Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
Shri Nitin Gadkari inaugurates, lays foundation stones of 29 highway projects worth Rs. 4,000 crore in Punjab
10 JAN 2024 6:02PM by PIB Delhi
Taking Punjab on the path of development through National Highways, Union Minister for Road Transport & Highways, Shri Nitin Gadkari today inaugurated 29 National Highway projects with an investment of more than Rs 4,000 crore in Hoshiarpur, Punjab. The Union Minister of State for Commerce and Industry, Shri Som Prakash, Punjab BJP State President Shri Sunil Kumar along with MPs, MLAs and officials were also present on the occasion.
The implementation of the projects inaugurated and foundation stone laid today will improve the infrastructure, which will lead to overall economic development of the implementation area and improve the quality of life of the population. There will be seamless and free movement of traffic which will also improve the efficiency of freight transportation.
Construction of 4-laning of this section including Phagwara and Hoshiarpur bypass will provide 100 kmph high-speed connectivity between Phagwara and Hoshiarpur and reduce travel time from 1 hour to 30 minutes. Phagwara and Hoshiarpur bypass will reduce congestion in the urban area and will provide direct connectivity to Hoshiarpur through National Highway 44 (GT Road). Construction of 4-lane Ladowal Bypass connecting GT Road and National Highway 5 in Ludhiana will provide direct connectivity of Ludhiana-Ferozepur Highway to Delhi-Jalandhar Highway (National Highway 44).
Construction of 4-laning of Talwandi Bhai to Firozpur section and Firozpur bypass will improve connectivity. Construction of these projects will increase safety and faster movement on the highways of the country. There will be a direct increase in religious pilgrimage sites and inter-state connectivity located in the project areas.
Through this program organized today, Shri Gadkari announced other new projects in terms of road connectivity. In this, construction of 45 km, 4-lane bypass at Mukerian, Dasuiya and Bhogpur on Jalandhar to Pathankot route at a cost of Rs 1600 crore and 30 km, 4-lane bypass from Tanda to Hoshiarpur at a cost of Rs 800 crore was announced.

రహదారి రవాణా, హైవేల మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
పంజాబ్‌లో రూ.4,000 కోట్ల విలువైన 29 జాతీయ రహదారులకు ప్రారంభోత్సవాలు, శంకుస్థాపనలు చేసిన శ్రీ నితిన్ గడ్కరీ
10 JAN 2024 6:02PM by PIB Hyderabad
కొత్త జాతీయ రహదారుల ద్వారా పంజాబ్‌ మరింత అభివృద్ధి పథంలో దూసుకువెళ్తోంది. కేంద్ర రహదారి రవాణా & జాతీయ రహదారుల శాఖ మంత్రి శ్రీ నితిన్ గడ్కరీ, రూ.4,000 కోట్లకు పైగా వ్యయంతో నిర్మించిన 29 జాతీయ రహదారుల ప్రాజెక్టులను ఈ రోజు పంజాబ్‌లోని హోషియార్‌పూర్‌లో ప్రారంభించారు. కేంద్ర వాణిజ్యం & పరిశ్రమల శాఖ సహాయ మంత్రి శ్రీ సోమ్ ప్రకాష్, పంజాబ్ బీజేపీ రాష్ట్ర అధ్యక్షుడు శ్రీ సునీల్ కుమార్, ఎంపీలు, ఎమ్మెల్యేలు, అధికార్లు కూడా ఈ కార్యక్రమంలో పాల్గొన్నారు.
ఈ రోజు ప్రారంభించిన & శంకుస్థాపన చేసిన ప్రాజెక్టులు మౌలిక సదుపాయాలను మరింత మెరుగుపరుస్తాయి. దీనివల్ల, ఆ ప్రాంతాల్లో ఆర్థిక అభివృద్ధి, ప్రజల జీవన నాణ్యత మెరుగుపడుతుంది. వాహన రద్దీ చిక్కులు లేకుండా వాహనాలు సాఫీగా సాగిపోతాయి. సరకు రవాణా సామర్థ్యం కూడా పెరుగుతుంది.
ఫగ్వారా-హోషియార్‌పూర్ బైపాస్‌ సహా 4 వరుసల రహదారి నిర్మాణంతో ఫగ్వారా-హోషియార్‌పూర్ మధ్య గంటకు 100 కి.మీ. వేగంతో ప్రయాణం చేయవచ్చు, ప్రయాణ సమయం 1 గంట నుంచి 30 నిమిషాలకు తగ్గుతుంది. ఫగ్వారా-హోషియార్‌పూర్ బైపాస్ పట్టణ ప్రాంతంలో రద్దీని ఇది తగ్గిస్తుంది, 44వ నంబర్‌ జాతీయ రహదారి (జీటీ రోడ్) ద్వారా హోషియార్‌పూర్‌ను నేరుగా అనుసంధానిస్తుంది. లూథియానాలోని జీటీ రోడ్, 5వ నంబర్‌ జాతీయ రహదారిని కలుపుతూ నిర్మించిన 4 వరుసల లడోవాల్ బైపాస్‌ వల్ల, లుధియానా-ఫిరోజ్‌పూర్ జాతీయ రహదారి నుంచి దిల్లీ-జలంధర్ జాతీయ రహదారిలోకి (44వ నంబర్‌ జాతీయ రహదారి) నేరుగా ప్రవేశించవచ్చు.
తల్వాండీ భాయ్ నుంచి ఫిరోజ్‌పూర్ సెక్షన్, ఫిరోజ్‌పూర్ బైపాస్ వరకు నిర్మించిన 4 వరుసల రహదారి ఆ ప్రాంతాల అనుసంధానాన్ని మెరుగుపరుస్తుంది. ఈ రహదార్ల నిర్మాణం వల్ల జాతీయ రహదార్లపై భద్రత, వేగం పెరుగుతుంది. ఆయా
ప్రాంతాల్లోని పుణ్యక్షేత్రాలకు రాకపోకలు పెరుగుతాయి.
ఈ రోజు నిర్వహించిన కార్యక్రమంలో, శ్రీ గడ్కరీ కొత్త రహదారి ప్రాజెక్టులను ప్రకటించారు. వాటిలో, జలంధర్-పఠాన్‌కోట్ మార్గంలో ముకేరియన్, దాసుయా, భోగ్‌పూర్‌ వద్ద రూ.1600 కోట్ల వ్యయంతో 45 కి.మీ. మేర 4 వరుసల బైపాస్ నిర్మాణం; తండా నుంచి హోషియార్‌పూర్ వరకు రూ.800 కోట్ల వ్యయంతో 30 కి.మీ. మేర 4 వరుసల బైపాస్‌ ఉన్నాయి.