Ministry of Education
Shri Dharmendra Pradhan attends inaugural ceremony of National Kala Utsav 2023 in New Delhi
Kala Utsav connects cultural diversity of India by nurturing creative and artistic talent of school students - Shri Dharmendra Pradhan
NEP 2020 will mainstream play-based learning, sports, arts and all creative endeavours to hone talents and skills of children as 21st century leaders - Shri Dharmendra Pradhan
09 JAN 2024 5:47PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Education and Skill Development & Entrepreneurship, Shri Dharmendra Pradhan, attended the inaugural ceremony of the Kala Utsav 2023 as the Chief Guest today. Minister of State for Education, Smt. Annpurna Devi was also present at the function as the Guest of Honour. Secretary, Department of School Education and Literacy, Ministry of Education, Shri Sanjay Kumar; Additional Secretary, Department of School Education and Literacy, Ministry of Education, Shri Anandrao Vishnu Patil; Director, NCERT, Prof. Dinesh Prasad Saklani and other dignitaries were also present at the function. National Coordinator of the Kala Utsav Prof. Jyotsna Tiwari presented the brief concept and exordium of the Utsav.
While speaking at the event Shri Pradhan mentioned how the Utsav connects the cultural diversity of India by nurturing the creative and artistic talent of school students, as envisioned by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi. The entire country has faith in the talent and potential of India's children, he highlighted.
Shri Pradhan also mentioned how the National Education Policy 2020 (NEP 2020) will mainstream play-based learning, sports, arts, crafts and all other creative endeavours to further hone the talents and skills of the children, their all-round development and develop them as leaders of the 21st century.
He also said that NEP 2020 is preparing the next generation to achieve bigger goals in the spirit of nation and society first. He also urged the Ministry of Education to move forward to take the Kala Utsav to all the schools of the country and to make arrangements to bring the participation of children in the credit framework. A developed India can be built only by giving a broad platform to every child of India according to his interest and talent, Shri Pradhan said.
In a lively interaction with the audience, especially the youth participants of the Kala Utsav, Shri Pradhan reminded them of their responsibilities in the Amrit Kaal, when in the coming 25 years they will put their contributions to developing Viksit Bharat.
He emphasized the unique features of NEP 2020 in which the components of experiential learning have been added in the form of sports, art, culture, hackathon, etc. for facilitating the all-round development of the students. Such features help in the development of critical thinking in students, he highlighted. He also added how deep human emotions like compassion, empathy, etc. do not come from textbooks, but from life experiences.
He also administered the Panch Pran pledge to the audience.
While speaking at the event Smt. Annpurna Devi mentioned how Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has realized the limitless potential of the children of the country while conceptualizing his vision for Viksit Bharat 2047. She expressed her gratitude to the Prime Minister for introducing art-integrated learning in NEP2020 that will bring out the true potential of the children. She also added that the inclusion of traditional art forms, toys and games in Kala Utsav will help them thrive and reach the next generation. Art also helps in inculcating discipline among the children if it is introduced during primary education, she added.
Shri Sanjay Kumar, in his speech, said for a comprehensive and all-round development of the students, domains such as humanities, science, sports, and arts must be integrated. This, in essence, embodies the true spirit of the National Education Policy (NEP), he highlighted. He also added how the National Curriculum Framework addresses all these aspects within the realm of Foundational Learning and Numerology. Shri Kumar also added that ‘Kala Utsav’ brims with enthusiasm and joy, where children get a chance to engage with the rich cultural diversity of India, showcasing the pristine vision of Ek Bharat Shreshtha Bharat.
The Department of School Education and Literacy, Ministry of Education, and National Council of Educational Research and Training (NCERT) are organising the Kala Utsav 2023 from 9-12 January 2024 at National Bal Bhavan and the Gandhi Smriti and Darshan Samiti, New Delhi.
Kala Utsav 2023 will witness performances in 10 art forms: 1. Vocal Music – Classical; 2. Vocal Music – Traditional Folk; 3. Instrumental Music – Percussive; 4. Instrumental Music – Melodic; 5. Dance – Classical; 6. Dance – Folk; 7. Visual Arts (2-dimensional); 8. Visual Arts (3-dimensional); 9. Indigenous Toys and Games; and 10. Drama (Solo acting). Around 700 students from 36 States and Union Territories, Kendriya Vidyalaya Sangathan, and Navodaya Vidyalaya Samiti showcase their art forms in all these genres. Over 680 participants are participating in the National Kala Utsav 2023.
The valedictory function will be held on 12 January 2024 where prize-winning students will be given the trophies.

शिक्षा मंत्रालय
श्री धर्मेंद्र प्रधान नई दिल्ली में राष्ट्रीय कला उत्सव 2023 के उद्घाटन समारोह में सम्मिलित हुए
कला उत्सव स्कूली छात्रों की रचनात्मक और कलात्मक प्रतिभा का पोषण करके भारत की सांस्कृतिक विविधता को जोड़ता हैः श्री धर्मेंद्र प्रधान
राष्ट्रीय शिक्षा नीति-2020 बच्चों की प्रतिभा और कौशल को निखारने के लिए खेल-आधारित शिक्षा, खेल, कला और सभी रचनात्मक प्रयासों के जरिए 21 वीं सदी में बच्चों में नेतृत्वकारी गुणों का संचार करेगीः श्री धर्मेंद्र प्रधान
09 JAN 2024 5:47PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय शिक्षा और कौशल विकास एवं उद्यमिता मंत्री श्री धर्मेंद्र प्रधान ने आज कला उत्सव 2023 के उद्घाटन समारोह में विशिष्ट अतिथि के रूप में भाग लिया। शिक्षा राज्य मंत्री श्रीमती अन्नपूर्णा देवी भी समारोह में विशिष्ट अतिथि के रूप में उपस्थित थीं। समारोह में स्कूली शिक्षा और साक्षरता विभाग के सचिव श्री संजय कुमार, स्कूली शिक्षा और साक्षरता विभाग के अपर सचिव श्री आनंदराव विष्णु पाटिल, राष्ट्रीय शैक्षिक अनुसंधान और प्रशिक्षण परिषद (एनसीईआरटी) के निदेशक प्रो. दिनेश प्रसाद सकलानी तथा अन्य गणमान्य व्यक्ति भी उपस्थित थे। कला उत्सव की राष्ट्रीय समन्वयक प्रो. ज्योत्सना तिवारी ने उत्सव की संक्षिप्त अवधारणा और रूपरेखा प्रस्तुत की।
कार्यक्रम में श्री प्रधान ने उल्लेख किया कि कैसे उत्सव स्कूली छात्रों की रचनात्मक और कलात्मक प्रतिभा का पोषण करके भारत की सांस्कृतिक विविधता को जोड़ता है, जैसा कि प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने परिकल्पना की थी। उन्होंने इस बात पर प्रकाश डाला कि पूरे देश को भारत के बच्चों की प्रतिभा और क्षमता पर भरोसा है।
श्री प्रधान ने यह भी उल्लेख किया कि कैसे राष्ट्रीय शिक्षा नीति 2020 (एनईपी 2020) बच्चों की प्रतिभा और कौशल को निखारने, उनके सर्वांगीण विकास और उन्हें विकसित करने के लिए खेल-आधारित शिक्षा, खेल, कला, शिल्प और अन्य सभी रचनात्मक प्रयासों को मुख्यधारा में लाएगी। इस तरह बच्चों को 21वीं सदी में नेतृत्वकारी भूमिका के लिए तैयार करेगी।
उन्होंने यह भी कहा कि एनईपी-2020 अगली पीढ़ी को पहले राष्ट्र और समाज की भावना के आधार पर बड़े लक्ष्य हासिल करने के लिए तैयार कर रही है। उन्होंने शिक्षा मंत्रालय से कला उत्सव को देश के सभी स्कूलों तक ले जाने के लिए आगे बढ़ने और समग्र स्वरूप में बच्चों की भागीदारी लाने की व्यवस्था करने का भी आग्रह किया। श्री प्रधान ने कहा कि भारत के प्रत्येक बच्चे को उसकी रुचि और प्रतिभा के अनुसार व्यापक मंच देकर ही विकसित भारत का निर्माण किया जा सकता है।
उपस्थित लोगों और विशेष रूप से कला उत्सव के युवा प्रतिभागियों के साथ जीवंत बातचीत में श्री प्रधान ने उन्हें अमृत काल में उनकी जिम्मेदारियों की याद दिलाई, जब आने वाले 25 वर्षों में वे विकसित भारत के विकास में अपना योगदान देंगे।
श्री प्रधान ने एनईपी-2020 की अनूठी विशेषताओं पर जोर दिया, जिसमें छात्रों के सर्वांगीण विकास को सुविधाजनक बनाने के लिए खेल, कला, संस्कृति, हैकथॉन आदि के रूप में अनुभवात्मक शिक्षा के घटकों को जोड़ा गया है। उन्होंने इस बात पर प्रकाश डाला कि ऐसी विशेषताएं छात्रों में वृहद सोच के विकास में मदद करती हैं। उन्होंने यह भी कहा कि करुणा, सहानुभूति आदि जैसी गहरी मानवीय संवेदनाएं पाठ्यपुस्तकों से नहीं, बल्कि जीवन के अनुभवों से आती हैं।
उन्होंने दर्शकों को पंच प्रण शपथ भी दिलाई।
कार्यक्रम में श्रीमती अन्नपूर्णा देवी ने उल्लेख किया कि कैसे प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने विकसित भारत 2047 के लिए अपनी परिकल्पना के मद्देनजर देश के बच्चों की असीमित क्षमता को महसूस किया है। उन्होंने एनईपी-2020 में कला-एकीकृत शिक्षा शुरू करने के लिए प्रधानमंत्री का आभार व्यक्त किया। उन्होंने कहा कि कला उत्सव में पारंपरिक कला रूपों, खिलौनों और खेलों को शामिल करने से आगे बढ़ने और अगली पीढ़ी तक पहुंचने में मदद मिलेगी। उन्होंने कहा कि अगर कला को प्राथमिक शिक्षा के दौरान पेश किया जाए, तो यह बच्चों में अनुशासन पैदा करने में भी मदद करती है।
श्री संजय कुमार ने अपने भाषण में कहा कि छात्रों के व्यापक और सर्वांगीण विकास के लिए मानविकी, विज्ञान, खेल और कला जैसे क्षेत्रों को एकीकृत किया जाना चाहिए। उन्होंने इस बात पर प्रकाश डाला कि यही राष्ट्रीय शिक्षा नीति (एनईपी) की सच्ची भावना का प्रतीक है। उन्होंने यह भी कहा कि कैसे राष्ट्रीय पाठ्यक्रम की रूपरेखा मूलभूत शिक्षा और अंकशास्त्र के दायरे में इन सभी पहलुओं को संबोधित करती है। श्री कुमार ने यह भी कहा कि 'कला उत्सव' उत्साह और खुशी से भरा है, जहां बच्चों को एक भारत, श्रेष्ठ भारत की प्राचीन दृष्टि को प्रदर्शित करते हुए भारत की समृद्ध सांस्कृतिक विविधता से जुड़ने का मौका मिलता है।
शिक्षा मंत्रालय के स्कूली शिक्षा और साक्षरता विभाग और राष्ट्रीय शैक्षिक अनुसंधान और प्रशिक्षण परिषद (एनसीईआरटी) 9 से 12 जनवरी, 2024 तक राष्ट्रीय बाल भवन और गांधी स्मृति और दर्शन समिति, नई दिल्ली में कला उत्सव 2023 का आयोजन कर रहे हैं।
कला उत्सव 2023 में 10 कला रूपों का प्रदर्शन किया जाएगा: 1. स्वर संगीत-शास्त्रीय; 2. स्वर संगीत- पारंपरिक लोक; 3. वाद्य संगीत-तालवाद्य; 4. वाद्य संगीत-मधुर; 5. नृत्य- शास्त्रीय; 6. नृत्य-लोक; 7. दृश्य कला (द्वि-आयामी); 8. दृश्य कला (त्रिआयामी); 9. स्वदेशी खिलौने और खेल; और 10. नाटक (एकल अभिनय)। 36 राज्यों और केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों, केंद्रीय विद्यालय संगठन और नवोदय विद्यालय समिति के लगभग 700 छात्र इन सभी विधाओं में अपनी कला का प्रदर्शन करेंगे। राष्ट्रीय कला उत्सव 2023 में 680 से अधिक प्रतिभागी भाग ले रहे हैं।
समापन समारोह 12 जनवरी, 2024 को आयोजित किया जाएगा, जहां पुरस्कार विजेता छात्रों को ट्रॉफी दी जाएंगी।