے میں تعاون کے لیے اتر پردیش کے وزیر اعلیٰ یوگی آدتیہ ناتھ کا بھی شکریہ ادا کیا۔
وزیر موصوف نے یہ بھی اعادہ کیا کہ ہوائی اڈہ وزیر اعظم کے اس وژن کو پورا کر رہا ہے کہ ایک ہوائی اڈہ محض 'ایئرپورٹس' نہیں ہیں بلکہ خطے کے اخلاق، ثقافت اور تاریخ کا ویٹ وےبھی ہے۔ مہارشی والمیکی بین الاقوامی ہوائی اڈے کے ڈھانچے کا 9بیرونی ڈھانچہ رام مندر سے متاثر ہے، اور خوبصورت پینٹنگز اور نوادرات کے ذریعےآخری عمارت بھگوان رام کی زندگی کے سفر کی عکاسی کرتی ہے۔
گزشتہ 9 سالوں میں ا ترپردیش میں شہری ہوا بازی کے شعبے کی ترقی کے بارے میں بات کرتے ہوئے، مرکزی وزیر نے اشتراک کیا کہ اتر پردیش میں 2014 میں صرف 6 ہوائی اڈے تھے، اور اب ریاست کے پاس ایودھیا میں نئے افتتاحی ہوائی اڈے سمیت 10 ہوائی اڈے ہیں۔ اگلے مہینے تک، یوپی میں مزید 5 ہوائی اڈے ہوں گے۔یہ ہوائی اڈے اعظم گڑھ، علی گڑھ، مراد آباد، شراوستی اور چترکوٹ میں ہوں گے۔ اس کے علاوہ 2024 کے آخر تک جیور میں ایک بین الاقوامی ہوائی اڈہ بھی تیار ہو جائے گا۔ مجموعی طور پر یوپی میں مستقبل میں 19 ہوائی اڈے ہوں گے۔
وزیرموصوف نے یہ بھی کہا کہ فی الحال مہارشی والمیکی بین الاقوامی ہوائی اڈہ 6500 مربع میٹر کے رقبے میں تعمیر کیاگیا ہے جس میں گنجائش کے اوقات میں 600 ہوائی مسافروں کو سنبھالنےکی صلاحیت ہے جسے 50,000 مربع میٹر تک بڑھایا جائے گا اور اگلے مرحلے میں اس کی گنجائش 3000 مسافروں تک بڑھایا جائے گا۔ اسی طرح 2200 میٹر طویل رن وے کو 3700 میٹر تک بڑھایا جائے گا تاکہ بین الاقوامی پروازوں کے لیے بڑے طیارے بھی ایودھیا سے ہی چل سکیں۔
وزیرموصوف نے شہری ہوا بازی میں یوپی حکومت کے کام کی بھی ستائش کی کیونکہ پچھلے 9 سالوں میں ہوائی رابطے میںزبردست اضافہ ہوا ہے۔ ریاست 2014 میں صرف 18 شہروں سے منسلک تھی اور اب 41 شہروں سے منسلک ہے۔ اسی طرح، ریاست میں 2014 میں ہفتہ وار صرف 700 پروازوں کی نقل و حرکت تھی، جو اب بڑھ کر 1654 پروازوں کی نقل و حرکت فی ہفتہ ہو گئی ہے۔
اپنے خطاب میں، اتر پردیش کے وزیر اعلی جناب یوگی آدتیہ ناتھ نے مہارشی والمیکی ایودھیا بین الاقوامی ہوائی اڈے کی ترقی کو مقررہ وقت کے اندر مکمل کروانے کے لیے جناب جیوترادتیہ ایم سندھیا کا شکریہ ادا کیا۔ انہوں نے یہ بھی کہا کہ ایودھیا سے یہ نئی ہوائی رابطہ سیاحت، تجارت اور سرمایہ کاری کے مزیدمواقع پیدا کرے گا ۔
اس تقریب کے دوران شہری ہوابازی کے سکریٹری جناب ووملن منگ ولنم، جوائنٹ سکریٹری جناب اسنگبا چوبا آو، خصوصی ڈائریکٹر، انڈیگو، جناب آر کے سنگھ بھی موجود تھے۔