ارضیاتی سائنس کی وزارت
انٹارکٹک مہم پر بحر ہند کے ممالک کے سائنسدانوں کا پہلا سفر – کولمبو سکیورٹی کانکلیو
10 JAN 2024 5:38PM by PIB Delhi
کولمبو سیکورٹی کانکلیو(سی ایس سی) کے ممالک کے درمیان بحری تعاون کے تحت ایک اہم کوشش کے طور پر ماریشس کے دو سائنس داں اور بنگلہ دیش سے ایک سائنس داں گو ا کے قطبی اور سمندری تحقیق کے قومی مرکز کی قیادت میں 20 دسمبر 2023 کو بھارت کی 43 ویں انٹارکٹک مہم جوئی کےلیے جہاز میں سوار ہوئے۔مہم میں پڑوسی ممالک کے سائنسدانوں کی شرکت نومبر 2022 میں گوا اور حیدرآباد میں منعقد ہونے والی پہلی سی ایس سی اوشینوگرافرز اور ہائیڈرو گرافرز کانفرنس کا نتیجہ ہے۔
اس سے قبل، سی ایس سی ممالک کے سائنسداں جون 2023 میں بحر ہند کے علاقے میں ایک ماہ طویل سائنسی مہم کے لیے 'ساگر ندھی' پر سوار ہوئے تھے۔
سائنس داں انٹارکٹک مہم میں 3-4 ماہ کے لیے حصہ لیں گے جس کے دوران وہ قطبی سائنس سے متعلق مختلف شعبوں میں مشترکہ تحقیق کریں گے اور پولر لاجسٹکس کی باریکیوں کے ساتھ ساتھ قطبی ماحول کے چیلنجوں کو بھی سمجھیں گے۔

Ministry of Earth Sciences
Maiden embarkation of scientists from Indian Ocean Countries onboard Antarctic expedition – Colombo Security Conclave
10 JAN 2024 5:38PM by PIB Delhi
In a pioneering endeavour under maritime collaboration among the nations of Colombo Security Conclave (CSC), two scientists from Mauritius and one scientist from Bangladesh boarded the vessel at Cape town on 20 Dec 2023 to participate in the 43rd Antarctic expedition of India led by National Centre for Polar and Ocean Research, Goa.
The participation of scientists from neighbouring countries in the expedition is an outcome of the maiden CSC Oceanographers and Hydrographers conference held at Goa and Hyderabad in November 2022.
Earlier, the scientists from CSC nations had embarked onboard 'Sagar Nidhi' for a month-long scientific expedition in the Indian Ocean Region in June 2023.
The scientists will participate in the Antarctic expedition for a period of 3-4 months during which they will undertake collaborative research in various disciplines pertaining to the polar science and understand the nuances of Polar logistics as well as challenges of Polar environment.