Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
Shri Nitin Gadkari inaugurates, lays foundation stones of 29 highway projects worth Rs. 4,000 crore in Punjab
10 JAN 2024 6:02PM by PIB Delhi
Taking Punjab on the path of development through National Highways, Union Minister for Road Transport & Highways, Shri Nitin Gadkari today inaugurated 29 National Highway projects with an investment of more than Rs 4,000 crore in Hoshiarpur, Punjab. The Union Minister of State for Commerce and Industry, Shri Som Prakash, Punjab BJP State President Shri Sunil Kumar along with MPs, MLAs and officials were also present on the occasion.
The implementation of the projects inaugurated and foundation stone laid today will improve the infrastructure, which will lead to overall economic development of the implementation area and improve the quality of life of the population. There will be seamless and free movement of traffic which will also improve the efficiency of freight transportation.
Construction of 4-laning of this section including Phagwara and Hoshiarpur bypass will provide 100 kmph high-speed connectivity between Phagwara and Hoshiarpur and reduce travel time from 1 hour to 30 minutes. Phagwara and Hoshiarpur bypass will reduce congestion in the urban area and will provide direct connectivity to Hoshiarpur through National Highway 44 (GT Road). Construction of 4-lane Ladowal Bypass connecting GT Road and National Highway 5 in Ludhiana will provide direct connectivity of Ludhiana-Ferozepur Highway to Delhi-Jalandhar Highway (National Highway 44).
Construction of 4-laning of Talwandi Bhai to Firozpur section and Firozpur bypass will improve connectivity. Construction of these projects will increase safety and faster movement on the highways of the country. There will be a direct increase in religious pilgrimage sites and inter-state connectivity located in the project areas.
Through this program organized today, Shri Gadkari announced other new projects in terms of road connectivity. In this, construction of 45 km, 4-lane bypass at Mukerian, Dasuiya and Bhogpur on Jalandhar to Pathankot route at a cost of Rs 1600 crore and 30 km, 4-lane bypass from Tanda to Hoshiarpur at a cost of Rs 800 crore was announced.

سٹرک ٹرانسپورٹ اور شاہراہوں کی وزارت
جناب نتن گڈکری نے پنجاب میں 4000 کروڑ روپے مالیت کے 29 شاہراہ پروجیکٹوں کا افتتاح کیا اور سنگ بنیاد رکھا
10 JAN 2024 6:02PM by PIB Delhi
قومی شاہراہوں کے ذریعے پنجاب کو ترقی کی راہ پر گامزن کرتے ہوئے، سڑک ٹرانسپورٹ اور شاہراہوں کے مرکزی وزیر جناب نتن گڈکری نے آج پنجاب کے ہوشیار پور میں 4,000 کروڑ روپے سے زیادہ کی سرمایہ کاری کے ساتھ 29 قومی شاہراہ پروجیکٹوں کا افتتاح کیا۔ اس موقع پر کامرس اور صنعت کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت جناب سوم پرکاش، پنجاب بی جے پی کے ریاستی صدر جناب سنیل کمار کے ساتھ ممبران پارلیمنٹ، رکن اسمبلی اور افسران بھی موجود تھے۔
آج جن پروجیکٹوں کا افتتاح کیا گیا اور سنگ بنیاد رکھا گیا ہے، ان سے بنیادی ڈھانچے بہتری آئے گی جس سے یہاں کی مجموعی اقتصادی ترقی ہوگی اور آبادی کا معیار زندگی بہتر ہوگا۔ ان علاقوں میں بغیر کسی رکاوٹ کے اور آزادانہ نقل و حرکت ہو گی جس سے مال کی ڈھلائی کی کارکردگی میں بھی بہتری آئے گی۔
پھگواڑہ اور ہوشیار پور بائی پاس سمیت اس سیکشن کی 4 لیننگ کی تعمیر سے پھگواڑہ اور ہوشیار پور کے درمیان 100 کلومیٹر فی گھنٹہ کی رفتار سے کنکٹی وٹی قائم ہوگی اور سفر کا وقت ایک گھنٹے سے کم ہوکر 30 منٹ رہ جائے گا۔ پھگواڑہ اور ہوشیار پور بائی پاس سے شہری علاقے میں بھیڑ بھاڑ کم ہوگی اور قومی شاہراہ 44 (جی ٹی روڈ) کے ذریعے ہوشیار پور کی براہ راست کنکٹی وٹی فراہم ہوگی۔ لدھیانہ میں جی ٹی روڈ اور قومی شاہراہ 5 کو جوڑنے والے 4 لین والے لاڈووال بائی پاس کی تعمیر لدھیانہ-فیروز پور شاہراہ کو دہلی-جالندھر شاہراہ (قومی شاہراہ 44) سے براہ راست کنکٹی وٹی فراہم کرائے گی۔
تلونڈی بھائی سے فیروز پور سیکشن اور فیروز پور بائی پاس تک 4 لین کی تعمیر سے کنکٹی وٹی میں بہتری آئے گی۔ ان پروجیکٹوں کی تعمیر سے ملک کی شاہراہوں پر حفاظت اور تیز رفتار نقل و حرکت میں اضافہ ہوگا۔ پروجیکٹ کے علاقوں میں واقع مذہبی زیارت گاہوں اور بین ریاستی کنکٹی وٹی میں براہ راست اضافہ ہوگا۔
آج منعقدہ اس پروگرام کے ذریعے جناب گڈکری نے سڑک کنکٹی وٹی کے سلسلے میں دیگر نئے پروجیکٹوں کا اعلان کیا۔ اس میں جالندھر سے پٹھان کوٹ روٹ پر مکیریاں، دسویا اور بھوگ پور میں 1600 کروڑ روپے کی لاگت سے 45 کلومیٹر، 4 لین والے بائی پاس اور 800 کروڑ روپے کی لاگت سے ٹانڈہ سے ہوشیار پور تک 30 کلومیٹر، 4 لین بائی پاس کی تعمیر کا اعلان کیا گیا۔