कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत एवं पेंशन मंत्रालय
एनसीजीजी, मसूरी में कंबोडिया के लोक प्रशासकों के लिए लोक नीति और गवर्नेंस पर दो सप्ताह के प्रशिक्षण कार्यक्रम का उद्घाटन
इस कार्यक्रम में 38 अधिकारी भाग ले रहे हैं, अब तक एनसीजीजी द्वारा 117 अधिकारियों को प्रशिक्षण दिया गया है
प्रौद्योगिकी में नागरिकों को सरकार के निकट लाने तथा पारदर्शिता और उत्तरदायित्व को अधिकतम करने की अपार क्षमता हैः महानिदेशक, एनसीजीजी
09 JAN 2024 5:25PM by PIB Delhi
भारत सरकार के शीर्ष स्तर के स्वायत्त संस्थान, नेशनल सेंटर फॉर गुड गवर्नेंस (एनसीजीजी) ने कंबोडिया के 38 लोक प्रशासकों के लिए सार्वजनिक नीति और गवर्नेंस पर तीसरा प्रशिक्षण कार्यक्रम प्रारंभ किया। दो सप्ताह का यह कार्यक्रम 8 जनवरी, 2024 से 19 जनवरी, 2024 तक चलेगा।
एनसीजीजी के प्रयास प्रधानमंत्री नरेन्द्र मोदी की 'पड़ोसी प्रथम' नीति के अनुरूप हैं, जो द्विपक्षीय संबंधों को मजबूत करने और पड़ोसी देशों के साथ क्षेत्रीय सहयोग को प्रोत्साहित करने पर बल देती है। इस उद्घाटन सत्र की अध्यक्षता नेशनल सेंटर फॉर गुड गवर्नेंस (एनसीजीजी) के महानिदेशक और भारत सरकार के प्रशासनिक सुधार एवं लोक शिकायत विभाग के सचिव श्री वी श्रीनिवास ने की। उन्होंने पारदर्शिता और उत्तरदायित्व को अधिकतम करते हुए नागरिकों को सरकार के निकट लाने में प्रौद्योगिकी की भूमिका पर प्रकाश डाला। उन्होंने माननीय प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के 'न्यूनतम सरकार और अधिकतम शासन' के मंत्र को उद्धृत किया और कहा कि राष्ट्र इसे प्राप्त करने की दिशा में किस प्रकार प्रयास कर रहा है।
उन्होंने अगली पीढ़ी के प्रशासनिक सुधारों पर प्रकाश डालते हुए सरकारी संस्थानों के डिजिटल परिवर्तन की चर्चा की और बताया कि कैसे इससे सेवा डिलीवरी का सरलीकरण हुआ है। उन्होंने भारत में सेवा गुणवत्ता बेंचमार्किंग और डिजिटल अवसंरचना के विकास के बारे में विस्तार से चर्चा की और बताया कि विकसित किया गया केंद्रीय शिकायत निवारण तंत्र किस तरह लंबित मामलों में कमी लाया है और नागरिकों को सेवाओं की बेहतर डिलीवरी की है। उन्होंने केंद्रीय और राज्य सेवा वितरण पोर्टलों एवं 10 कदम प्रशासनिक सुधारों की चर्चा की और बताया कि यह कैसे पैमाने, दायरे और सीखने के रूप में शासन परिदृश्य को बदल रहा है। उन्होंने जिला और राज्य स्तर पर नवाचारों के महत्व व श्रेष्ठ व्यवहारों के प्रसार पर प्रकाश डाला। इस बैठक में बताया गया कि किस प्रकार राजस्व, लोक निर्माण, पेयजल जैसे विभिन्न क्षेत्रों में 1400 ई-सेवाएं प्रदान की जा रही हैं, जिनका एनईएसडीए के अंतर्गत समय-समय पर मूल्यांकन किया जाता है।
उन्होंने 2047 में भारत के लिए विजन साझा किया, जिसमें व्यवहारों के महत्व और पीएम पुरस्कार, राष्ट्रीय सिविल सेवा दिवस और सुशासन सप्ताह जैसे जागरूरता कार्यक्रम महत्व पर जोर दिया गया है, जो सुशासन में निरंतर वृद्धि के लिए एक दृढ़ प्रतिबद्धता को रेखांकित करते हैं। उन्होंने अधिकारियों को भारत में लागू किया गया सफल शासन मॉडल का अध्ययन करने और उनकी स्थानीय आवश्यकताओं के आधार पर उन्हें दोहराने का प्रयास करने के लिए प्रोत्साहित किया।
इस अवसर पर डाक विभाग के उप महानिदेशक श्री खेंग पिसेठ ने कंबोडियाई लोक प्रशासन अधिकारियों के लिए इस तरह के प्रशिक्षण कार्यक्रम आयोजित करने के लिए श्री वी श्रीनिवास के साथ-साथ एनसीजीजी टीम को धन्यवाद दिया। उनकी राय थी कि वे इस तरह के प्रदर्शन की आशा कर रहे हैं और इससे अधिकारी अपने देश के लोगों को बेहतर सेवाएं दे पाएंगे और अंततः गुड गवर्नेंस प्राप्त करने में सहायता मिलेगी।
एसोसिएट प्रोफेसर एवं कार्यक्रम के पाठ्यक्रम समन्वयक डॉ. बीएस बिष्ट ने अधिकारियों को पाठ्यक्रम का संक्षिप्त विवरण दिया। इस पाठ्यक्रम में शासन, सार्वजनिक नीति और कार्यान्वयन के बदलते प्रतिमान, प्रशासन में आचार नीति, और आपदा प्रबंधन में प्रौद्योगिकी का लाभ उठाना, जलवायु परिवर्तन तथा जैव-विविधता पर इसका प्रभाव, स्वास्थ्य क्षेत्र में अधिकतम कार्य प्रदर्शन, स्मार्ट और टिकाऊ शहर, नेतृत्व और संचार, ई-गवर्नेंस और डिजिटल इंडिया, जेंडर और विकास, जीईएम: सरकारी खरीद में पारदर्शिता लाना, प्रशासन के लिए भावनात्मक कौशल के साथ-साथ बुद्ध मंदिर की यात्रा के साथ स्मार्ट सिटी परियोजना और सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी विकास एजेंसी (आईटीडीए) देहरादून का दौरा करने की योजना शामिल है। अन्य यात्राओं में जिला मुजफ्फरनगर का दौरा, एम्स का दौरा, संचार भवन का दौरा और नई दिल्ली में डाक भवन का दौरा तथा आगरा में ताजमहल का दौरा शामिल है।
2014 में स्थापित नेशनल सेंटर फॉर गुड गवर्नेंस का उद्देश्य भारत तथा अन्य देशों के लोक प्रशासकों को प्रशिक्षित करना है। सेंटर ने पिछले कुछ वर्षों में बांग्लादेश, केन्या, तंजानिया, ट्यूनीशिया, गाम्बिया, मालदीव, श्रीलंका, अफगानिस्तान, लाओस, वियतनाम, भूटान और म्यांमार सहित विभिन्न देशों के अधिकारियों को सफलतापूर्वक प्रशिक्षित किया है।
लोक नीति और गवर्नेंस पर तीसरे प्रशिक्षण कार्यक्रम का समग्र पर्यवेक्षण और समन्वय कंबोडिया के लिए पाठ्यक्रम समन्वयक डॉ. बीएस बिष्ट, सह-पाठ्यक्रम समन्वयक डॉ. संजीव शर्मा, प्रशिक्षण सहायक श्री बृजेश बिष्ट और एनसीजीजी की क्षमता सृजन टीम द्वारा किया जाएगा।

Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
A two-week training programme on Public Policy and Governance for Civil Servants of Cambodia inaugurated today at NCGG, Mussoorie
38 officers are participating in the programme, so far 117 officers have been imparted training by NCGG
“Technology has immense potential to bring citizens closer to government and optimise transparency and accountability”, Director General, NCGG.
09 JAN 2024 5:25PM by PIB Delhi
The National Centre for Good Governance (NCGG), an apex-level autonomous institution of the Government of India, commenced the third training programme on Public Policy and Governance for 38 Civil Servants of Cambodia. The two-week program is scheduled from January 8th, 2024 to January 19th, 2024.
NCGG's efforts align with Prime Minister Narendra Modi's ‘Neighbourhood First’ policy, which emphasizes strengthening bilateral ties and fostering regional cooperation with neighbouring countries. The inaugural session was chaired by Shri V. Srinivas, Director General (DG) National Centre for Good Governance (NCGG) & Secretary Department of Administrative Reform and Public Grievances (DARPG), Government of India who highlighted the role of technology in bringing citizens closer to government, while optimising transparency and accountability. He quoted honourable Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi’s mantra of “Minimum Government and Maximum Governance” emphasising how the nation is striving towards achieving it..
Shedding light on the next generation administrative reforms, he spoke about the digital transformation of government institutions and how it has led to simplification of service delivery. He discussed in detail about the service quality benchmarking and digital infrastructure development in India and how the central grievance redressal mechanism developed has led to pendency reduction and better delivery of services to citizens. He also explained about the central and state service delivery portals and the 10 step administrative reforms and how it is changing the governance landscape in scale, scope and learning paradigm. He highlighted the importance of innovations at district and state level and dissemination of best practices. It was told how 1400 e- services are being delivered in various sector and areas such as revenue, public works, drinking water among others which are assessed periodically under NESDA.
He shared the vision for India in 2047, emphasising the significance of good governance practices and awareness programs such as the PM awards, National Civil Services Day, and Good Governance Week serve as celebrations, underscoring an unwavering commitment to continual enhancements in good governance. He encouraged officers to study the successful governance models implemented in India, and try to replicate them depending on their local needs and requirements.
Speaking on the occasion Mr. Kheng Piseth, Deputy Director General, General Department of Posts thanked Shri V. Srinivas as well NCGG team for conducting such a training programme for the Cambodian Civil Service officers. He was of the opinion that they are looking forward to such exposure and this will lead the officers to give better services to the people of their country and ultimately help in achieving good governance.
Dr. B.S Bisht, Associate Professor and course coordinator of the program gave a brief description of the course to the officers. The course includes Changing Paradigm of Governance, Public Policy and Implementation, Ethics in Administration, and Leveraging Technology in Disaster Management in Disaster Management, Climate Change and its impact on bio-diversity, Performance Optimization in Health Sector, Smart and Sustainable Cities, Leadership and Communication, E-Governance and Digital India, Gender and Development, GeM: Bringing Transparency in Government Procurement, Emotional Intelligence for Administrations along with visits plan to Smart City Project and Information Technology Development Agency (ITDA) Dehradun along with Budha temple visit. The other visits include a visit to District Muzzaffarnagar, a visit to AIIMS, Visit to Sanchar Bhawan and Visit to Dak Bhawan in New Delhi and a visit to the Taj Mahal in Agra.
The National Centre for Good Governance, established in 2014, is mandated to train civil servants from India and other countries. Over the years, the centre has successfully trained officers from various nations, including Bangladesh, Kenya, Tanzania, Tunisia, Gambia, Maldives, Sri Lanka, Afghanistan, Laos, Vietnam, Bhutan, and Myanmar.
The overall supervision and coordination of the 3rd Training Programme on Public Policy and Governance will be carried out by Dr. B. S. Bisht, course coordinator for Cambodia, along with Dr. Sanjeev Sharma, co-course coordinator, Sh. Brijesh Bisht, Training Assistant and the capacity building team of the NCGG.