மனித வள மேம்பாட்டு அமைச்சகம்
புதுதில்லியில் தேசிய கலை உற்சவம் 2023-ன் தொடக்க விழாவில் மத்திய அமைச்சர் திரு தர்மேந்திர பிரதான் கலந்து கொண்டார்
09 JAN 2024 5:47PM by PIB Chennai
மத்திய கல்வி, திறன் மேம்பாடு மற்றும் தொழில் முனைவோர் துறை அமைச்சர் திரு தர்மேந்திர பிரதான் இன்று (09.01.2024) கலை உற்சவம் 2023-ன் தொடக்க விழாவில் சிறப்பு விருந்தினராகக் கலந்து கொண்டார். இந்நிகழ்ச்சியில் கல்வித்துறை இணையமைச்சர் திருமதி அன்னபூர்ணா தேவியும் பங்கேற்றார். பள்ளிக் கல்வி மற்றும் எழுத்தறிவுத் துறைச் செயலர் திரு. சஞ்சய் குமார், கல்வி அமைச்சகத்தின் பள்ளிக் கல்வி மற்றும் எழுத்தறிவுத் துறையின் கூடுதல் செயலாளர் திரு ஆனந்தராவ் விஷ்ணு பாட்டீல்; தேசிய கல்வி ஆராய்ச்சி மற்றும் பயிற்சி கவுன்சில் இயக்குநர் பேராசிரியர் தினேஷ் பிரசாத் சக்லானி உள்ளிட்டோரும் இதில் பங்கேற்றனர்.
நிகழ்ச்சியில் பேசிய திரு தர்மேந்திர பிரதான், பள்ளி மாணவர்களின் படைப்பாற்றல் மற்றும் கலைத்திறனை வளர்ப்பதன் மூலம் இந்தியாவின் கலாச்சார பன்முகத்தன்மையை இந்தக் கலை உற்சவ நிகழ்ச்சி ஊக்குவிப்பதாகக் குறிப்பிட்டார். ஒட்டுமொத்த நாடும் இந்தியக் குழந்தைகளின் திறமை மீது நம்பிக்கை கொண்டுள்ளது என்று அவர் கூறினார்.
புதிய தேசிய கல்விக் கொள்கை 2020-ல் விளையாட்டு அடிப்படையிலான கற்றல், விளையாட்டுகள், கலை, கைவினைத் திறன் போன்றவற்றுக்கு முக்கியத்துவம் அளிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளதாக அவர் தெரிவித்தார். திறன்களின் அடிப்படையில் குழந்தைகளின் ஒட்டுமொத்த வளர்ச்சியை மேம்படுத்தவும் 21-ம் நூற்றாண்டின் தலைவர்களாக அவர்களை உருவாக்கவும் அனைத்து ஆக்கபூர்வமான முயற்சிகளையும் அரசு மேற்கொண்டு வருவதாக அமைச்சர் குறிப்பிட்டார்.
தேசிய கல்விக் கொள்கை 2020, தேசமே முதன்மையானது என்ற உணர்வுடன் பெரிய இலக்குகளை அடைய மாணவர்களை தயார்படுத்துகிறது என்றும் அவர் கூறினார். கலை உற்சவத்தை நாட்டின் அனைத்துப் பள்ளிகளுக்கும் கொண்டு செல்ல வேண்டும் என்று அவர் வலியுறுத்தினார். இந்தியாவின் ஒவ்வொரு குழந்தைக்கும் அவர்களின் ஆர்வம் மற்றும் திறமைக்கு ஏற்ப ஒரு பரந்த தளத்தை வழங்குவதன் மூலம் மட்டுமே வளர்ச்சியடைந்த இந்தியாவை உருவாக்க முடியும் என்று அமைச்சர் கூறினார்.
பார்வையாளர்களுடன், குறிப்பாக கலை உற்சவத்தில் பங்கேற்ற இளைஞர்களுடன் கலந்துரையாடிய அவர், அமிர்த காலத்தில் இளஞைர்களின் பொறுப்புகளை அவர்களுக்கு நினைவூட்டினார். இதனை உணர்ந்து செயல்படும் போது அடுத்த 25 ஆண்டுகளில் வளர்ச்சியடைந்த பாரதத்தை எளிதில் கட்டமைக்க முடியும் என்று அவர் கூறினார்.
இந்நிகழ்ச்சியில் பேசிய இணையமைச்சர் திருமதி அன்னபூர்ணா தேவி, 2047-ல் வளர்ச்சியடைந்த பாரதம் என்ற தொலைநோக்குப் பார்வையுடன் பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடி செயல்பட்டு வருவதாகவும் குழந்தைகளின் அசாத்திய திறன்களை அவர் உணர்ந்திருப்பதாகவும் குறிப்பிட்டார். குழந்தைகளின் மறைந்திருக்கும் திறன்களை வெளிக்கொணரும் வகையில் கலை சார்ந்த கற்றலை புதிய தேசியக் கல்விக் கொள்கை 2020 ஊக்குவிப்பதாக அவர் கூறினார். கலை உற்சவத்தின் பாரம்பரிய கலை வடிவங்கள், மற்றும் பாரம்பரிய விளையாட்டுகள் இடம் பெறுவதாகவும் இவை எளிதில் அடுத்த தலைமுறையை சென்றடையும் என்றும் திருமதி அன்னபூர்னா தேவி கூறினார்.
கல்வி அமைச்சகத்தின் பள்ளிக் கல்வி மற்றும் எழுத்தறிவுத் துறை, தேசிய கல்வி ஆராய்ச்சி மற்றும் பயிற்சி கவுன்சில் (என்.சி.இ.ஆர்.டி) ஆகியவை இணைந்து 2024 ஜனவரி 9 முதல் 12 வரை புதுதில்லியில் இந்தக் கலை உற்சவ நிகழ்ச்சிக்கு ஏற்பாடு செய்துள்ளன.
கலை உற்சவ விழாவில் குரலிசை, நடனம், நாடகம் உள்ளிட்ட 10 கலை வடிவங்களில் நிகழ்ச்சிகள் நடைபெறும். 36 மாநிலங்கள் மற்றும் யூனியன் பிரதேசங்களைச் சேர்ந்த கேந்திரிய வித்யாலயா பள்ளிகள் சங்கம் மற்றும் நவோதயா வித்யாலயா சமிதி ஆகியவற்றைச் சேர்ந்த சுமார் 700 மாணவர்கள் இந்த விழாவில் பங்கேற்கின்றனர்.
நிறைவு விழா 2024 ஜனவரி 12 அன்று நடைபெறும். சிறப்பாக திறன்களை வெளிப்படுத்தி வெற்றி பெறும் மாணவர்களுக்கு இதில் பரிசுகள் மற்றும் கோப்பைகள் வழங்கப்படும்.

Ministry of Education
Shri Dharmendra Pradhan attends inaugural ceremony of National Kala Utsav 2023 in New Delhi
Kala Utsav connects cultural diversity of India by nurturing creative and artistic talent of school students - Shri Dharmendra Pradhan
NEP 2020 will mainstream play-based learning, sports, arts and all creative endeavours to hone talents and skills of children as 21st century leaders - Shri Dharmendra Pradhan
09 JAN 2024 5:47PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Education and Skill Development & Entrepreneurship, Shri Dharmendra Pradhan, attended the inaugural ceremony of the Kala Utsav 2023 as the Chief Guest today. Minister of State for Education, Smt. Annpurna Devi was also present at the function as the Guest of Honour. Secretary, Department of School Education and Literacy, Ministry of Education, Shri Sanjay Kumar; Additional Secretary, Department of School Education and Literacy, Ministry of Education, Shri Anandrao Vishnu Patil; Director, NCERT, Prof. Dinesh Prasad Saklani and other dignitaries were also present at the function. National Coordinator of the Kala Utsav Prof. Jyotsna Tiwari presented the brief concept and exordium of the Utsav.
While speaking at the event Shri Pradhan mentioned how the Utsav connects the cultural diversity of India by nurturing the creative and artistic talent of school students, as envisioned by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi. The entire country has faith in the talent and potential of India's children, he highlighted.
Shri Pradhan also mentioned how the National Education Policy 2020 (NEP 2020) will mainstream play-based learning, sports, arts, crafts and all other creative endeavours to further hone the talents and skills of the children, their all-round development and develop them as leaders of the 21st century.
He also said that NEP 2020 is preparing the next generation to achieve bigger goals in the spirit of nation and society first. He also urged the Ministry of Education to move forward to take the Kala Utsav to all the schools of the country and to make arrangements to bring the participation of children in the credit framework. A developed India can be built only by giving a broad platform to every child of India according to his interest and talent, Shri Pradhan said.
In a lively interaction with the audience, especially the youth participants of the Kala Utsav, Shri Pradhan reminded them of their responsibilities in the Amrit Kaal, when in the coming 25 years they will put their contributions to developing Viksit Bharat.
He emphasized the unique features of NEP 2020 in which the components of experiential learning have been added in the form of sports, art, culture, hackathon, etc. for facilitating the all-round development of the students. Such features help in the development of critical thinking in students, he highlighted. He also added how deep human emotions like compassion, empathy, etc. do not come from textbooks, but from life experiences.
He also administered the Panch Pran pledge to the audience.
While speaking at the event Smt. Annpurna Devi mentioned how Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has realized the limitless potential of the children of the country while conceptualizing his vision for Viksit Bharat 2047. She expressed her gratitude to the Prime Minister for introducing art-integrated learning in NEP2020 that will bring out the true potential of the children. She also added that the inclusion of traditional art forms, toys and games in Kala Utsav will help them thrive and reach the next generation. Art also helps in inculcating discipline among the children if it is introduced during primary education, she added.
Shri Sanjay Kumar, in his speech, said for a comprehensive and all-round development of the students, domains such as humanities, science, sports, and arts must be integrated. This, in essence, embodies the true spirit of the National Education Policy (NEP), he highlighted. He also added how the National Curriculum Framework addresses all these aspects within the realm of Foundational Learning and Numerology. Shri Kumar also added that ‘Kala Utsav’ brims with enthusiasm and joy, where children get a chance to engage with the rich cultural diversity of India, showcasing the pristine vision of Ek Bharat Shreshtha Bharat.
The Department of School Education and Literacy, Ministry of Education, and National Council of Educational Research and Training (NCERT) are organising the Kala Utsav 2023 from 9-12 January 2024 at National Bal Bhavan and the Gandhi Smriti and Darshan Samiti, New Delhi.
Kala Utsav 2023 will witness performances in 10 art forms: 1. Vocal Music – Classical; 2. Vocal Music – Traditional Folk; 3. Instrumental Music – Percussive; 4. Instrumental Music – Melodic; 5. Dance – Classical; 6. Dance – Folk; 7. Visual Arts (2-dimensional); 8. Visual Arts (3-dimensional); 9. Indigenous Toys and Games; and 10. Drama (Solo acting). Around 700 students from 36 States and Union Territories, Kendriya Vidyalaya Sangathan, and Navodaya Vidyalaya Samiti showcase their art forms in all these genres. Over 680 participants are participating in the National Kala Utsav 2023.
The valedictory function will be held on 12 January 2024 where prize-winning students will be given the trophies.