Ministry of Commerce & Industry
India and UAE aspire to expand bilateral trade to US$ 100 Billion: Sh. Piyush Goyal
Sh. Goyal highlights India-UAE collaboration like India-Middle East-Europe economic corridor and initiatives to promote Rupay and facilitate direct trade between rupee and dirham
UAE India Business Summit to unlock vast potential in UAE-India partnership: Sh. Goyal
India-UAE partnership is a defining alliance of the 21st century, rooted in shared history and aspirations for mutual progress: Sh. Goyal
Sh. Goyal lauds Dr. Thani's leadership in chairing the WTO MC 13 and assures full support from India
10 JAN 2024 8:38PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Commerce & Industry, Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution, and Textiles, Shri Piyush Goyal said that India and UAE aspire to expand their bilateral trade to US$ 100 Billion. While addressing at the ‘UAE India Business Summit’ held at the 10th edition of Vibrant Gujarat Global Summit in Gandhinagar, Gujarat today, the Minister underscored the multifaceted nature of the India-UAE partnership, encompassing collaborations in space exploration, security, education, and climate action.
Shri Goyal said that both the countries are looking for newer propositions from industry and business to further enhance their partnership. He said bilateral trade has increased under the India UAE Comprehensive Economic Partnership Agreement (CEPA). He also highlighted key collaborations such as the India-Middle East-Europe economic corridor and initiatives to promote Rupay and facilitate direct trade between rupee and dirham.
Delighted at the prospect of further strengthening bilateral relations, the Minister emphasized the significance of the UAE India Business Summit, emphasizing that it serves as a platform to unlock the vast potential that the UAE-India partnership offers. He praised the exceptional leadership of the President of UAE, H.H. Sheikh Mohamed bin Zayed Al Nahyan and Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi in elevating the relationship between the two countries.
The Minister emphasized the boundless possibilities in exploring new partnerships, identifying opportunities, and expanding cooperation in various sectors. He envisioned the India-UAE partnership as a defining alliance of the 21st century, rooted in shared history and aspirations for mutual progress.
Shri Goyal expressed his gratitude to the Minister of State for Foreign Trade, UAE, H.E. Dr. Thani bin Ahmed Al Zeyoudi; and Chairman and CEO of DP World Group, Sultan Ahmed bin Sulayem for their invaluable contributions to fostering the enduring friendship between India and the UAE.
Shri Goyal acknowledged their pivotal roles in bolstering the UAE-India business relationship across various sectors, notably mentioning the plan to establish a Bharat Park in the Jebel Ali Free Zone under Sultan Ahmed bin Sulayem's guidance. He expressed confidence that this initiative would open myriad opportunities for international trade between the two nations and beyond, significantly elevating India's global visibility.
The Minister also highlighted the efforts of Vice Chairman of the Abu Dhabi Chamber of Commerce, Yousuf Ali Abdulqader, in fortifying bilateral ties, mentioning the significant investments being made in India's growth story, such as the establishment of a shopping mall in Kashmir.
Drawing attention to the burgeoning defense, cultural, and economic relations between the nations, Shri Goyal lauded the UAE's political stability, business-friendly policies, and infrastructural advancements as conducive factors for mutual growth and prosperity.
Shri Piyush Goyal lauded Dr. Thani's leadership in chairing the WTO Ministerial Conference 13 to be held in Abu Dhabi in February and assured full support from India in ensuring its success.
Citing India's demographic advantage and its young, aspirational population, the Minister invited investors to participate in India's growth story, underscoring the nation's potential to offer substantial returns and contribute to the dreams and aspirations of its 1.4 billion people.
Concluding on a note of unwavering optimism and shared vision for the future, the Minister reiterated the commitment of India and the UAE to forge an enduring partnership that will have a lasting impact on both nations.

वाणिज्‍य एवं उद्योग मंत्रालय
भारत और यूएई द्विपक्षीय व्यापार को 100 अरब अमेरिकी डॉलर तक बढ़ाना चाहते हैं: श्री पीयूष गोयल
श्री गोयल ने भारत-मध्य पूर्व-यूरोप आर्थिक गलियारे जैसे भारत-यूएई सहयोग और रुपे को बढ़ावा देने तथा रुपये और दिरहम के बीच सीधे व्यापार की सुविधा प्रदान करने की पहल पर प्रकाश डाला
यूएई भारत व्यापार शिखर सम्मेलन यूएई-भारत साझेदारी की व्यापक संभावनाओं को उजागर करेगा: श्री गोयल
भारत-यूएई साझेदारी 21वीं सदी का एक अहम गठजोड़ है, जो साझा इतिहास और आपसी प्रगति की आकांक्षाओं में निहित है: श्री गोयल
श्री गोयल ने डब्ल्यूटीओ एमसी 13 की अध्यक्षता के लिए डॉ. थानी के नेतृत्व की सराहना की और भारत से पूर्ण समर्थन का आश्वासन दिया
10 JAN 2024 8:38PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय वाणिज्य एवं उद्योग, उपभोक्ता मामले, खाद्य एवं सार्वजनिक वितरण और वस्त्र मंत्री श्री पीयूष गोयल ने कहा कि भारत और यूएई अपने द्विपक्षीय व्यापार को 100 अरब अमेरिकी डॉलर तक बढ़ाना चाहते हैं। आज गुजरात के गांधीनगर में वाइब्रेंट गुजरात ग्लोबल समिट के 10वें संस्करण में आयोजित यूएई भारत व्यापार शिखर सम्मेलनको संबोधित करते हुए, केंद्रीय मंत्री ने भारत-यूएई साझेदारी की बहुमुखी प्रकृति को रेखांकित किया, जिसमें अंतरिक्ष अन्वेषण, सुरक्षा, शिक्षा और जलवायु के क्षेत्र में सहयोग शामिल है।
श्री गोयल ने कहा कि दोनों देश अपनी साझेदारी को और बढ़ाने के लिए उद्योग और व्यापार क्षेत्र से नए प्रस्तावों की तलाश कर रहे हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि भारत यूएई व्यापक आर्थिक साझेदारी समझौते (सीईपीए) के तहत द्विपक्षीय व्यापार बढ़ा है। उन्होंने भारत-मध्य पूर्व-यूरोप आर्थिक गलियारे और रुपे को बढ़ावा देने तथा रुपये और दिरहम के बीच सीधे व्यापार को सुविधाजनक बनाने की पहल जैसे प्रमुख सहयोगों पर भी प्रकाश डाला।
द्विपक्षीय संबंधों को और मजबूत करने की संभावना से खुशी प्रकट करते हुए, मंत्री ने यूएई भारत व्यापार शिखर सम्मेलन के महत्व पर जोर दिया और कहा कि यह यूएई-भारत साझेदारी द्वारा प्रदान की जाने वाली क्षमताओं को बढ़ावा देने के लिए एक मंच के रूप में कार्य करता है। उन्होंने दोनों देशों के बीच संबंधों को मजबूत बनाने में संयुक्त अरब अमीरात के राष्ट्रपति महामहिम शेख मोहम्मद बिन जायद अल नाहयान और प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के असाधारण नेतृत्व की प्रशंसा की।
केंद्रीय मंत्री ने नई साझेदारियां तलाशने, अवसरों की पहचान करने और विभिन्न क्षेत्रों में सहयोग बढ़ाने की असीमित संभावनाओं पर जोर दिया। उन्होंने 21वीं सदी के निर्णायक गठजोड़ के रूप में भारत-यूएई साझेदारी की कल्पना की, जो साझा इतिहास और आपसी प्रगति की आकांक्षाओं में निहित है।
श्री गोयल ने भारत और यूएई के बीच स्थायी मित्रता को बढ़ावा देने में अमूल्य योगदान के लिए संयुक्त अरब अमीरात के विदेश व्यापार राज्य मंत्री महामहिम डॉ. थानी बिन अहमद अल जायौदी; और डीपी वर्ल्ड ग्रुप के चेयरमैन एवं सीईओ सुल्तान अहमद बिन सुलेयम के प्रति आभार व्यक्त किया।
श्री गोयल ने विभिन्न क्षेत्रों में यूएई-भारत व्यापार संबंधों को मजबूत करने में उनकी महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका को स्वीकार किया और विशेष रूप से सुल्तान अहमद बिन सुलेयम के मार्गदर्शन में जेबेल अली फ्री जोन में भारत पार्क स्थापित करने की योजना का उल्लेख किया। उन्होंने विश्वास व्यक्त किया कि इस पहल से दोनों देशों के बीच और उससे आगे अंतर्राष्ट्रीय व्यापार के तमाम अवसर खुलेंगे, जिससे भारत की वैश्विक दृश्यता में उल्लेखनीय बढ़ोतरी होगी।
केंद्रीय मंत्री ने द्विपक्षीय संबंधों को मजबूत करने में अबू धाबी चैंबर ऑफ कॉमर्स के उपाध्यक्ष यूसुफ अली अब्दुलकादर के प्रयासों पर भी प्रकाश डाला। इस क्रम में कश्मीर में एक शॉपिंग मॉल की स्थापना जैसे भारत की विकास कहानी में किए जा रहे महत्वपूर्ण निवेशों का उल्लेख किया गया।
राष्ट्रों के बीच बढ़ते रक्षा, सांस्कृतिक और आर्थिक संबंधों की ओर ध्यान आकर्षित करते हुए, श्री गोयल ने परस्पर विकास और समृद्धि के लिए अनुकूल कारकों के रूप में संयुक्त अरब अमीरात की राजनीतिक स्थिरता, व्यापार-अनुकूल नीतियों और ढांचागत प्रगति की सराहना की।
श्री पीयूष गोयल ने फरवरी में अबू धाबी में आयोजित होने वाले डब्ल्यूटीओ मंत्रिस्तरीय सम्मेलन 13 की अध्यक्षता करने के लिए डॉ. थानी के नेतृत्व की सराहना की और इसकी सफलता सुनिश्चित करने में भारत की ओर से पूर्ण समर्थन का आश्वासन दिया।
भारत के जनसांख्यिकीय लाभ और इसकी युवा, आकांक्षी आबादी का हवाला देते हुए, केंद्रीय मंत्री ने निवेशकों को भारत की विकास की कहानी में भाग लेने के लिए आमंत्रित किया, जिससे देश को पर्याप्त लाभ होने और अपने 1.4 अरब लोगों के सपनों और आकांक्षाओं में योगदान करने की क्षमता पर जोर दिया गया।
मजबूत आशावाद और भविष्य के लिए साझा दृष्टिकोण के साथ अपनी बात को समाप्त करते हुए, केंद्रीय मंत्री ने एक स्थायी साझेदारी बनाने के लिए भारत और यूएई की प्रतिबद्धता दोहराई जिसका दोनों देशों पर दूरगामी प्रभाव पड़ेगा।