کامرس اور صنعت کی وزارتہ
پی ایم گتی شکتی پر سیمینار: دسویں وائبرینٹ گجرات سمٹ میں مجموعی ترقی کے لئے فیصلہ سازی
10 JAN 2024 8:18PM by PIB Delhi
گجرات میں 10 سے 12 جنوری 2024 تک دسویں وائبرینٹ گجرات گلوبل سمٹ بعنوان ‘‘مستقبل کی راہ’’ انعقاد کیا گیا ہے، جو معلومات شیئر کرنے، نیٹ ورکنگ اور کلیدی شراکت داری کے لئے ایک اہم عالمی پلیٹ فارم ہے۔ سمت کا افتتاح عزت مآب وزیراعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے آج گاندھی نگر، گجرات میں کیا، جہاں شریک ممالک اور تنظیموں کے نمائندوں، صنعتی اکابرین، بین الاقوامی مالیاتی اداروں اور میڈیا کے لوگوں نے شرکت کی۔ اپنے بیان میں وزیراعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے ہندوستان کے بنیادی ڈھانچے اور نقل و حرکت کے ایکو سسٹم پر روشنی ڈالی۔
‘‘پی ایم گتی شکتی’’ : مجموعی ترقی کے لئے معلوماتی فیصلہ سازی موضوع پر سیمینار کے دوران خاص توجہ اس بات پر دی گئی کہ پی ایم گتی شکتی کس طرح قومی اور ریاستی سطح پر بنیادی ڈھانچے کی مربوط ترقی میں انقلاب لا رہی ہے۔ گجرات نے پی ایم گتی شکتی پہل کے تحت جو بہترین طور طریقے اختیار کئے ہیں، ان پر ایک مجموعے کا اجرا کامرس اور صنعت، صارفین کے امور، خوراک اور سرکاری نظام تقسیم کے مرکزی وزیر جناب پیوش گوئل اور عزت مآب وزیراعلیٰ جناب بھوپیندر بھائی پٹیل نے کی۔
جناب پیوش گوئل نے اپنی تقریر میں بتایا کہ کس طرح پی ایم گتی شکتی پرگرام بنیادی ڈھانچے کی منصوبہ بندی کے منظرنامے کو تبدیل کر رہا ہے، جہاں جدید ترین ٹیکنالوجی کا استعمال کیا جا رہا ہے۔ پی ایم گتی شکتی پر کامیابی کے ساتھ عمل درآمد پر وزیراعلیٰ اور ریاستی حکومت کو مبارکباد دیتے ہوئے انہوں نے کہا کہ گجرات کے فعال اور معتبر طریقہ کار نے دوسری ریاستوں کے لئے ایک نظیر قائم کی ہے۔ انہوں نے یقین سے کہا کہ پی ایم گتی شکتی نہ صرف ہندوستان کے لئے ایک منصوبہ بندی کا وسیلہ بنے گی، بلکہ ساری دنیا اس سے فائدہ اٹھائے گی۔
جناب بھوپیندر بھائی پٹیل نے اپنی تقریر کے دوران اس بات پر زور دیا کہ عزت مآب وزیراعظم جناب نریندرمودی کے امرت کال کو ہندوستانی معیشت کے لئے سنہری دور بنانے کے ویژن کو مؤثر منصوبہ بندی اور بنیادی ڈھانچے کی ترقی کے پروجیکٹوں کے ذریعے پورا کیا جا سکتا ہے۔ پی ایم گتی شکتی قومی ماسٹر پلان میں شہریوں کی خدمات، صنعتوں، کاروبار، مال کی تیاری، زراعت، کسانوں اور دیہی نظام کا حاطہ کیاگیا ہے۔ جی آئی ایس پلیٹ فارم کے ذریعے تال میل، مالی نگرانی اور منصوبوں کی بروقت تکمیل پر نظررکھی جا سکتی ہے۔
اس سیشن میں سیاق و سباق طے کرتے ہوئے محترمہ سمیتا داؤرا، اسپیشل سکریٹری، لاجسٹک ڈویژن نے مربوط منصوبہ بندی اور نیکسٹ جنریشن انفراسٹرکچر سامنے لانے كے علاوہ لوگوں پر مرکوز ترقی کو فروغ دینے کے لیے پی ایم گتی شکتی پروگرام کے تعاون کی تفصیل پیش كی۔ انہوں نے اس موقع کو ٹیلی کام، پیٹرولیم اور قدرتی گیس، قابل تجدید توانائی، علاقے کی بنیاد پر منصوبہ بندی وغیرہ سمیت شعبوں میں پی ایم گتی شکتی کے بہترین استعمال کے معاملات کو سامنے لانے کے لیے استعمال کیا۔ ان فوائد كے علاوہ وزارت پٹرولیم اور قدرتی گیس اور ریاست گجرات کے دیگر پینلسٹس کی کامیابی کی کہانیوں سے بھی یہ سیشن گونج اٹھا۔
"با صلاحیت سپلائی چینز اور سمارٹ لاجسٹکس" پر ایک پینل ڈسکشن نے کراس سیکٹرل سرمایہ کاری کو راغب كرنے والے لاجسٹکس ایکو سسٹم میں مواقع اور پیشرفت کی بہتات کو پیش کیا۔ پینالسٹوں نے بندرگاہ کی قیادت میں ترقیاتی ماڈل، اچھی حکمرانی کے لیے کنورجنسی اپروچ، تجارت کے سہولت کار کے طور پر بنیادی ڈھانچہ، اٹل سیتو كے مثبت اثرات، جی ایس ٹی، یو ایل آئی پی، لاجسٹکس ڈیٹا بینك، ڈیجیٹل ٹوئن اور لاجسٹلس مین مصنوعی ذہانت پرتبادلہ خیال کیا۔
(1) گلوبل ویلیو چینز پر G20 دہلی اعلامیہ(2) سپلائی چین ریزیلینس انیشیٹو 2021 کے تحت سپلائی چین کے انتظامات، انڈو پیسیفک اکنامک فریم ورک برائے خوشحالی اور جنوبی ایشیاء ذیلی علاقائی اقتصادی تعاون كے حوالے سے حکومت ہند کا فعال مقصد لچکدار اور پائیدار سپلائی چینز کے لیے شراکت داری کو مضبوط بنانا ہے۔ مزید یہ كہ پی ایل آئی، میک ان انڈیا، پی ایم جی ایس، بھارت مالا، ساگرمالا، ایف ڈی آئی نظام کو آزاد کرنا، آزاد تجارتی معاہدے وغیرہ جیسی اسكیمیں اور اصلاحات ملک میں سپلائی چین کو بتدریج مربوط کرنے اور انہیں مزید لچکدار بنانے کے لیے سرمایہ کاری کے بہاؤ اور مینوفیکچرنگ کو مضبوط کر رہے ہیں۔
مختلف شعبوں میں ترقی کو آگے بڑھانے میں پی ایم گتی شکتی کے اہم رول کو تسلیم کرتے ہوئےاس سیمینار میں کلیدی اسٹیک ہولڈرز کو حکمت عملیوں کو تلاش کرنے اور جامع اور پائیدار ترقی کے لیے باخبر، ڈیٹا پر مبنی فیصلہ سازی کے کلچر کو فروغ دینے کے لیے اکٹھا کیا گیا۔ اس سے تبدیلی کے اقدام کے اثر کو زیادہ سے زیادہ بڑھانے کے لیے قیمتی بصیرت اور سفارشات پیدا کرنے میں مدد ملی جس سے زندگی کی آسانی اور کاروبار کرنے میں آسانی کو بہتر بنایا گیا۔

Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Seminar on PM GatiShakti: Informed Decision-Making for Holistic Development at 10th Vibrant Gujarat Summit
10 JAN 2024 8:18PM by PIB Delhi
The 10th Vibrant Gujarat Global Summit, with the theme “Gateway to Future” a strategic global platform for knowledge sharing, networking, and strategic partnerships, is ongoing in Gujarat from 10-12 Jan 2024. The Summit inaugurated by the Hon’ble Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi today in Gandhinagar, Gujarat, had over 1000 participants from partner countries and organisations, several pioneering leaders from industry, international financial institutions and media. In his address the Hon’ble Prime Minister highlighted that strengthening of India’s infrastructure and logistics ecosystem, along with plans to develop the regional India-Middle East-Europe Corridor (IMEEC), are opening up several investment opportunities for industry and global partners.
During the seminar on "PM GatiShakti: Informed Decision-Making for Holistic Development", focused discussions on how PM GatiShakti is revolutionising integrated infrastructure development at National and State level, took place. A compendium on best practices adopted by the State of Gujarat under its PM GatiShakti Gujarat initiative, was launched by Union Minister of Commerce & Industry, Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution, and Textiles, Sh. Piyush Goyal and Hon’ble Chief Minister Sh. Bhupendra Bhai Patel.
Sh. Piyush Goyal in his address mentioned how PM GatiShakti programme is transforming infrastructure planning landscape, through use of cutting edge technology, that has contributed in terms of significant reduction in time and cost overruns in infrastructure projects. While congratulating the Hon’ble Chief Minister and Government of Gujarat on the successful adoption of PM GatiShakti, he emphasised that Gujarat’s pro-active approach has set an example for other States to follow. The high utility and simple fundamentals of the PM GatiShakti programme, has enabled easy adoption by States/UTs and is contributing to the vision of a double-engine growth that is rooted in the cooperative federalism principles. He ascertained that PM GatiShakti will not only remain a planning tool for India, but it will be adopted as a planning tool by the entire world.
Sh. Bhupendra Bhai Patel, during his address, emphasised that it is important to align Hon’ble Prime Minister’s vision to make Amrit Kaal a golden era for India’s economy with effective planning and implementation of sound infrastructure development projects. PM GatiShakti National Master Plan is conceptualised covering citizen services, industries, businesses, manufacturers, agriculture and farmers and rural systems. The GIS platform facilitates seamless coordination, physical and financial monitoring, and timely completion of projects. Thus, it can be concluded that through PM GatiShakti (PMGS), a comprehensive vision from integrated infrastructure planning to implementation, can be achieved.
While setting the context in this session, Smt. Sumita Dawra, Special Secretary, Logistics Division, MoCI, showcased the contribution of the PM GatiShakti programme towards integrated planning and creation of Next Generation Infrastructure, and promoting people-centric development. She used this opportunity to showcase some of the best use cases of PM GatiShakti in sectors including telecom, petroleum and natural gas, renewable energy, area based planning, etc. These benefits also resonated with the success stories shared by other panellists from Ministry of Petroleum and Natural Gas and State of Gujarat.
A Panel Discussion on “Resilient Supply Chains and Smart Logistics” laid out a plethora of opportunities and developments in the logistics ecosystem, that are attracting cross-sectoral investments. Useful insights on port-led development model, convergence approach for good governance, infrastructure as a facilitator of trade, positive impact of Atal Setu – Mumbai trans-harbor link on logistics movement in the surrounding area, domestic innovations like GST, ULIP, Logistics Data Bank, Digital Twin, and AI in logistics, in facilitating collaboration among various stakeholders in the logistics ecosystem, were discussed by the panellists. Demand driven planning on PMGS, and need for standardisation for easier cross-border flows, are among the few parameters that are forming a part of the road map for 2030, using technology for efficient logistics ecosystem.
The pro-active approach of Government of India (GoI) in respect of (i) G20 Delhi declaration on global value chains (ii) supply chain arrangements under Supply Chain Resilience Initiative (SCRI) 2021, Indo-Pacific Economic Framework for Prosperity (IPEF) and South Asia Sub-Regional Economic Cooperation (SASEC), are all aimed at strengthening partnerships for resilient and sustainable supply chains. Further, GoI’s reforms and schemes such as PLI, Make In India, PMGS, Bharatmala, Sagarmala, liberalisation of FDI regime, Free trade Agreements, etc. are strengthening investment flows and manufacturing to progressively integrate supply chains in the country and make them more resilient.
Recognizing the crucial role of PM GatiShakti in driving progress in various sectors, this seminar brought key stakeholders together to explore strategies and foster a culture of informed, data-driven decision-making for comprehensive and sustainable growth. It aided in generating valuable insights and recommendations to maximize the impact of this transformative initiative, improving Ease of Living as well as Ease of Doing Business.