Ministry of Defence
Raksha Mantri calls on UK Prime Minister in London
UK & other like-minded countries should work with India for strengthening a peaceful & stable global rules-based order: Shri Rajnath Singh
Keen to bolster the defence & security pillar of UK-India ties: Mr Rishi Sunak
11 JAN 2024 9:05AM by PIB Delhi
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh called on the Prime Minister of United Kingdom Mr Rishi Sunak at 10 Downing Street, London on January 10, 2024. The meeting was warm and cordial. The Raksha Mantri highlighted that both nations have made significant strides in moulding and recrafting the historic ties into a modern, multifaceted and mutually beneficial partnership, under the direction of the leaders of both the countries.
Shri Rajnath Singh recalled the recent enhancement in bilateral defence engagement, spanning joint exercises, training, capability building, increased interoperability, military-to-military ties especially in the maritime domain. He emphasised the ongoing efforts to enhance defence industrial cooperation, including in the technology domain. He briefed Mr Rishi Sunak about his positive interactions with the UK defence industry and the new positive energy in the bilateral defence relationship.
The Raksha Mantri stated that the UK and other like-minded countries should work with India for strengthening a peaceful and stable global rules-based order, including through partnering India in its inexorable rise, which can be strengthened, reinforced and speeded up with friendly collaboration.
Shri Rajnath Singh further stated that Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi is leading the quest of 1.4 billion Indians towards the national objective of becoming a developed country by mid-21st century. Prime Minister Modi’s efforts have borne remarkable fruits, growth is sustainably on the upswing, poverty has been reduced drastically, and a business friendly architecture has been put in place. At the international level, the Government of India is ready to partner with friends like the UK to strengthen the rule-based world order.
Prime Minister Sunak fully agreed with the Raksha Mantri on the need for UK and India to work in the domains of trade, defence and technology. In particular, he expressed hope that the ongoing Free Trade Agreement (FTA) negotiations could be brought to a successful conclusion soon. He also underlined his keenness, and that of his Government, to strengthen the defence and security pillar of the bilateral relationship, including through Government backing for stronger business and technology partnerships with Indian counterpart entities.
Shri Rajnath Singh gifted a Ram Darbar statue to the UK PM during the meeting, which was also attended by UK NSA Sir Tim Barrow.
The Raksha Mantri also met with the UK's Foreign Minister Lord David Cameron at the Foreign, Commonwealth and Development Office. The Ministers appreciated the new momentum and direction of the India-UK partnership, symbolised by intense engagements at various levels.
Shri Rajnath Singh outlined his goal of integrating defence industries of both countries including through supply chain integration to build resilience. He also emphasised the importance of bilateral start-up level interaction, and identification and discussion of joint projects which India and UK could implement together.
Foreign Secretary Cameron reiterated the UK government's desire to collaborate with India in the defence areas, particularly in the field of defence industrial collaboration, as one of the means by which the UK hopes to strengthen the support for a rule-based international order.
Later, the Raksha Mantri interacted with the Indian community at India House, London. Over 160 prominent persons of Indian origin attended the interaction. A number of Indian military ex-servicemen, including few family members of World War II veterans were also present.

संरक्षण मंत्रालय
संरक्षण मंत्र्यांनी लंडन येथे घेतली ब्रिटनच्या पंतप्रधानांची भेट
जागतिक नियमांवर आधारित शांत आणि स्थिर व्यवस्था बळकट करण्यासाठी यूके आणि इतर समविचारी देशांनी भारतासोबत काम करायला हवे : केंद्रीय मंत्री राजनाथ सिंह
ब्रिटन-भारत संबंधांच्या संरक्षण आणि सुरक्षा स्तंभाला बळकटी देण्यासाठी उत्सुक: ऋषी सुनक
11 JAN 2024 4:37PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली , 11 जानेवारी 2024
संरक्षण मंत्री राजनाथ सिंह यांनी 10 जानेवारी 2024 रोजी ब्रिटनचे पंतप्रधान ऋषी सुनक यांची लंडनमध्ये 10 डाऊनिंग स्ट्रीट येथे भेट घेतली. ही भेट सौहार्दपूर्ण होती. दोन्ही देशांच्या नेत्यांच्या मार्गदर्शनाखाली दोन्ही देशांनी आपले ऐतिहासिक संबंध, आधुनिक, बहुआयामी आणि परस्पर फायदेशीर भागीदारीमध्ये परिवर्तित करण्यात आणि त्यांची पुनर्रचना करण्यात महत्त्वपूर्ण प्रगती केली आहे, असे संरक्षण मंत्र्यांनी अधोरेखित केले.
राजनाथ सिंह यांनी अलीकडच्या काळात द्विपक्षीय संरक्षण संबंध, संयुक्त सराव, प्रशिक्षण, क्षमता निर्माण, वाढलेली आंतरकार्यक्षमता, विशेषत: सागरी क्षेत्रामध्ये दोन्ही देशांमधील वाढत्या लष्करी संबंधांना त्यांनी उजाळा दिला. तंत्रज्ञान क्षेत्रासह संरक्षण औद्योगिक सहकार्य वाढवण्यासाठी सुरू असलेल्या प्रयत्नांवर त्यांनी भर दिला. त्यांनी पंतप्रधान ऋषी सुनक यांना ब्रिटनच्या संरक्षण उद्योगासोबत झालेल्या सकारात्मक चर्चेबद्दल आणि द्विपक्षीय संरक्षण संबंधातील नवीन सकारात्मक बाबींबद्दल माहिती दिली.
जागतिक नियमांवर आधारित शांत आणि स्थिर व्यवस्था बळकट करण्यासाठी यूके आणि इतर समविचारी देशांनी भारतासोबत काम करायला हवे, असे राजनाथ सिंह यांनी सांगितले. भारताच्या निरंतर विकासात भागीदार होण्याचे आवाहन त्यांनी केले. मैत्रीपूर्ण समन्वयातून या कार्याला अधिक बळकटी देता येऊ शकेल, असे ते म्हणाले.
21 व्या शतकाच्या मध्यापर्यंत विकसित देश बनण्याच्या 1.4 अब्ज भारतीयांच्या संकल्पाचे नेतृत्व पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी करत असल्याचे राजनाथ सिंह यांनी सांगितले. पंतप्रधान मोदी यांच्या प्रयत्नांना उल्लेखनीय यश मिळाले आहे, विकासाचा वेग कायम आहे, गरिबी झपाट्याने कमी झाली आहे आणि व्यवसायासाठी अनुकूल व्यवस्था तयार करण्यात आली आहे. आंतरराष्ट्रीय स्तरावर, नियम-आधारित जागतिक व्यवस्था बळकट करण्यासाठी भारत सरकार यूकेसारख्या मित्रांसह भागीदारी करण्यास तयार आहे, असे राजनाथ सिंह म्हणाले.
संरक्षण मंत्र्यांनी यूके आणि भारताने व्यापार, संरक्षण आणि तंत्रज्ञान क्षेत्रात काम करण्याच्या व्यक्त केलेल्या आवश्यकतेवर पंतप्रधान सुनक यांनी पूर्णपणे सहमती दर्शवली. विशेषतः सध्या सुरु असलेली मुक्त व्यापार करार (एफटीए) चर्चा लवकरच यशस्वी निष्कर्षाप्रत पोहोचण्याची आशा त्यांनी व्यक्त केली. भारतीय समकक्ष संस्थांसोबत तंत्रज्ञान भागीदारी आणि वाढीव व्यवसायासाठी सरकारचे पाठबळ याद्वारे, द्विपक्षीय संबंधांतील संरक्षण आणि सुरक्षा स्तंभ मजबूत करण्यासाठी सुनक यांनी आपली आणि आपल्या सरकारची उत्सुकता अधोरेखित केली.
या भेटीत राजनाथ सिंह यांनी यूकेच्या पंतप्रधानांना राम दरबार मूर्ती भेट दिली. या वेळी यूकेचे राष्ट्रीय सुरक्षा सल्लागार टिम बॅरोदेखील उपस्थित होते.
संरक्षण मंत्री राजनाथ सिंह यांनी यूकेचे परराष्ट्र व्यवहार मंत्री लॉर्ड डेव्हिड कॅमेरॉन यांचीही परराष्ट्र, राष्ट्रकुल आणि विकास कार्यालयात भेट घेतली. दोन्ही मंत्र्यांनी भारत-यूके भागीदारीला मिळालेल्या नव्या गतीचे आणि दिशेचे कौतुक केले, जे विविध पातळ्यांवर वाढलेल्या सहभागाचे प्रतीक आहे.
राजनाथ सिंह यांनी लवचिकता निर्माण करण्यासाठी पुरवठा साखळी एकात्मीकरणासह दोन्ही देशांच्या संरक्षण उद्योगांना जोडण्याचे उद्दिष्ट स्पष्ट केले. द्विपक्षीय स्टार्ट-अप स्तरावरील परस्परसंवादाचे महत्त्व आणि भारत आणि यूके एकत्रितपणे राबवू शकतील अशा संयुक्त प्रकल्पांच्या चर्चेवर त्यांनी भर दिला.
परराष्ट्र व्यवहार मंत्री कॅमेरॉन यांनी संरक्षण क्षेत्रात, विशेषत: संरक्षण औद्योगिक सहकार्याच्या क्षेत्रात भारतासोबत सहकार्य करण्याच्या यूके सरकारच्या इच्छेचा पुनरुच्चार केला. याद्वारे नियम-आधारित आंतरराष्ट्रीय व्यवस्थेसाठीच्या समर्थनाला बळकटी प्राप्त होऊ शकेल अशी अपेक्षा यूकेला आहे.
यानंतर संरक्षण मंत्र्यांनी लंडनमधील इंडिया हाऊस येथे भारतीय समुदायाशी संवाद साधला. यावेळी भारतीय वंशाच्या 160 हून अधिक प्रमुख व्यक्तींनी संवाद साधला. यावेळी दुसऱ्या महायुद्धातील सैनिकांच्या कुटुंबातील काही सदस्यांसह अनेक भारतीय माजी सैनिकही उपस्थित होते.