Ministry of Defence
Raksha Mantri calls on UK Prime Minister in London
UK & other like-minded countries should work with India for strengthening a peaceful & stable global rules-based order: Shri Rajnath Singh
Keen to bolster the defence & security pillar of UK-India ties: Mr Rishi Sunak
11 JAN 2024 9:05AM by PIB Delhi
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh called on the Prime Minister of United Kingdom Mr Rishi Sunak at 10 Downing Street, London on January 10, 2024. The meeting was warm and cordial. The Raksha Mantri highlighted that both nations have made significant strides in moulding and recrafting the historic ties into a modern, multifaceted and mutually beneficial partnership, under the direction of the leaders of both the countries.
Shri Rajnath Singh recalled the recent enhancement in bilateral defence engagement, spanning joint exercises, training, capability building, increased interoperability, military-to-military ties especially in the maritime domain. He emphasised the ongoing efforts to enhance defence industrial cooperation, including in the technology domain. He briefed Mr Rishi Sunak about his positive interactions with the UK defence industry and the new positive energy in the bilateral defence relationship.
The Raksha Mantri stated that the UK and other like-minded countries should work with India for strengthening a peaceful and stable global rules-based order, including through partnering India in its inexorable rise, which can be strengthened, reinforced and speeded up with friendly collaboration.
Shri Rajnath Singh further stated that Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi is leading the quest of 1.4 billion Indians towards the national objective of becoming a developed country by mid-21st century. Prime Minister Modi’s efforts have borne remarkable fruits, growth is sustainably on the upswing, poverty has been reduced drastically, and a business friendly architecture has been put in place. At the international level, the Government of India is ready to partner with friends like the UK to strengthen the rule-based world order.
Prime Minister Sunak fully agreed with the Raksha Mantri on the need for UK and India to work in the domains of trade, defence and technology. In particular, he expressed hope that the ongoing Free Trade Agreement (FTA) negotiations could be brought to a successful conclusion soon. He also underlined his keenness, and that of his Government, to strengthen the defence and security pillar of the bilateral relationship, including through Government backing for stronger business and technology partnerships with Indian counterpart entities.
Shri Rajnath Singh gifted a Ram Darbar statue to the UK PM during the meeting, which was also attended by UK NSA Sir Tim Barrow.
The Raksha Mantri also met with the UK's Foreign Minister Lord David Cameron at the Foreign, Commonwealth and Development Office. The Ministers appreciated the new momentum and direction of the India-UK partnership, symbolised by intense engagements at various levels.
Shri Rajnath Singh outlined his goal of integrating defence industries of both countries including through supply chain integration to build resilience. He also emphasised the importance of bilateral start-up level interaction, and identification and discussion of joint projects which India and UK could implement together.
Foreign Secretary Cameron reiterated the UK government's desire to collaborate with India in the defence areas, particularly in the field of defence industrial collaboration, as one of the means by which the UK hopes to strengthen the support for a rule-based international order.
Later, the Raksha Mantri interacted with the Indian community at India House, London. Over 160 prominent persons of Indian origin attended the interaction. A number of Indian military ex-servicemen, including few family members of World War II veterans were also present.

பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சகம்
லண்டனில் இங்கிலாந்து பிரதமரைச் சந்தித்தார் பாதுகாப்புத் துறை அமைச்சர்
11 JAN 2024 9:05AM by PIB Chennai
பாதுகாப்புத் துறை அமைச்சர் திரு ராஜ்நாத் சிங் ஜனவரி 10, 2024 அன்று லண்டன் 10 டவுனிங் தெருவில் இங்கிலாந்து பிரதமர் திரு ரிஷி சுனக்கைச் சந்தித்தார். இந்தச் சந்திப்பு சுமூகமாக இருந்தது. இரு நாடுகளின் தலைவர்கள் வழிகாட்டுதல்படி, வரலாற்று உறவுகளை நவீன, பன்முக மற்றும் பரஸ்பர நன்மை பயக்கும் கூட்டாண்மையாக வடிவமைப்பதிலும், மறுவடிவமைப்பதிலும் இரு நாடுகளும் குறிப்பிடத்தக்க முன்னேற்றங்களை அடைந்துள்ளன என்று பாதுகாப்புத் துறை அமைச்சர் எடுத்துரைத்தார்.
கூட்டுப் பயிற்சிகள், பயிற்சி, திறன் மேம்பாடு, அதிகரித்த பரஸ்பர செயல்பாடுகள், குறிப்பாக கடல்சார் துறையில் இருதரப்பு பாதுகாப்பு ஈடுபாடுகளில் சமீபத்திய அதிகரிப்பை திரு ராஜ்நாத் சிங் நினைவு கூர்ந்தார். தொழில்நுட்பத் துறை உட்பட பாதுகாப்புத் துறை ஒத்துழைப்பை மேம்படுத்துவதற்கான தற்போதைய முயற்சிகளை அவர் வலியுறுத்தினார். இங்கிலாந்து பாதுகாப்புத் துறையுடனான தனது நேர்மறையான தொடர்புகள் மற்றும் இருதரப்பு பாதுகாப்பு உறவில் புதிய நேர்மறை ஆற்றல் குறித்து அவர் திரு ரிஷி சுனக்கிடம் விளக்கினார்.
அமைதியான மற்றும் நிலையான உலகளாவிய விதிகள் அடிப்படையிலான ஒழுங்கை வலுப்படுத்த இங்கிலாந்து மற்றும் பிற ஒருமித்த எண்ணம் கொண்ட நாடுகள் இந்தியாவுடன் இணைந்து பணியாற்ற வேண்டும் என்று பாதுகாப்புத் துறை அமைச்சர் கூறினார்,
21 ஆம் நூற்றாண்டின் நடுப்பகுதியில் வளர்ச்சியடைந்த நாடாக மாறுவதற்கான தேசிய இலக்கை நோக்கி 1.4 பில்லியன் இந்தியர்களின் தேடலை பிரதமர் திரு. நரேந்திர மோடி வழிநடத்துகிறார் என்று திரு. ராஜ்நாத் சிங் மேலும் கூறினார். பிரதமர் மோடியின் முயற்சிகள் குறிப்பிடத்தக்க பலனைத் தந்துள்ளன, வளர்ச்சி நிலையான தன்மையில் உள்ளது. வறுமை வெகுவாகக் குறைக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது. வணிகத்தில் நட்புக் கட்டமைப்பு ஏற்படுத்தப்பட்டுள்ளது. சர்வதேச அளவில், விதி அடிப்படையிலான உலக ஒழுங்கை வலுப்படுத்த இங்கிலாந்து போன்ற நட்பு நாடுகளுடன் கூட்டுச் சேர இந்திய அரசு தயாராக உள்ளது.
வர்த்தகம், பாதுகாப்பு, தொழில்நுட்பம் ஆகிய துறைகளில் இங்கிலாந்தும் இந்தியாவும் இணைந்து செயல்பட வேண்டியதன் அவசியம் குறித்து பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சருடன் பிரதமர் சுனக் முழுமையாக உடன்பட்டார். குறிப்பாக, தற்போது நடைபெற்று வரும் சுதந்திர வர்த்தக உடன்படிக்கை (எஃப்.டி.ஏ) பேச்சுவார்த்தை விரைவில் ஒரு வெற்றிகரமான முடிவுக்குக் கொண்டு வரப்படும் என்று அவர் நம்பிக்கை தெரிவித்தார். இந்திய சகாக்களுடன் வலுவான வணிக மற்றும் தொழில்நுட்ப கூட்டாண்மைகளுக்கு இங்கிலாந்து அரசின் ஆதரவையும் அவர் உறுதி செய்தார்.
இந்தச் சந்திப்பின் போது, இங்கிலாந்து பிரதமருக்கு ஒரு ராம் தர்பார் சிலையை திரு ராஜ்நாத் சிங் பரிசளித்தார். இதில் இங்கிலாந்து தேசியப் பாதுகாப்பு ஆலோசகர் சர் டிம் பாரோவும் கலந்து கொண்டார்.
பாதுகாப்புத் துறை அமைச்சர் இங்கிலாந்து வெளியுறவு அமைச்சர் லார்ட் டேவிட் கேமரூனை அவரது அலுவலகத்தில் சந்தித்தார். பல்வேறு நிலைகளில் தீவிரமான ஈடுபாடுகளைக் கொண்ட இந்தியா-இங்கிலாந்து கூட்டாண்மையின் புதிய வேகத்தையும் திசையையும் அமைச்சர்கள் பாராட்டினர்.
பின்னர், லண்டனில் உள்ள இந்தியா ஹவுஸில் இந்திய சமூகத்தினருடன் பாதுகாப்புத்துறை அமைச்சர் கலந்துரையாடினார். இதில் இந்திய வம்சாவளியைச் சேர்ந்த 160-க்கும் மேற்பட்ட முக்கிய பிரமுகர்கள் கலந்து கொண்டனர். இரண்டாம் உலகப் போர் வீரர்களின் குடும்ப உறுப்பினர்கள் உட்பட பல இந்திய ராணுவ முன்னாள் படைவீரர்களும் கலந்து கொண்டனர்.