Ministry of Minority Affairs
Union Minister for WCD and Minority Affairs, Smt. Smriti Zubin Irani and MoS for External Affairs and Parliamentary Affairs, Shri Muraleedharan lead a delegation of senior officials on a historic visit to Madinah, KSA
Visit to provide a first hand insight into the arrangements required to be made for ensuring a comfortable Haj 2024 for the Indian pilgrims
08 JAN 2024 8:51PM by PIB Delhi
As a part of the ongoing visit to KSA, during which the Bilateral Haj Agreement for Haj 2024 was signed between India and KSA on 7 January ,2024, Union Minister for Women and Child Development and Minority Affairs Smt. Smriti Zubin Irani accompanied by Minister of State for External Affairs and Parliamentary Affairs, Shri V. Muraleedharan, led a delegation of senior officials from Ministry of Minority Affairs and Ministry of External Affairs on a historic visit to Madinah, one of the holiest cities in Islam, today.
The delegation visited the perimeter of the Prophet's Mosque (Al Masjid Al Nabwi) in the Markazia area of Madinah. This was followed by a visit to the mountain of Uhud and a visit to the Quba Mosque. Quba Mosque is the first Mosque of Islam while Uhud Mountain is the final resting place of a number early Islamic martyrs.
The delegation interacted with Indian volunteers who provide dedicated and selfless service to Indian Haj pilgrims, including during Haj 2023. The delegation also interacted with Umrah pilgrims from India.
The visit shall help provide a first hand insight into the arrangements required to be made for ensuring a comfortable Haj 2024 for the Indian pilgrims. The Government of India is deeply committed to assist in providing facilities and services to Indian Muslims who undertake the Haj pilgrimage, thereby providing them with a comfortable and fulfilling experience.
India and KSA share warm and cordial ties and Government of India deeply appreciates the special gesture of the Ministry of Hajj and Umrah, KSA in facilitating this visit of the Indian delegation to Madinah. It would go a long way in providing better services to the Haj pilgrims.

اقلیتی امور کی وزارتت
خواتین و اطفال بہبود اور اقلیتی امور کی مرکزی وزیر اور داخلہ امور و پارلیمانی امورکے وزیر مملکت جناب مرالی دھرن نے مدینہ منورہ ، مملکت سعودی عربیہ کے تاریخی دورے پر اعلیٰ حکام پر مشتمل وفد کی قیادت کی
ہندوستانی زائرین حج کے لئے آرام دہ حج 2024 کو یقینی بنانے کے لئے ضروری انتظامات کی براہ راست معلومات حاصل کرنے کے لئے یہ دورہ کیا گیا ہے
08 JAN 2024 8:51PM by PIB Delhi
مملکت سعودی عربیہ کے جاری دورے کے ایک حصے کی شکل میں ، جس کے دوران 7 جنوری 2024 کو ہندوستان اور مملکت سعودی عربیہ کے درمیان حج 2024 کے لئے باہمی حج معاہدے پر دستخط کئے گئے ، خواتین و اطفال ترقی اور اقلیتی امور کی مرکزی وزیر محترمہ اسمرتی زوبن ایرانی نے خارجہ امور اور پارلیمانی امور کے وزیرمملکت جناب وی مرالی دھرن کے ساتھ اقلیتی امور کی وزارت اور وزارت خارجہ کے اعلیٰ افسران کے ایک وفد کی قیادت کرتے ہوئے آج اسلام کے سب سے مقدس شہروں میں سے ایک مدینہ منورہ کا تاریخی دورہ کیا۔
وفد نے مدینہ منورہ کے مرکزیہ علاقے میں پیغمبر اسلام کی مسجد (مسجد نبوی ﷺ) کے احاطے کا دورہ کیا ۔اس کے بعد احد پہاڑ اور مسجد قباء کابھی دورہ کیا۔مسجد قباء اسلام کی پہلی مسجد ہے ، جبکہ احد پہاڑ متعدد ابتدائی اسلامی شہداء کی آخری آرام گاہ ہے۔
وفد نے اُن ہندوستانی رضاکاروں سے بھی بات چیت کی ، جو حج 2023سمیت ہندوستانی حج عازمین کو وقف اور بے لوث خدمات فراہم کرتے ہیں۔ وفد نے ہندوستان سے یہاں عمرہ کرنے آئے ہوئے زائرین سے بھی بات چیت کی ۔
یہ دورہ ہندوستانی عازمین حج کے لئے آرام دہ حج 2024 کو یقینی بنانے کے لئے ضروری انتظامات کے متعلق براہ راست معلومات فراہم کرنے میں مدد کرے گا۔ حکومت ہند ، حج کے سفر پر جانے والے ہندوستانی مسلمانوں کو سہولتیں اور خدمات فراہم کرنے میں معاونت کرنے کے لئے پورے دل سے عہد بند ہے تاکہ انہیں ایک آرام دہ اورتسلی بخش تجربہ فراہم ہوسکے ۔
ہندوستان اور مملکت سعودی عربیہ کے درمیان دوستانہ اور گہرے تعلقات ہیں اور حکومت ہند ، مدینہ منورہ میں ہندوستانی وفد کے اس دورے کو آرام دہ بنانے میں مملکت سعودی عربیہ کی حج وعمرہ کی وزارت کی تہہ دل سے ستائش کرتی ہے۔اس سے حج پر جانے والوں کو بہتر خدمات مہیا کرنے میں بڑی مدد ملے گی۔