Ministry of Earth Sciences
Maiden embarkation of scientists from Indian Ocean Countries onboard Antarctic expedition – Colombo Security Conclave
10 JAN 2024 5:38PM by PIB Delhi
In a pioneering endeavour under maritime collaboration among the nations of Colombo Security Conclave (CSC), two scientists from Mauritius and one scientist from Bangladesh boarded the vessel at Cape town on 20 Dec 2023 to participate in the 43rd Antarctic expedition of India led by National Centre for Polar and Ocean Research, Goa.
The participation of scientists from neighbouring countries in the expedition is an outcome of the maiden CSC Oceanographers and Hydrographers conference held at Goa and Hyderabad in November 2022.
Earlier, the scientists from CSC nations had embarked onboard 'Sagar Nidhi' for a month-long scientific expedition in the Indian Ocean Region in June 2023.
The scientists will participate in the Antarctic expedition for a period of 3-4 months during which they will undertake collaborative research in various disciplines pertaining to the polar science and understand the nuances of Polar logistics as well as challenges of Polar environment.

पृथ्‍वी विज्ञान मंत्रालय
अंटार्कटिक अभियान पर हिंद महासागर के देशों के वैज्ञानिकों की पहली यात्रा - कोलंबो सिक्योरिटी कॉन्क्लेव
10 JAN 2024 5:38PM by PIB Delhi
कोलंबो सिक्योरिटी कॉन्क्लेव (सीएससी) के राष्ट्रों के बीच समुद्री सहयोग के तहत एक बेहतरीन प्रयास में, 43वें अंटार्कटिक एक्सपीडिशन ऑफ इंडिया में भाग लेने के लिए मॉरीशस के दो और बांग्लादेश के एक वैज्ञानिक ने 20 दिसंबर 2023 को केप टाउन में जहाज लिया था। गोवा में राष्ट्रीय ध्रुवीय एवं समुद्री अनुसंधान केंद्र के नेतृत्व में यह एक्सपीडिशन हो रहा है।
अभियान में पड़ोसी देशों के वैज्ञानिकों की भागीदारी नवंबर 2022 में गोवा और हैदराबाद में आयोजित प्रथम सीएससी समुद्र विज्ञानी और हाइड्रोग्राफर्स सम्मेलन के एक परिणाम के रूप में देखी जा सकती है।
इससे पहले, सीएससी देशों के वैज्ञानिक जून 2023 में हिंद महासागर क्षेत्र में एक महीने के वैज्ञानिक अभियान के लिए 'सागर निधि' पर सवार हुए थे।
वैज्ञानिक 3-4 महीने की अवधि के लिए अंटार्कटिक अभियान में भाग लेंगे, जिसके दौरान वे ध्रुवीय विज्ञान से संबंधित विभिन्न विषयों में सहयोगात्मक अनुसंधान करेंगे और ध्रुवीय लॉजिस्टिक बारीकियों के साथ-साथ ध्रुवीय पर्यावरण की चुनौतियों को समझेंगे।