Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
Shri Nitin Gadkari inaugurates, lays foundation stones of 29 highway projects worth Rs. 4,000 crore in Punjab
10 JAN 2024 6:02PM by PIB Delhi
Taking Punjab on the path of development through National Highways, Union Minister for Road Transport & Highways, Shri Nitin Gadkari today inaugurated 29 National Highway projects with an investment of more than Rs 4,000 crore in Hoshiarpur, Punjab. The Union Minister of State for Commerce and Industry, Shri Som Prakash, Punjab BJP State President Shri Sunil Kumar along with MPs, MLAs and officials were also present on the occasion.
The implementation of the projects inaugurated and foundation stone laid today will improve the infrastructure, which will lead to overall economic development of the implementation area and improve the quality of life of the population. There will be seamless and free movement of traffic which will also improve the efficiency of freight transportation.
Construction of 4-laning of this section including Phagwara and Hoshiarpur bypass will provide 100 kmph high-speed connectivity between Phagwara and Hoshiarpur and reduce travel time from 1 hour to 30 minutes. Phagwara and Hoshiarpur bypass will reduce congestion in the urban area and will provide direct connectivity to Hoshiarpur through National Highway 44 (GT Road). Construction of 4-lane Ladowal Bypass connecting GT Road and National Highway 5 in Ludhiana will provide direct connectivity of Ludhiana-Ferozepur Highway to Delhi-Jalandhar Highway (National Highway 44).
Construction of 4-laning of Talwandi Bhai to Firozpur section and Firozpur bypass will improve connectivity. Construction of these projects will increase safety and faster movement on the highways of the country. There will be a direct increase in religious pilgrimage sites and inter-state connectivity located in the project areas.
Through this program organized today, Shri Gadkari announced other new projects in terms of road connectivity. In this, construction of 45 km, 4-lane bypass at Mukerian, Dasuiya and Bhogpur on Jalandhar to Pathankot route at a cost of Rs 1600 crore and 30 km, 4-lane bypass from Tanda to Hoshiarpur at a cost of Rs 800 crore was announced.

सड़क परिवहन एवं राजमार्ग मंत्रालय
सड़क परिवहन एवं राजमार्ग मंत्री श्री नितिन गडकरी ने पंजाब में 4,000 करोड़ रुपये की 29 राजमार्ग परियोजनाओं का लोकार्पण और शिलान्यास किया
10 JAN 2024 6:02PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय सड़क परिवहन और राजमार्ग मंत्री, श्री नितिन गडकरी ने पंजाब को राष्ट्रीय राजमार्गों के माध्यम से विकास के पथ पर ले जाते हुए, आज पंजाब के होशियारपुर में 4,000 करोड़ रुपये से अधिक के निवेश के साथ 29 राष्ट्रीय राजमार्ग परियोजनाओं का लोकार्पण और शिलान्यास किया। इस अवसर पर केंद्रीय वाणिज्य एवं उद्योग राज्य मंत्री श्री सोम प्रकाश, पंजाब भारतीय जनता पार्टी प्रदेश अध्यक्ष श्री सुनील कुमार सहित सांसद, विधायक और अधिकारी भी उपस्थित थे।
आज लोकार्पण और शिलान्यास की गई परियोजनाओं के कार्यान्वयन से बुनियादी ढांचे में सुधार होगा, जिससे कार्यान्वयन क्षेत्र का समग्र आर्थिक विकास होगा और निवासियों के जीवन की गुणवत्ता में सुधार होगा। यातायात की निर्बाध और मुक्त आवाजाही होगी जिससे माल परिवहन की दक्षता में भी सुधार होगा।
फगवाड़ा और होशियारपुर बाईपास सहित इस खंड के 4-लेन के निर्माण से फगवाड़ा और होशियारपुर के बीच 100 किलोमीटर प्रति घंटे की हाई-स्पीड कनेक्टिविटी मिलेगी और यात्रा का समय 1 घंटे से घटकर 30 मिनट हो जाएगा। फगवाड़ा और होशियारपुर बाईपास शहरी क्षेत्र में भीड़भाड़ को कम करेगा और राष्ट्रीय राजमार्ग 44 (जीटी रोड) के माध्यम से होशियारपुर को सीधी कनेक्टिविटी प्रदान करेगा। लुधियाना में जीटी रोड और राष्ट्रीय राजमार्ग 5 को जोड़ने वाले 4-लेन वाले लाडोवाल बाईपास के निर्माण से लुधियाना-फिरोजपुर राजमार्ग को दिल्ली-जालंधर राजमार्ग (राष्ट्रीय राजमार्ग 44) से सीधी कनेक्टिविटी प्राप्त होगी।
तलवंडी भाई से फिरोजपुर खंड और फिरोजपुर बाईपास के 4-लेन के निर्माण से कनेक्टिविटी में सुधार होगा। इन परियोजनाओं के निर्माण से देश के राजमार्गों पर सुरक्षा बढ़ेगी और आवाजाही तेज होगी। परियोजना क्षेत्रों में स्थित धार्मिक तीर्थ स्थलों और अंतरराज्यीय कनेक्टिविटी में सीधी वृद्धि होगी।
आज आयोजित इस कार्यक्रम के माध्यम से श्री नितिन गडकरी ने सड़क कनेक्टिविटी के संदर्भ में अन्य नई परियोजनाओं की भी घोषणा की। इस घोषणा में 1600 करोड़ रुपये की लागत से जालंधर से पठानकोट मार्ग पर मुकेरियां, दसुइया और भोगपुर में 45 किलोमीटर के 4-लेन बाईपास और 800 करोड़ रुपये की लागत से टांडा से होशियारपुर तक 30 किलोमीटर के 4-लेन बाईपास का निर्माण शामिल है।