Ministry of Defence
Raksha Mantri calls on UK Prime Minister in London
UK & other like-minded countries should work with India for strengthening a peaceful & stable global rules-based order: Shri Rajnath Singh
Keen to bolster the defence & security pillar of UK-India ties: Mr Rishi Sunak
11 JAN 2024 9:05AM by PIB Delhi
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh called on the Prime Minister of United Kingdom Mr Rishi Sunak at 10 Downing Street, London on January 10, 2024. The meeting was warm and cordial. The Raksha Mantri highlighted that both nations have made significant strides in moulding and recrafting the historic ties into a modern, multifaceted and mutually beneficial partnership, under the direction of the leaders of both the countries.
Shri Rajnath Singh recalled the recent enhancement in bilateral defence engagement, spanning joint exercises, training, capability building, increased interoperability, military-to-military ties especially in the maritime domain. He emphasised the ongoing efforts to enhance defence industrial cooperation, including in the technology domain. He briefed Mr Rishi Sunak about his positive interactions with the UK defence industry and the new positive energy in the bilateral defence relationship.
The Raksha Mantri stated that the UK and other like-minded countries should work with India for strengthening a peaceful and stable global rules-based order, including through partnering India in its inexorable rise, which can be strengthened, reinforced and speeded up with friendly collaboration.
Shri Rajnath Singh further stated that Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi is leading the quest of 1.4 billion Indians towards the national objective of becoming a developed country by mid-21st century. Prime Minister Modi’s efforts have borne remarkable fruits, growth is sustainably on the upswing, poverty has been reduced drastically, and a business friendly architecture has been put in place. At the international level, the Government of India is ready to partner with friends like the UK to strengthen the rule-based world order.
Prime Minister Sunak fully agreed with the Raksha Mantri on the need for UK and India to work in the domains of trade, defence and technology. In particular, he expressed hope that the ongoing Free Trade Agreement (FTA) negotiations could be brought to a successful conclusion soon. He also underlined his keenness, and that of his Government, to strengthen the defence and security pillar of the bilateral relationship, including through Government backing for stronger business and technology partnerships with Indian counterpart entities.
Shri Rajnath Singh gifted a Ram Darbar statue to the UK PM during the meeting, which was also attended by UK NSA Sir Tim Barrow.
The Raksha Mantri also met with the UK's Foreign Minister Lord David Cameron at the Foreign, Commonwealth and Development Office. The Ministers appreciated the new momentum and direction of the India-UK partnership, symbolised by intense engagements at various levels.
Shri Rajnath Singh outlined his goal of integrating defence industries of both countries including through supply chain integration to build resilience. He also emphasised the importance of bilateral start-up level interaction, and identification and discussion of joint projects which India and UK could implement together.
Foreign Secretary Cameron reiterated the UK government's desire to collaborate with India in the defence areas, particularly in the field of defence industrial collaboration, as one of the means by which the UK hopes to strengthen the support for a rule-based international order.
Later, the Raksha Mantri interacted with the Indian community at India House, London. Over 160 prominent persons of Indian origin attended the interaction. A number of Indian military ex-servicemen, including few family members of World War II veterans were also present.

وزارت دفاع
وزیر دفاع راج ناتھ سنگھ نے لندن میں برطانیہ کے وزیر اعظم سے ملاقات کی
برطانیہ اور دیگر ہم خیال ممالک کو ایک پرامن اور مستحکم عالمی قوانین پر مبنی نظم کو مضبوط بنانے کے لیے بھارت کے ساتھ مل کر کام کرنا چاہیے: جناب راج ناتھ سنگھ
برطانیہ-بھارت تعلقات کے دفاعی اور سلامتی کے ستون کو تقویت بہم پہنچانے کا خواہشمند: جناب رشی سنک
11 JAN 2024 9:05AM by PIB Delhi
وزیردفاع جناب راج ناتھ سنگھ نے 10 جنوری 2024 کو 10 ڈاؤننگ اسٹریٹ، لندن میں برطانیہ کے وزیر اعظم جناب رشی سنک سے ملاقات کی۔ یہ ملاقات پرجوش اور خوشگوار رہی۔ وزیردفاع نے اس بات کو اجاگر کیا کہ دونوں ممالک نے دونوں ملکوں کے رہنماؤں کی ہدایات پرتاریخی تعلقات کو ایک جدید، کثیر جہتی اور باہمی طور پر سود مند شراکت داری میں بدلنے اور ڈھالنے میں اہم پیش رفت کی ہے۔
جناب راج ناتھ سنگھ نے دو طرفہ دفاعی تعاون میں حالیہ اضافے ، مشترکہ مشقوں، تربیت، صلاحیت سازی، باہمی تعاون میں اضافے، بالخصوص سمندری علاقے میں فوج سے فوج کے درمیان تعلقات کا اعادہ کیا۔ انہوں نے ٹیکنالوجی کے شعبے سمیت دفاعی صنعتی تعاون کو وسعت دینے کے لیے جاری کوششوں پر زور دیا۔ انہوں نے جناب رشی سنک کو برطانیہ کی دفاعی صنعت کے ساتھ اپنی مثبت بات چیت اور دو طرفہ دفاعی تعلقات میں نئی مثبت توانائی کےتعلق سے باخبر کیا۔
وزیردفاع نے کہا کہ برطانیہ اور دیگر ہم خیال ممالک کو ایک پرامن اور مستحکم عالمی قوانین پر مبنی احکامات کو مضبوط بنانے کے لیے بھارت کے ساتھ مل کر کام کرنا چاہیے، جسے بھارت کو اس کے ناقابل تسخیر عروج میں شراکت داری کے ذریعے، دوستانہ تعاون کے ساتھ مضبوط سےمضبوط تر کیا جا سکتا ہے۔
جناب راج ناتھ سنگھ نے مزید کہا کہ وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی بھارت کو 21ویں صدی کے وسط تک ایک ترقی یافتہ ملک بنانے کے قومی مقصد کی طرف 1.4 بلین ہندوستانیوں کی جستجو کی قیادت کر رہے ہیں۔ وزیر اعظم مودی کی کوششوں کے قابل ذکرنتائج سامنے آئے ہیں، پائیدار طریقے سے ترقی ہورہی ہے، غربت میں زبردست کمی آئی ہے نیز کاروبار کے لیے دوستانہ ماحول قائم کیا گیا ہے۔ بین الاقوامی سطح پر، بھارتی حکومت برطانیہ جیسے دوست ملک کے ساتھ شراکت داری کے لیے تیار ہے تاکہ حکمرانی پر مبنی عالمی نظام کو مضبوط کیا جا سکے۔
وزیر اعظم سنک نے تجارت، دفاع اور ٹیکنالوجی کے شعبوں میں برطانیہ اور ہندوستان کے کام کرنے کی ضرورت پر وزیردفاع کے نظریے سے مکمل طور پر اتفاق کیا اور خاص طور پر، انہوں نے اس امید کا اظہار کیا کہ جاری آزاد تجارتی معاہدے(ایف ٹی اے) کے مذاکرات جلد ہی کسی کامیاب نتیجے پر پہنچ سکتے ہیں۔ انہوں نے بھارتی ہم منصب اداروں کے ساتھ مضبوط کاروباری اور ٹیکنالوجی شراکت داری کے لئے حکومت کی حمایت سمیت دو طرفہ تعلقات کے دفاع اور سلامتی کے ستون کو مضبوط بنانے کے لئے اپنی اور متعلقہ حکومت کی خواہش پر بھی زور دیا۔
جناب راج ناتھ سنگھ نے میٹنگ کے دوران برطانیہ کے وزیر اعظم کو رام دربار کا مجسمہ بطور تحفہ دیا۔ اس پروگرام میں برطانیہ این ایس اے کے سر ٹم بیرو نے بھی شرکت کی۔
وزیر دفاع نے برطانیہ کے وزیر خارجہ لارڈ ڈیوڈ کیمرون سے بھی خارجی امور ، دولت مشترکہ اور فروغ سے متعلق محکمہ کے دفتر میں ملاقات کی۔ وزراء نے بھارت -برطانیہ شراکت کی نئی رفتار اور سمت کی تعریف کی، جس کی عکاسی مختلف سطحوں پر شدید مصروفیات سےہوتی ہے۔
جناب راج ناتھ سنگھ نے لچک پیدا کرنے کے لیے سپلائی چین کومربوط بنانے کے ذریعے دونوں ممالک کی دفاعی صنعتوں کو مربوط کرنے کے اپنے ہدف کا خاکہ پیش کیا۔ انہوں نے دو طرفہ اسٹارٹ اپس سطح پر بات چیت کی شروعات کی اہمیت پر بھی زور دیا اور ان مشترکہ پروجیکٹوں کی شناخت اور تبادلہ خیال پر بھی زور دیا جسے بھارت اور برطانیہ مل کر نافذ کرسکتے ہیں۔
خارجہ سکریٹری کیمرون نے برطانیہ کی حکومت کی بھارت کے ساتھ بالخصوص دفاعی تعاون کے شعبے میں دفاعی تعاون کو مستحکم کرنے کی خواہش کا اعادہ کیا، جس کے ذریعے برطانیہ کو اصول پر مبنی بین الاقوامی نظم کے لیے حمایت کو مضبوط کرنے کی امید ہے۔
بعد میں، وزیر دفاع نے انڈیا ہاؤس، لندن میں ہندوستانی برادری سے بات چیت کی۔ اس بات چیت میں ہندوستانی نژاد 160 سے زیادہ سرکردہ شخصیات نے شرکت کی۔ اس موقع پر دوسری جنگ عظیم کے سابق فوجیوں کے خاندان کے چند افراد سمیت متعدد ہندوستانی فوجی نیزسابق فوجی بھی موجود تھے۔