Ministry of Civil Aviation
Minister of Civil Aviation Shri Jyotiraditya M Scindia flags off flight from Ayodhya to Ahmedabad
UP will soon have 5 more airports and an International airport will also be ready in Jewar by end of 2024
In the 2nd phase of development, the Maharshi Valmiki International Airport will be expanded to 5 lakh square feet, capacity will also be expanded to 3000 passengers and runway will be expanded to 3700 meters
11 JAN 2024 2:16PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Minister of Civil Aviation and Steel, Shri Jyotiraditya M Scindia today inaugurated the direct flight between Ayodhya and Ahmedabad from New Delhi. With this inauguration, Ayodhya gets three direct flights a week from Ahmedabad.
The occasion was graced by the Chief Minister, Uttar Pradesh Shri Yogi Adityanath, Minister of Tourism and Culture, Uttar Pradesh, Shri Jayveer Singh, Member of Parliament from Ayodhya, Shri Lallu Singh and Member of Parliament from Ahmedabad, Dr Kirit Premjibhai Solanki.
Indigo will operate on this route and the flight will commence effective from 11 January 2024 between Ahmedabad – Ayodhya – Ahmedabad (thrice a week) as per the following schedule:
Flt No.
From
To
Freq.
Dep. time
Arr. time
Aircraft
Effective from
6E – 6375
Ahmedabad
Ayodhya
.2.4.6.
09:10
11:00
Airbus
11 January, 2024
6E – 112
Ayodhya
Ahmedabad
.2.4.6.
11:30
13:40
In his inaugural address, Minister of Civil Aviation and Steel, Shri Jyotiraditya M. Scindia said, “The direct flight from Ayodhya to Ahmedabad will give further boost to air connectivity between both cities. The Union Minister also said that the two cities represent India in true sense. He said that on one hand, Ahmedabad is a symbol of India’s economic strength and on the other hand, Ayodhya represents India’s spiritual & civilizational prowess. Air connectivity between the two cities will contribute to the economic growth, help travel & tourism grow as well”.
He also thanked Chief Minister of Uttar Pradesh Shri Yogi Adityanath for his cooperation in allotting the required land for building the Ayodhya airport in record time of 20 months.
The Minister also reiterated that the airport is fulfilling the Prime Minister’s idea that the airports are not merely ‘airports’ but also the gateways to a region’s ethos, culture, and history. The outer structure of the Maharshi Valmiki International Airport structure is inspired by Ram Temple, and the terminal building through beautiful paintings and artefacts depicts the life journey of Lord Ram.
Talking about the growth of the civil aviation sector in Uttar Pradesh in the past 9 years, the Union Minister shared that Uttar Pradesh had only 6 airports in 2014, and now the state has 10 airports including the newly inaugurated airport in Ayodhya. By the next month, UP will have 5 more airports, one airport each in Azamgarh, Aligarh, Moradabad, Shravasti, and Chitrakoot. Apart from this an international airport will also be ready in Jewar by the end of 2024. In totality, UP will have 19 airports in the future.
The minister also added that currently the Maharshi Valmiki International Airport is built in an area of 6500 square meters with the capacity of handling 600 air passengers at peak hours which will be expanded to 50,000 square meters and the capacity will also be expanded to 3000 passengers in the next phase. Similarly, the runway which is 2200 meter long will be expanded to 3700 meters so that larger aircraft for international flights could also run from Ayodhya itself.
The minister also commended UP Govt’s work in civil aviation as the air connectivity has increased sharply in the last 9 years. The state was only connected to 18 cities connected in 2014 and is now connected to 41 cities. Similarly, the state had only 700 flight movements weekly in 2014, which has now increased to 1654 flight movements per week.
In his address, Chief Minister of Uttar Pradesh Shri Yogi Adityanath expressed his gratitude to Shri Jyotiraditya M Scindia for getting the development of Maharshi Valmiki Ayodhya International Airport completed within stipulated time. He also said that this new air connectivity from Ayodhya will open of further avenues of tourism, trade and investment.
Secretary Civil Aviation, Shri Vumlunmang Vualnam, Joint Secretory Shri Asungba Chuba Aao, Special Director, IndiGo, Shri RK Singh were also present during the event.

नागरी उड्डाण मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय हवाई वाहतूक मंत्री ज्योतिरादित्य एम.सिंदिया यांच्या हस्ते हिरवा झेंडा दाखवून अयोध्या ते अहमदाबाद विमानसेवेची सुरुवात
उत्तर प्रदेशात लवकरच आणखी 5 विमानतळांची उभारणी होणार आणि जेवार येथील आंतरराष्ट्रीय विमानतळ देखील 2024 अखेरीस तयार असेल
11 JAN 2024 4:16PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली , 11 जानेवारी 2024
केंद्रीय हवाई वाहतूक आणि पोलाद मंत्री ज्योतिरादित्य एम. सिंदिया यांनी आज नवी दिल्लीहून अयोध्या ते अहमदाबाद थेट विमानसेवेचे उद्घाटन केले. या उद्घाटनामुळे, अहमदाबादहून अयोध्येला जाण्यासाठी दर आठवड्याला तीन थेट विमान फेऱ्या उपलब्ध होतील.
या मार्गावर इंडिगो कंपनीच्या विमानांचे परिचालन होणार असून 11 जानेवारी 2024 पासून प्रत्येक आठवड्यात तीन वेळा अहमदाबाद-अयोध्या-अहमदाबाद विमानसेवेला सुरुवात होईल.
Flt No.
From
To
Freq.
Dep. time
Arr. time
Aircraft
Effective from
6E – 6375
Ahmedabad
Ayodhya
.2.4.6.
09:10
11:00
Airbus
11 January, 2024
उद्घाटनपर भाषणात केंद्रीय हवाई वाहतूक आणि पोलाद मंत्री ज्योतिरादित्य एम. सिंदिया म्हणाले, “अयोध्या ते अहमदाबाद थेट विमानसेवेमुळे या दोन्ही शहरांदरम्यान हवाई संपर्काला चालना मिळेल.” ही दोन शहरे खऱ्या अर्थाने भारताचे प्रतिनिधित्व करतात असे देखील केंद्रीय मंत्र्यांनी सांगितले. ते म्हणाले की,एकीकडे अहमदाबाद हे शहर भारताच्या आर्थिक सामर्थ्याचे प्रतीक आहे तर दुसरीकडे, अयोध्या शहर भारताच्या अध्यात्मिक आणि नागरी संस्कृतीच्या समृद्धीचे प्रतिनिधित्व करते. या दोन शहरांच्या दरम्यान सुरु होणारा थेट हवाई संपर्क या शहरांच्या आर्थिक विकासामध्ये योगदान देईल, तसेच प्रवास आणि पर्यटन यांच्या वाढीसाठी देखील उपयुक्त ठरेल.
आजचे विमानतळ हे विमानतळ ही जागा म्हणजे केवळ विमानांच्या आवागमनाचे स्थान नसून ते त्या त्या भागाची वैशिष्ट्ये, संस्कृती आणि इतिहास यांचे दर्शन घडवणारा मार्ग देखील असला पाहिजे या पंतप्रधानांनी मांडलेल्या कल्पनेची पूर्तता करणारे आहेत याचा देखील पुनरुच्चार केंद्रीय मंत्र्यांनी केला. महर्षी वाल्मिकी आंतरराष्ट्रीय विमानतळ इमारतीची बाह्य रचना राम मंदिरापासून प्रेरणा घेऊन उभारली असून, टर्मिनल इमारतीमध्ये लावलेली सुंदर चित्रे आणि शिल्पकृती यांतून भगवान रामाच्या जीवन प्रवासाचे दर्शन घडते.
पुढच्या महिन्यापर्यंत, उत्तर प्रदेशात आझमगड, अलिगढ,मुरादाबाद,श्रावस्ती आणि चित्रकुट अशा पाच ठिकाणच्या विमानतळांचे कार्य सुरु होईल. याखेरीज, 2024 च्या अखेरपर्यंत जेवार येथील आंतरराष्ट्रीय विमानतळ देखील परिचालनासाठी सज्ज असेल. भविष्यात, उत्तर प्रदेशमध्ये एकूण 19 विमानतळांची सोय होणार आहे.
केंद्रीय मंत्री पुढे म्हणाले की सध्या 6500 चौरस मीटरवर महर्षी वाल्मिकी आंतरराष्ट्रीय विमानतळ इमारतीचा विस्तार झालेला असून भविष्यात 50,000 चौरस मीटर क्षेत्रावर या विमानतळाचा विस्तार करण्यात येणार असून पुढच्या टप्प्यात 3000 प्रवाशांची सोय करण्याची क्षमता विकसित करण्यात येणार आहे. त्याच पद्धतीने सध्या 2200 मीटर लांबीचा असलेला रनवे 3700 मीटरपर्यंत वाढवण्यात येणार आहे जेणेकरून आंतरराष्ट्रीय प्रवासासाठी अयोध्येहूनच अधिक मोठ्या आकाराच्या विमानांची येजा होऊ शकेल.
केंद्रीय मंत्री ज्योतिरादित्य एम.सिंदिया यांनी महर्षी वाल्मिकी अयोध्या आंतरराष्ट्रीय विमानतळाच्या विकासाचे कार्य निर्धारित कालावधीत पूर्ण करून घेतल्याबद्दल उत्तर प्रदेशचे मुख्यमंत्री योगी आदित्यनाथ यांनी त्यांच्या भाषणात केंद्रीय मंत्री सिंदिया यांचे आभार मानले. अयोध्येहून सुरु झालेल्या या नव्या हवाई संपर्क सेवेमुळे येथील पर्यटन, व्यापार आणि गुंतवणूक यांच्या वाढीसाठी नवे मार्ग खुले होतील असे मत देखील त्यांनी यावेळी व्यक्त केले.