Ministry of Development of North-East Region
A review meeting of the Ministry of Development of North Eastern Region held today
09 JAN 2024 7:08PM by PIB Delhi
Review Meeting Chaired By Minister Of State, Ministry Of Development of North Eastern Region on The Status of Action Taken By Ministries/Departments/North Eastern States on The Recommendations of Union Ministers During Their Visits To North Eastern Region
Minister of State for MDoNER Shri B.L. Verma today reviewed the status of action taken on the recommendations Union Ministers during their fortnightly visits to NER. Secretary & Senior officers from MDoNER and representatives from Ministry of Railway, Road Transport and Highways, Women and Child Development, Civil Aviation, Agriculture and Farmers’ Welfare, Health & Family Welfare, Rural Development, Commerce and Industries, Social Justice and Empowerment, Textiles, Tribal Affairs, Jal Shakti, Home Affairs, Skill Development, Tourism, Steel, Consumer Affairs, DPIIT and State Governments of all the North Eastern States attended the review Meeting.
Speaking on the occasion MoS, MDoNER highlighted the developmental activities undertaken by MDoNER in coordination with other Central Ministries and Departments which resulted in overall growth of NER. He emphasized on the importance of visits of Union Ministers in NER. He insisted that concerned Ministries/Departments should take immediate action on the recommendations of Union Ministers during their visits to NER.
He also emphasized the regular monitoring of the action taken report of concerned Ministries/Departments on the recommendations so as to ensure that the benefit of Schemes/Projects of Government of India should reach to each and every person of NER. He along with Secretary, MDoNER reviewed the status of ATRs submitted by Ministries/Departments and noted that ATR on many recommendations is yet to be submitted.
Secretary, MDoNER informed all the participants about the newly launched “Poorvottar Sampark Setu” portal and requested the Ministries/Departments/State Governments who have not yet submitted their action taken report to upload the same on the portal within one week.
It was decided to hold next review meeting after 2 months to resolve pendency of all outstanding issues.

पूर्वोत्‍तर क्षेत्र विकास मंत्रालय
उत्तर पूर्वी क्षेत्र विकास मंत्रालय की आज समीक्षा बैठक आयोजित की गई
09 JAN 2024 7:08PM by PIB Delhi
उत्तर पूर्वी क्षेत्र विकास मंत्रालय के राज्य मंत्री ने आज उत्तर-पूर्व क्षेत्र के दौरे के दौरान केंद्रीय मंत्रियों की सिफारिशों पर मंत्रालयों/विभागों/पूर्वोत्तर राज्यों द्वारा की गई कार्रवाई की स्थिति पर एक समीक्षा बैठक की अध्यक्षता की।
डोनर मंत्रालय में राज्य मंत्री श्री बी एल वर्मा ने आज उत्तर-पूर्व क्षेत्र के अपने समय-समय पर आयोजित दौरों में केंद्रीय मंत्रियों की सिफारिशों पर की गई कार्रवाई की स्थिति की समीक्षा की। इस समीक्षा बैठक में उत्तर पूर्वी क्षेत्र विकास मंत्रालय के सचिव और वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों सहित रेलवे, सड़क परिवहन एवं राजमार्ग, महिला एवं बाल विकास, नागर विमानन, कृषि एवं किसान कल्याण, स्वास्थ्य एवं परिवार कल्याण, ग्रामीण विकास, वाणिज्य एवं उद्योग, सामाजिक न्याय एवं अधिकारिता, कपड़ा, जनजातीय कार्य, जल शक्ति, गृह, कौशल विकास, पर्यटन, उपभोक्ता मामले, इस्पात मंत्रालय, डीपीआईआईटी और सभी उत्तर-पूर्व राज्यों के प्रतिनिधियों ने हिस्सा लिया।
इस अवसर पर डोनर मंत्रालय के राज्य मंत्री ने अन्य केंद्रीय मंत्रालयों और विभागों के साथ समन्वय करते हए उत्तर पूर्वी क्षेत्र विकास मंत्रालय द्वारा की गई विकास गतिविधियों पर प्रकाश डाला, जिसके कारण समग्र उत्तर-पूर्व क्षेत्र का विकास हुआ है। उन्होंने उत्तर-पूर्व क्षेत्र में केंद्रीय मंत्रियों के दौरों के महत्व पर बल दिया। उन्होंने कहा कि उत्तर-पूर्व क्षेत्र के दौरे पर आए केंद्रीय मंत्रियों की सिफारिशों पर संबंधित मंत्रालयों/विभागों को तत्काल कार्रवाई करनी चाहिए।
उन्होंने प्राप्त सिफारिशों पर संबंधित मंत्रालयों/विभागों की कार्रवाई रिपोर्ट की नियमित निगरानी करने पर भी बल दिया, जिससे यह सुनिश्चित किया जा सके कि भारत सरकार की योजनाओं/परियोजनाओं का लाभ उत्तर-पूर्व क्षेत्र के प्रत्येक व्यक्ति तक पहुंच सके। उन्होंने उत्तर पूर्वी क्षेत्र विकास मंत्रालय के सचिव के साथ मंत्रालयों/विभागों द्वारा प्रस्तुत एटीआर की स्थिति की समीक्षा की और कहा कि कई सिफारिशों पर एटीआर अभी प्रस्तुत किया जाना बाकी है।
डोनर मंत्रालय के सचिव ने सभी प्रतिभागियों को हाल ही में शुरू किए गए 'पूर्वोत्तर संपर्क सेतु' पोर्टल के बारे में जानकारी दी और मंत्रालयों/विभागों/राज्य सरकारों से अनुरोध किया कि जिन्होंने अभी तक अपनी कार्रवाई रिपोर्ट प्रस्तुत नहीं की है, वे एक सप्ताह के अंदर पोर्टल पर उसे अपलोड करें।
सभी लंबित मुद्दों का समाधान करने के लिए दो महीने बाद अगली समीक्षा बैठक आयोजित करने का निर्णय लिया गया।