Ministry of Earth Sciences
Maiden embarkation of scientists from Indian Ocean Countries onboard Antarctic expedition – Colombo Security Conclave
10 JAN 2024 5:38PM by PIB Delhi
In a pioneering endeavour under maritime collaboration among the nations of Colombo Security Conclave (CSC), two scientists from Mauritius and one scientist from Bangladesh boarded the vessel at Cape town on 20 Dec 2023 to participate in the 43rd Antarctic expedition of India led by National Centre for Polar and Ocean Research, Goa.
The participation of scientists from neighbouring countries in the expedition is an outcome of the maiden CSC Oceanographers and Hydrographers conference held at Goa and Hyderabad in November 2022.
Earlier, the scientists from CSC nations had embarked onboard 'Sagar Nidhi' for a month-long scientific expedition in the Indian Ocean Region in June 2023.
The scientists will participate in the Antarctic expedition for a period of 3-4 months during which they will undertake collaborative research in various disciplines pertaining to the polar science and understand the nuances of Polar logistics as well as challenges of Polar environment.

భూ శా స్త్ర మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
అంటార్కిటిక్ యాత్ర కోసం తొలిసారిగా బయలుదేరిన హిందూ మహాసముద్ర దేశాల శాస్త్రవేత్తలు - 'కొలంబో సెక్యూరిటీ కాన్‌క్లేవ్‌'
10 JAN 2024 5:38PM by PIB Hyderabad
'కొలంబో సెక్యూరిటీ కాన్‌క్లేవ్‌' (సీఎస్‌సీ) దేశాల మధ్య సముద్ర రంగ సహకారంలో మరో ముందడుగు పడింది. గోవాలోని 'నేషనల్ సెంటర్ ఫర్ పోలార్ అండ్ ఓషన్ రీసెర్చ్' నేతృత్వంలో, భారతదేశ 43వ అంటార్కిటిక్ యాత్రలో మారిషస్‌, బంగ్లాదేశ్‌ శాస్త్రవేత్తలు పాల్గొంటున్నారు. మారిషస్‌కు చెందిన ఇద్దరు శాస్త్రవేత్తలు, బంగ్లాదేశ్‌కు చెందిన ఒక శాస్త్రవేత్త 20 డిసెంబర్ 2023న కేప్‌టౌన్‌లో నౌకలోకి ఎక్కారు.
2022 నవంబర్‌లో గోవా, హైదరాబాద్‌లో జరిగిన తొలి సీఎస్‌సీ 'ఓషనోగ్రాఫర్స్ అండ్ హైడ్రోగ్రాఫర్స్ కాన్ఫరెన్స్' ఫలితంగా ఈ యాత్రలో పొరుగు దేశాల శాస్త్రవేత్తలు పాల్గొంటున్నారు.
దీనికి ముందు, 2023 జూన్‌లో, సీఎస్‌సీ దేశాల శాస్త్రవేత్తలు హిందూ మహాసముద్ర ప్రాంతంలో నెల రోజుల పరిశోధనల కోసం 'సాగర్ నిధి'లో బయలుదేరారు.
శాస్త్రవేత్తలంతా 3-4 నెలల పాటు అంటార్కిటిక్ యాత్రలో పాల్గొంటారు. ధృవ ప్రాంతంలో వివిధ అంశాలపై పరిస్పర సహకారంతో పరిశోధనలు చేస్తారు, ధృవ ప్రాంత పర్యావరణంలోని సవాళ్లను అర్థం చేసుకుంటారు.