Ministry of Minority Affairs
Union Minister for WCD and Minority Affairs, Smt. Smriti Zubin Irani and MoS for External Affairs and Parliamentary Affairs, Shri Muraleedharan lead a delegation of senior officials on a historic visit to Madinah, KSA
Visit to provide a first hand insight into the arrangements required to be made for ensuring a comfortable Haj 2024 for the Indian pilgrims
08 JAN 2024 8:51PM by PIB Delhi
As a part of the ongoing visit to KSA, during which the Bilateral Haj Agreement for Haj 2024 was signed between India and KSA on 7 January ,2024, Union Minister for Women and Child Development and Minority Affairs Smt. Smriti Zubin Irani accompanied by Minister of State for External Affairs and Parliamentary Affairs, Shri V. Muraleedharan, led a delegation of senior officials from Ministry of Minority Affairs and Ministry of External Affairs on a historic visit to Madinah, one of the holiest cities in Islam, today.
The delegation visited the perimeter of the Prophet's Mosque (Al Masjid Al Nabwi) in the Markazia area of Madinah. This was followed by a visit to the mountain of Uhud and a visit to the Quba Mosque. Quba Mosque is the first Mosque of Islam while Uhud Mountain is the final resting place of a number early Islamic martyrs.
The delegation interacted with Indian volunteers who provide dedicated and selfless service to Indian Haj pilgrims, including during Haj 2023. The delegation also interacted with Umrah pilgrims from India.
The visit shall help provide a first hand insight into the arrangements required to be made for ensuring a comfortable Haj 2024 for the Indian pilgrims. The Government of India is deeply committed to assist in providing facilities and services to Indian Muslims who undertake the Haj pilgrimage, thereby providing them with a comfortable and fulfilling experience.
India and KSA share warm and cordial ties and Government of India deeply appreciates the special gesture of the Ministry of Hajj and Umrah, KSA in facilitating this visit of the Indian delegation to Madinah. It would go a long way in providing better services to the Haj pilgrims.

ന്യൂനപക്ഷകാര്യ മന്ത്രാലയം
കേന്ദ്ര വനിതാ ശിശുവികസന-ന്യൂനപക്ഷകാര്യ മന്ത്രി ശ്രീമതി സ്മൃതി സുബിന്‍ ഇറാനി, വിദേശകാര്യ സഹമന്ത്രി ശ്രീ മുരളീധരന്‍ എന്നിവരുടെ നേതൃത്വത്തിലുള്ള ഉന്നത ഉദ്യോഗസ്ഥ സംഘം സൗദി അറേബ്യയിലെ മദീനയില്‍ ചരിത്രപരമായ സന്ദര്‍ശനം നടത്തി
ഇന്ത്യന്‍ തീര്‍ഥാടകര്‍ക്ക് സുഖപ്രദമായ ഹജ്ജ് 2024 ഉറപ്പാക്കുന്നതിന് ആവശ്യമായ ക്രമീകരണങ്ങള്‍ ഉറപ്പാക്കുന്നതിനാണ് സന്ദര്‍ശനം
08 JAN 2024 8:51PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
കേന്ദ്ര വനിതാ ശിശുവികസന-ന്യൂനപക്ഷകാര്യ മന്ത്രി ശ്രീമതി സ്മൃതി സുബിന്‍ ഇറാനി, വിദേശകാര്യ സഹമന്ത്രി ശ്രീ മുരളീധരന്‍ എന്നിവരുടെ നേതൃത്വത്തില്‍ ന്യൂനപക്ഷകാര്യ മന്ത്രാലയത്തിലെയും വിദേശകാര്യ മന്ത്രാലയത്തിലെയും ഉന്നത ഉദ്യോഗസ്ഥരുടെ സംഘം ഇന്ന് ഇസ്ലാമിലെ ഏറ്റവും പുണ്യനഗരങ്ങളിലൊന്നായ മദീനയില്‍ ചരിത്രപരമായ സന്ദര്‍ശനം നടത്തി. സംഘത്തിന്റെ സൗദി അറേബ്യൻ സന്ദര്‍ശനത്തിന്റെ ഭാഗമായാണിത്. സന്ദർശനത്തിനിടെ 2024 ജനുവരി 7ന് ഇന്ത്യയും സൗദി അറേബ്യയും തമ്മില്‍ ഹജ്ജ് 2024-നുള്ള ഉഭയകക്ഷി ഹജ്ജ് കരാര്‍ ഒപ്പുവച്ചിരുന്നു.
പ്രതിനിധി സംഘം മദീനയിലെ മര്‍കസിയ മേഖലയിലെ പ്രവാചകന്റെ പള്ളി (അല്‍ മസ്ജിദ് അല്‍ നബ്വി) സന്ദര്‍ശിച്ചു. തുടര്‍ന്ന് ഉഹുദ് പര്‍വതവും ഖുബാ പള്ളിയും സന്ദര്‍ശിച്ചു. ഖുബ പള്ളി ഇസ്ലാമിലെ ആദ്യത്തെ പള്ളിയാണ്, ആദ്യകാല ഇസ്ലാമിക രക്തസാക്ഷികളുടെ അന്ത്യവിശ്രമ സ്ഥലമാണ് ഉഹുദ് പര്‍വതം.
2023ലെ ഹജ്ജ് വേളയില്‍ ഉള്‍പ്പെടെ ഇന്ത്യന്‍ ഹജ്ജ് തീര്‍ഥാടകര്‍ക്ക് സമര്‍പ്പിതവും നിസ്വാര്‍ഥവുമായ സേവനം നല്‍കുന്ന ഇന്ത്യന്‍ സന്നദ്ധപ്രവര്‍ത്തകരുമായി പ്രതിനിധിസംഘം ആശയവിനിമയം നടത്തി. ഇന്ത്യയില്‍ നിന്നുള്ള ഉംറ തീര്‍ഥാടകരുമായും പ്രതിനിധിസംഘം സംവദിച്ചു.
ഇന്ത്യന്‍ തീര്‍ഥാടകര്‍ക്ക് സുഖപ്രദമായ ഹജ്ജ് 2024 ഉറപ്പാക്കുന്നതിന് ആവശ്യമായ ക്രമീകരണങ്ങളെക്കുറിച്ചുള്ള നേരിട്ടുള്ള ഉള്‍ക്കാഴ്ച നല്‍കാന്‍ ഈ സന്ദര്‍ശനം സഹായിക്കും. ഹജ്ജ് തീര്‍ഥാടനം നടത്തുന്ന ഇന്ത്യന്‍ മുസ്ലീങ്ങള്‍ക്ക് സൗകര്യങ്ങളും സേവനങ്ങളും ഒരുക്കുന്നതിനും അതുവഴി അവര്‍ക്ക് സുഖകരവും സംതൃപ്തവുമായ അനുഭവം നല്‍കുന്നതിനും ഇന്ത്യാ ഗവണ്‍മെന്റ് പ്രതിജ്ഞാബദ്ധമാണ്.
ഇന്ത്യയും സൗദി അറേബ്യയും ഊഷ്മളവും സൗഹാർദപരവുമായ ബന്ധമാണു പങ്കിടുന്നത്. മദീനയിലേക്കുള്ള ഇന്ത്യന്‍ പ്രതിനിധിസംഘത്തിന്റെ ഈ സന്ദര്‍ശനത്തിന് സൗകര്യമൊരുക്കിയ ഹജ്ജ് ഉംറ മന്ത്രാലയത്തിന്റെ പ്രത്യേക നടപടിയെ ഇന്ത്യാ ഗവണ്‍മെന്റ് ഗാഢമായി അഭിനന്ദിക്കുന്നു. ഹജ്ജ് തീര്‍ഥാടകര്‍ക്ക് മികച്ച സേവനങ്ങള്‍ നല്‍കുന്നതിന് ഇത് ഏറെ സഹായകമാകും.