Ministry of Minority Affairs
Union Minister for WCD and Minority Affairs, Smt. Smriti Zubin Irani and MoS for External Affairs and Parliamentary Affairs, Shri Muraleedharan lead a delegation of senior officials on a historic visit to Madinah, KSA
Visit to provide a first hand insight into the arrangements required to be made for ensuring a comfortable Haj 2024 for the Indian pilgrims
08 JAN 2024 8:51PM by PIB Delhi
As a part of the ongoing visit to KSA, during which the Bilateral Haj Agreement for Haj 2024 was signed between India and KSA on 7 January ,2024, Union Minister for Women and Child Development and Minority Affairs Smt. Smriti Zubin Irani accompanied by Minister of State for External Affairs and Parliamentary Affairs, Shri V. Muraleedharan, led a delegation of senior officials from Ministry of Minority Affairs and Ministry of External Affairs on a historic visit to Madinah, one of the holiest cities in Islam, today.
The delegation visited the perimeter of the Prophet's Mosque (Al Masjid Al Nabwi) in the Markazia area of Madinah. This was followed by a visit to the mountain of Uhud and a visit to the Quba Mosque. Quba Mosque is the first Mosque of Islam while Uhud Mountain is the final resting place of a number early Islamic martyrs.
The delegation interacted with Indian volunteers who provide dedicated and selfless service to Indian Haj pilgrims, including during Haj 2023. The delegation also interacted with Umrah pilgrims from India.
The visit shall help provide a first hand insight into the arrangements required to be made for ensuring a comfortable Haj 2024 for the Indian pilgrims. The Government of India is deeply committed to assist in providing facilities and services to Indian Muslims who undertake the Haj pilgrimage, thereby providing them with a comfortable and fulfilling experience.
India and KSA share warm and cordial ties and Government of India deeply appreciates the special gesture of the Ministry of Hajj and Umrah, KSA in facilitating this visit of the Indian delegation to Madinah. It would go a long way in providing better services to the Haj pilgrims.

अल्‍पसंख्‍यक कार्य मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय महिला एवं बाल विकास और अल्पसंख्यक कार्य मंत्री श्रीमती स्मृति ज़ूबिन इरानी और विदेश एवं संसदीय कार्य राज्य मंत्री श्री मुरलीधरन ने सऊदी अरब के मदीना की ऐतिहासिक यात्रा पर उच्च अधिकारियों के एक प्रतिनिधिमंडल का नेतृत्व किया
यह यात्रा भारतीय तीर्थयात्रियों के लिए आरामदायक हज 2024 सुनिश्चित करने के लिए आवश्यक व्यवस्थाओं पर प्रत्यक्ष जानकारी प्राप्त करने के लिए है
08 JAN 2024 8:51PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय महिला एवं बाल विकास और अल्पसंख्यक कार्य मंत्री स्मृति ज़ूबिन इरानी और विदेश राज्य मंत्री श्री मुरलीधरन के नेतृत्व में अल्पसंख्यक मामलों के मंत्रालय और विदेश मंत्रालय के वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों की एक टीम ने आज इस्लाम के सबसे पवित्र शहरों में से एक मदीना का ऐतिहासिक दौरा किया। यह समूह की सऊदी अरब यात्रा का हिस्सा है। यात्रा के दौरान, 7 जनवरी, 2024 को भारत और सऊदी अरब के बीच हज 2024 के लिए एक द्विपक्षीय समझौते पर हस्ताक्षर किए गए।
प्रतिनिधिमंडल ने मदीना के मध्य क्षेत्र में पैगंबर की मस्जिद (अल मस्जिद अल नबवी) के परिसर का दौरा किया। उसके बाद, उन्होंने माउंट उहुद और मस्जिद क़ुबा का भी दौरा किया। मस्जिद क़ुबा इस्लाम की पहली मस्जिद है, जबकि माउंट उहुद प्रारंभिक इस्लामी शहीदों का अंतिम विश्राम स्थल है।
प्रतिनिधिमंडल ने उन भारतीय स्वयंसेवकों से बातचीत की जो हज 2023 सहित भारतीय हज यात्रियों को समर्पित और निस्वार्थ सेवा प्रदान कर रहे हैं। प्रतिनिधिमंडल ने भारत से उमरा करने आए तीर्थयात्रियों से भी बातचीत की।
यह यात्रा भारतीय तीर्थयात्रियों के लिए आरामदायक हज 2024 सुनिश्चित करने के लिए आवश्यक व्यवस्थाओं की प्रत्यक्ष जानकारी प्रदान करने में मदद करेगी। भारत सरकार हज करने वाले भारतीय मुसलमानों को सुविधाएं और सेवाएं प्रदान करने के लिए प्रतिबद्ध है, जिससे उन्हें एक आरामदायक और संतोषजनक अनुभव प्रदान किया जा सके।
भारत और सऊदी अरब के बीच मधुर और मैत्रीपूर्ण संबंध हैं। भारत सरकार मदीना में भारतीय प्रतिनिधिमंडल की यात्रा को सुविधाजनक बनाने के लिए सऊदी अरब के हज और उमरा मंत्रालय की दिल से सराहना करती है। इससे हज यात्रियों को बेहतर सेवाएं प्रदान करने में काफी मदद मिलेगी।