Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
A two-week training programme on Public Policy and Governance for Civil Servants of Cambodia inaugurated today at NCGG, Mussoorie
38 officers are participating in the programme, so far 117 officers have been imparted training by NCGG
“Technology has immense potential to bring citizens closer to government and optimise transparency and accountability”, Director General, NCGG.
09 JAN 2024 5:25PM by PIB Delhi
The National Centre for Good Governance (NCGG), an apex-level autonomous institution of the Government of India, commenced the third training programme on Public Policy and Governance for 38 Civil Servants of Cambodia. The two-week program is scheduled from January 8th, 2024 to January 19th, 2024.
NCGG's efforts align with Prime Minister Narendra Modi's ‘Neighbourhood First’ policy, which emphasizes strengthening bilateral ties and fostering regional cooperation with neighbouring countries. The inaugural session was chaired by Shri V. Srinivas, Director General (DG) National Centre for Good Governance (NCGG) & Secretary Department of Administrative Reform and Public Grievances (DARPG), Government of India who highlighted the role of technology in bringing citizens closer to government, while optimising transparency and accountability. He quoted honourable Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi’s mantra of “Minimum Government and Maximum Governance” emphasising how the nation is striving towards achieving it..
Shedding light on the next generation administrative reforms, he spoke about the digital transformation of government institutions and how it has led to simplification of service delivery. He discussed in detail about the service quality benchmarking and digital infrastructure development in India and how the central grievance redressal mechanism developed has led to pendency reduction and better delivery of services to citizens. He also explained about the central and state service delivery portals and the 10 step administrative reforms and how it is changing the governance landscape in scale, scope and learning paradigm. He highlighted the importance of innovations at district and state level and dissemination of best practices. It was told how 1400 e- services are being delivered in various sector and areas such as revenue, public works, drinking water among others which are assessed periodically under NESDA.
He shared the vision for India in 2047, emphasising the significance of good governance practices and awareness programs such as the PM awards, National Civil Services Day, and Good Governance Week serve as celebrations, underscoring an unwavering commitment to continual enhancements in good governance. He encouraged officers to study the successful governance models implemented in India, and try to replicate them depending on their local needs and requirements.
Speaking on the occasion Mr. Kheng Piseth, Deputy Director General, General Department of Posts thanked Shri V. Srinivas as well NCGG team for conducting such a training programme for the Cambodian Civil Service officers. He was of the opinion that they are looking forward to such exposure and this will lead the officers to give better services to the people of their country and ultimately help in achieving good governance.
Dr. B.S Bisht, Associate Professor and course coordinator of the program gave a brief description of the course to the officers. The course includes Changing Paradigm of Governance, Public Policy and Implementation, Ethics in Administration, and Leveraging Technology in Disaster Management in Disaster Management, Climate Change and its impact on bio-diversity, Performance Optimization in Health Sector, Smart and Sustainable Cities, Leadership and Communication, E-Governance and Digital India, Gender and Development, GeM: Bringing Transparency in Government Procurement, Emotional Intelligence for Administrations along with visits plan to Smart City Project and Information Technology Development Agency (ITDA) Dehradun along with Budha temple visit. The other visits include a visit to District Muzzaffarnagar, a visit to AIIMS, Visit to Sanchar Bhawan and Visit to Dak Bhawan in New Delhi and a visit to the Taj Mahal in Agra.
The National Centre for Good Governance, established in 2014, is mandated to train civil servants from India and other countries. Over the years, the centre has successfully trained officers from various nations, including Bangladesh, Kenya, Tanzania, Tunisia, Gambia, Maldives, Sri Lanka, Afghanistan, Laos, Vietnam, Bhutan, and Myanmar.
The overall supervision and coordination of the 3rd Training Programme on Public Policy and Governance will be carried out by Dr. B. S. Bisht, course coordinator for Cambodia, along with Dr. Sanjeev Sharma, co-course coordinator, Sh. Brijesh Bisht, Training Assistant and the capacity building team of the NCGG.

பணியாளர் நலன், பொதுமக்கள் குறை தீர்ப்பு மற்றும் ஓய்வூதியங்கள் அமைச்சகம்
கம்போடியாவின் குடிமைப்பணி அதிகாரிகளுக்கான பொதுக் கொள்கை மற்றும் நிர்வாகம் குறித்த 2 வார பயிற்சித் திட்டம் முசோரியில் உள்ள என்.சி.ஜி.ஜியில் தொடங்கியது
09 JAN 2024 5:25PM by PIB Chennai
மத்திய அரசின் உயர்நிலை தன்னாட்சி பெற்ற நிறுவனமான நல்லாட்சிக்கான தேசிய மையம் (என்.சி.ஜி.ஜி) கம்போடியாவின் 38 குடிமைப்பணி அதிகாரிகளுக்குப் பொதுக்கொள்கை மற்றும் நிர்வாகம் குறித்த மூன்றாவது பயிற்சித் திட்டத்தைத் தொடங்கியுள்ளது. ஜனவரி 8 முதல் 19-ம் தேதி வரை இரண்டு வாரங்களுக்கு இந்தப் பயிற்சிக்குத் திட்டமிடப்பட்டுள்ளது.
பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடியின், 'அண்டை நாடுகளுக்கு முன்னுரிமை' என்ற கொள்கைக்கேற்ப அண்டை நாடுகளுடன் பிராந்திய ஒத்துழைப்பை ஊக்குவிக்க என்சிஜிஜி முயற்சி மேற்கொண்டுள்ளது. நிகழ்ச்சியின் தொடக்க அமர்வுக்கு என்சிஜிஜியின் தலைமை இயக்குநரும், நிர்வாக சீர்திருத்தம் மற்றும் பொதுமக்கள் குறைதீர்ப்புத் துறை செயலாளருமான திரு வி.ஸ்ரீனிவாஸ் தலைமை வகித்தார். வெளிப்படைத் தன்மை மற்றும் பொறுப்புடமையைக் கையாண்டு, பொதுமக்களை அரசுக்கு நெருக்கமாகக் கொண்டு வருவதில் தொழில்நுட்பத்தின் பங்கு குறித்து அவர் விளக்கினார்.
பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடியின் "குறைந்தபட்ச அரசு, அதிகபட்ச நிர்வாகம்" என்ற மந்திரத்தை மேற்கோள் காட்டிய அவர், அதனை அடைய தேசம் எவ்வாறு பாடுபடுகிறது என்பதை விவரித்தார்.
அடுத்தத் தலைமுறை நிர்வாக சீர்திருத்தங்கள் குறித்துப் பேசிய அவர், அரசு நிறுவனங்களின் டிஜிட்டல் மாற்றம் குறித்தும், சேவை வழங்கலை எளிமைப்படுத்த இது எவ்வாறு வழிவகுத்தது என்பது குறித்தும் பேசினார். இந்தியாவில் சேவை, தர நிர்ணயம் மற்றும் டிஜிட்டல் உள்கட்டமைப்பு மேம்பாடு குறித்தும், மத்திய குறை தீர்க்கும் அமைப்பு எவ்வாறு நிலுவையைக் குறைப்பதற்கும், குடிமக்களுக்கு சிறந்த சேவைகளை வழங்குவதற்கும் வழிவகுத்தது என்பது குறித்தும் அவர் விரிவாக எடுத்துரைத்தார்.
2047-ம் ஆண்டில் இந்தியாவுக்கான தொலைநோக்குப் பார்வையைப் பகிர்ந்து கொண்ட அவர், நல்லாட்சி நடைமுறைகள் மற்றும் பிரதமர் விருதுகள், தேசிய குடிமைப்பணிகள் தினம், நல்லாட்சி வாரம் போன்ற விழிப்புணர்வு திட்டங்களின் முக்கியத்துவத்தை வலியுறுத்தினார். இது நல்லாட்சியில் தொடர்ச்சியான மேம்பாடுகளுக்கான அசைக்க முடியாத உறுதிப்பாட்டை அடிக்கோடிட்டுக் காட்டுகிறது.
நிகழ்ச்சியில் பேசிய அஞ்சல் துறையின் துணைத் தலைமை இயக்குநர் திரு கெங் பிசேத், கம்போடிய அரசு அதிகாரிகளுக்கு இதுபோன்ற பயிற்சித் திட்டத்தை நடத்துவதற்காக திரு வி.ஸ்ரீனிவாஸ் மற்றும் என்.சி.ஜி.ஜி குழுவினருக்கு நன்றி தெரிவித்தார்.
2014-ம் ஆண்டில் நிறுவப்பட்ட நல்லாட்சிக்கான தேசிய மையம், இந்தியா மற்றும் பிற நாடுகளைச் சேர்ந்த அரசு அதிகாரிகளுக்கு பயிற்சி அளித்து வருகிறது. பங்களாதேஷ், கென்யா, தான்சானியா, டுனீசியா, காம்பியா, மாலத்தீவுகள், இலங்கை, ஆப்கானிஸ்தான், லாவோஸ், வியட்நாம், பூட்டான், மியான்மர் உள்ளிட்ட பல்வேறு நாடுகளைச் சேர்ந்த அதிகாரிகளுக்கு இந்த மையம் வெற்றிகரமாக பயிற்சி அளித்துள்ளது.