Ministry of Education
Shri Dharmendra Pradhan attends inaugural ceremony of National Kala Utsav 2023 in New Delhi
Kala Utsav connects cultural diversity of India by nurturing creative and artistic talent of school students - Shri Dharmendra Pradhan
NEP 2020 will mainstream play-based learning, sports, arts and all creative endeavours to hone talents and skills of children as 21st century leaders - Shri Dharmendra Pradhan
09 JAN 2024 5:47PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Education and Skill Development & Entrepreneurship, Shri Dharmendra Pradhan, attended the inaugural ceremony of the Kala Utsav 2023 as the Chief Guest today. Minister of State for Education, Smt. Annpurna Devi was also present at the function as the Guest of Honour. Secretary, Department of School Education and Literacy, Ministry of Education, Shri Sanjay Kumar; Additional Secretary, Department of School Education and Literacy, Ministry of Education, Shri Anandrao Vishnu Patil; Director, NCERT, Prof. Dinesh Prasad Saklani and other dignitaries were also present at the function. National Coordinator of the Kala Utsav Prof. Jyotsna Tiwari presented the brief concept and exordium of the Utsav.
While speaking at the event Shri Pradhan mentioned how the Utsav connects the cultural diversity of India by nurturing the creative and artistic talent of school students, as envisioned by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi. The entire country has faith in the talent and potential of India's children, he highlighted.
Shri Pradhan also mentioned how the National Education Policy 2020 (NEP 2020) will mainstream play-based learning, sports, arts, crafts and all other creative endeavours to further hone the talents and skills of the children, their all-round development and develop them as leaders of the 21st century.
He also said that NEP 2020 is preparing the next generation to achieve bigger goals in the spirit of nation and society first. He also urged the Ministry of Education to move forward to take the Kala Utsav to all the schools of the country and to make arrangements to bring the participation of children in the credit framework. A developed India can be built only by giving a broad platform to every child of India according to his interest and talent, Shri Pradhan said.
In a lively interaction with the audience, especially the youth participants of the Kala Utsav, Shri Pradhan reminded them of their responsibilities in the Amrit Kaal, when in the coming 25 years they will put their contributions to developing Viksit Bharat.
He emphasized the unique features of NEP 2020 in which the components of experiential learning have been added in the form of sports, art, culture, hackathon, etc. for facilitating the all-round development of the students. Such features help in the development of critical thinking in students, he highlighted. He also added how deep human emotions like compassion, empathy, etc. do not come from textbooks, but from life experiences.
He also administered the Panch Pran pledge to the audience.
While speaking at the event Smt. Annpurna Devi mentioned how Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has realized the limitless potential of the children of the country while conceptualizing his vision for Viksit Bharat 2047. She expressed her gratitude to the Prime Minister for introducing art-integrated learning in NEP2020 that will bring out the true potential of the children. She also added that the inclusion of traditional art forms, toys and games in Kala Utsav will help them thrive and reach the next generation. Art also helps in inculcating discipline among the children if it is introduced during primary education, she added.
Shri Sanjay Kumar, in his speech, said for a comprehensive and all-round development of the students, domains such as humanities, science, sports, and arts must be integrated. This, in essence, embodies the true spirit of the National Education Policy (NEP), he highlighted. He also added how the National Curriculum Framework addresses all these aspects within the realm of Foundational Learning and Numerology. Shri Kumar also added that ‘Kala Utsav’ brims with enthusiasm and joy, where children get a chance to engage with the rich cultural diversity of India, showcasing the pristine vision of Ek Bharat Shreshtha Bharat.
The Department of School Education and Literacy, Ministry of Education, and National Council of Educational Research and Training (NCERT) are organising the Kala Utsav 2023 from 9-12 January 2024 at National Bal Bhavan and the Gandhi Smriti and Darshan Samiti, New Delhi.
Kala Utsav 2023 will witness performances in 10 art forms: 1. Vocal Music – Classical; 2. Vocal Music – Traditional Folk; 3. Instrumental Music – Percussive; 4. Instrumental Music – Melodic; 5. Dance – Classical; 6. Dance – Folk; 7. Visual Arts (2-dimensional); 8. Visual Arts (3-dimensional); 9. Indigenous Toys and Games; and 10. Drama (Solo acting). Around 700 students from 36 States and Union Territories, Kendriya Vidyalaya Sangathan, and Navodaya Vidyalaya Samiti showcase their art forms in all these genres. Over 680 participants are participating in the National Kala Utsav 2023.
The valedictory function will be held on 12 January 2024 where prize-winning students will be given the trophies.

మానవ వనరుల అభివృద్ధి మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
న్యూఢిల్లీలో జరిగిన జాతీయ కళా ఉత్సవ్ 2023 ప్రారంభోత్సవ కార్యక్రమానికి హాజరైన శ్రీ ధర్మేంద్ర ప్రధాన్
కళా ఉత్సవ్ పాఠశాల విద్యార్థుల సృజనాత్మక, కళాత్మక ప్రతిభను పెంపొందించడం ద్వారా భారతదేశ సాంస్కృతిక వైవిధ్యాన్ని కలుపుతుంది - శ్రీ ధర్మేంద్ర ప్రధాన్
ఎన్ఈపి 2020 ప్రధాన స్రవంతి ఆట-ఆధారిత అభ్యాసం, క్రీడలు, కళలు, 21వ శతాబ్దపు నాయకులుగా పిల్లల ప్రతిభ, నైపుణ్యాలను మెరుగుపర్చడానికి అన్ని సృజనాత్మక ప్రయత్నాలను చేస్తుంది - శ్రీ ధర్మేంద్ర ప్రధాన్
09 JAN 2024 5:47PM by PIB Hyderabad
కేంద్ర విద్య, నైపుణ్యాభివృద్ధి, వ్యవస్థాపకత మంత్రి శ్రీ ధర్మేంద్ర ప్రధాన్ నిన్న కళా ఉత్సవ్ 2023 ప్రారంభోత్సవ కార్యక్రమానికి ముఖ్య అతిథిగా హాజరయ్యారు. రాష్ట్ర విద్యాశాఖ మంత్రి శ్రీమతి అన్నపూర్ణాదేవి ఈ కార్యక్రమానికి గౌరవ అతిథిగా హాజరయ్యారు. పాఠశాల విద్య అక్షరాస్యత విభాగం కార్యదర్శి శ్రీ సంజయ్ కుమార్; అదనపు కార్యదర్శి శ్రీ ఆనందరావు విష్ణు పాటిల్ పాల్గొన్నారు. ఈ కార్యక్రమంలో ఎన్‌సీఈఆర్‌టీ డైరెక్టర్‌ ప్రొఫెసర్‌ దినేష్‌ ప్రసాద్‌ సక్లానీ, ఇతర ప్రముఖులు పాల్గొన్నారు. కళా ఉత్సవ్ జాతీయ కోఆర్డినేటర్ ప్రొఫెసర్ జ్యోత్స్నా తివారీ ఉత్సవ్ కి సంబంధించి సంక్షిప్త కాన్సెప్ట్, ఎక్సోర్డియంను అందించారు.
కార్యక్రమంలో శ్రీ ప్రధాన్ మాట్లాడుతూ, ప్రధాన మంత్రి శ్రీ నరేంద్ర మోదీ ఊహించిన విధంగా పాఠశాల విద్యార్థుల సృజనాత్మక, కళాత్మక ప్రతిభను పెంపొందించడం ద్వారా భారతదేశ సాంస్కృతిక వైవిధ్యాన్ని ఉత్సవ్ ఎలా అనుసంధానం చేస్తుందో ప్రస్తావించారు. భారతదేశం పిల్లల ప్రతిభ, సామర్థ్యంపై దేశం మొత్తం విశ్వాసం కలిగి ఉందని ఆయన అన్నారు.
జాతీయ విద్యా విధానం 2020 (ఎన్ఈపి 2020) ఆట-ఆధారిత అభ్యాసం, క్రీడలు, కళలు, హస్తకళలు, అన్ని ఇతర సృజనాత్మక ప్రయత్నాలను పిల్లల ప్రతిభను మరియు నైపుణ్యాలను మరింత మెరుగుపర్చడానికి, వారి సర్వతోముఖాభివృద్ధికి, 21వ శతాబ్దపు నాయకులుగా వారిని అభివృద్ధి చేయడానికి ఎలా మార్గం వేస్తుందో కూడా శ్రీ ప్రధాన్ ప్రస్తావించారు.
ఎన్ఈపి 2020 తరువాతి తరాన్ని దేశం, సమాజ స్ఫూర్తితో పెద్ద లక్ష్యాలను సాధించడానికి సిద్ధం చేస్తుందని కూడా ఆయన అన్నారు. దేశంలోని అన్ని పాఠశాలలకు కళా ఉత్సవ్‌ను తీసుకెళ్లడానికి విద్యా మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ ముందుకు సాగాలని, క్రెడిట్ ఫ్రేమ్‌వర్క్‌లో పిల్లల భాగస్వామ్యాన్ని తీసుకురావడానికి ఏర్పాట్లు చేయాలని ఆయన కోరారు. భారతదేశంలోని ప్రతి బిడ్డకు అతని ఆసక్తి, ప్రతిభకు అనుగుణంగా విస్తృత వేదికను అందించడం ద్వారా మాత్రమే అభివృద్ధి చెందిన భారతదేశాన్ని నిర్మించగలమని శ్రీ ప్రధాన్ అన్నారు.
ప్రేక్షకులతో, ముఖ్యంగా కళా ఉత్సవ్‌లో పాల్గొనే యువతతో సంభాషణలో, శ్రీ ప్రధాన్ అమృత్ కాల్‌లో వారి బాధ్యతలను గుర్తుచేశారు, రాబోయే 25 సంవత్సరాలలో వారు వికసిత భారత్‌ను అభివృద్ధి చేయడానికి తమ సహకారాన్ని అందిస్తారని వారికి గుర్తు చేశారు.
విద్యార్థుల సర్వతోముఖాభివృద్ధిని సులభతరం చేయడానికి క్రీడలు, కళలు, సంస్కృతి, హ్యాకథాన్ మొదలైన వాటి రూపంలో అనుభవపూర్వక అభ్యాసానికి సంబంధించిన భాగాలు జోడించిన ఎన్ఈపి 2020 ప్రత్యేక లక్షణాలను ఆయన నొక్కి చెప్పారు. ఇలాంటి లక్షణాలు విద్యార్థుల్లో క్రిటికల్ థింకింగ్‌ను పెంపొందించడానికి సహాయపడతాయని ఆయన అన్నారు. కరుణ, సానుభూతి మొదలైన లోతైన మానవ భావోద్వేగాలు పాఠ్యపుస్తకాల నుండి కాకుండా జీవిత అనుభవాల నుండి ఎలా వస్తాయో కూడా ఆయన జోడించారు.
సభకు హాజరైన వారికి పంచప్రాణ ప్రతిజ్ఞ చేయించారు.
ఈ కార్యక్రమంలో శ్రీమతి అన్నపూర్ణా దేవి మాట్లాడుతూ వికసిత భారత్ 2047 కోసం తన దార్శనికతను రూపొందించుకుంటూ, ప్రధాన మంత్రి శ్రీ నరేంద్ర మోదీ దేశంలోని పిల్లల అపరిమితమైన సామర్థ్యాన్ని వెలికితీసే చర్యలను వివరించారు. ఎన్ఈపి-2020లో ఆర్ట్-ఇంటిగ్రేటెడ్ లెర్నింగ్‌ను ప్రవేశపెట్టినందుకు ఆమె ప్రధానమంత్రికి కృతజ్ఞతలు తెలిపారు. పిల్లల నిజమైన సామర్థ్యం. కళా ఉత్సవ్‌లో సాంప్రదాయ కళారూపాలు, బొమ్మలు, ఆటలను చేర్చడం వల్ల వారు అభివృద్ధి చెందడానికి, తరువాతి తరానికి చేరుకోవడానికి సహాయపడుతుందని ఆమె అన్నారు. కళను ప్రాథమిక విద్య సమయంలో పరిచయం చేస్తే పిల్లలలో క్రమశిక్షణను పెంపొందించడంలో కూడా సహాయపడుతుందని ఆమె తెలిపారు.
పాఠశాల విద్య మరియు అక్షరాస్యత విభాగం, విద్యా మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ, మరియు నేషనల్ కౌన్సిల్ ఆఫ్ ఎడ్యుకేషనల్ రీసెర్చ్ అండ్ ట్రైనింగ్ (ఎన్సిఈఆర్టి) 2024 జనవరి 9-12 వరకు నేషనల్ బాల్ భవన్, మరియు గాంధీ స్మృతి మరియు దర్శన్ సమితి, న్యూఢిల్లీలో కళా ఉత్సవ్ 2023ని నిర్వహిస్తున్నాయి.
కళా ఉత్సవ్ 2023లో 10 కళారూపాలలో ప్రదర్శనలు ఉంటాయి: 1. గాత్ర సంగీతం – శాస్త్రీయ; 2. స్వర సంగీతం - సాంప్రదాయ జానపదం; 3. వాయిద్య సంగీతం - పెర్క్యూసివ్; 4. వాయిద్య సంగీతం - శ్రావ్యమైన; 5. డ్యాన్స్ - క్లాసికల్; 6. నృత్యం - జానపదం; 7. విజువల్ ఆర్ట్స్ (2-డైమెన్షనల్); 8. విజువల్ ఆర్ట్స్ (3-డైమెన్షనల్); 9. స్వదేశీ బొమ్మలు, ఆటలు; 10. నాటకం (సోలో నటన). 36 రాష్ట్రాలు, కేంద్రపాలిత ప్రాంతాల నుండి సుమారు 700 మంది విద్యార్థులు, కేంద్రీయ విద్యాలయ సంఘటన్, నవోదయ విద్యాలయ సమితి ఈ అన్ని కళా ప్రక్రియలలో తమ కళారూపాలను ప్రదర్శిస్తారు. జాతీయ కళా ఉత్సవ్ 2023లో 680 మందికి పైగా పాల్గొంటున్నారు.
12 జనవరి 2024న బహుమతి -విజేత విద్యార్థులకు ట్రోఫీలు అందజేసే వేడుకను నిర్వహిస్తారు.